BEST SCREENPLAY: Armando Iannucci, David Schneider and Ian Martin, THE DEATH OF STALIN (47 points)
RUNNERS-UP:
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (27 points)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, THE FAVOURITE (24 points)
National Society of Film Critics
Re: National Society of Film Critics
"How's the despair?"
Re: National Society of Film Critics
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA (70 points)
RUNNERS-UP:
James Laxton, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (26 points)
Lukasz Zal, COLD WAR (24 points)
RUNNERS-UP:
James Laxton, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (26 points)
Lukasz Zal, COLD WAR (24 points)
"How's the despair?"
-
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8675
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
Re: National Society of Film Critics
I didn't realize LA was voting a second time today.
Re: National Society of Film Critics
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Yeun, BURNING (40 points)
RUNNERS-UP:
Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (35 points)
Brian Tyree Henry, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK, WIDOWS and SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE (32 points)
RUNNERS-UP:
Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (35 points)
Brian Tyree Henry, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK, WIDOWS and SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE (32 points)
"How's the despair?"
Re: National Society of Film Critics
BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED (58 points)
RUNNERS-UP:
Willem Dafoe, AT ETERNITY'S GATE (30 points)
Ben Foster, LEAVE NO TRACE (25 points)
John C. Reilly, THE SISTERS BROTHERS and STAN & OLLIE (25 points)
RUNNERS-UP:
Willem Dafoe, AT ETERNITY'S GATE (30 points)
Ben Foster, LEAVE NO TRACE (25 points)
John C. Reilly, THE SISTERS BROTHERS and STAN & OLLIE (25 points)
"How's the despair?"
Re: National Society of Film Critics
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (47 points)
RUNNERS-UP:
Elizabeth Debicki, WIDOWS (37 points)
Emma Stone, THE FAVOURITE (24 points)
RUNNERS-UP:
Elizabeth Debicki, WIDOWS (37 points)
Emma Stone, THE FAVOURITE (24 points)
"How's the despair?"
Re: National Society of Film Critics
Winners are coming in...
BEST ACTRESS: Olivia Colman, THE FAVOURITE (36 points)
RUNNERS-UP:
Regina Hall, SUPPORT THE GIRLS (33 points)
Melissa McCarthy, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (27 points)
WINNERS EN MASSE
BEST FILM: The Rider
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: Roma
BEST NON-FICTION FILM: Minding the Gap
BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
BEST ACTRESS: Olivia Colman, The Favourite
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steve Yeun, Burning
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
BEST SCREENPLAY: The Death of Stalin
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roma
BEST ACTRESS: Olivia Colman, THE FAVOURITE (36 points)
RUNNERS-UP:
Regina Hall, SUPPORT THE GIRLS (33 points)
Melissa McCarthy, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (27 points)
WINNERS EN MASSE
BEST FILM: The Rider
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: Roma
BEST NON-FICTION FILM: Minding the Gap
BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
BEST ACTRESS: Olivia Colman, The Favourite
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steve Yeun, Burning
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
BEST SCREENPLAY: The Death of Stalin
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roma
Last edited by Sabin on Sat Jan 05, 2019 4:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"How's the despair?"
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6398
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Re: National Society of Film Critics
Predictions!
BEST PICTURE: Roma
Runners-Up: If Beale Street Could Talk and Paddington 2
BEST DIRECTOR: Debra Granik, Leave No Trace
Runners-Up: Alfonso Cuaron, Roma and Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Runners-Up: Ben Foster, Leave No Trace and Willem Dafoe, At Eternity's Gate
BEST ACTRESS: Joanna Kulig, Cold War
Runners-Up: Yalitza Aparicio, Roma and Olivia Colman, The Favourite
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Runners-Up: Steven Yeun, Burning and Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Runners-Up: Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace and Elizabeth Debicki, Widows
BEST SCREENPLAY: Paul Schrader, First Reformed
Runners-Up: Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk and Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
Runners-Up: Robbie Ryan, The Favourite and Lukas Zal, Cold War
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: Burning
Runners-Up: Cold War and Happy as Lazzaro
BEST NON-FICTION FILM: Shirkers
Runners-Up: Won't You Be My Neighbor? and Minding the Gap
BEST PICTURE: Roma
Runners-Up: If Beale Street Could Talk and Paddington 2
BEST DIRECTOR: Debra Granik, Leave No Trace
Runners-Up: Alfonso Cuaron, Roma and Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Runners-Up: Ben Foster, Leave No Trace and Willem Dafoe, At Eternity's Gate
BEST ACTRESS: Joanna Kulig, Cold War
Runners-Up: Yalitza Aparicio, Roma and Olivia Colman, The Favourite
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Runners-Up: Steven Yeun, Burning and Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Runners-Up: Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace and Elizabeth Debicki, Widows
BEST SCREENPLAY: Paul Schrader, First Reformed
Runners-Up: Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk and Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
Runners-Up: Robbie Ryan, The Favourite and Lukas Zal, Cold War
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: Burning
Runners-Up: Cold War and Happy as Lazzaro
BEST NON-FICTION FILM: Shirkers
Runners-Up: Won't You Be My Neighbor? and Minding the Gap
Re: National Society of Film Critics
Hard to say who they're going to be on Saturday. The outside-the-box weirdos that went with Goodbye to Language and Inside Llewyn Davis or the conformist bloc that picked Lady Bird, Moonlight, and Spotlight. A quick perusal of the totals reveals that they went for Goodbye to Language over Boyhood by one vote. More revealing, Tom McCarthy and Todd Haynes basically tied for Best Director.
Best Picture: Roma
Best Actor: Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Best Actress: Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
Best Screenplay: Paul Schrader, First Reformed
Best Cinematography: Roma
Best Non-Fiction Film: Minding the Gap
Best Picture: Roma
Best Actor: Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Best Actress: Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
Best Screenplay: Paul Schrader, First Reformed
Best Cinematography: Roma
Best Non-Fiction Film: Minding the Gap
"How's the despair?"
-
- Assistant
- Posts: 516
- Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:48 pm
National Society of Film Critics
Set your clocks!
The National Society votes for its annual awards this coming Saturday!
The National Society votes for its annual awards this coming Saturday!