Oscar contest
Picture: Slumdog Millionaire (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Director: Danny Boyle (David Fincher)
Actor: Mickey Rourke (Sean Penn)
Actress: Kate Winslet (Meryl Streep)
Supp. Actor: Heath Ledger (Josh Brolin)
Supp. Actress: Viola Davis (Penélope Cruz)
Orig. Screenplay: Milk (Frozen River)
Adapt. Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire (The Reader)
Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Slumdog Millionaire)
Editing: Slumdog Millionaire (The Dark Knight)
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Duchess)
Costume Design: The Duchess (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Make-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Dark Knight)
Orig. Score: Slumdog Millionaire (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Orig. Song: "Jai Ho", Slumdog Millionaire ("Down to Earth", WALL-E)
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight (Slumdog Millionaire)
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight (Iron Man)
Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Dark Knight)
Animated Film: WALL-E (Kung Fu Panda)
Foreign Lingo: Departures, Japan (The Class, France)
Feature Docu: Trouble the Water (Man on Wire)
Short Docu: The Witness from the Balkony of Room 306 (Smile Pinki)
Animated Short: La maison en petites cubes (Presto!)
Live Action Short: Spielzeugland/Toyland (On the Line)
Director: Danny Boyle (David Fincher)
Actor: Mickey Rourke (Sean Penn)
Actress: Kate Winslet (Meryl Streep)
Supp. Actor: Heath Ledger (Josh Brolin)
Supp. Actress: Viola Davis (Penélope Cruz)
Orig. Screenplay: Milk (Frozen River)
Adapt. Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire (The Reader)
Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Slumdog Millionaire)
Editing: Slumdog Millionaire (The Dark Knight)
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Duchess)
Costume Design: The Duchess (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Make-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Dark Knight)
Orig. Score: Slumdog Millionaire (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Orig. Song: "Jai Ho", Slumdog Millionaire ("Down to Earth", WALL-E)
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight (Slumdog Millionaire)
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight (Iron Man)
Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Dark Knight)
Animated Film: WALL-E (Kung Fu Panda)
Foreign Lingo: Departures, Japan (The Class, France)
Feature Docu: Trouble the Water (Man on Wire)
Short Docu: The Witness from the Balkony of Room 306 (Smile Pinki)
Animated Short: La maison en petites cubes (Presto!)
Live Action Short: Spielzeugland/Toyland (On the Line)
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1072
- Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 4:50 pm
- Location: Colombia
- Contact:
Best Picture: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Director: Danny Boyle, "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: David Fincher, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Actor: Sean Penn in "Milk"
Runner-Up: Mickey Rourke in "The Wrestler""
Best Actress: Meryl Streep in "Doubt"
Runner-Up: Kate Winslet in "The Reader"
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight"
Runner-Up: Josh Brolin in "Milk"
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"
Runner-Up: Amy Adams in "Doubt"
Best Original Screenplay: "Milk"
Runner-Up: "Wall-E"
Best Adapted Screenplay: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button"
Best Film Editing: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Knight"
Best Cinematography: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Best Art Direction: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "Changeling"
Best Costume Design: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "The Duchess"
Best Makeup: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Night"
Best Sound Mixing: "The Dark Knight"
Runner-Up: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Best Sound Editing: "Wall-E"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Knight"
Best Visual Effects: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Knight"
Best Original Score: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "Wall-E"
Best Original Song: "Jai Ho" from 'Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-up: "Down to Earth" from Wall-E
Best Animated Feature: 'WALL-E"
Runner-Up: "Kung Fu Panda"
Best Foreign Language Film: "The Class" "
Runner-Up: "Waltz With Bashir"
Best Documentary Feature: "Man on Wire"
Runner-Up: "Encounters at the End of the World"
Best Documentary Short Subject: "The Conscience of Nhem En
"
Runner-Up: "The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306"
Best Animated Short Film: "La Maison en Petits Cubes"
Runner-Up: Lavatory - LoveStory"
Best Live-Action Short Film: "Toyland" "
Runner-Up: "New Boy"
Runner-Up: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Director: Danny Boyle, "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: David Fincher, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Actor: Sean Penn in "Milk"
Runner-Up: Mickey Rourke in "The Wrestler""
Best Actress: Meryl Streep in "Doubt"
Runner-Up: Kate Winslet in "The Reader"
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight"
Runner-Up: Josh Brolin in "Milk"
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"
Runner-Up: Amy Adams in "Doubt"
Best Original Screenplay: "Milk"
Runner-Up: "Wall-E"
Best Adapted Screenplay: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button"
Best Film Editing: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Knight"
Best Cinematography: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Best Art Direction: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "Changeling"
