Thinking LA & NY - (And Eventually Predicting)
NEW YORK FILM CRITIC’S CIRCLE
Best Picture – The Social Network
(r.u. - Winter's Bone, Another Year)
Best Actor – Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
(r.u. – James Franco, 127 Hours; Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine)
Best Actress – Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
(r.u. - Natalie Portman, Black Swan; Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine)
Best Supporting Actor – John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
(r.u. - Andrew Garfield, The Social Network; Christian Bale, The Fighter)
Best Supporting Actress – Lesley Manville, Another Year
(r.u. - Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom; Melissa Leo, The Fighter)
Best Director – David Fincher, The Social Network
(r.u. – Mike Leigh, Another Year; Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan)
Best Screenplay - The Social Network
(r.u. - Winter's Bone; Another Year)
Best Cinematography – Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
(r.u. – The Social Network; I Am Love)
Best Foreign Film – White Material
(r.u. - Carlos; I Am Love)
Best Non-Fiction Film – Exit Through the Gift Shop
(r.u. - The Tillman Story, Restrepo)
Best Animated Feature – Toy Story 3
(r.u. - The Illusionist, How to Train Your Dragon)
Best First Feature – Glenn Ficarra & John Requa, I Love You, Phillip Morris
(r.u. – Animal Kingdom, Get Low)
Best Picture – The Social Network
(r.u. - Winter's Bone, Another Year)
Best Actor – Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
(r.u. – James Franco, 127 Hours; Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine)
Best Actress – Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
(r.u. - Natalie Portman, Black Swan; Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine)
Best Supporting Actor – John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
(r.u. - Andrew Garfield, The Social Network; Christian Bale, The Fighter)
Best Supporting Actress – Lesley Manville, Another Year
(r.u. - Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom; Melissa Leo, The Fighter)
Best Director – David Fincher, The Social Network
(r.u. – Mike Leigh, Another Year; Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan)
Best Screenplay - The Social Network
(r.u. - Winter's Bone; Another Year)
Best Cinematography – Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
(r.u. – The Social Network; I Am Love)
Best Foreign Film – White Material
(r.u. - Carlos; I Am Love)
Best Non-Fiction Film – Exit Through the Gift Shop
(r.u. - The Tillman Story, Restrepo)
Best Animated Feature – Toy Story 3
(r.u. - The Illusionist, How to Train Your Dragon)
Best First Feature – Glenn Ficarra & John Requa, I Love You, Phillip Morris
(r.u. – Animal Kingdom, Get Low)
"How's the despair?"
-
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8672
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
-
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8672
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
I wasn't really going to do NY till tomorrow, but, since others have, here goes. Same format as LA.
Best Film: The Social Network
(Winter's Bone, Another Year)
Best Actor: Ryan Gosling
(Jesse Eisenberg, Colin Firth)
Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence
(Michele Williams, Natalie Portman)
Best Supporting Actor: John Hawkes
(Christian Bale, Andrew Garfield)
Best Supporting Actress: Lesley Manville
(Jacki Weaver, Olivia Williams)
Best Director: David Fincher
(Mike Leigh, Darren Aronofsky)
Best Screenplay: The Social Network
(Another Year, The Kids Are All Right)
Best Cinematography: I Am Love
(The Social Network, Black Swan)
Best Foreign-Language Film: White Material
(Carlos, I Am Love)
Best Non-Fiction Film: Exit Through the Gift Shop
(The Tillman Story, Inside Job)
Best Animated Film: The Illusionist
(Toy Story 3, Tangled)
Best First Film: Get Low
(Animal Kingdom)
(As I've heard it, there's some debate about whether Blue Valentine counts or not as first film, so it'll depend on rulings whether it qualifies. If it does, I'd expect it to win over either of these)
Best Film: The Social Network
(Winter's Bone, Another Year)
Best Actor: Ryan Gosling
(Jesse Eisenberg, Colin Firth)
Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence
(Michele Williams, Natalie Portman)
Best Supporting Actor: John Hawkes
(Christian Bale, Andrew Garfield)
Best Supporting Actress: Lesley Manville
(Jacki Weaver, Olivia Williams)
Best Director: David Fincher
(Mike Leigh, Darren Aronofsky)
Best Screenplay: The Social Network
(Another Year, The Kids Are All Right)
Best Cinematography: I Am Love
(The Social Network, Black Swan)
Best Foreign-Language Film: White Material
(Carlos, I Am Love)
Best Non-Fiction Film: Exit Through the Gift Shop
(The Tillman Story, Inside Job)
Best Animated Film: The Illusionist
(Toy Story 3, Tangled)
Best First Film: Get Low
(Animal Kingdom)
(As I've heard it, there's some debate about whether Blue Valentine counts or not as first film, so it'll depend on rulings whether it qualifies. If it does, I'd expect it to win over either of these)
