Oscar Predictions Contest
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
Best Picture: Nomadland
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (R.U. Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal)
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller, The Father
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Another Round, Denmark
Best Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: "Speak Now" from One Night in Miami
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: Sound of Metal
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
Best Documentary Short Subject: A Love Song For Latasha
Best Live Action Short Film: Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
BONUS
01. Last person In Memoriam: Chadwick Boseman
02. First person In Memoriam: Sean Connery
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (R.U. Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal)
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller, The Father
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Another Round, Denmark
Best Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: "Speak Now" from One Night in Miami
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: Sound of Metal
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
Best Documentary Short Subject: A Love Song For Latasha
Best Live Action Short Film: Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
BONUS
01. Last person In Memoriam: Chadwick Boseman
02. First person In Memoriam: Sean Connery
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Last edited by Sabin on Sun Apr 25, 2021 5:11 pm, edited 2 times in total.
"How's the despair?"
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 3650
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
- Location: Illinois
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
Film: Nomadland
Lead Actor: Chadwick Boseman
Lead Actress: Viola Davis
Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya
Supporting Actress: Yuh-Jung Youn
Director: Chloe Zhao
Adapted Screenplay: The Father
Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Cinematography: Nomadland
Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Production Design: Mank
Sound: Sound of Metal
Film Editing: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Score: Soul
Song: Speak Now
Visual Effects: Tenet
Makeup and Hair-styling: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Animated Feature: Soul
International Film: Another Round
Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Documentary Short: Hunger Ward
Live Short: Two Distant Strangers
Animated Short: If Anything Happens, I Love You
1. Last in In Memoriam: Chadwick Boseman
2. First in In Memoriam: Sean Connery
3. Best Picture nominee with zero: None
Lead Actor: Chadwick Boseman
Lead Actress: Viola Davis
Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya
Supporting Actress: Yuh-Jung Youn
Director: Chloe Zhao
Adapted Screenplay: The Father
Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Cinematography: Nomadland
Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Production Design: Mank
Sound: Sound of Metal
Film Editing: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Score: Soul
Song: Speak Now
Visual Effects: Tenet
Makeup and Hair-styling: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Animated Feature: Soul
International Film: Another Round
Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Documentary Short: Hunger Ward
Live Short: Two Distant Strangers
Animated Short: If Anything Happens, I Love You
1. Last in In Memoriam: Chadwick Boseman
2. First in In Memoriam: Sean Connery
3. Best Picture nominee with zero: None
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.
- Minor Myers, Jr.
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
Film: Nomadland
Lead Actor: Chadwick Boseman (RU: Anthony Hopkins)
Lead Actress: Carey Mulligan (RU: Viola Davis)
Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya
Supporting Actress: Yuh-Jung Youn
Director: Chloe Zhao
Adapted Screenplay: The Father (RU: Nomadland)
Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman (RU: The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Cinematography: Nomadland
Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (RU: Pinocchio)
Production Design: Mank
Sound: Sound of Metal
Film Editing: The Trial of the Chicago 7 (RU: Sound of Metal)
Score: Soul
Song: Speak Now (RU: Lo Si)
Visual Effects: Tenet (RU: Love & Monsters)
Makeup and Hair-styling: Pinocchio (RU: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)
Animated Feature: Soul
International Film: Another Round
Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher (RU: Crip Camp)
Documentary Short: A Love Song for Latasha
Live Short: Two Distant Strangers
Animated Short: If Anything Happens, I Love You
1. Last in In Memoriam: Chadwick Boseman
2. First in In Memoriam: Olivia DeHavilland
3. Best Picture nominee with zero: None
Lead Actor: Chadwick Boseman (RU: Anthony Hopkins)
Lead Actress: Carey Mulligan (RU: Viola Davis)
Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya
Supporting Actress: Yuh-Jung Youn
Director: Chloe Zhao
Adapted Screenplay: The Father (RU: Nomadland)
Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman (RU: The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Cinematography: Nomadland
Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (RU: Pinocchio)
Production Design: Mank
Sound: Sound of Metal
Film Editing: The Trial of the Chicago 7 (RU: Sound of Metal)
Score: Soul
Song: Speak Now (RU: Lo Si)
Visual Effects: Tenet (RU: Love & Monsters)
Makeup and Hair-styling: Pinocchio (RU: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)
Animated Feature: Soul
International Film: Another Round
Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher (RU: Crip Camp)
Documentary Short: A Love Song for Latasha
Live Short: Two Distant Strangers
Animated Short: If Anything Happens, I Love You
1. Last in In Memoriam: Chadwick Boseman
2. First in In Memoriam: Olivia DeHavilland
3. Best Picture nominee with zero: None
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
-
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8672
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
Film: Nomadland
(still think it might lose, but I just can't decide to what opponent)
Lead Actor: Chadwick Boseman
Lead Actress: Carey Mulligan
Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya
Supporting Actress: Young Yuh-Jung
Director: Chloe Zhao
Adapted Screenplay: The Father
Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Cinematography: Nomadland
Costume Design: Emma
Production Design: Mank
Sound: Sound of Metal
Film Editing: Sound of Metal
Score: Soul
Song: Speak Now
Visual Effects: Tenet
Makeup and Hair-styling: Pinocchio
Animated Feature: Soul
International Film: Quo Vadis, Aida?
Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Documentary Short: Colette
Live Short: Two Distant Strangers
Animated Short: If Anything Happens, I Love You
1. Last in In Memoriam: Chadwick Boseman
2. First in In Memoriam: Olivia DeHavilland
(it's killing me to leave out Sean Connery)
3. No awards to The Trial of the Chicago 7
(still think it might lose, but I just can't decide to what opponent)
Lead Actor: Chadwick Boseman
Lead Actress: Carey Mulligan
Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya
Supporting Actress: Young Yuh-Jung
Director: Chloe Zhao
Adapted Screenplay: The Father
Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Cinematography: Nomadland
Costume Design: Emma
Production Design: Mank
Sound: Sound of Metal
Film Editing: Sound of Metal
Score: Soul
Song: Speak Now
Visual Effects: Tenet
Makeup and Hair-styling: Pinocchio
Animated Feature: Soul
International Film: Quo Vadis, Aida?
Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Documentary Short: Colette
Live Short: Two Distant Strangers
Animated Short: If Anything Happens, I Love You
1. Last in In Memoriam: Chadwick Boseman
2. First in In Memoriam: Olivia DeHavilland
(it's killing me to leave out Sean Connery)
3. No awards to The Trial of the Chicago 7
-
- Temp
- Posts: 459
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 7:56 am
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
BEST PICTURE: Nomadland
BEST DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Promising Young Woman
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: The Father
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Soul
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE: Another Round, Denmark
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: My Octopus Teacher
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM: Two Distant Strangers
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM: If Anything Happens I Love You
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM: A Love Song for Latasha
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Soul
BEST ORIGINAL SONG: "Speak Now", One Night in Miami
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nomadland
BEST FILM EDITING: Nomadland
BEST SOUND: Sound of Metal
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mank
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Emma
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: Pinocchio
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet
BONUS QUESTIONS:
01. Who will be the last person in the In Memoriam montage? Olivia de Havilland
02. Who will be the FIRST person in the In Memoriam montage? Sean Connery
03. Which Best Picture nominees will go home empty-handed? The Trial of the Chicago 7
BEST DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Promising Young Woman
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: The Father
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Soul
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE: Another Round, Denmark
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: My Octopus Teacher
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM: Two Distant Strangers
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM: If Anything Happens I Love You
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM: A Love Song for Latasha
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Soul
BEST ORIGINAL SONG: "Speak Now", One Night in Miami
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nomadland
BEST FILM EDITING: Nomadland
BEST SOUND: Sound of Metal
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mank
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Emma
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: Pinocchio
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet
BONUS QUESTIONS:
01. Who will be the last person in the In Memoriam montage? Olivia de Havilland
02. Who will be the FIRST person in the In Memoriam montage? Sean Connery
03. Which Best Picture nominees will go home empty-handed? The Trial of the Chicago 7
"I can't stand a naked light bulb any more than I can a rude remark or a vulgar action." -- Blanche DuBois
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
Picture: Nomadland
Direction: Chloe Zhao - Nomadland
Original Screenplay: Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman
Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller - The Father
Lead Actor: Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Lead Actress: Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman
Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya - Judas And The Black Messiah
Supporting Actress: Yuh-jung Youn - Minari
International Film: Another Round - Denmark
Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Animated Feature: Soul
Live Action Short: Two Distant Strangers
Documentary Short: A Love Song For Latasha
Animate Short: If Anything Happens I Live You
Original Song: "Speak Now" - One Night In Miami. . .