Best Costume Design: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "The Duchess"
Best Makeup: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Night"
Best Sound Mixing: "The Dark Knight"
Runner-Up: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Best Sound Editing: "Wall-E"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Knight"
Best Visual Effects: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Knight"
Best Original Score: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "Wall-E"
Best Original Song: "Jai Ho" from 'Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-up: "Down to Earth" from Wall-E
Best Animated Feature: 'WALL-E"
Runner-Up: "Kung Fu Panda"
Best Foreign Language Film: "The Class" "
Runner-Up: "Waltz With Bashir"
Best Documentary Feature: "Man on Wire"
Runner-Up: "Encounters at the End of the World"
Best Documentary Short Subject: "The Conscience of Nhem En
"
Runner-Up: "The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306"
Best Animated Short Film: "La Maison en Petits Cubes"
Runner-Up: Lavatory - LoveStory"
Best Live-Action Short Film: "Toyland" "
Runner-Up: "New Boy"
"If you place an object in a museum, does that make this object a piece of art?" - The Square (2017)
I'd better do this while I have the chance:
Best Picture: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "Milk"
Best Director: Danny Boyle, "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: Gus Van Sant for "Milk"
Best Actor: Sean Penn in "Milk"
Runner-Up: Mickey Rourke in "The Wrestler""
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in "The Reader"
Runner-Up: Meryl Streep in "Doubt"
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight"
Runner-Up: Josh Brolin in "Milk"
Best Supporting Actress: Taraji P. Henson in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: Amy Adams in "Doubt"
Best Original Screenplay: "Milk"
Runner-Up: "In Bruges"
Best Adapted Screenplay: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button"
Best Film Editing: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Knight"
Best Cinematography: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Art Direction: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "Changeling"
Best Costume Design: "The Duchess"
Runner-Up: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Makeup: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Night"
Best Sound Mixing: "The Dark Knight"
Runner-Up: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Best Sound Editing: "The Dark Knight"
Runner-Up: "WALL-E"
Best Visual Effects: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Knight"
Best Original Score: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "Benny Button"
Best Original Song: "Jai Ho" from 'Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-up: "O Saya" from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Animated Feature: 'WALL-E"
Runner-Up: "Kung Fu Panda"
Best Foreign Language Film: "The Class" "
Runner-Up: "Waltz With Bashir"
Best Documentary Feature: "Man on Wire"
Runner-Up: "Trouble The Water"
Best Documentary Short Subject: "Smile Pinki"
Runner-Up: "The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306"
Best Animated Short Film: "La Maison en Petits Cubes"
Runner-Up: Lavatory -- Love Story"
Best Live-Action Short Film: "Toyland" "
Runner-Up: "New Boy"[/color]
Edited By Damien on 1235207560
Best Picture: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "Milk"
Best Director: Danny Boyle, "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: Gus Van Sant for "Milk"
Best Actor: Sean Penn in "Milk"
Runner-Up: Mickey Rourke in "The Wrestler""
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in "The Reader"
Runner-Up: Meryl Streep in "Doubt"
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight"
Runner-Up: Josh Brolin in "Milk"
Best Supporting Actress: Taraji P. Henson in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: Amy Adams in "Doubt"
Best Original Screenplay: "Milk"
Runner-Up: "In Bruges"
Best Adapted Screenplay: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button"
Best Film Editing: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Knight"
Best Cinematography: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Art Direction: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "Changeling"
Best Costume Design: "The Duchess"
Runner-Up: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Makeup: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Night"
Best Sound Mixing: "The Dark Knight"
Runner-Up: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Best Sound Editing: "The Dark Knight"
Runner-Up: "WALL-E"
Best Visual Effects: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Knight"
Best Original Score: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "Benny Button"
Best Original Song: "Jai Ho" from 'Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-up: "O Saya" from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Animated Feature: 'WALL-E"
Runner-Up: "Kung Fu Panda"
Best Foreign Language Film: "The Class" "
Runner-Up: "Waltz With Bashir"
Best Documentary Feature: "Man on Wire"
Runner-Up: "Trouble The Water"
Best Documentary Short Subject: "Smile Pinki"
Runner-Up: "The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306"
Best Animated Short Film: "La Maison en Petits Cubes"
Runner-Up: Lavatory -- Love Story"
Best Live-Action Short Film: "Toyland" "
Runner-Up: "New Boy"
Code: Select all
Edited By Damien on 1235207560
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
Picture: Slumdog Millionaire (ru: Benjamin Button)
Director: Danny Boyle (ru: David Fincher)
Actor: Sean Penn (ru: Mickey Rourke)
Actress: Kate Winslet (ru: Meryl Streep)
Supp. Actor: Heath Ledger (ru: Josh Brolin, what the heck, right?)
