Golden Lion: “Poor Things” (Yorgos Lanthimos)
Silver Lion Grand Jury Prize: “Evil Does Not Exist” (Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
Silver Lion for Best Director: Matteo Garrone, “Io Capitano”
Special Jury Prize: “Green Border” (Agnieszka Holland)
Best Screenplay: “El Conde” (Guillermo Calderón, Pablo Larraín)
Best Actress: Cailee Spaeny, “Priscilla”
Best Actor: Peter Sarsgaard, “Memory”
Venice Line-up
Re: Venice Line-up
"How's the despair?"
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6398
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Re: Venice Line-up
Venice Film Festival awards predictions:
Golden Lion: Poor Things by Yorgos Lanthimos
Grand Jury Prize: Green Border by Agnieszka Holland
Silver Lion for Best Director: Ava DuVernay, Origin
Volpi Cup for Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, Maestro
Volpi Cup for Best Actor: Mads Mikkelsen, The Promised Land
Golden Osella for Best Screenplay: Evil Does Not Exist by Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Special Jury Prize: Priscilla by Sofia Coppola
Marcello Mastroianni Award: Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla
Golden Lion: Poor Things by Yorgos Lanthimos
Grand Jury Prize: Green Border by Agnieszka Holland
Silver Lion for Best Director: Ava DuVernay, Origin
Volpi Cup for Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, Maestro
Volpi Cup for Best Actor: Mads Mikkelsen, The Promised Land
Golden Osella for Best Screenplay: Evil Does Not Exist by Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Special Jury Prize: Priscilla by Sofia Coppola
Marcello Mastroianni Award: Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla
-
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8675
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
Venice Line-up
Well, worries that the strikes would make Venice a wasteland turned out unfounded, as a good number of major titles will premiere there.
IN COMPETITION
“Comandante” – Edoardo De Angelis
“Bastarden (The Promised Land)” – Nikolaj Arcel
“Dogman” – Luc Besson
“La Bete (The Beast)” – Bertrand Bonello
“Hors-Saison” – Stephane Brize
“Enea” – Pietro Castellitto
“Maestro” – Bradley Cooper
“Priscilla” – Sofia Coppola
“Finalmente L’Alba” – Saverio Costanzo
“Lubo” – Giorgio Diritti
“Origin” – Ava DuVernay
“The Killer” – David Fincher
“Memory” – Michel Franco
“Io Capitano” – Matteo Garrone
“Aku Wa Sonzai Shinai (Evil Does Not Exist)” – Ryusuke Hamaguchi
“Zielona Granica (The Green Border)” – Agnieszka Holland
“Die Theorie Von Allem” – Timm Kroger
“Poor Things” – Yorgos Lanthimos
“El Conde” – Pablo Larrain
“Ferrari” – Michael Mann
“Adagio” – Sefano Sollima
“Kobieta Z…(Woman Of)” – Małgorzata Szumowska, Michael Englert
“Holly” – Fien Troch
OUT OF COMPETITION
“La Sociedad de la Nieve” – J.A. Bayona
“Coup De Chance” – Woody Allen
“The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar” – Wes Anderson
“The Penitent” – Luca Barbareschi
“L’Ordine Del Tempo” – Lilana Cavani
“Viviants” – Alix Delaporte
“Welcome to Paradise” – Leonardo Di Costanzo
“DAAAAAALI!” – Quentin Dupieux
“The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial” – William Friedkin
“Making Of” – Cedric Kahn
“Aggro Dr1ft” – Harmony Korine
“Hit Man” – Richard Linklater
“The Palace” – Roman Polanski
“Xue Bad (Snow Leopard)” – Pema Tseden
IN COMPETITION
“Comandante” – Edoardo De Angelis
“Bastarden (The Promised Land)” – Nikolaj Arcel
“Dogman” – Luc Besson
“La Bete (The Beast)” – Bertrand Bonello
“Hors-Saison” – Stephane Brize
“Enea” – Pietro Castellitto
“Maestro” – Bradley Cooper
“Priscilla” – Sofia Coppola
“Finalmente L’Alba” – Saverio Costanzo
“Lubo” – Giorgio Diritti
“Origin” – Ava DuVernay
“The Killer” – David Fincher
“Memory” – Michel Franco
“Io Capitano” – Matteo Garrone
“Aku Wa Sonzai Shinai (Evil Does Not Exist)” – Ryusuke Hamaguchi
“Zielona Granica (The Green Border)” – Agnieszka Holland
“Die Theorie Von Allem” – Timm Kroger
“Poor Things” – Yorgos Lanthimos
“El Conde” – Pablo Larrain
“Ferrari” – Michael Mann
“Adagio” – Sefano Sollima
“Kobieta Z…(Woman Of)” – Małgorzata Szumowska, Michael Englert
“Holly” – Fien Troch
OUT OF COMPETITION
“La Sociedad de la Nieve” – J.A. Bayona
“Coup De Chance” – Woody Allen
“The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar” – Wes Anderson
“The Penitent” – Luca Barbareschi
“L’Ordine Del Tempo” – Lilana Cavani
“Viviants” – Alix Delaporte
“Welcome to Paradise” – Leonardo Di Costanzo
“DAAAAAALI!” – Quentin Dupieux
“The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial” – William Friedkin
“Making Of” – Cedric Kahn
“Aggro Dr1ft” – Harmony Korine
“Hit Man” – Richard Linklater
“The Palace” – Roman Polanski
“Xue Bad (Snow Leopard)” – Pema Tseden