Original Score: Soul
File Editing: Sound Of Metal
Cinematography: Nomadland
Sound: Sound Of Metal
Production Design: Mank
Costume Design: Mank
Visual Effects: Tenet
Makeup And Hairstyling: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
First person In Memoriam: Olivia de Havilland
Last person In Memoriam: Chadwick Boseman
Best Picture nominees empty-handed: The Trial Of The Chicago 7
Direction: Chloe Zhao - Nomadland
Original Screenplay: Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman
Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller - The Father
Lead Actor: Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Lead Actress: Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman
Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya - Judas And The Black Messiah
Supporting Actress: Yuh-jung Youn - Minari
International Film: Another Round - Denmark
Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Animated Feature: Soul
Live Action Short: Two Distant Strangers
Documentary Short: A Love Song For Latasha
Animate Short: If Anything Happens I Live You
Original Song: "Speak Now" - One Night In Miami. . .
Original Score: Soul
File Editing: Sound Of Metal
Cinematography: Nomadland
Sound: Sound Of Metal
Production Design: Mank
Costume Design: Mank
Visual Effects: Tenet
Makeup And Hairstyling: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
First person In Memoriam: Olivia de Havilland
Last person In Memoriam: Chadwick Boseman
Best Picture nominees empty-handed: The Trial Of The Chicago 7
- OscarGuy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 13668
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
- Location: Springfield, MO
- Contact:
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
Picture: Nomadland
Animated Feature: Soul
Directing: Chloé Zhao
Actor: Chadwick Boseman
Actress: Carey Mulligan
Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya
Supporting Actress: Yuh-jung Youn
Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Adapted Screenplay: Nomadland
Original Song: Speak Now
Original Score: Soul
Film Editing: Sound of Metal
Cinematography: Nomadland
Production Design: Mank
Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Makeup & Hairstyling: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Sound: Sound of Metal
Visual Effects: Tenet
International Feature: Another Round
Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Documentary Short Subject: Hunger Ward
Animated Short: If Anything Happens I Love You
Live Action Short: Feeling Through
01. Last person In Memoriam: Chadwick Boseman
02. First person In Memoriam: Olivia de Havilland
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: The Father, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Animated Feature: Soul
Directing: Chloé Zhao
Actor: Chadwick Boseman
Actress: Carey Mulligan
Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya
Supporting Actress: Yuh-jung Youn
Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Adapted Screenplay: Nomadland
Original Song: Speak Now
Original Score: Soul
Film Editing: Sound of Metal
Cinematography: Nomadland
Production Design: Mank
Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Makeup & Hairstyling: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Sound: Sound of Metal
Visual Effects: Tenet
International Feature: Another Round
Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Documentary Short Subject: Hunger Ward
Animated Short: If Anything Happens I Love You
Live Action Short: Feeling Through
01. Last person In Memoriam: Chadwick Boseman
02. First person In Memoriam: Olivia de Havilland
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: The Father, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
-
- Graduate
- Posts: 117
- Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 12:13 pm
- Location: Lexington, Kentucky
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
Best Picture: Nomadland
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller, The Father
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Another Round, Denmark
Best Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Best Documentary Short Subject: Colette
Best Live Action Short Film: Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: "Speak Now" from One Night in Miami
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: Sound of Metal
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
BONUS
01. Last person In Memoriam: Olivia de Havilland
02. First person In Memoriam: Sean Connery
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller, The Father
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Another Round, Denmark
Best Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Best Documentary Short Subject: Colette
Best Live Action Short Film: Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: "Speak Now" from One Night in Miami
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: Sound of Metal
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
BONUS
01. Last person In Memoriam: Olivia de Havilland
02. First person In Memoriam: Sean Connery
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
BEST PICTURE: Nomadland
BEST DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Promising Young Woman
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: The Father
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Soul
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE: Another Round, Denmark
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: My Octopus Teacher
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM: Two Distant Strangers
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM: If Anything Happens I Love You
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM: A Love Song for Latasha
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Soul
BEST ORIGINAL SONG: "Speak Now", One Night in Miami
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nomadland
BEST FILM EDITING: Sound of Metal
BEST SOUND: Sound of Metal
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mank
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet
BONUS QUESTIONS:
01. Who will be the last person in the In Memoriam montage? Olivia de Havilland
02. Who will be the FIRST person in the In Memoriam montage? Chadwick Boseman
03. Which Best Picture nominees will go home empty-handed? The Trial of the Chicago 7
BEST DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Promising Young Woman
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: The Father
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Soul
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE: Another Round, Denmark
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: My Octopus Teacher
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM: Two Distant Strangers
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM: If Anything Happens I Love You
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM: A Love Song for Latasha
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Soul
BEST ORIGINAL SONG: "Speak Now", One Night in Miami
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nomadland
BEST FILM EDITING: Sound of Metal
BEST SOUND: Sound of Metal
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mank
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet
BONUS QUESTIONS:
01. Who will be the last person in the In Memoriam montage? Olivia de Havilland
02. Who will be the FIRST person in the In Memoriam montage? Chadwick Boseman
03. Which Best Picture nominees will go home empty-handed? The Trial of the Chicago 7
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
Best Picture: Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Adapted Screenplay: Nomadland
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Quo Vadis, Aida?
