Top ten list of 2005
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1460
- Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 3:22 pm
- Location: Calgary, Alberta
- Contact:
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8008
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
My friends call me Sonic, dude!
Don't tell Italiano, but it'll be in the ***1/2 column somewhere.
And let me mention the don't-blink-or-you'll-miss-it Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, which Warner Bros. was good enough to release in the theaters for a week or two. I found it very disappointing, but Robert Downey, Jr.'s comic performance is so explosive and astonishingly agile, it deserves a nomintion. Adam Sandler, Rob Schneider, Will Farrel and that Fallon doofus are further exposed as low-to-no-talents, and here's the comparative evidence.
Don't tell Italiano, but it'll be in the ***1/2 column somewhere.
And let me mention the don't-blink-or-you'll-miss-it Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, which Warner Bros. was good enough to release in the theaters for a week or two. I found it very disappointing, but Robert Downey, Jr.'s comic performance is so explosive and astonishingly agile, it deserves a nomintion. Adam Sandler, Rob Schneider, Will Farrel and that Fallon doofus are further exposed as low-to-no-talents, and here's the comparative evidence.
"What the hell?"
Win Butler
Win Butler
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6398
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8008
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
Here's my latest update:
1. Downfall – *** ½
2. Mysterious Skin – *** ½
3. A History of Violence – *** ½
4. Gunner Palace – *** ½
5. Shopgirl – *** ½
6. Capote – *** ½
7. Happy Endings – ***
8. Look at Me – ***
9. Walk on Water – ***
10. Lords of Dogtown – ***
11. The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants – ***
12. Me and You and Everyone We Know – ***
13. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang – ***
14. Nobody Knows – ***
15. In Her Shoes – ***
16. March of the Penguins – ***
17. Wedding Crashers – ***
18. The Upside of Anger – ***
19. Hustle & Flow – ***
20. Red Eye – ***
21. Walk the Line – ***
22. Prime – ***
23. Heights – ***
24. Pride & Prejudice – ***
25. Proof – ** ½
26. Junebug – ** ½
27. Roll Bounce – ** ½
28. The Skeleton Key – ** ½
29. North Country – ** ½
30. Fever Pitch – ** ½
31. The Brothers Grimm – ** ½
32. The Constant Gardener – ** ½
33. Mad Hot Ballroom – ** ½
34. Jarhead – ** ½
35. Saving Face – ** ½
36. Sahara – ** ½
37. Crash – ** ½
38. Broken Flowers – ** ½
39. Mr. And Mrs. Smith – ** ½
40. The Interpreter – ** ½
41. Constantine – ** ½
42. Bad News Bears – ** ½
43. Fantastic Four – ** ½
44. Batman Begins – ** ½
45. The Island – ** ½
46. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith – ** ½
47. Monster-in-Law – ** ½
48. Good Night, and Good Luck – **
49. An Unfinished Life – **
50. The 40 Year-Old Virgin – **
51. Waiting... – **
52. Must Love Dogs – **
53. Cinderella Man – **
54. Kingdom of Heaven – **
55. Millions – **
56. Hitch – **
57. Into the Blue – **
58. The Wedding Date – **
59. Flightplan – * ½
60. Bride & Prejudice – * ½
61. Elizabethtown – *
1. Downfall – *** ½
2. Mysterious Skin – *** ½
3. A History of Violence – *** ½
4. Gunner Palace – *** ½
5. Shopgirl – *** ½
6. Capote – *** ½
7. Happy Endings – ***
8. Look at Me – ***
9. Walk on Water – ***
10. Lords of Dogtown – ***
11. The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants – ***
12. Me and You and Everyone We Know – ***
13. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang – ***
14. Nobody Knows – ***
15. In Her Shoes – ***
16. March of the Penguins – ***
17. Wedding Crashers – ***
18. The Upside of Anger – ***
19. Hustle & Flow – ***
20. Red Eye – ***
21. Walk the Line – ***
22. Prime – ***
23. Heights – ***
24. Pride & Prejudice – ***
25. Proof – ** ½
26. Junebug – ** ½
27. Roll Bounce – ** ½
28. The Skeleton Key – ** ½
29. North Country – ** ½
30. Fever Pitch – ** ½
31. The Brothers Grimm – ** ½
32. The Constant Gardener – ** ½
33. Mad Hot Ballroom – ** ½
34. Jarhead – ** ½
35. Saving Face – ** ½
36. Sahara – ** ½
37. Crash – ** ½
38. Broken Flowers – ** ½
39. Mr. And Mrs. Smith – ** ½
40. The Interpreter – ** ½
41. Constantine – ** ½
42. Bad News Bears – ** ½
43. Fantastic Four – ** ½
44. Batman Begins – ** ½
45. The Island – ** ½
46. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith – ** ½
47. Monster-in-Law – ** ½
48. Good Night, and Good Luck – **
49. An Unfinished Life – **
50. The 40 Year-Old Virgin – **
51. Waiting... – **
52. Must Love Dogs – **
53. Cinderella Man – **
54. Kingdom of Heaven – **
55. Millions – **
56. Hitch – **
57. Into the Blue – **
58. The Wedding Date – **
59. Flightplan – * ½
60. Bride & Prejudice – * ½
61. Elizabethtown – *
"...it is the weak who are cruel, and...gentleness is only to be expected from the strong." - Leo Reston
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
- MovieWes
- Professor
- Posts: 2019
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:33 pm
- Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
- Contact:
God.. my list looks like a damn fanboy list. I finally see a new movie after more than three months, and it's Harry Potter. Perhaps I should order Crash off the Pay-Per-View.
