Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt
My Dog Skip
Ring of Bright Water
Movies that made you cry
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
-
- Temp
- Posts: 463
- Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:34 pm
- Location: Milwaukee
The above movies on your list made me cry (the first time I saw GWTW; the second time I saw it I laughed hysterically).dreaMaker wrote:-The Bridges of Madison County
-Splendor in the Grass
-Terms of Endearment
-Bambi
-Phantom of the Opera
-Moulin Rouge!
-Gone With the Wind
Some more that made me cry buckets:
Goodbye, Mr. Chips (I'm pretty much waterworks from beginning to end)
Old Yeller
Imitation of Life
West Side Story
Nicholas & Alexandra
Longtime Companion
Truly Madly Deeply
The Joy Luck Club
I.Q. (one of the few happy endings that made me cry)
"...it is the weak who are cruel, and...gentleness is only to be expected from the strong." - Leo Reston
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
The ones that get me every single time are It's a Wonderful Life, My Life as a Dog, the duelling anthems scene in Casablanca and the bit towards the end of Disney's The Jungle Book where, thinking Baloo has died, Bagheera gives a rousing speech about how he'll always be remembered in this part of the jungle. Oh, and the part of Watership Down where Bright Eyes plays.
Edited By rudeboy on 1232120059
Edited By rudeboy on 1232120059
I can make an endless list, but here are some movies i cried at...
-The Color Purple
-Schindler's List
-Saving Private Ryan
-Sunset Boulevard
-The Bridges of Madison County
-United 93
-Splendor in the Grass
-Citizen Kane
-Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
-Passion of the Christ
-Terms of Endearment
-The Godfather, Part III
-La Vie en Rose
-La Vita e Bella
-Remains of the Day
-Gladiator
-Bambi
-Phantom of the Opera
-The Sound of Music
-Into the Wild
-The Hours
-Road to Perdition
-American Beauty
-Amadeus
-In the Name of the Father
-Forrest Gump
-Moulin Rouge!
-Gone With the Wind
-V for Vendetta
-The Pursuit of Happyness
(there are more movies in my list, will continue it...)
-The Color Purple
-Schindler's List
-Saving Private Ryan
-Sunset Boulevard
-The Bridges of Madison County
-United 93
-Splendor in the Grass
-Citizen Kane
-Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
-Passion of the Christ
-Terms of Endearment
-The Godfather, Part III
-La Vie en Rose
-La Vita e Bella
-Remains of the Day
-Gladiator
-Bambi
-Phantom of the Opera
-The Sound of Music
-Into the Wild
-The Hours
-Road to Perdition
-American Beauty
-Amadeus
-In the Name of the Father
-Forrest Gump
-Moulin Rouge!
-Gone With the Wind
-V for Vendetta
-The Pursuit of Happyness
(there are more movies in my list, will continue it...)