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19371
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
LA Predictions
Best Film: The Social Network (Inception)
Best Actor: James Franco in 127 Hours (Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network)
Best Actress: Natalie Portman in Black Swan (Nicole Kidman in Rabbit Hole)
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale in The Fighter (Geoffrey Rush in The King's Speech)
Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo in The Fighter (Amy Adams in The Fighter)
Best Director: David Fincher for The Social Network (Christopher Nolan for Inception)
Best Screenplay: The Social Network (Another Year)
Best Cinematography: 127 Hours (Inception)
Best Production Design: Inception (Black Swan)
Best Music: Inception (The Social Network)
Best Foreign Language Film: Biutiful (A Prophet)
Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3 (The Illusionist)
Best Documentary: Exit Through the Gift Shop (Waiting For Superman)
Best First Film: Animal Kingdom (Get Low)
New York Predictions
Best Film: Another Year (The Social Network)
Best Director: Mike Leigh for Another Year (David Fincher for The Social Network)
Best Actor: Colin Firth in The King's Speech (Ryan Gosling in
Blue Valentine)
Best Actress: Lesley Manville in Another Year (Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine)
Best Supporting Actor: Geoffrey Rush in The King's Speech (Christian Bale in The Fighter)
Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo in The Fighter (Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom)
Best Cinematorgraphy: The Fighter (127 Hours)
Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3 (The Illusionist)
Best Documentary: Waiting for Superman (Exit From the Gift Shop)
Best Foreign Film: A Prophet (Of Gods and Men)
Best First Film: Animal Kingdom (Get Low)
Best Film: The Social Network (Inception)
Best Actor: James Franco in 127 Hours (Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network)
Best Actress: Natalie Portman in Black Swan (Nicole Kidman in Rabbit Hole)
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale in The Fighter (Geoffrey Rush in The King's Speech)
Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo in The Fighter (Amy Adams in The Fighter)
Best Director: David Fincher for The Social Network (Christopher Nolan for Inception)
Best Screenplay: The Social Network (Another Year)
Best Cinematography: 127 Hours (Inception)
Best Production Design: Inception (Black Swan)
Best Music: Inception (The Social Network)
Best Foreign Language Film: Biutiful (A Prophet)
Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3 (The Illusionist)
Best Documentary: Exit Through the Gift Shop (Waiting For Superman)
Best First Film: Animal Kingdom (Get Low)
New York Predictions
Best Film: Another Year (The Social Network)
Best Director: Mike Leigh for Another Year (David Fincher for The Social Network)
Best Actor: Colin Firth in The King's Speech (Ryan Gosling in
Blue Valentine)
Best Actress: Lesley Manville in Another Year (Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine)
Best Supporting Actor: Geoffrey Rush in The King's Speech (Christian Bale in The Fighter)
Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo in The Fighter (Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom)
Best Cinematorgraphy: The Fighter (127 Hours)
Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3 (The Illusionist)
Best Documentary: Waiting for Superman (Exit From the Gift Shop)
Best Foreign Film: A Prophet (Of Gods and Men)
Best First Film: Animal Kingdom (Get Low)
LA
Best Film: The Social Network
(Black Swan)
Best Director: Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
(David Fincher, The Social Network)
Best Actor: Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine
(Colin Firth, The King’s Speech)
Best Actress: Lesley Manville, Another Year
(Jennifer Lawrence, Winters Bone)
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, The Fighter
(John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone)
Best Supporting Actress: Barbara Hershey, Black Swan
(Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer)
Best Screenplay: The Social Network
(The King’s Speech)
Best Cinematography: I Am Love
(Black Swan)
Best Production Design: Black Swan
(Inception)
Best Original Score: The Ghost Writer
(I Am Love)
Best Foreign Language Film: I Am Love
(Biutiful)
Best Documentary: Exit Through the Gift Shop
(Waiting for Superman)
Animated Film: Toy Story 3
(The Illusionist)
Best Film: The Social Network
(Black Swan)
Best Director: Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
(David Fincher, The Social Network)
Best Actor: Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine
(Colin Firth, The King’s Speech)
Best Actress: Lesley Manville, Another Year
(Jennifer Lawrence, Winters Bone)
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, The Fighter
(John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone)
Best Supporting Actress: Barbara Hershey, Black Swan
(Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer)
Best Screenplay: The Social Network
(The King’s Speech)