01. Batman Begins (d. Christopher Nolan) *** 1/2
02. War of the Worlds (d. Steven Spielberg) *** 1/2
03. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (d. Mike Newell) ***
04. Wedding Crashers (d. David Dobkin) ***
05. Star Wars: Episode III- Revenge of the Sith (d. George Lucas) ***
06. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (d. Garth Jennings) ** 1/2
07. Kingdom of Heaven (d. Ridley Scott) ** 1/2
08. Sin City (d. Robert Rodriguez, Frank Miller) ** 1/2
09. Hitch (d. Andy Tennant) ** 1/2
10. Bewitched (d. Nora Ephron) **
11. Kicking and Screaming (d. Jesse Dylan) * 1/2
12. Monster-in-Law (d. Robert Luketic) zero stars
01. Batman Begins (d. Christopher Nolan) *** 1/2
02. War of the Worlds (d. Steven Spielberg) *** 1/2
03. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (d. Mike Newell) ***
04. Wedding Crashers (d. David Dobkin) ***
05. Star Wars: Episode III- Revenge of the Sith (d. George Lucas) ***
06. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (d. Garth Jennings) ** 1/2
07. Kingdom of Heaven (d. Ridley Scott) ** 1/2
08. Sin City (d. Robert Rodriguez, Frank Miller) ** 1/2
09. Hitch (d. Andy Tennant) ** 1/2
10. Bewitched (d. Nora Ephron) **
11. Kicking and Screaming (d. Jesse Dylan) * 1/2
12. Monster-in-Law (d. Robert Luketic) zero stars
"Young men make wars and the virtues of war are the virtues of young men: courage and hope for the future. Then old men make the peace, and the vices of peace are the vices of old men: mistrust and caution." -- Alec Guinness (Lawrence of Arabia)
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1460
- Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 3:22 pm
- Location: Calgary, Alberta
- Contact:
Meet the Fockers **
Sideways ***1/2
The Aviator **1/2
Million Dollar Baby ***
Hotel Rwanda ***
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy **1/2
Revenge of the Sith **
Sin City ***1/2
Kicking and Screaming *1/2
Batman Begins ***
Madagascar **
War of the Worlds **
Mr. and Mrs. Smith **1/2
Wedding Crashers ***
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory ***
40-Year Old Virgin ***1/2
The Island (negative **** worst movie of the last 10 years)
Squid and the Whale ***1/2
I know, lots of leftovers from last year at the beginning, but accessability is usually limited in these parts. Too bad nobody mentions the episodic, but hilarious script for the "40-Year Old Virgin" as an outside contender.
Sideways ***1/2
The Aviator **1/2
Million Dollar Baby ***
Hotel Rwanda ***
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy **1/2
Revenge of the Sith **
Sin City ***1/2
Kicking and Screaming *1/2
Batman Begins ***
Madagascar **
War of the Worlds **
Mr. and Mrs. Smith **1/2
Wedding Crashers ***
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory ***
40-Year Old Virgin ***1/2
The Island (negative **** worst movie of the last 10 years)
Squid and the Whale ***1/2
I know, lots of leftovers from last year at the beginning, but accessability is usually limited in these parts. Too bad nobody mentions the episodic, but hilarious script for the "40-Year Old Virgin" as an outside contender.
