Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (2009) Tony Scott 3/10
The Soloist (2009) Joe Wright 4/10
Ano Una (2007) Jonas Cuaron 4/10
Man in the Chair (2007) Michael Seroeder 4/10
Grey Gardens (2009) Michael Sucsy 6/10
The Fall (2006) Tarsem 4/10
Che: Part One (2008) Steven Soderbergh 4/10
The Soloist (2009) Joe Wright 4/10
Ano Una (2007) Jonas Cuaron 4/10
Man in the Chair (2007) Michael Seroeder 4/10
Grey Gardens (2009) Michael Sucsy 6/10
The Fall (2006) Tarsem 4/10
Che: Part One (2008) Steven Soderbergh 4/10
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
A Song of Innocence (2005) Antoine Santana 5/10
Soldier in the Rain (1963) Ralph Nelson 4/10
If You Could Only Cook (1935) William Seiter 6/10
Ponyo (2008) Hayao Miyazaki 4/10
Soldier in the Rain (1963) Ralph Nelson 4/10
If You Could Only Cook (1935) William Seiter 6/10
Ponyo (2008) Hayao Miyazaki 4/10
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Fighting - 4/10
It's about... well... fighting. So we have our premise. That being said, there's not much fighting, and the fights that do happen aren't much of anything. Channing Tatum keeps getting work (his best role was in Recognizing Your Saints) and Terrence Howard, along with the rest of the cast, don't accomplish much of anything in terms of convincing acting. There was little-to-no chemistry in the love story but they build it up like it's important to plot and character development, though it's not. So I began making parody trailers in my head for fun.
"This time... he's Fighting for love."
Edited By Zahveed on 1251691019
It's about... well... fighting. So we have our premise. That being said, there's not much fighting, and the fights that do happen aren't much of anything. Channing Tatum keeps getting work (his best role was in Recognizing Your Saints) and Terrence Howard, along with the rest of the cast, don't accomplish much of anything in terms of convincing acting. There was little-to-no chemistry in the love story but they build it up like it's important to plot and character development, though it's not. So I began making parody trailers in my head for fun.
"This time... he's Fighting for love."
Edited By Zahveed on 1251691019
"It's the least most of us can do, but less of us will do more."
Limbo (1999; John Sayles) 7/10
Starts out as a terrific study of various people in a small Alaska town and a subtle criticism of commercialism...then takes a major turn in the second half, becoming a completely different, and less satisfying, film.
Starts out as a terrific study of various people in a small Alaska town and a subtle criticism of commercialism...then takes a major turn in the second half, becoming a completely different, and less satisfying, film.
"...it is the weak who are cruel, and...gentleness is only to be expected from the strong." - Leo Reston
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1072
- Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 4:50 pm
- Location: Colombia
- Contact:
Duplicity (Gilroy) - 8/10
Yeah. It's all surfaces. The two leads are fine if not sizzling. And it hides its emotional center a bit too much, and by the end it's a cynical (if dead-on) cop-out. But Duplicity is the kind of lark we don't see too often and it's intoxicating on many different levels. Much better than Michael Clayton. No justice if no nod for James Newton Howard's score.
Yeah. It's all surfaces. The two leads are fine if not sizzling. And it hides its emotional center a bit too much, and by the end it's a cynical (if dead-on) cop-out. But Duplicity is the kind of lark we don't see too often and it's intoxicating on many different levels. Much better than Michael Clayton. No justice if no nod for James Newton Howard's score.
"How's the despair?"
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6398
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
La collectioneuse (Eric Rohmer, 1967) 7.5/10
I Remember Mama (George Stevens, 1948) between 5.5 and 6/10
Tell No One (Guillaume Canet, 2006) 7.5/10
Down and Out in Beverly Hills (Paul Mazursky, 1986) 3/10
A Band Apart (Jean-Luc Godard, 1964) 10/10
--Besides The Contempt and Weekend, this is one of my favourite Godards
Child's Play (Tom Holland, 1988) 2/10
I Remember Mama (George Stevens, 1948) between 5.5 and 6/10
Tell No One (Guillaume Canet, 2006) 7.5/10
Down and Out in Beverly Hills (Paul Mazursky, 1986) 3/10
A Band Apart (Jean-Luc Godard, 1964) 10/10
--Besides The Contempt and Weekend, this is one of my favourite Godards
Child's Play (Tom Holland, 1988) 2/10