Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
American Dream (dir. Barbara Kopple, 1990) 5/10
Hormel gets the "villain meat-packer" edit in this overlong documentary that seems to be more about how ugly clothes really got in mid-80's Minnesota than it does about one of the biggest labor disputes of that decade. Kopple loses out on the golden opportunity to make this a more personal experience by showing the effects of the strike on the community of Austin, Minn, which is something she achieved more effectively in Harlan County, USA. Only towards the end of the film do we get a poignant scene of one wife packing up her soon-to-be-foreclosed home as a result of lost jobs, lost dreams. Inexplicably won the Oscar for Best Documentary over the seminal, non-nominated (and far-superior) Paris is Burning.
The Tenant (dir. Roman Polanski, 1976) 7/10
If you've ever wanted to see Roman Polanski in a dress, this is your film. Directing and starring in this Kafka-esque exercise in claustrophobia and paranoia, Polanski as "Trelkovsky", a timid clerk, takes over the lease of a squalid Paris apartment recently vacated by a mysterious woman who jumped from the window to her death into the building's courtyard and through a glass porch. Slowly becoming obsessed with her while convincing himself that the other tenants of the building drove her mad, Polanski delves deeper and deeper into her psychosis. A veritable feast of Oscar winners of yore appear in cameos (Jo Van Fleet, Melvyn Douglas, Shelley Winters, Lila Kedrova, etc.), and there is also a young Isabelle Adjani to behold. Not bad, but only gets really interesting in the last third. Trelkovsky's passivity began to grate.
I'm Dancing as Fast as I Can (dir. Jack Hofsiss, 1982) 3/10
Horrid and disturbing "Valium-is-Bad!" Jill Clayburgh showcase. For a more extensive review, please see further downthread.
Edited By flipp525 on 1241706484
Hormel gets the "villain meat-packer" edit in this overlong documentary that seems to be more about how ugly clothes really got in mid-80's Minnesota than it does about one of the biggest labor disputes of that decade. Kopple loses out on the golden opportunity to make this a more personal experience by showing the effects of the strike on the community of Austin, Minn, which is something she achieved more effectively in Harlan County, USA. Only towards the end of the film do we get a poignant scene of one wife packing up her soon-to-be-foreclosed home as a result of lost jobs, lost dreams. Inexplicably won the Oscar for Best Documentary over the seminal, non-nominated (and far-superior) Paris is Burning.
The Tenant (dir. Roman Polanski, 1976) 7/10
If you've ever wanted to see Roman Polanski in a dress, this is your film. Directing and starring in this Kafka-esque exercise in claustrophobia and paranoia, Polanski as "Trelkovsky", a timid clerk, takes over the lease of a squalid Paris apartment recently vacated by a mysterious woman who jumped from the window to her death into the building's courtyard and through a glass porch. Slowly becoming obsessed with her while convincing himself that the other tenants of the building drove her mad, Polanski delves deeper and deeper into her psychosis. A veritable feast of Oscar winners of yore appear in cameos (Jo Van Fleet, Melvyn Douglas, Shelley Winters, Lila Kedrova, etc.), and there is also a young Isabelle Adjani to behold. Not bad, but only gets really interesting in the last third. Trelkovsky's passivity began to grate.
I'm Dancing as Fast as I Can (dir. Jack Hofsiss, 1982) 3/10
Horrid and disturbing "Valium-is-Bad!" Jill Clayburgh showcase. For a more extensive review, please see further downthread.
Edited By flipp525 on 1241706484
"The mantle of spinsterhood was definitely in her shoulders. She was twenty five and looked it."
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
My lord, you watch a lot of movies. I've been so busy lately, I think I've watched maybe 3 in the same number of weeks. Are you a movie critic or something?Precious Doll wrote:The Sinful Dwarf (1973) Vidal Raski 7/10 (Guilty pleasure)
The Prisoner of Zenda (1952) Richard Thorpe 4/10
Paris 36 (2008) Christophe Barratier 3/10
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006) Mamoru Hosoda 7/10
Tenderness (2009) John Polson 1/10
The Garden Murder Cased (1936) Edwin L Marin 4/10
The Casino Murder Case (1935) Edwin L Marin 4/10
"The mantle of spinsterhood was definitely in her shoulders. She was twenty five and looked it."