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8008
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
Top forty-two:
****
1. Murderball
2. Nobody Knows
3. Mondovino
***1/2
4. Nina's Tragedies
5. Junebug
6. Tropical Malady
7. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
8. Broken Flowers
9. Simon
10. Good Night and Good luck
***
11. A History of Violence
12. Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress
13. Kung Fu Hustle
14. Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbitt
15. Me and You and Everyone We Know
16. Paheli
17. Red Eye
18. Howl's Moving Castle
19. Look at Me
20. Downfall
21. Capote
22. Crash
23. Star Wars: Episode III - the Revenge of the Sith
24. The Wedding Crashers
25. Because of Winn-Dixie
**1/2
26. Grizzly Man
27. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
28. Mysterious Skin
29. The Beat That My Heart Skipped
30. Walk the Line
31. Fever Pitch
32. Cinderella Man
33. The Brothers' Grimm
34. Mad Hot Ballroom
**
35. The Constant Gardener
36. Proof
37. March of the Penguins
38. Head-On
39. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
40. The World
41. Bride and Prejudice
42. Mr. & Mrs. Smith
43. Oldboy
*1/2
44. 2046
45. Tim Burton's The Corpse Bride
*
46. The Interpreter
47. Melinda and Melinda
48. Jarhead
1/2
49. Batman Begins
N/A Pride and Prejudice
****
1. Murderball
2. Nobody Knows
3. Mondovino
***1/2
4. Nina's Tragedies
5. Junebug
6. Tropical Malady
7. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
8. Broken Flowers
9. Simon
10. Good Night and Good luck
***
11. A History of Violence
12. Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress
13. Kung Fu Hustle
14. Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbitt
15. Me and You and Everyone We Know
16. Paheli
17. Red Eye
18. Howl's Moving Castle
19. Look at Me
20. Downfall
21. Capote
22. Crash
23. Star Wars: Episode III - the Revenge of the Sith
24. The Wedding Crashers
25. Because of Winn-Dixie
**1/2
26. Grizzly Man
27. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
28. Mysterious Skin
29. The Beat That My Heart Skipped
30. Walk the Line
31. Fever Pitch
32. Cinderella Man
33. The Brothers' Grimm
34. Mad Hot Ballroom
**
35. The Constant Gardener
36. Proof
37. March of the Penguins
38. Head-On
39. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
40. The World
41. Bride and Prejudice
42. Mr. & Mrs. Smith
43. Oldboy
*1/2
44. 2046
45. Tim Burton's The Corpse Bride
*
46. The Interpreter
47. Melinda and Melinda
48. Jarhead
1/2
49. Batman Begins
N/A Pride and Prejudice
"What the hell?"
Win Butler
Win Butler
Here's the list so far. I'm hoping to catch Constant Gardener and Grizzly Man before they're out of theaters, as well as Capote and Good Night and Good Luck.
1. The Squid and the Whale
2. A History of Violence
3. Oldboy
4. Junebug
5. Proof
6. Crash
7. March of the Penguins
8. Broken Flowers
9. Ballad of Jack and Rose
10. Mysterious Skin
1. The Squid and the Whale
2. A History of Violence
3. Oldboy
4. Junebug
5. Proof
6. Crash
7. March of the Penguins
8. Broken Flowers
9. Ballad of Jack and Rose
10. Mysterious Skin
The LARRY Page -- http://www.thelarrypage.com
I haven't seen much yet either, but am excited for the upcoming "awards season" releases...
No 4 stars yet...waiting for something to hit me as brilliant as Before Sunset or Eternal Sunshine or Million Dollar Baby
***1/2
A History of Violence
Broken Flowers
***
The Constant Gardener
Sin City
Crash
Wedding Crashers
**1/2
Kung Fu Hustle
Batman Begins
Red Eye
**
Cinderella Man
*1/2
War of the Worlds
pure crap...
The Island
No 4 stars yet...waiting for something to hit me as brilliant as Before Sunset or Eternal Sunshine or Million Dollar Baby
***1/2
A History of Violence
Broken Flowers
***
The Constant Gardener
Sin City
Crash
Wedding Crashers
**1/2
Kung Fu Hustle
Batman Begins
Red Eye
**
Cinderella Man
*1/2
War of the Worlds
pure crap...
