Agree. Cinematography was THE toss-up category (for me) this year. Messerschmidt vs. Joshua James Richards.Big Magilla wrote:
Mank was my, and most people's, runner-up prediction for Cinematography. Messerschmidt's dazzling photography covered a lot more than furniture.
Oscar Predictions Contest
-
- Graduate
- Posts: 117
- Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 12:13 pm
- Location: Lexington, Kentucky
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
- OscarGuy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 13668
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
- Location: Springfield, MO
- Contact:
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
He forgot mine too, but I did poorly, so I don't honestly care.
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6398
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
Oops. Sorry. I added you.Heksagon wrote:I think you forgot to count my points.anonymous1980 wrote:THE RESULTS!!!
The results (please let me know if I miscalculated or if I overlook anyone, advanced apologies):
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
I think you forgot to count my points.anonymous1980 wrote:THE RESULTS!!!
The results (please let me know if I miscalculated or if I overlook anyone, advanced apologies):
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
Huh? You won, congratulations! You don't need to explain that you would have won by more points if it weren't for this and that!Sabin wrote:Thanks for doing this every year, Irvin.
It’s worth mentioning two of my losses were ignored precedents: 1) Best Actor is almost always when possible from a Best Picture nominee, 2) Best Cinematography honors production design.
Mank was my, and most people's, runner-up prediction for Cinematography. Messerschmidt's dazzling photography covered a lot more than furniture.
Actually, I think the winners were pretty good overall. I didn't grimace once at any of them.
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
Thanks for doing this every year, Irvin.
It’s worth mentioning two of my losses were ignored precedents: 1) Best Actor is almost always when possible from a Best Picture nominee, 2) Best Cinematography honors production design.
It’s worth mentioning two of my losses were ignored precedents: 1) Best Actor is almost always when possible from a Best Picture nominee, 2) Best Cinematography honors production design.
"How's the despair?"
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6398
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
THE RESULTS!!!
The answers to the bonus questions were: Chadwick Boseman, Cicely Tyson (which no one got) and The Trial of the Chicago 7.
Lots of people got double and triple points this year!
Banana Ohnana was the only one who guessed "Fight for You"''s victory in Song and Franz Ferdinand was the only one who predicted Mank in Cinematography earning them triple points.
dws1982 and Sabin were the only ones who predicted Frances McDormand, earning them double points.
Sonic Youth, Mister Tee and Jefforey Smith were the only ones who predicted Colette in Documentary Short, also earning them double points.
This resulted in a big winner! The results (please let me know if I miscalculated or if I overlook anyone, advanced apologies):
34 points = gunnar
42 points = Big Magilla, Franz Ferdinand
43 points = Okri
45 points = Banana Ohnana
47 points = criddic3
48 points = Aceisgreat, flipp525
50 points = HarryGoldfarb
51 points = CalWilliam, nightwingnova, mlrg, Oscar Guy.
54 points = FilmFan720
56 points = anonymous1980
57 points = Reza, Greg, Mister Tee, Heksagon.
60 points = dws1982
63 points = Jefforey Smith, Sonic Youth
...and the winner with 66 points is...
Sabin!!!!
Congrats!!!
The answers to the bonus questions were: Chadwick Boseman, Cicely Tyson (which no one got) and The Trial of the Chicago 7.
Lots of people got double and triple points this year!
Banana Ohnana was the only one who guessed "Fight for You"''s victory in Song and Franz Ferdinand was the only one who predicted Mank in Cinematography earning them triple points.
dws1982 and Sabin were the only ones who predicted Frances McDormand, earning them double points.
Sonic Youth, Mister Tee and Jefforey Smith were the only ones who predicted Colette in Documentary Short, also earning them double points.
This resulted in a big winner! The results (please let me know if I miscalculated or if I overlook anyone, advanced apologies):
34 points = gunnar
42 points = Big Magilla, Franz Ferdinand
43 points = Okri
45 points = Banana Ohnana
47 points = criddic3
48 points = Aceisgreat, flipp525
50 points = HarryGoldfarb
51 points = CalWilliam, nightwingnova, mlrg, Oscar Guy.
54 points = FilmFan720
56 points = anonymous1980
57 points = Reza, Greg, Mister Tee, Heksagon.
60 points = dws1982
63 points = Jefforey Smith, Sonic Youth
...and the winner with 66 points is...
Sabin!!!!
Congrats!!!
Last edited by anonymous1980 on Mon Apr 26, 2021 7:47 am, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1072
- Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 4:50 pm
- Location: Colombia
- Contact:
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
Best Picture: Nomadland
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Andra Day (Alt.: Viola Davis)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman (Alt.: The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Father
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Another Round
Best Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Best Documentary Short Subject: A Love Song for Latasha
Best Live Action Short Film: Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: Speak Now, from One Night in Miami (Alt.: Husavik)
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: Trial of the Chicago Seven (Alt. Sound of Metal)
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Alt. Pinocchio)
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
BONUS
01. Last person In Memoriam: Olivia de Havilland
02. First person In Memoriam: Boseman
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: None
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Andra Day (Alt.: Viola Davis)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman (Alt.: The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Father
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Another Round
Best Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Best Documentary Short Subject: A Love Song for Latasha
Best Live Action Short Film: Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: Speak Now, from One Night in Miami (Alt.: Husavik)
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: Trial of the Chicago Seven (Alt. Sound of Metal)
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Alt. Pinocchio)
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
BONUS
01. Last person In Memoriam: Olivia de Havilland
02. First person In Memoriam: Boseman
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: None
"If you place an object in a museum, does that make this object a piece of art?" - The Square (2017)
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
Best Picture: Minari
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay: Borat
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Another Round
Best Documentary Feature: Crip Camp
Best Documentary Short Subject: Hunger Ward
Best Live Action Short Film: Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: Speak Now, from One Night in Miami
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: Nomadland
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
BONUS
01. Last person In Memoriam: Olivia de Havilland
02. First person In Memoriam: Sean Connery
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay: Borat
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Another Round
Best Documentary Feature: Crip Camp
Best Documentary Short Subject: Hunger Ward
Best Live Action Short Film: Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: Speak Now, from One Night in Miami
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: Nomadland
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
BONUS
01. Last person In Memoriam: Olivia de Havilland
02. First person In Memoriam: Sean Connery
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: Trial of the Chicago 7
Last edited by flipp525 on Sun Apr 25, 2021 6:25 pm, edited 3 times in total.
"The mantle of spinsterhood was definitely in her shoulders. She was twenty five and looked it."
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8008
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
PICtURE: Nomadland
DIRECTING: Chloe Zhou
ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman
ACTRESS: Viola Davis
SUP. ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya
SUP. ACTRESS: Yuh-jung Youn
ORI. SCREENPLAY: Promising Young Woman
ADA. SCREENPLAY: The Father
ANIMATED FILM: Soul
INT. FEATURE: Another Round
DOC. FEATURE: My Octopus Teacher
DOC. SHORT: Colette
LIVE ACT. SHORT: Two Distant Lovers
ANIMATEd SHORT; If Anything Happens I Love You
SCORE: Soul
SONG: "Speak Now"
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nomadland
SOUND: Sound of Metal
EDITING: Sound Of Metal
PRO. DESIGN: Mank
COSTUME: Ma Rainey
MAKE-UP: Ma Rainey
VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet
1. Last Person in Memorium: Olivia de Haviland
2. First Person in Memorium: Christopher Plummer
3. Empty-Handed: The Trial of the Chicago 7
DIRECTING: Chloe Zhou
ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman
ACTRESS: Viola Davis
SUP. ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya
SUP. ACTRESS: Yuh-jung Youn
ORI. SCREENPLAY: Promising Young Woman
ADA. SCREENPLAY: The Father
ANIMATED FILM: Soul
INT. FEATURE: Another Round
DOC. FEATURE: My Octopus Teacher
DOC. SHORT: Colette
LIVE ACT. SHORT: Two Distant Lovers
ANIMATEd SHORT; If Anything Happens I Love You
SCORE: Soul
SONG: "Speak Now"
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nomadland
SOUND: Sound of Metal
EDITING: Sound Of Metal
PRO. DESIGN: Mank
COSTUME: Ma Rainey
MAKE-UP: Ma Rainey
VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet
1. Last Person in Memorium: Olivia de Haviland
2. First Person in Memorium: Christopher Plummer
3. Empty-Handed: The Trial of the Chicago 7
"What the hell?"