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
The Sinful Dwarf (1973) Vidal Raski 7/10 (Guilty pleasure)
The Prisoner of Zenda (1952) Richard Thorpe 4/10
Paris 36 (2008) Christophe Barratier 3/10
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006) Mamoru Hosoda 7/10
Tenderness (2009) John Polson 1/10
The Garden Murder Cased (1936) Edwin L Marin 4/10
The Casino Murder Case (1935) Edwin L Marin 4/10
The Prisoner of Zenda (1952) Richard Thorpe 4/10
Paris 36 (2008) Christophe Barratier 3/10
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006) Mamoru Hosoda 7/10
Tenderness (2009) John Polson 1/10
The Garden Murder Cased (1936) Edwin L Marin 4/10
The Casino Murder Case (1935) Edwin L Marin 4/10
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Agreed, although I would stop at a nomination. Baker is fantastic in Street Smart.mlrg wrote:I think Kathy Baker was totally robbed of an oscar nomination (and possible win).
"The mantle of spinsterhood was definitely in her shoulders. She was twenty five and looked it."
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
Inky's weekly update (watched a few European Union Film Festival screeners over the weekend):
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009; USA) - 4/10
The Way We Are (2008; HK) - 7/10
Star Trek Zero (2009; USA) - 5.5/10
Fireflies in the Garden (2008; USA) - 5.5/10
The Stud and the Nympho (1980; HK) - 3/10
Arabian Nights (2007; Luxembourg) - 5.5/10
Black and White (2008; Italy) - 5.5/10
The Meerkats (2008; UK) - 5/10
Magnus (2007; Estonia) - 6.5/10
Adultery, Chinese Style (1973; HK) - 3/10
Wolf (2007; Sweden) - 5.5/10
Playing Solo (2007; Finland) - 5/10
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009; USA) - 4/10
The Way We Are (2008; HK) - 7/10
Star Trek Zero (2009; USA) - 5.5/10
Fireflies in the Garden (2008; USA) - 5.5/10
The Stud and the Nympho (1980; HK) - 3/10
Arabian Nights (2007; Luxembourg) - 5.5/10
Black and White (2008; Italy) - 5.5/10
The Meerkats (2008; UK) - 5/10
Magnus (2007; Estonia) - 6.5/10
Adultery, Chinese Style (1973; HK) - 3/10
Wolf (2007; Sweden) - 5.5/10
Playing Solo (2007; Finland) - 5/10
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19339
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
So This Is Love (Gordon Douglas, 1953) 6/10
Kathryn Grayson as Grace Moore in biopic of her early life. Standard biopic oddly ends in 1927 when Moore makes her first appearance at the Metropolitan Opera, before her great success in the Ziegfeld Follies of 1931 and her Oscar nominated performance in 1934's One Night of Love.
Maybe they were planning a sequel which never got made that would have followed her life to its tragic end in a plane crash in January, 1947.
Interesting supporting cast includes Merv Griffin, Douglas Dick, Joan Weldon, Rosemary DeCamp, Jeff Donnell and Margaret Field (Sally's mom).
Kathryn Grayson as Grace Moore in biopic of her early life. Standard biopic oddly ends in 1927 when Moore makes her first appearance at the Metropolitan Opera, before her great success in the Ziegfeld Follies of 1931 and her Oscar nominated performance in 1934's One Night of Love.
Maybe they were planning a sequel which never got made that would have followed her life to its tragic end in a plane crash in January, 1947.
Interesting supporting cast includes Merv Griffin, Douglas Dick, Joan Weldon, Rosemary DeCamp, Jeff Donnell and Margaret Field (Sally's mom).
Bedtime Stories - 5/10
I don't loathe Adam Sandler like most members of the board and this flick has its moments, even if the best ones come from Russel Brand and the prolific use of Deux Ex Machina. Definitely lacks subtlety in the dialogue department though: "So the kid's control the story", "something's going to happen", "so that's how it connects, fire!"
I don't loathe Adam Sandler like most members of the board and this flick has its moments, even if the best ones come from Russel Brand and the prolific use of Deux Ex Machina. Definitely lacks subtlety in the dialogue department though: "So the kid's control the story", "something's going to happen", "so that's how it connects, fire!"
"It's the least most of us can do, but less of us will do more."