The Island
As usual, I haven't seen much of the most recent American releases
***½
1. The Best of Youth
2. Howl's Moving Castle
***
3. Mysterious Skin
4. Oldboy
5. Downfall
**½
6. Sin City
7. 2046
**
8. War of the Worlds
9. Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy
10. Kung Fu Hustle
*½
*
½
11. Batman Begins
12. The Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants
13. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
14. Kingdom of Heaven
***½
1. The Best of Youth
2. Howl's Moving Castle
***
3. Mysterious Skin
4. Oldboy
5. Downfall
**½
6. Sin City
7. 2046
**
8. War of the Worlds
9. Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy
10. Kung Fu Hustle
*½
*
½
11. Batman Begins
12. The Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants
13. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
14. Kingdom of Heaven
- MovieWes
- Professor
- Posts: 2019
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:33 pm
- Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
- Contact:
Gawd!! I NEED to go to the movies... my parents have been more often than I have, and some of the movies I've seen this year were ones my mom dragged me to (most of which I hated).
1. War of the Worlds (d. Steven Spielberg) *** 1/2
2. Batman Begins (d. Christopher Nolan) *** 1/2
3. Wedding Crashers (d. David Dobkin) ***
4. Star Wars: Episode III- Revenge of the Sith (d. George Lucas) ***
5. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (d. Garth Jennings) ** 1/2
6. Sin City (d. Robert Rodriguez, Frank Miller) ** 1/2
7. Hitch (d. Andy Tennant) ** 1/2
8. Kingdom of Heaven (d. Ridley Scott) ** 1/2
9. Bewitched (d. Norah Ephron) **
10. Kicking and Screaming (d. Jesse Dylan) * 1/2
11. Monster-in-Law (d. Robert Luketic) zero stars
1. War of the Worlds (d. Steven Spielberg) *** 1/2
2. Batman Begins (d. Christopher Nolan) *** 1/2
3. Wedding Crashers (d. David Dobkin) ***
4. Star Wars: Episode III- Revenge of the Sith (d. George Lucas) ***
5. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (d. Garth Jennings) ** 1/2
6. Sin City (d. Robert Rodriguez, Frank Miller) ** 1/2
7. Hitch (d. Andy Tennant) ** 1/2
8. Kingdom of Heaven (d. Ridley Scott) ** 1/2
9. Bewitched (d. Norah Ephron) **
10. Kicking and Screaming (d. Jesse Dylan) * 1/2
11. Monster-in-Law (d. Robert Luketic) zero stars
"Young men make wars and the virtues of war are the virtues of young men: courage and hope for the future. Then old men make the peace, and the vices of peace are the vices of old men: mistrust and caution." -- Alec Guinness (Lawrence of Arabia)
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4312
- Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm
Latest update.
****
The Best of Youth
Brokeback Mountain
Good Night, and Good Luck
Junebug
***1/2
The Constant Gardener
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Grizzly Man
A History of Violence
Howl's Moving Castle
King Kong
Munich
Murderball
The Squid and the Whale
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
***
Broken Flowers
Fever Pitch
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Me and You and Everyone We Know
Pride & Prejudice
**1/2
Capote
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
Crash
The Family Stone
Happy Endings
Mrs. Henderson Presents
North Country
The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio
Star Wars: Episode III—Revenge of the Sith
Syriana
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
Transamerica
2046
The Upside of Anger
Walk the Line
War of the Worlds
**
Batman Begins
Bee Season
Breakfast on Pluto
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Cinderella Man
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Jarhead
Memoirs of a Geisha
Proof
Robots
Sin City
*1/2
Madagascar
Rent
****
The Best of Youth
Brokeback Mountain
Good Night, and Good Luck
Junebug
***1/2
The Constant Gardener
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Grizzly Man
A History of Violence
Howl's Moving Castle
King Kong
Munich
Murderball
The Squid and the Whale
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
***
Broken Flowers
Fever Pitch
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Me and You and Everyone We Know
Pride & Prejudice
**1/2
Capote
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
Crash
The Family Stone
Happy Endings
Mrs. Henderson Presents
North Country
The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio
Star Wars: Episode III—Revenge of the Sith
Syriana
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
Transamerica
2046
The Upside of Anger
Walk the Line
War of the Worlds
**
Batman Begins
Bee Season
Breakfast on Pluto
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Cinderella Man
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Jarhead
Memoirs of a Geisha
Proof
Robots
Sin City
*1/2
Madagascar
Rent