Best Documentary Feature: Crip Camp
Best Documentary Short Subject: A Love Song for Latasha
Best Live Action Short Film: The Present
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: Husavik, from Eurovision Song Contest (RU Fight for You, from Judas and the Black Messiah)
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: The Father
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Emma
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Pinocchio (RU Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
BONUS
01. Last person In Memoriam: Sean Connery
02. First person In Memoriam: Olivia de Havilland
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Adapted Screenplay: Nomadland
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Quo Vadis, Aida?
Best Documentary Feature: Crip Camp
Best Documentary Short Subject: A Love Song for Latasha
Best Live Action Short Film: The Present
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: Husavik, from Eurovision Song Contest (RU Fight for You, from Judas and the Black Messiah)
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: The Father
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Emma
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Pinocchio (RU Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
BONUS
01. Last person In Memoriam: Sean Connery
02. First person In Memoriam: Olivia de Havilland
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: The Trial of the Chicago 7
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19371
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
BEST PICTURE: Nomadland
BEST DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Minari
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: The Father
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Soul
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE: Another Round, Denmark
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: My Octopus Teacher
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM: Feeling Through
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM: If Anything Happens I Love You
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM: A Love Song for Latasha
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Minari
BEST ORIGINAL SONG: "Speak Now", One Night in Miami
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nomadland
BEST FILM EDITING: Sound of Metal
BEST SOUND: Sound of Metal
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mank
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Pinocchio
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: Pinocchio
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet
BONUS QUESTIONS:
01. Who will be the last person in the In Memoriam montage? Olivia de Havilland
02. Who will be the FIRST person in the In Memoriam montage? Chadwick Boseman
03. Which Best Picture nominees will go home empty-handed? The Trial of the Chicago 7
BEST DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Minari
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: The Father
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Soul
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE: Another Round, Denmark
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: My Octopus Teacher
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM: Feeling Through
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM: If Anything Happens I Love You
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM: A Love Song for Latasha
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Minari
BEST ORIGINAL SONG: "Speak Now", One Night in Miami
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nomadland
BEST FILM EDITING: Sound of Metal
BEST SOUND: Sound of Metal
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mank
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Pinocchio
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: Pinocchio
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet
BONUS QUESTIONS:
01. Who will be the last person in the In Memoriam montage? Olivia de Havilland
02. Who will be the FIRST person in the In Memoriam montage? Chadwick Boseman
03. Which Best Picture nominees will go home empty-handed? The Trial of the Chicago 7
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
BEST PICTURE: Nomadland
BEST DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (RU: Viola Davis)
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, The Father
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Soul
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE: Another Round, Denmark
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: My Octopus Teacher
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM: Two Distant Strangers
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM: If Anything Happens I Love You
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM: A Concerto is a Conversation
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Soul
BEST ORIGINAL SONG: "Io Si (Seen)", The Life Ahead
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nomadland
BEST FILM EDITING: The Trial of the Chicago 7
BEST SOUND: Sound of Metal
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mank
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Mank
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet
BONUS QUESTIONS:
01. Who will be the last person in the In Memoriam montage? Olivia de Havilland
02. Who will be the FIRST person in the In Memoriam montage? Chadwick Boseman
03. Which Best Picture nominees will go home empty-handed? None
BEST DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (RU: Viola Davis)
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, The Father
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Soul
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE: Another Round, Denmark
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: My Octopus Teacher
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM: Two Distant Strangers
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM: If Anything Happens I Love You
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM: A Concerto is a Conversation
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Soul
BEST ORIGINAL SONG: "Io Si (Seen)", The Life Ahead
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nomadland
BEST FILM EDITING: The Trial of the Chicago 7
BEST SOUND: Sound of Metal
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mank
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Mank
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet
BONUS QUESTIONS:
01. Who will be the last person in the In Memoriam montage? Olivia de Havilland
02. Who will be the FIRST person in the In Memoriam montage? Chadwick Boseman
03. Which Best Picture nominees will go home empty-handed? None
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6395
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
BEST PICTURE: Nomadland
BEST DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (RU: Andra Day)
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, The Father
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Soul
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE: Another Round, Denmark
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: My Octopus Teacher
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM: Two Distant Strangers (RU: Feeling Through)
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM: If Anything Happens I Love You
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM: A Love Song for Latasha (RU: A Concerto is a Conversation)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Soul
BEST ORIGINAL SONG: "Io Si (Seen)", The Life Ahead (RU: "Speak Now", One Night in Miami...)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nomadland
BEST FILM EDITING: Sound of Metal
BEST SOUND: Sound of Metal
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mank
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Emma
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet
BONUS QUESTIONS:
01. Who will be the last person in the In Memoriam montage? Chadwick Boseman
02. Who will be the FIRST person in the In Memoriam montage? Sean Connery
03. Which Best Picture nominees will go home empty-handed? The Trial of the Chicago 7
BEST DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (RU: Andra Day)
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, The Father
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Soul
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE: Another Round, Denmark
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: My Octopus Teacher
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM: Two Distant Strangers (RU: Feeling Through)
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM: If Anything Happens I Love You
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM: A Love Song for Latasha (RU: A Concerto is a Conversation)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Soul
BEST ORIGINAL SONG: "Io Si (Seen)", The Life Ahead (RU: "Speak Now", One Night in Miami...)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nomadland
BEST FILM EDITING: Sound of Metal
BEST SOUND: Sound of Metal
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mank
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Emma
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet
BONUS QUESTIONS:
01. Who will be the last person in the In Memoriam montage? Chadwick Boseman
02. Who will be the FIRST person in the In Memoriam montage? Sean Connery
03. Which Best Picture nominees will go home empty-handed? The Trial of the Chicago 7
-
- Assistant
- Posts: 516
- Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:48 pm
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
Best Picture: Nomadland
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Father
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Another Round
Best Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Best Documentary Short Subject: A Love Song for Latasha
Best Live Action Short Film: Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: Speak Now, from One Night in Miami
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: Trial of the Chicago Seven
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
BONUS
01. Last person In Memoriam: Sean Connery
02. First person In Memoriam: Olivia de Havilland
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: none
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Father
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Another Round
Best Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Best Documentary Short Subject: A Love Song for Latasha
Best Live Action Short Film: Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: Speak Now, from One Night in Miami
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: Trial of the Chicago Seven
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
BONUS
01. Last person In Memoriam: Sean Connery
02. First person In Memoriam: Olivia de Havilland
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: none
Last edited by nightwingnova on Sat Apr 24, 2021 3:12 pm, edited 4 times in total.
-
- Temp
- Posts: 340
- Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:35 pm
- Location: Asturias, Spain
Re: Oscar Predictions Contest
This season has been painfully long. There's still one week to go, but I feel the more I scratch my head with these predictions the worse, so:
Best Picture: Nomadland
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Father
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Another Round
Best Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Best Documentary Short Subject: A Love Song for Latasha
Best Live Action Short Film: The Letter Room
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: Speak Now, from One Night in Miami
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: Nomadland
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
BONUS
01. Last person In Memoriam: Chadwick Boseman
02. First person In Memoriam: Olivia de Havilland
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: Promising Young Woman
Best Picture: Nomadland
Best Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Original Screenplay: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Father
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best International Feature Film: Another Round
Best Documentary Feature: My Octopus Teacher
Best Documentary Short Subject: A Love Song for Latasha
Best Live Action Short Film: The Letter Room
Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Original Score: Soul
Best Original Song: Speak Now, from One Night in Miami
Best Cinematography: Nomadland
Best Film Editing: Nomadland
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
BONUS
01. Last person In Memoriam: Chadwick Boseman
02. First person In Memoriam: Olivia de Havilland
03. Best Picture nominees empty-handed: Promising Young Woman
"Rage, rage against the dying of the light". - Dylan Thomas