Best Cinematography: I Am Love
(Black Swan)
Best Production Design: Black Swan
(Inception)
Best Original Score: The Ghost Writer
(I Am Love)
Best Foreign Language Film: I Am Love
(Biutiful)
Best Documentary: Exit Through the Gift Shop
(Waiting for Superman)
Animated Film: Toy Story 3
(The Illusionist)
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
LA Predictions
Best Film: The Social Network (Another Year)
Best Actor: Colin Firth in The King's Speech (Tahar Rahim in A Prophet)
Best Actress: Tilda Swinton in I Am Love (Annette Benning in The Kids Are Alright & Mother and Child)
Best Supporting Actor: Niels Arestrup in A Prophet (Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are Alright)
Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney in Life During Wartime (Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom)
Best Director: Mike Leigh for Another Year (David Fincher for The Social Network)
Best Screenplay: The Social Network (Another Year)
Best Cinematography: Black Swan (I Am Love)
Best Production Design: Inception (Black Swan)
Best Music: The King's Speech (I Am Love)
Best Foreign Language Film: Of Gods and Men (A Prophet)
Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3 (The Illusionist)
Best Documentary: Exit Through the Gift Shop (Waiting For Superman)
Best First Film: Animal Kingdom (Get Low)
New York Predictions
Best Film: The Social Network (I Am Love)
Best Director: David Fincher for The Social Network (Jacques Audiard for A Prophet)
Best Actor: Colin Firth in The King's Speech (Ryan Gosling in
Blue Valentine)
Best Actress: Tilda Swinton in I Am Love (Isabelle Huppert in White Material)
Best Supporting Actor: Jeremy Renner in The Town (Oliver Platt in Please Give & Love and Other Drugs)
Best Supporting Actress: Rebecca Hall in The Town & Please Give (Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom)
Best Cinematorgraphy: I Am Love (The Social Network)
Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3 (The Illusionist)
Best Documentary: Waiting for Superman (Exit From the Gift Shop)
Best Foreign Film: White Material (Of Gods and Men)
Best First Film: Animal Kingdom (Howl)
Edited By Precious Doll on 1292055042
Best Film: The Social Network (Another Year)
Best Actor: Colin Firth in The King's Speech (Tahar Rahim in A Prophet)
Best Actress: Tilda Swinton in I Am Love (Annette Benning in The Kids Are Alright & Mother and Child)
Best Supporting Actor: Niels Arestrup in A Prophet (Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are Alright)
Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney in Life During Wartime (Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom)
Best Director: Mike Leigh for Another Year (David Fincher for The Social Network)
Best Screenplay: The Social Network (Another Year)
Best Cinematography: Black Swan (I Am Love)
Best Production Design: Inception (Black Swan)
Best Music: The King's Speech (I Am Love)
Best Foreign Language Film: Of Gods and Men (A Prophet)
Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3 (The Illusionist)
Best Documentary: Exit Through the Gift Shop (Waiting For Superman)
Best First Film: Animal Kingdom (Get Low)
New York Predictions
Best Film: The Social Network (I Am Love)
Best Director: David Fincher for The Social Network (Jacques Audiard for A Prophet)
Best Actor: Colin Firth in The King's Speech (Ryan Gosling in
Blue Valentine)
Best Actress: Tilda Swinton in I Am Love (Isabelle Huppert in White Material)
Best Supporting Actor: Jeremy Renner in The Town (Oliver Platt in Please Give & Love and Other Drugs)
Best Supporting Actress: Rebecca Hall in The Town & Please Give (Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom)
Best Cinematorgraphy: I Am Love (The Social Network)
Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3 (The Illusionist)
Best Documentary: Waiting for Superman (Exit From the Gift Shop)
Best Foreign Film: White Material (Of Gods and Men)
Best First Film: Animal Kingdom (Howl)
Edited By Precious Doll on 1292055042
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Only gonna go with one runner-up...don't know if I can muster up a couple...if this is an actual competition I suppose that will hurt me.
Best Film- Toy Story 3
(Another Year)
Best Actor- James Franco, 127 Hours and Howl
(Javier Bardem, Biutiful)
Best Actress- Lesley Manville, Another Year
(Tilda Swinton, I Am Love)
Best Supporting Actor- Christian Bale, The Fighter
(Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right)
Best Supporting Actress- Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
(Miranda Richardson, Made in Dagenham)
Best Director- Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
(Danny Boyle, 127 Hours)
Best Screenplay- Another Year
(The Social Network)
Best Cinematography- Black Swan
(True Grit)
Best Production Design- Inception
(Shutter Island)
Best Score- 127 Hours
(The Social Network)
Best Foreign Language Film- I Am Love
(Of Gods and Men)
Best Animated Film- Toy Story 3
(The Illusionist)
Best Non-Fiction Film- Restrepo
(Waiting for Superman)
Best First Film- David Michod, Animal Kingdom (I think)
(does Lee Unkrich count for being alone this time?)