Supp. Actress: Penelope Cruz (ru: Taraji P. Henson)
Orig. Screenplay: Milk (ru: WALL-E)
Ad. Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire (ru: Frost/Nixon)
Animated Feat.: WALL-E (ru: Kung Fu Panda)
Animated Short: Presto (ru: This Way Up)
Art Direction: The Dark Knight (ru: Benjamin Button)
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire (ru: The Reader)
Costume: The Duchess (ru: Australia)
Docu Feat.: Man on Wire (ru: Encounters...)
Docu Short: The Final Inch (ru: Smile Pinki)
Editing: The Dark Knight (ru: Slumdog Millionaire)
Foreign: Waltz with Bashir (ru: The Class)
Live Action Short: Toyland (ru: Manon on the Asphalt)
Makeup: The Dark Knight (ru: Benjamin Button)
Score: Slumdog Millionaire (ru: WALL-E)
Song: Jai ho (ru: Down to Earth)
Sound Mix: The Dark Knight (ru: Wanted)
Sound Edit: The Dark Knight (ru: Iron Man)
Visual F/X: The Dark Knight (ru: Ben Button)
Director: Danny Boyle (ru: David Fincher)
Actor: Sean Penn (ru: Mickey Rourke)
Actress: Kate Winslet (ru: Meryl Streep)
Supp. Actor: Heath Ledger (ru: Josh Brolin, what the heck, right?)
Supp. Actress: Penelope Cruz (ru: Taraji P. Henson)
Orig. Screenplay: Milk (ru: WALL-E)
Ad. Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire (ru: Frost/Nixon)
Animated Feat.: WALL-E (ru: Kung Fu Panda)
Animated Short: Presto (ru: This Way Up)
Art Direction: The Dark Knight (ru: Benjamin Button)
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire (ru: The Reader)
Costume: The Duchess (ru: Australia)
Docu Feat.: Man on Wire (ru: Encounters...)
Docu Short: The Final Inch (ru: Smile Pinki)
Editing: The Dark Knight (ru: Slumdog Millionaire)
Foreign: Waltz with Bashir (ru: The Class)
Live Action Short: Toyland (ru: Manon on the Asphalt)
Makeup: The Dark Knight (ru: Benjamin Button)
Score: Slumdog Millionaire (ru: WALL-E)
Song: Jai ho (ru: Down to Earth)
Sound Mix: The Dark Knight (ru: Wanted)
Sound Edit: The Dark Knight (ru: Iron Man)
Visual F/X: The Dark Knight (ru: Ben Button)
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
-
- Temp
- Posts: 463
- Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:34 pm
- Location: Milwaukee
-
- Temp
- Posts: 459
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 7:56 am
Best Picture: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Director: Danny Boyle, "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: David Fincher, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke, "The Wrestler"
Runner-Up: Sean Penn, "Milk"
Best Actress: Kate Winslet, "The Reader"
Runner-Up: Meryl Streep, "Doubt"
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger, "The Dark Knight"
Runner-Up: Robert Downey Jr., "Tropic Thunder"
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz, "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"
Runner-Up: Taraji P. Henson, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Original Screenplay: "Milk"
Runner-Up: "WALL-E"
Best Adapted Screenplay: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "Frost/Nixon"
Best Film Editing: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Knight"
Best Cinematography: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Art Direction: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "The Duchess"
Best Costume Design: "The Duchess"
Runner-Up: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Makeup: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Night"
Best Sound Mixing: "The Dark Knight"
Runner-Up: "WALL-E"
Best Sound Editing: "WALL-E"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Knight"
Best Visual Effects: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Knight"
Best Original Score: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "WALL-E"
Best Original Song: "Down to Earth" from "WALL-E"
Runner-Up: "Jai Ho" from 'Slumdog Millionaire"
Best Animated Feature: 'WALL-E"
Runner-Up: "Kung Fu Panda"
Best Foreign Language Film: "Waltz With Bashir"
Runner-Up: "The Class"
Best Documentary Feature: "Man on Wire"
Runner-Up: "Encounters at the End of the World"
Best Documentary Short Subject: "The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306"
Runner-Up: "The Final Inch"
Best Animated Short Film: "Presto!"
