The Peter Travers Top Ten List contest - 2009
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8008
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8008
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
LOL! Rudeboy, with the exception of "Avatar" (which hasn't been reviewed yet) all ten films received three-and-a-half or four star ratings.rudeboy wrote:Alrighty then. As always, I haven't glanced at any of his reviews so pure guesswork...
1. Avatar
2. The Hurt Locker
3. Up in the Air
4. Precious
5. Where the Wild Things Are
6. An Education
7. The Fantastic Mr Fox
8. A Serious Man
9. (500) Days of Summer
10. The Informant!
"What the hell?"
Win Butler
Win Butler
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8008
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
This is it? No Eric, no DWS, no OriginalBJ, no Damien? No rudeboy, Okri, Franz Ferdinand, hustler, dylanfan? The Trav'stache is very disappointed.
For that matter, no me, either. I'm going submit a ballot by this evening. If anyone else wants to play, submit your ballot sooner rather than later. It won't be much longer before the list is published.
For that matter, no me, either. I'm going submit a ballot by this evening. If anyone else wants to play, submit your ballot sooner rather than later. It won't be much longer before the list is published.
"What the hell?"
Win Butler
Win Butler
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6398
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Just a little interesting look back of how many Best Picture nominees rank into his top ten list.
2008 - 3BPs
2007 - 3BPs
2006 - 5BPs
2005 - 5BPs
2004 - 4BPs
2003 - 4BPs
2002 - 3BPs
2001 - (should be excluded for doing a Top20) - 5BPs
2000 - 3BPs
Man, if there were only FIVE Best Picture nominees this year, I think we might have a system. Exclude 2001 and this year, we will have four Best Picture nominees in his Top Ten.
1. Up in the Air
2. The Hurt Locker (if he could somehow make a tie between these two with demon logic, he will)
3. A Serious Man
4. Where the Wild Things Are
5. Fantastic Mr. Fox AND Up
6. Precious
7. An Education
8. (500) Days of Summer
9. Inglourious Basterds -- EVEN THOUGH HE GAVE IT THREE STARS!
10. The Hangover
2008 - 3BPs
2007 - 3BPs
2006 - 5BPs
2005 - 5BPs
2004 - 4BPs
2003 - 4BPs
2002 - 3BPs
2001 - (should be excluded for doing a Top20) - 5BPs
2000 - 3BPs
Man, if there were only FIVE Best Picture nominees this year, I think we might have a system. Exclude 2001 and this year, we will have four Best Picture nominees in his Top Ten.
1. Up in the Air
2. The Hurt Locker (if he could somehow make a tie between these two with demon logic, he will)
3. A Serious Man
4. Where the Wild Things Are
5. Fantastic Mr. Fox AND Up
6. Precious
7. An Education
8. (500) Days of Summer
9. Inglourious Basterds -- EVEN THOUGH HE GAVE IT THREE STARS!
10. The Hangover
"How's the despair?"
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 3650
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
- Location: Illinois
1. Invictus
2. Precious
3. The Lovely Bones
4. Up
5. Up in the Air
6. (500) Days of Summer
7. The Road
8. Broken Embraces
9. Passing Strange and Anvil: The Story of Anvil
10. Capitalism: A Love Story
2. Precious
3. The Lovely Bones
4. Up
5. Up in the Air
6. (500) Days of Summer
7. The Road
8. Broken Embraces
9. Passing Strange and Anvil: The Story of Anvil
10. Capitalism: A Love Story
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.
- Minor Myers, Jr.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8008
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
Twenty years of Travers:
2008
1 Milk
2 Slumdog Millionaire
3 The Dark Knight
4 Frost/Nixon
5 Wall-E
6 Revolutionary Road
7 The Visitor
8 Doubt
9 Rachel Getting Married
10 Man on Wire
2007
1 No Country for Old Men
2 Atonement
3 Into the Wild
4 Eastern Promises
5 Sweeney Todd
6 American Gangster
7 There Will Be Blood
8 Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
9 I'm Not There
10 Knocked Up
(tie) Juno
2006
1 The Departed
2 Dreamgirls
3 (tie) Letters from Iwo Jima
(tie) Flags of our Fathers
4 Volver
5 Babel
6 United 93
7 The Queen
8 Borat
9 Little Miss Sunshine
10 A Prairie Home Companion
2005-1989
2008
1 Milk
2 Slumdog Millionaire
3 The Dark Knight
4 Frost/Nixon
5 Wall-E
6 Revolutionary Road
7 The Visitor
8 Doubt
9 Rachel Getting Married
10 Man on Wire
2007
1 No Country for Old Men
2 Atonement
3 Into the Wild
4 Eastern Promises
5 Sweeney Todd
6 American Gangster
7 There Will Be Blood
8 Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
9 I'm Not There
10 Knocked Up
(tie) Juno
2006
1 The Departed
2 Dreamgirls
3 (tie) Letters from Iwo Jima
(tie) Flags of our Fathers
4 Volver
5 Babel
6 United 93
7 The Queen
8 Borat
9 Little Miss Sunshine
10 A Prairie Home Companion
2005-1989
"What the hell?"
Win Butler
Win Butler
- MovieWes
- Professor
- Posts: 2019
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:33 pm
- Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
- Contact:
No, but two movies that he gave two and a half stars to appeared on his list in 2001: A.I. Artificial Intelligence and Moulin Rouge!.Sonic Youth wrote: It's completely arbitrary, although I don't think a three star film has ever appeared on his list.
"Young men make wars and the virtues of war are the virtues of young men: courage and hope for the future. Then old men make the peace, and the vices of peace are the vices of old men: mistrust and caution." -- Alec Guinness (Lawrence of Arabia)