Edited By Bog on 1292042501
Best Film- Toy Story 3
(Another Year)
Best Actor- James Franco, 127 Hours and Howl
(Javier Bardem, Biutiful)
Best Actress- Lesley Manville, Another Year
(Tilda Swinton, I Am Love)
Best Supporting Actor- Christian Bale, The Fighter
(Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right)
Best Supporting Actress- Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
(Miranda Richardson, Made in Dagenham)
Best Director- Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
(Danny Boyle, 127 Hours)
Best Screenplay- Another Year
(The Social Network)
Best Cinematography- Black Swan
(True Grit)
Best Production Design- Inception
(Shutter Island)
Best Score- 127 Hours
(The Social Network)
Best Foreign Language Film- I Am Love
(Of Gods and Men)
Best Animated Film- Toy Story 3
(The Illusionist)
Best Non-Fiction Film- Restrepo
(Waiting for Superman)
Best First Film- David Michod, Animal Kingdom (I think)
(does Lee Unkrich count for being alone this time?)
Edited By Bog on 1292042501
My L.A. predictions:
Best Picture: Toy Story 3
(RU: The Social Network)
Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network
(RU: Mike Leigh, Another Year)
Best Actor: James Franco in 27 Hours and Howl
(RU: Ryan Gosling in Blue Valantine)
Best Actress: Tilda Swinton in I Am Love
(RU: Lesley Manville in Another Year )
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale in The Fighter
(RU: Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right)
Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo in The Fighter
(RU: Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom)
Best Screenplay: Winter's Bone
(RU: The Social Network)
Best Cinematography: Enrique Chediak and Anthony Dod Mantle, 127 Hours
(RU: Roger Deakins, True Grit)
Best Production Design: Shutter Island
(RU: I Am Love)
Best Music: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network
(RU: Alexander Desplat, The Ghost Writer, et al)
Foreign Picture: White Material
(RU: Un Prophet)
Goddamn Cartoon: Toy Story 3
(RU: My Dog Tulip)
Non-Fiction: Waiting For Superman
(RU: Exit Through The Gift Shop)
(RU:
Best Picture: Toy Story 3
(RU: The Social Network)
Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network
(RU: Mike Leigh, Another Year)
Best Actor: James Franco in 27 Hours and Howl
(RU: Ryan Gosling in Blue Valantine)
Best Actress: Tilda Swinton in I Am Love
(RU: Lesley Manville in Another Year )
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale in The Fighter
(RU: Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right)
Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo in The Fighter
(RU: Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom)
Best Screenplay: Winter's Bone
(RU: The Social Network)
Best Cinematography: Enrique Chediak and Anthony Dod Mantle, 127 Hours
(RU: Roger Deakins, True Grit)
Best Production Design: Shutter Island
(RU: I Am Love)
Best Music: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network
(RU: Alexander Desplat, The Ghost Writer, et al)
Foreign Picture: White Material
(RU: Un Prophet)
Goddamn Cartoon: Toy Story 3
(RU: My Dog Tulip)
Non-Fiction: Waiting For Superman
(RU: Exit Through The Gift Shop)
(RU:
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
(Damien @Posted on: Dec. 10 2010,8:04
Well, Sabin's gonna be delighted that Scott Pilgrim is up for Best Ensemble.
K-O!
Best Film - The Social Network
(Inception, Winter's Bone)
Best Actor - James Franco, 127 Hours
(Jesse Eisenberg, Ryan Gosling)
Best Actress - Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
(Annette Bening, Natalie Portman)
Best Supporting Actor - Christian Bale, The Fighter
(Andrew Garfield, John Hawkes)
Best Supporting Actress - Lesley Manville, Another Year
(Jacki Weaver, Melissa Leo)
Best Director - David Fincher, The Social Network
(Mike Leigh, Christopher Nolan)
Best Screenplay - The Social Network
(The Kids Are All Right, Inception)
Best Cinematography - Inception
(The Social Network, Shutter Island)
Best Production Design - Inception
(The King's Speech, I Am Love)
Best Music Score - I Am Love
(The Social Network, Black Swan)
Best Foreign-Language Film - Carlos
(Unclee Bonnme, I Am Love)
Best Non-Fiction Film - Exit Through the Gift Shop
(Inside Job, Waiting for Superman)
Best First Film - I Love You, Philip Morris
(Get Low...apparently Blue Valentine isn't Cianfrance's first feature).