Runner-Up: "La Maison en Petits Cubes"
Best Live-Action Short Film: "Toyland"
Runner-Up: "Auf der Strecke (On the Line)"
Runner-Up: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Director: Danny Boyle, "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: David Fincher, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke, "The Wrestler"
Runner-Up: Sean Penn, "Milk"
Best Actress: Kate Winslet, "The Reader"
Runner-Up: Meryl Streep, "Doubt"
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger, "The Dark Knight"
Runner-Up: Robert Downey Jr., "Tropic Thunder"
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz, "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"
Runner-Up: Taraji P. Henson, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Original Screenplay: "Milk"
Runner-Up: "WALL-E"
Best Adapted Screenplay: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "Frost/Nixon"
Best Film Editing: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Knight"
Best Cinematography: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Art Direction: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "The Duchess"
Best Costume Design: "The Duchess"
Runner-Up: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Makeup: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Night"
Best Sound Mixing: "The Dark Knight"
Runner-Up: "WALL-E"
Best Sound Editing: "WALL-E"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Knight"
Best Visual Effects: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Runner-Up: "The Dark Knight"
Best Original Score: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Runner-Up: "WALL-E"
Best Original Song: "Down to Earth" from "WALL-E"
Runner-Up: "Jai Ho" from 'Slumdog Millionaire"
Best Animated Feature: 'WALL-E"
Runner-Up: "Kung Fu Panda"
Best Foreign Language Film: "Waltz With Bashir"
Runner-Up: "The Class"
Best Documentary Feature: "Man on Wire"
Runner-Up: "Encounters at the End of the World"
Best Documentary Short Subject: "The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306"
Runner-Up: "The Final Inch"
Best Animated Short Film: "Presto!"
Runner-Up: "La Maison en Petits Cubes"
Best Live-Action Short Film: "Toyland"
Runner-Up: "Auf der Strecke (On the Line)"
"I can't stand a naked light bulb any more than I can a rude remark or a vulgar action." -- Blanche DuBois
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1188
- Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 9:27 am
- Location: Greece
Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: Milk
Best Director: Danny Boyle
Runner-Up: David Fincher
Best Actor: Sean Penn
Runner-Up: Mickey Rourke
Best Actress: Kate Winslet
Runner-Up: Meryl Streep
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger
Runner-Up: Robert Downey Jr
Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis
Runner-Up: Penelope Cruz
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Runner-Up: In Bruges
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Reader
Best Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Costume Design: The Duchess
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Sound Editing: WALL-E
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Original Score: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Original Song: "Jai Ho", Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: "Down to Earth", WALL-E
Best Animated Feature: WALL-E
Runner-Up: Bolt
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class
Runner-Up: Waltz With Bashir
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Runner-Up: Encounters at the End of the World
Best Documentary Short Subject: The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
Runner-Up: The Conscience of Nhem En
Best Animated Short Film: Presto!
Runner-Up: This Way Up
Best Live-Action Short Film: Manon on the Asphault
Runner-Up: Toyland
Runner-Up: Milk
Best Director: Danny Boyle
Runner-Up: David Fincher
Best Actor: Sean Penn
Runner-Up: Mickey Rourke
Best Actress: Kate Winslet
Runner-Up: Meryl Streep
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger
Runner-Up: Robert Downey Jr
Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis
Runner-Up: Penelope Cruz
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Runner-Up: In Bruges
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Reader
Best Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Costume Design: The Duchess
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Sound Editing: WALL-E
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Original Score: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Original Song: "Jai Ho", Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: "Down to Earth", WALL-E
Best Animated Feature: WALL-E
Runner-Up: Bolt
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class
Runner-Up: Waltz With Bashir
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Runner-Up: Encounters at the End of the World
Best Documentary Short Subject: The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
Runner-Up: The Conscience of Nhem En
Best Animated Short Film: Presto!
Runner-Up: This Way Up
Best Live-Action Short Film: Manon on the Asphault
Runner-Up: Toyland
Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Reader
Best Director: Danny Boyle
Runner-Up: Stephen Daldry
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke
Runner-Up: Sean Penn
Best Actress: Kate Winslet
Runner-Up: Meryl Streep
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger
Runner-Up: n/a
Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis
Runner-Up: Amy Adams
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Reader
Best Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Duchess
Best Costume Design: The Duchess
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Song: "Jai Ho", Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: "Down to Earth", WALL-E
Best Animated Feature: WALL-E
Runner-Up: Kung Fu Panda
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class
Runner-Up: Waltz With Bashir
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Runner-Up: Trouble the Water
Best Documentary Short Subject: The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
Runner-Up: The Final Inch
Best Animated Short Film: Presto!
Runner-Up: This Way Up
Best Live-Action Short Film: Toyland
Runner-Up: The Pig
Runner-Up: The Reader
Best Director: Danny Boyle
Runner-Up: Stephen Daldry
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke
Runner-Up: Sean Penn
Best Actress: Kate Winslet
Runner-Up: Meryl Streep
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger
Runner-Up: n/a
Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis
Runner-Up: Amy Adams
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Reader
Best Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Duchess
Best Costume Design: The Duchess
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Song: "Jai Ho", Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: "Down to Earth", WALL-E
Best Animated Feature: WALL-E
Runner-Up: Kung Fu Panda
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class
Runner-Up: Waltz With Bashir
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Runner-Up: Trouble the Water
Best Documentary Short Subject: The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
Runner-Up: The Final Inch
Best Animated Short Film: Presto!
Runner-Up: This Way Up
Best Live-Action Short Film: Toyland
Runner-Up: The Pig
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1460
- Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 3:22 pm
- Location: Calgary, Alberta
- Contact:
Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: Milk
Best Director: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: Stephen Daldry, The Reader
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Runner-Up: Sean Penn, Milk
Best Actress: Meryl Streep, Doubt
Runner-Up: Kate Winslet, The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis, Doubt
Runner-Up: Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Reader
Best Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Art Direction: Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Duchess
Best Costume Design: The Duchess
Runner-Up: Milk
Best Makeup: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Song: "Jai Ho", Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: "Down to Earth", WALL-E
Best Animated Feature: WALL-E
Runner-Up: Kung Fu Panda
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class
Runner-Up: Waltz With Bashir
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Runner-Up: Trouble the Water
Best Documentary Short Subject: The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
Runner-Up: The Final Inch
Best Animated Short Film: Presto!
Runner-Up: La Maison en Petits Cubes
Best Live-Action Short Film: Toyland
Runner-Up: Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Runner-Up: Milk
Best Director: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: Stephen Daldry, The Reader
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Runner-Up: Sean Penn, Milk
Best Actress: Meryl Streep, Doubt
Runner-Up: Kate Winslet, The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis, Doubt
Runner-Up: Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Reader
Best Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Art Direction: Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Duchess
Best Costume Design: The Duchess
Runner-Up: Milk
Best Makeup: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Song: "Jai Ho", Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: "Down to Earth", WALL-E
Best Animated Feature: WALL-E
Runner-Up: Kung Fu Panda
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class
Runner-Up: Waltz With Bashir
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Runner-Up: Trouble the Water
Best Documentary Short Subject: The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
Runner-Up: The Final Inch
Best Animated Short Film: Presto!
Runner-Up: La Maison en Petits Cubes
Best Live-Action Short Film: Toyland
Runner-Up: Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6395
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Since I did very well at the Golden Globes contest without posting any runners-up, I'm gonna do the same here. Unless of course, it is REQUIRED. If it is, let me know ASAP and I'll edit them in. Thanks.
EDIT: I decided to include runners-up in the Documentary, Shorts and Foreign Film categories to increase my chances of getting points from them.
BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR
Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight) Christian Coulson, producer.
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Kate Winslet, The Reader
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Dustin Lance Black, Milk
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WALL-E (Disney/PIXAR) Andrew Stanton
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Waltz with Bashir (Israel) Ari Folman, director.
(RU: Revanche)
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
Donald Graham Burt (art direction) & Victor J. Solfo (set decoration), The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Chris Dickens, Slumdog Millionaire
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
A.R. Rahman, Slumdog Millionaire
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
"Jai Ho", A.R. Rahman and Gulzar (music & lyrics)
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Michael O'Connor, The Duchess
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick, The Dark Knight
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood, WALL-E
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
Greg Cannom, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Man on Wire (Discovery Films/BBC Films) James Marsh and Simon Chinn.
(RU: Trouble the Water)
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306 (National Civil Rights Museum) Adam Petrofsky and Margaret Hyde.
(RU: Smile Pinki)
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
Toyland (Mephisto Film) Jochen Alexander Freydanck (director)
(RU: On the Line)
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
La Maison en Petit Cubes (Robot Communications) Kunio Kato (director)
(RU: Presto!)
Edited By anonymous on 1235218116
EDIT: I decided to include runners-up in the Documentary, Shorts and Foreign Film categories to increase my chances of getting points from them.
BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR
Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight) Christian Coulson, producer.
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Kate Winslet, The Reader
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Dustin Lance Black, Milk
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WALL-E (Disney/PIXAR) Andrew Stanton
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Waltz with Bashir (Israel) Ari Folman, director.
(RU: Revanche)
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
Donald Graham Burt (art direction) & Victor J. Solfo (set decoration), The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Chris Dickens, Slumdog Millionaire
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
A.R. Rahman, Slumdog Millionaire
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
"Jai Ho", A.R. Rahman and Gulzar (music & lyrics)
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Michael O'Connor, The Duchess
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick, The Dark Knight
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood, WALL-E
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
Greg Cannom, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Man on Wire (Discovery Films/BBC Films) James Marsh and Simon Chinn.
(RU: Trouble the Water)
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306 (National Civil Rights Museum) Adam Petrofsky and Margaret Hyde.
(RU: Smile Pinki)
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
Toyland (Mephisto Film) Jochen Alexander Freydanck (director)
(RU: On the Line)
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
La Maison en Petit Cubes (Robot Communications) Kunio Kato (director)
(RU: Presto!)
Edited By anonymous on 1235218116
Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Director: Danny Boyle- Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: Stephen Daldry-The Reader
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke- The Wrestler
Runner-Up: Frank Langella-Frost/Nixon
Best Actress: Kate Winslet- The Reader
Runner-Up: Meryl Streep- Doubt
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger- The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Josh Brolin- Milk
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz- Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Runner-Up: Marisa Tomei- The Wrestler
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: Frost/Nixon
Best Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Night
Best Art Direction: The Dark Night
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Costume Design: The Duchess
Runner-Up: Milk
Best Makeup: The Dark Night
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millonaire
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Song: "Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: "Down to Earth" from WALL-E
Best Animated Feature: WALL-E
Runner-Up: Kung Fu Panda
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class
Runner-Up: Waltz With Bashir
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Runner-Up: Encounters at the End of the World
Best Documentary Short Subject: The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
Runner-Up: The Final Inch
Best Animated Short Film: Presto!
Runner-Up: La Maison en Petits Cubes
Best Live-Action Short Film: Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Runner-Up: Toyland
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Director: Danny Boyle- Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: Stephen Daldry-The Reader
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke- The Wrestler
Runner-Up: Frank Langella-Frost/Nixon
Best Actress: Kate Winslet- The Reader
Runner-Up: Meryl Streep- Doubt
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger- The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Josh Brolin- Milk
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz- Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Runner-Up: Marisa Tomei- The Wrestler
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: Frost/Nixon
Best Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Night
Best Art Direction: The Dark Night
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Costume Design: The Duchess
Runner-Up: Milk
Best Makeup: The Dark Night
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millonaire
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Song: "Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: "Down to Earth" from WALL-E
Best Animated Feature: WALL-E
Runner-Up: Kung Fu Panda
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class
Runner-Up: Waltz With Bashir
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Runner-Up: Encounters at the End of the World
Best Documentary Short Subject: The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
Runner-Up: The Final Inch
Best Animated Short Film: Presto!
Runner-Up: La Maison en Petits Cubes
Best Live-Action Short Film: Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Runner-Up: Toyland
- MovieWes
- Professor
- Posts: 2019
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:33 pm
- Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
- Contact:
Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Director: Danny Boyle- Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: David Fincher- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke- The Wrestler
Runner-Up: Sean Penn- Milk
Best Actress: Kate Winslet- The Reader
Runner-Up: Ann Hathaway- Rachel Getting Married
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger- The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Josh Brolin- Milk
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz- Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Runner-Up: Viola Davis- Doubt
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: Frost/Nixon
Best Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Duchess
Best Costume Design: The Duchess
Runner-Up: Revolutionary Road
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Original Score: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Original Song: "Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: "Down to Earth" from WALL-E
Best Animated Feature: WALL-E
Runner-Up: Kung Fu Panda
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class
Runner-Up: Waltz With Bashir
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Runner-Up: Encounters at the End of the World
Best Documentary Short Subject: The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
Runner-Up: The Final Inch
Best Animated Short Film: Presto!
Runner-Up: This Way Up
Best Live-Action Short Film: Manon on the Asphalt
Runner-Up: Toyland
Edited By MovieWes on 1235073489
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Director: Danny Boyle- Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: David Fincher- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke- The Wrestler
Runner-Up: Sean Penn- Milk
Best Actress: Kate Winslet- The Reader
Runner-Up: Ann Hathaway- Rachel Getting Married
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger- The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Josh Brolin- Milk
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz- Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Runner-Up: Viola Davis- Doubt
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: Frost/Nixon
Best Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Duchess
Best Costume Design: The Duchess
Runner-Up: Revolutionary Road
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Original Score: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Original Song: "Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: "Down to Earth" from WALL-E
Best Animated Feature: WALL-E
Runner-Up: Kung Fu Panda
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class
Runner-Up: Waltz With Bashir
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Runner-Up: Encounters at the End of the World
Best Documentary Short Subject: The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
Runner-Up: The Final Inch
Best Animated Short Film: Presto!
