I might address some of your issues with the film, and offer possible explanation, with what I wrote in the TAR review thread.Sonic Youth wrote: Some great movies have weak 15 minute stretches. When it's the final 15 minutes, that's a problem. And that's Tar. The Asia footage was actually the least of it. Banshees is the only great movie on this list, but I could be convinced of Tar if I can find a way to believe that such a successful controlled woman can suddenly lose all impulse control.
Your Preferential Ballot
-
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8675
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
I calculated the results from your rankings, with a number one ranking equal to ten points, a number two ranking equal to nine points, etc. An unranked film has zero points. Here is your overall rankings with all their points following:
1: Tar - 136
2: The Banshees of Inisherin - 126
3: The Fabelmans - 97
4: Everything Everywhere All at Once - 89
5: All Quiet on the Western Front - 84
6: Triangle of Sadness - 70
7: Women Talking - 66
8: Top Gun: Maverick - 55
9: Elvis - 42
10: Avatar: The Way of Water - 34
1: Tar - 136
2: The Banshees of Inisherin - 126
3: The Fabelmans - 97
4: Everything Everywhere All at Once - 89
5: All Quiet on the Western Front - 84
6: Triangle of Sadness - 70
7: Women Talking - 66
8: Top Gun: Maverick - 55
9: Elvis - 42
10: Avatar: The Way of Water - 34
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8008
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
Here's what I've got. Was hoping to get The Fabelman's in before broadcast, but it's not happening. danfrank said "I've yet to see Avatar". You can chisel that on my tombstone.
1. The Banshees of Inisherin
2. Women Talking
3. Tar (Yes, below Women Talking. I have an explanation.)
4. All Quiet on the Western Front
5. Triangle of Sadness
6. Everything Everywhere All at Once
Some great movies have weak 15 minute stretches. When it's the final 15 minutes, that's a problem. And that's Tar. The Asia footage was actually the least of it. Banshees is the only great movie on this list, but I could be convinced of Tar if I can find a way to believe that such a successful controlled woman can suddenly lose all impulse control.
In my cram session, I also watched Marcel the Shell with One Shoe, which I was prepared to hate, and Fire of Love, which I wasn't prepared to hate. It's possible Marcel may be my favorite of the year, and I couldn't get past 30 minutes of FOL.
1. The Banshees of Inisherin
2. Women Talking
3. Tar (Yes, below Women Talking. I have an explanation.)
4. All Quiet on the Western Front
5. Triangle of Sadness
6. Everything Everywhere All at Once
Some great movies have weak 15 minute stretches. When it's the final 15 minutes, that's a problem. And that's Tar. The Asia footage was actually the least of it. Banshees is the only great movie on this list, but I could be convinced of Tar if I can find a way to believe that such a successful controlled woman can suddenly lose all impulse control.
In my cram session, I also watched Marcel the Shell with One Shoe, which I was prepared to hate, and Fire of Love, which I wasn't prepared to hate. It's possible Marcel may be my favorite of the year, and I couldn't get past 30 minutes of FOL.
"What the hell?"
Win Butler
Win Butler
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
4-7 are more or less interchangeable IMO.
1. Tár
2. Triangle of Sadness
3. The Banshees of Inisherin
4. All Quiet on the Western Front
5. Top Gun: Maverick
6. Everything Everywhere All At Once
7. The Fabelmans
8. Avatar: The Way of Water
9. Elvis
10. Women Talking
1. Tár
2. Triangle of Sadness
3. The Banshees of Inisherin
4. All Quiet on the Western Front
5. Top Gun: Maverick
6. Everything Everywhere All At Once
7. The Fabelmans
8. Avatar: The Way of Water
9. Elvis
10. Women Talking
"How's the despair?"
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
Yes, and I liked the half of Avatar: The Way of Water I saw better than the wholes of those.
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
Did you see all of Women Talking and Elvis?dws1982 wrote:I walked out of Avatar: The Way of Water around the halfway mark. I felt like I had gotten everything I could possibly get from it and I really didn't care where the story was going and I had things to do with my day.
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
1. The Fabelmans
2. TÁR
3. The Banshees of Inisherin
4. Everything Everywhere All at Once
5. Top Gun: Maverick
6. All Quiet On the Western Front
7. Triangle of Sadness
8/unranked. Avatar: The Way of Water
9. Women Talking
10. Elvis
I walked out of Avatar: The Way of Water around the halfway mark. I felt like I had gotten everything I could possibly get from it and I really didn't care where the story was going and I had things to do with my day.
2. TÁR
3. The Banshees of Inisherin
4. Everything Everywhere All at Once
5. Top Gun: Maverick
6. All Quiet On the Western Front
7. Triangle of Sadness
8/unranked. Avatar: The Way of Water
9. Women Talking
10. Elvis
I walked out of Avatar: The Way of Water around the halfway mark. I felt like I had gotten everything I could possibly get from it and I really didn't care where the story was going and I had things to do with my day.
- Eric
- Tenured
- Posts: 2749
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 11:18 pm
- Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
- Contact:
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
01. The Fabelmans
02. TÁR
-------
03. Everything Everywhere All at Once
04. Women Talking
05. Elvis
06. Triangle of Sadness
-------
07. All Quiet on the Western Front
08. The Banshees of Inisherin
02. TÁR
-------
03. Everything Everywhere All at Once
04. Women Talking
05. Elvis
06. Triangle of Sadness
-------
07. All Quiet on the Western Front
08. The Banshees of Inisherin
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
01. Everything Everywhere All at Once
02. TÁR
03. The Banshees of Inisherin
04. Triangle of Sadness
05. The Fabelmans
06. Top Gun: Maverick
07. All Quiet on the Western Front
08. Women Talking
09. Avatar: The Way of Water
10. Elvis
02. TÁR
03. The Banshees of Inisherin
04. Triangle of Sadness
05. The Fabelmans
06. Top Gun: Maverick
07. All Quiet on the Western Front
08. Women Talking
09. Avatar: The Way of Water
10. Elvis
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
1. Tár
2. The Fabelmans
3. Everything, Everywhere All at Once
4. All Quiet on the Western Front
5. The Banshees of Inisherin
6. Top Gun: Maverick
7. Elvis
8. Triangle of Sadness
9. Women Talking
1 to 5 are films I really liked. Top Gun was entertaining. Still need to see Avatar though.
2. The Fabelmans
3. Everything, Everywhere All at Once
4. All Quiet on the Western Front
5. The Banshees of Inisherin
6. Top Gun: Maverick
7. Elvis
8. Triangle of Sadness
9. Women Talking
1 to 5 are films I really liked. Top Gun was entertaining. Still need to see Avatar though.
- OscarGuy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 13668
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
- Location: Springfield, MO
- Contact:
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
I still have some watching to do, but right now, my ranking is:
1. The Banshees of Inisherin
2. Tár
3. Top Gun: Maverick
4. Everything Everywhere All at Once
5. The Fabelmans
6. Avatar: The Way of Water
And 3, 4, and 5 are pretty even in my mind.
1. The Banshees of Inisherin
2. Tár
3. Top Gun: Maverick
4. Everything Everywhere All at Once
5. The Fabelmans
6. Avatar: The Way of Water
And 3, 4, and 5 are pretty even in my mind.
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
I’ve yet to see Avatar. Here is my current ranking:
1. Tár
2. The Banshees of Inisherin
3. Women Talking
4. Everything, Everywhere All at Once
5. Triangle of Sadness
6. All Quiet on the Western Front
7. Elvis
8. The Fabelmans
9. Top Gun: Maverick
1. Tár
2. The Banshees of Inisherin
3. Women Talking
4. Everything, Everywhere All at Once
5. Triangle of Sadness
6. All Quiet on the Western Front
7. Elvis
8. The Fabelmans
9. Top Gun: Maverick
-
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8675
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
I'd kind of half-written something on it back in December, when I saw it, but couldn't work up the energy to polish it. Since you asked, I just posted what I'd had in the thread for the film.Okri wrote:Well, now I'm really curious to hear Tee's thoughts on The Fabelmans.
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
1. The Banshees of Inisherin
2. The Fabelmans
3. All Quiet on the Western Front
4. Tár
5. Top Gun: Maverick
6. Avatar: The Way of Water
7. Women Talking
8. Everything, Everywhere All At Once
9. Triangle of Sadness
10. Elvis
I liked all of the films, except for Elvis. #4-8 are all pretty close for me with #2,3 a bit above and #9 a bit below.
edited to include Women Talking
2. The Fabelmans
3. All Quiet on the Western Front
4. Tár
5. Top Gun: Maverick
6. Avatar: The Way of Water
7. Women Talking
8. Everything, Everywhere All At Once
9. Triangle of Sadness
10. Elvis
I liked all of the films, except for Elvis. #4-8 are all pretty close for me with #2,3 a bit above and #9 a bit below.
edited to include Women Talking
Last edited by gunnar on Wed Feb 22, 2023 9:25 am, edited 2 times in total.
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
I haven’t seen Women Talking. I will edit it in once I do.
1. The Banshees of Inisherin
2. Tár
3. All Quiet on the Western Front
4. Elvis
5. Top Gun: Maverick
6. Avatar: The Way of Water
7. The Fabelmans
8. Triangle of Sadness
9. Everything, Everywhere All At Once
#1-3 Outstanding
#4 Butler grounds this film
#5-6 Great fun like any summer popcorn flick
#7 Spielberg in "I want yet another Oscar" mode - hence a crashing bore
#8-9 Bordering on being absolute crap - although I'm all for a Yeoh win
1. The Banshees of Inisherin
2. Tár
3. All Quiet on the Western Front
4. Elvis
5. Top Gun: Maverick
6. Avatar: The Way of Water
7. The Fabelmans
8. Triangle of Sadness
9. Everything, Everywhere All At Once
#1-3 Outstanding
#4 Butler grounds this film
#5-6 Great fun like any summer popcorn flick
#7 Spielberg in "I want yet another Oscar" mode - hence a crashing bore
#8-9 Bordering on being absolute crap - although I'm all for a Yeoh win