Win Butler
Win Butler
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
Best Picture: The Father (RU: Nomadland)
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Father
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Another Round
Best Documentary Feature: Crip Camp
Best Documentary Short Subject: Hunger Ward
Best Live Action Short Film: Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: Speak Now, from One Night in Miami
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: Trial of the Chicgao Seven
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Pinocchio
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
BONUS
01. Last person In Memoriam: Olivia de Havilland
02. First person In Memoriam: Sean Connery
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: None
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Father
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Another Round
Best Documentary Feature: Crip Camp
Best Documentary Short Subject: Hunger Ward
Best Live Action Short Film: Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: Speak Now, from One Night in Miami
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: Trial of the Chicgao Seven
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Pinocchio
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
BONUS
01. Last person In Memoriam: Olivia de Havilland
02. First person In Memoriam: Sean Connery
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: None
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1460
- Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 3:22 pm
- Location: Calgary, Alberta
- Contact:
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
PICTURE: Judas and the Black Messiah
DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
ACTOR: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Yug-jung Youn, Minari
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Judas and the Black Messiah
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: The Father
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: Wolfwalkers
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM: Quo Vadis, Aida?
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Collective
ORIGINAL SCORE: Soul
ORIGINAL SONG: "Speak Now", One Night in Miami...
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mank
FILM EDITING: The Father
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mank
COSTUME DESIGN: Mank
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING: Pinocchio
SOUND: Sound of Metal
VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet
DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT: A Love Song for Latasha
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM: Two Distant Strangers
ANIMATED SHORT FILM: If Anything Happens I Love You
BONUS:
1. Last person: Olivia de Havilland
2. First person: Sean Connery
3. Trial of the Chicago 7
DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
ACTOR: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Yug-jung Youn, Minari
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Judas and the Black Messiah
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: The Father
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: Wolfwalkers
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM: Quo Vadis, Aida?
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Collective
ORIGINAL SCORE: Soul
ORIGINAL SONG: "Speak Now", One Night in Miami...
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mank
FILM EDITING: The Father
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mank
COSTUME DESIGN: Mank
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING: Pinocchio
SOUND: Sound of Metal
VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet
DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT: A Love Song for Latasha
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM: Two Distant Strangers
ANIMATED SHORT FILM: If Anything Happens I Love You
BONUS:
1. Last person: Olivia de Havilland
2. First person: Sean Connery
3. Trial of the Chicago 7
-
- Graduate
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 11:10 pm
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
Best Picture: The Father
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Chadwick Boseman for Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Carey Mulligan for Promising Young Woman
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Trial of the Chicago Seven
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Father
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Another Round
Best Documentary Feature: Crip Camp
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: "Fight for You" from Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: The Father
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Mank
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Pinocchio
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
Best Documentary Short Subject: Do Not Split
Best Live Action Short Film: Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Chadwick Boseman for Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Carey Mulligan for Promising Young Woman
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Trial of the Chicago Seven
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Father
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Another Round
Best Documentary Feature: Crip Camp
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: "Fight for You" from Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: The Father
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Mank
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Pinocchio
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
Best Documentary Short Subject: Do Not Split
Best Live Action Short Film: Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
Best Picture: Nomadland
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller, The Father
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Quo Vadis, Aida?
Best Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: "Speak Now" from One Night in Miami
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
Best Documentary Short Subject: A Love Song For Latasha
Best Live Action Short Film: Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
BONUS
01. Last person In Memoriam: Chadwick Boseman
02. First person In Memoriam: Sean Connery
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: none
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller, The Father
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Quo Vadis, Aida?
Best Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: "Speak Now" from One Night in Miami
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
Best Documentary Short Subject: A Love Song For Latasha
Best Live Action Short Film: Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
BONUS
01. Last person In Memoriam: Chadwick Boseman
02. First person In Memoriam: Sean Connery
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: none
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
Best Picture: Nomadland
Best Director: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Supp. Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Supp. Actresss: Youn Yuh-Jung, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Father
Best International Film: Another Round
Best Docu Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Best Animated Feature: Soul
Best Live Action Short: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Docu Short: A Love Song for Latasha
Best Animated Short: Two Distant Strangers
Best Original Song: "Speak Now", One Night in Miami...
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Film Editing: Sound of Metal
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Make-Up: Pinocchio
Bonus:
1. (last) Chadwick Boseman
2. (first) Olivia de Havilland
3. The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Director: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Supp. Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Supp. Actresss: Youn Yuh-Jung, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Father
Best International Film: Another Round
Best Docu Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Best Animated Feature: Soul
Best Live Action Short: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Docu Short: A Love Song for Latasha
Best Animated Short: Two Distant Strangers
Best Original Song: "Speak Now", One Night in Miami...
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Film Editing: Sound of Metal
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Make-Up: Pinocchio
Bonus:
1. (last) Chadwick Boseman
2. (first) Olivia de Havilland
3. The Trial of the Chicago 7