"How's the despair?"
Well, Sabin's gonna be delighted that Scott Pilgrim is up for Best Ensemble.Mister Tee wrote:Okay -- going to bite the bullet and predict LA.
First, briefly off-topic: I see at some other sites that the Long-Time Prestigious Detroit Film Critics Society has announced nominees. NOMINEES? It's ridiculous enough I'm asked to care that some obscure group of no-names names its winners for film -- but a full set of nominees? They might as well drop all pretense that they're trying to do anything but be the Oscars. (And they'll no doubt be among those complaining in February that they're so bored with the Oscars by the time they arrive)
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
-
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8672
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
Okay -- going to bite the bullet and predict LA.
First, briefly off-topic: I see at some other sites that the Long-Time Prestigious Detroit Film Critics Society has announced nominees. NOMINEES? It's ridiculous enough I'm asked to care that some obscure group of no-names names its winners for film -- but a full set of nominees? They might as well drop all pretense that they're trying to do anything but be the Oscars. (And they'll no doubt be among those complaining in February that they're so bored with the Oscars by the time they arrive)
Okay, my picks -- winner with two alternates. If I've omitted a category, please let me know. LA has so damn many it's hard to keep straight.
Best Film: The Social Network
(127 Hours, Inception)
Best Actor: James Franco
(Colin Firth, Jesse Eisenberg)
Best Actress: Natalie Portman
(Annette Bening, Tilda Swinton)
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale
(Geoffrey Rush, Andrew Garfield)
Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo
(Lesley Manville, Jacki Weaver)
Best Director: Danny Boyle
(David Fincher, Darren Aronofsky)
Best Screenplay: The Social Network
(The Kids Are All Right, The King's Speech)
Best Cinematography: 127 Hours
(The Social Network, True Grit)
Best Design: Inception
(Shutter Island, Black Swan)
Best Music: The Social Network
(Black Swan, True Grit)
Best Foreign-Language Film: I Am Love
(Carlos, White Material)
Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3
(The Illusionist, Tangled)
Best Non-Fiction Film: Exit Through the Gift Shop
(Inside Job, Waiting for Superman)
Best First Film: Blue Valentine
(Get Low)
First, briefly off-topic: I see at some other sites that the Long-Time Prestigious Detroit Film Critics Society has announced nominees. NOMINEES? It's ridiculous enough I'm asked to care that some obscure group of no-names names its winners for film -- but a full set of nominees? They might as well drop all pretense that they're trying to do anything but be the Oscars. (And they'll no doubt be among those complaining in February that they're so bored with the Oscars by the time they arrive)
Okay, my picks -- winner with two alternates. If I've omitted a category, please let me know. LA has so damn many it's hard to keep straight.
Best Film: The Social Network
(127 Hours, Inception)
Best Actor: James Franco
(Colin Firth, Jesse Eisenberg)
Best Actress: Natalie Portman
(Annette Bening, Tilda Swinton)
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale
(Geoffrey Rush, Andrew Garfield)
Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo
(Lesley Manville, Jacki Weaver)
Best Director: Danny Boyle
(David Fincher, Darren Aronofsky)
Best Screenplay: The Social Network
(The Kids Are All Right, The King's Speech)
Best Cinematography: 127 Hours
(The Social Network, True Grit)
Best Design: Inception
(Shutter Island, Black Swan)
Best Music: The Social Network
(Black Swan, True Grit)
Best Foreign-Language Film: I Am Love
(Carlos, White Material)
Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3
(The Illusionist, Tangled)
Best Non-Fiction Film: Exit Through the Gift Shop
(Inside Job, Waiting for Superman)
Best First Film: Blue Valentine
(Get Low)
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
She was great in Vincere. Ditto Tilda Swinton in I Am Love.Damien wrote:The most astonishing performance I've seen this year is Giovanna Mezzogiorno in Vincere.Precious Doll wrote:I only hope that the L.A. and New York (and the NSFC) film critics haven't forgotten all those wonderful performances from non-English production. After all last year Yolande Moreau deservedly won the L.A. & NSFC prizes so there is hope for the likes of Isabelle Huppert, Hye-ja Kim and others.
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
The most astonishing performance I've seen this year is Giovanna Mezzogiorno in Vincere.Precious Doll wrote:I only hope that the L.A. and New York (and the NSFC) film critics haven't forgotten all those wonderful performances from non-English production. After all last year Yolande Moreau deservedly won the L.A. & NSFC prizes so there is hope for the likes of Isabelle Huppert, Hye-ja Kim and others.
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell