2023 European Film Awards Nominees and Winners – Winners in Bold
European Film
Anatomy Of A Fall (France)
Dir. Justine Triet
Fallen Leaves (Finland, Germany)
Dir. Aki Kaurismäki
Green Border (Poland, France, Czech Republic, Belgium)
Dir. Agnieszka Holland
Io Capitano (Italy, Belgium)
Dir. Matteo Garrone
The Zone Of Interest (United Kingdom, Poland, USA)
Dir. Jonathan Glazer
European Director
Justine Triet for Anatomy Of A Fall
Aki Kaurismäki for Fallen Leaves
Agnieszka Holland for Green Border
Matteo Garrone for Me Captain
Jonathan Glazer for The Zone Of Interest
European Screenwriter
Justine Triet & Arthur Harari for Anatomy Of A Fall
Aki Kaurismäki for Fallen Leaves
Maciej Pisuk, Gabriela Łazarkiewicz-Sieczko & Agnieszka Holland for Green Border
İlker Çatak & Johannes Duncker for The Teachers’ Lounge
Jonathan Glazer for The Zone Of Interest
European Actress
Sandra Hüller in Anatomy Of A Fall
Eka Chavleishvili in Blackbird Blackbird Blackberry
Alma Pöysti in Fallen Leaves
Mia McKenna-Bruce in How To Have Sex
Leonie Benesch In The Teachers’ Lounge
Sandra Hüller in The Zone Of Interest
European Actor
Thomas Schubert in Afire
Jussi Vatanen in Fallen Leaves
Josh O’Connor in La Chimera
Mads Mikkelsen in The Promised Land
Christian Friedel in The Zone Of Interest
Best Documentary
Apolonia, Apolonia (Denmark, Poland)
Dir. Lea Glob
Four Daughters
Dir. by Kaouther Ben Hania (France, Tunisia, Germany, Saudi Arabia)
Motherland (Sweden, Ukraine, Norway)
Dir. Hanna Badziaka & Alexander Mihalkovich (Sweden, Ukraine, Norway)
On The Adamant (France, Japan)
Dir. Nicolas Philibert (France, Japan)
Smoke Sauna Sisterhood (Estonia, France, Iceland)
Dir. Anna Hints
European Discovery – Prix FIPRESCI
20,000 Species Of Bees (Spain)
Dir. Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren (Spain)
How To Have Sex (UK, Greece)
Dir. Molly Manning Walker
La Palisiada (Ukraine)
Dir. directed by Philip Sotnychenko (Ukraine)
Safe Place (Croatia, Slovenia)
Dir. Juraj Lerotić
The Quiet Migration (Denmark)
Dir. Malene Choi
Young Audience Award
Scrapper (UK)
Dir. Charlotte Regan
Longing For The World
Dir. Jenna Hasse
One In A Million
Dir. Joya Thome
European Animated Feature Film
A Greyhound Of A Girl (Luxembourg, Italy, Ireland, United Kingdom, Latvia, Estonia, Germany)
Dir. Enzo d’Alò
Chicken For Linda!
Dir. Chiara Malta and Sébastien Laudenbach (France, Italy)
Robot Dreams (Spain, France)
Dir. Pablo Berger
The Amazing Maurice (Germany, UK)
Dir. Toby Genkel
White Plastic Sky (Hungary, Slovakia)
Dir. Tibor Bánóczkia and Sarolta Szabó
Excellence Awards for arts and crafts (previously announced)
European Cinematography
Rasmus Videbæk for The Promised Land
European Editing
Laurent Sénéchal for Anatomy Of A Fall
European Production Design
Emita Frigato for La Chimera
European Costume Design
Kicki Ilander for The Promised Land
European Make-up & Hair
Ana López-Puigcerver, Belén López-Puigcerver, David Martí & Montse Ribé for Society Of The Snow
European Original Score
Markus Binder for Club Zero
European Sound
Johnnie Burn & Tarn Willers for The Zone Of Interest
European Visual Effects
Félix Bergés, Laura Pedro for Society of The Snow
2023 European Film Awards
For the films of 2023
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Return to “96th Academy Awards”
Jump to
- Announcements
- ↳ General Announcements
- Introductions
- ↳ Let Me Introduce Myself...
- The Academy Awards
- ↳ The 10th Decade
- ↳ 97th Academy Awards
- ↳ 96th Academy Awards
- ↳ 95th Academy Awards
- ↳ 94th Academy Awards
- ↳ 93rd Academy Awards
- ↳ 92nd Academy Awards
- ↳ 91st Academy Awards
- ↳ The 9th Decade
- ↳ 90th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 90th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 89th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 89th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 88th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 88th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 87th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 87th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 86th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 86th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 85th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 85th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 84th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 84th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 83rd Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 83rd Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 82nd Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 82nd Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 81st and Other 9th Decade Discussions
- ↳ The 8th Decade
- ↳ The Damien Bona Memorial Oscar History Thread
- ↳ Other Oscar Discussions
- General Film Discussions
- ↳ 2020s
- ↳ Coming Soon
- ↳ 2024
- ↳ 2023
- ↳ 2022
- ↳ 2021
- ↳ 2020
- ↳ 2010s
- ↳ 2019
- ↳ 2018
- ↳ 2017
- ↳ 2016
- ↳ 2015
- ↳ 2014
- ↳ 2013
- ↳ 2012
- ↳ 2011
- ↳ 2010
- ↳ 2000s
- ↳ 2009
- ↳ 2008
- ↳ 2000 - 2007
- ↳ The First Century
- ↳ Dream Projects
- ↳ The People
- ↳ Other Film Discussions
- Miscellaneous Discussions
- ↳ Help Forum
- ↳ DVD Discussions
- ↳ Current Events
- ↳ Broadcast Media
- ↳ The Cam Dagg Memorial Theatre and Literature Forum
- ↳ General Off-Topic