Runner-Up: This Way Up
Best Live-Action Short Film: Manon on the Asphalt
Runner-Up: Toyland
Edited By MovieWes on 1235073489
"Young men make wars and the virtues of war are the virtues of young men: courage and hope for the future. Then old men make the peace, and the vices of peace are the vices of old men: mistrust and caution." -- Alec Guinness (Lawrence of Arabia)
I LOVE this year's race! Surprise is in the air, i can feel it!
Film: Slumdog Millionaire
Director: Danny Boyle
Actor: Mickey Rourke (ru: Sean Penn)
Actress: Kate Winslet (ru: Meryl Streep)
Supp. Actor: Heath Ledger
Supp. Actress: Penelope Cruz (ru: Viola Davis)
Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire (ru: Doubt)
Original Screenplay: WALL-E (ru: Milk)
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire (ru: The Reader)
Editing: Slumdog Millionaire (ru: The Dark Knight)
Costume Design: The Duchess (ru: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (ru: The Duchess)
Makeup: The Dark Knight (ru: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Song: Jai Ho - Slumdog Millionaire (ru: Down to Earth - WALL-E)
Score: WALL-E (ru: Slumdog Millionaire)
Sound Mixing: Slumdog Millionaire (ru: The Dark Knight)
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight (ru: WALL-E)
Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (ru: The Dark Knight)
Animated Feature: WALL-E (ru: Kung Fu Panda)
Foreign Language Film: Waltz With Bashir (ru: Departures)
Documentary Feature: Man on Wire (ru: Trouble the Water)
Documentary Short: Smile Pinki (ru: The Witness)
Animated Short: Oktapodi (ru: Presto)
Live Action Short: Auf der Strecke (ru: Spielzeugland)
Film: Slumdog Millionaire
Director: Danny Boyle
Actor: Mickey Rourke (ru: Sean Penn)
Actress: Kate Winslet (ru: Meryl Streep)
Supp. Actor: Heath Ledger
Supp. Actress: Penelope Cruz (ru: Viola Davis)
Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire (ru: Doubt)
Original Screenplay: WALL-E (ru: Milk)
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire (ru: The Reader)
Editing: Slumdog Millionaire (ru: The Dark Knight)
Costume Design: The Duchess (ru: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (ru: The Duchess)
Makeup: The Dark Knight (ru: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Song: Jai Ho - Slumdog Millionaire (ru: Down to Earth - WALL-E)
Score: WALL-E (ru: Slumdog Millionaire)
Sound Mixing: Slumdog Millionaire (ru: The Dark Knight)
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight (ru: WALL-E)
Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (ru: The Dark Knight)
Animated Feature: WALL-E (ru: Kung Fu Panda)
Foreign Language Film: Waltz With Bashir (ru: Departures)
Documentary Feature: Man on Wire (ru: Trouble the Water)
Documentary Short: Smile Pinki (ru: The Witness)
Animated Short: Oktapodi (ru: Presto)
Live Action Short: Auf der Strecke (ru: Spielzeugland)
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 3650
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
- Location: Illinois
Film: Slumdog Millionaire (Milk)
Director: Danny Boyle (Gus Van Sant)
Actor: Sean Penn (Mickey Rourke)
Actress: Kate Winslet (Meryl Streep)
Sup. Actor: Heath Ledger (Josh Brolin)
Sup. Actress: Penelope Cruz (Viola Davis)
Screenplay: Milk (Wall E)
Screenplay Adaptation: Slumdog Millionaire (The Reader)
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Editing: Slumdog Millionaire (The Dark Knight)
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Duchess)
Costumes: The Duchess (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Dark Knight)
Music: Slumdog Millionaire (Wall-E)
Original Song: Jai Ho, Slumdog Millionaire (Down to Earth, Wall-E)
Sound: Wall-E (The Dark Knight)
Sound Editing: Wall-E (The Dark Knight)
Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Dark Knight)
Animated Film: Wall-E (Kung Fu Panda)
Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir (The Class)
Documentary Feature: Trouble the Waters (Man on Wire)
Documentary Short: The Balcony (The Conscience of Nehm En)
Animated Short: La Maison En Petits Cubes (Lavatory-Lovestory)
Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Auf der Strecke)
Director: Danny Boyle (Gus Van Sant)
Actor: Sean Penn (Mickey Rourke)
Actress: Kate Winslet (Meryl Streep)
Sup. Actor: Heath Ledger (Josh Brolin)
Sup. Actress: Penelope Cruz (Viola Davis)
Screenplay: Milk (Wall E)
Screenplay Adaptation: Slumdog Millionaire (The Reader)
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Editing: Slumdog Millionaire (The Dark Knight)
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Duchess)
Costumes: The Duchess (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Dark Knight)
Music: Slumdog Millionaire (Wall-E)
Original Song: Jai Ho, Slumdog Millionaire (Down to Earth, Wall-E)
Sound: Wall-E (The Dark Knight)
Sound Editing: Wall-E (The Dark Knight)
Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Dark Knight)
Animated Film: Wall-E (Kung Fu Panda)
Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir (The Class)
Documentary Feature: Trouble the Waters (Man on Wire)
Documentary Short: The Balcony (The Conscience of Nehm En)
Animated Short: La Maison En Petits Cubes (Lavatory-Lovestory)
Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Auf der Strecke)
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.
- Minor Myers, Jr.
Okay, here we go:
Best Picture - Slumdog Millionaire
r/u - Milk
Best Actor - Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
r/u - Sean Penn, Milk
Best Actress - Kate Winslet, The Reader
r/u - Meryl Streep, Doubt
Best Supporting Actor - Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
r/u - Josh Brolin, Milk
Best Supporting Actress - Viola Davis, Doubt
r/u - Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Director - Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
r/u - David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Screenplay - Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon and Peter Stanton, Wall-e
r/u - Dustin Lance Black, Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay - Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire
r/u - David Hare, The Reader
Best Animated Feature - Wall-e
r/u - Kung-Fu Panda
Best Foreign Language Film - Waltz with Bashir
r/u - The Class
Best Art Direction - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r/u - The Duchess
Best Cinematography - Slumdog Millionaire
r/u - The Dark Knight
Best Costume Design - The Duchess
r/u - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Documentary Feature - Man on Wire
r/u - Trouble the Water
Best Documentary Short Subject - The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306
r/u - The Conscience of Nhem En
Best Film Editing - Slumdog Millionaire
r/u - The Dark Knight
Best Makeup - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r/u - The Dark Knight
Best Original Score - Slumdog Millionaire
r/u - Wall-e
Best Original Song - "Down to Earth" from Wall-e
r/u - "Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Animated Short Film - Presto
r/u - Lavatory - Lovestory
Best Live Action Short Film - Spielzegland (Toyland)
r/u - Manon on the Asphalt
Best Sound Mixing - The Dark Knight
r/u - Slumdog Millionaire
Best Sound Editing - The Dark Knight
r/u - Wall-e
Best Visual Effects - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r/u - The Dark Knight
Best Picture - Slumdog Millionaire
r/u - Milk
Best Actor - Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
r/u - Sean Penn, Milk
Best Actress - Kate Winslet, The Reader
r/u - Meryl Streep, Doubt
Best Supporting Actor - Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
r/u - Josh Brolin, Milk
Best Supporting Actress - Viola Davis, Doubt
r/u - Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Director - Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
r/u - David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Screenplay - Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon and Peter Stanton, Wall-e
r/u - Dustin Lance Black, Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay - Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire
r/u - David Hare, The Reader
Best Animated Feature - Wall-e
r/u - Kung-Fu Panda
Best Foreign Language Film - Waltz with Bashir
r/u - The Class
Best Art Direction - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r/u - The Duchess
Best Cinematography - Slumdog Millionaire
r/u - The Dark Knight
Best Costume Design - The Duchess
r/u - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Documentary Feature - Man on Wire
r/u - Trouble the Water
Best Documentary Short Subject - The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306
r/u - The Conscience of Nhem En
Best Film Editing - Slumdog Millionaire
r/u - The Dark Knight
Best Makeup - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r/u - The Dark Knight
Best Original Score - Slumdog Millionaire
r/u - Wall-e
Best Original Song - "Down to Earth" from Wall-e
r/u - "Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Animated Short Film - Presto
r/u - Lavatory - Lovestory
Best Live Action Short Film - Spielzegland (Toyland)
r/u - Manon on the Asphalt
Best Sound Mixing - The Dark Knight
r/u - Slumdog Millionaire
Best Sound Editing - The Dark Knight
r/u - Wall-e
Best Visual Effects - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r/u - The Dark Knight