2014 Oscar Shouldabeens
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Re: 2014 Oscar Shouldabeens
I have updated my 'best of 2014'.
Best Actor - Colin Farrell is out (which pains me as he is brilliant in such a mediocre film which is harder than being brilliant in a great film) and veteran Korean actor Sung-kee Ahn is in.
Best Actress - Keira Knightley is out (also pains me as she was so beautiful, lovely, natural and winning in the role) and veteran French actress is Sandrine Kiberlain is in for a one of a kind role in a great original film which will hopefully never get a Hollywood re-make.
Best Actor - Colin Farrell is out (which pains me as he is brilliant in such a mediocre film which is harder than being brilliant in a great film) and veteran Korean actor Sung-kee Ahn is in.
Best Actress - Keira Knightley is out (also pains me as she was so beautiful, lovely, natural and winning in the role) and veteran French actress is Sandrine Kiberlain is in for a one of a kind role in a great original film which will hopefully never get a Hollywood re-make.
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Re: 2014 Oscar Shouldabeens
Figured it was about time to go ahead and post my 2014 picks, since we're in the last few months of 2015 now. All-in-all, 2014 was a very solid year.
Best of 2014--
Best Film:
1. A Most Violent Year (J.C. Chandor)
2. American Sniper (Clint Eastwood)
3. The Immigrant (James Gray)
4. The Missing Picture (Rithy Panh)
5. The Last of the Unjust (Claude Lanzmann)
6. The Homesman (Tommy Lee Jones)
7. Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski)
8. The Last Sentence (Jan Troell)
9. Selma (Ava DuVernay)
10. Diplomacy (Volker Schlöndorff)
Runners-Up: Jersey Boys (Clint Eastwood); The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Him (Ned Benson); Locke (Stephen Knight); Hide Your Smiling Faces (Daniel Patrick Carbone); The Hobbit - The Battle of the Five Armies (Peter Jackson); The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson); Big Hero 6 (Don Hall, Chris Williams); How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Dean DeBois); Like Father Like Son (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Best Director:
1. J.C. Chandor, A Most Violent Year
2. Clint Eastwood, American Sniper
3. James Gray, The Immigrant
4. Rithy Panh, The Missing Picture
5. Tommy Lee Jones, The Homesman
Best Actor:
1. Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
2. Oscar Isaac, A Most Violent Year
3. Tom Hardy, Locke
4. James MacAvoy, The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Him
5. David Oyelowo, Selma
Really tough to leave out very worthy performers like Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything), Joaquin Phoenix (The Immigrant), Brendan Gleeson (Calvary), Jack O'Connell (Starred Up), Jesper Christiansen (The Last Sentence), Niels Arestrup (Diplomacy), Paul Eenhoorn (Land Ho!), Tommy Lee Jones (The Homesman), Dan Stevens (The Guest), among others.
Best Actress:
1. Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant (and Two Days One Night)
2. Hilary Swank, The Homesman
3. Julianne Moore, Still Alice
4. Jessica Chastain, Miss Julie (and The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Her)
5. Lindsay Duncan, Le Week-end
If I had put Olive Kitteridge in my lists, Frances McDormand probably would've been in second place.
Best Supporting Actor:
1. Erich Bergen, Jersey Boys
2. Rupert Friend, Starred Up
3. Ciaran Hinds, The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Him
4. Ben Mendelsohn, Starred Up
5. Jeremy Renner, The Immigrant
If I made Olive Kitteridge eligible, Cory Michael Smith would be my number one pick here.
Best Supporting Actress:
1. Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year and The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Him
2. Agata Kulesza, Ida
3. Carmen Ejogo, Selma
4. Rene Russo, Nightcrawler
5. Samantha Morton, Miss Julie
Best Original Screenplay:
1. A Most Violent Year
2. The Immigrant
3. The Missing Picture
4. Ida
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. The Homesman
2. American Sniper
3. Diplomacy
4. A Most Wanted Man
5. The Theory of Everything
Best Ensemble:
1. Selma
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. American Sniper
4. A Most Violent Year
5. Calvary
Best Cinematography:
1. The Immigrant
2. Mr. Turner
3. American Sniper
4. The Homesman
5. Selma
Great year, tough to leave out Ida, A Most Violent Year, The Last Sentence, Miss Julie, A Most Wanted Man, Hide Your Smiling Faces, A Most Wanted Man, and The Better Angels.
Best Editing:
1. American Sniper
2. A Most Violent Year
3. Starred Up
4. Ida
5. A Most Wanted Man
Best Score:
1. The Homesman
2. The Immigrant
3. The Theory of Everything
4. The Grand Budapest Hotel
5. The Guest
Best Art Direction:
1. The Missing Picture
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. The Immigrant
4. Hide Your Smiling Faces
5. Ida
Best Costume Design:
1. A Most Violent Year
2. The Immigrant
3. The Homesman
4. Mr. Turner
5. Jersey Boys
Best Sound:
1. American Sniper
2. Fury
3. Locke
4. Jersey Boys
5. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Best Sound Effects:
1. American Sniper
2. Fury
3. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
4. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
5. Savages
Best Makeup/Hair:
1. Foxcatcher
2. The Theory of Everything
3. A Most Violent Year
Best Visual Effects:
1. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
2. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
3. American Sniper
Best of 2014--
Best Film:
1. A Most Violent Year (J.C. Chandor)
2. American Sniper (Clint Eastwood)
3. The Immigrant (James Gray)
4. The Missing Picture (Rithy Panh)
5. The Last of the Unjust (Claude Lanzmann)
6. The Homesman (Tommy Lee Jones)
7. Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski)
8. The Last Sentence (Jan Troell)
9. Selma (Ava DuVernay)
10. Diplomacy (Volker Schlöndorff)
Runners-Up: Jersey Boys (Clint Eastwood); The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Him (Ned Benson); Locke (Stephen Knight); Hide Your Smiling Faces (Daniel Patrick Carbone); The Hobbit - The Battle of the Five Armies (Peter Jackson); The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson); Big Hero 6 (Don Hall, Chris Williams); How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Dean DeBois); Like Father Like Son (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Best Director:
1. J.C. Chandor, A Most Violent Year
2. Clint Eastwood, American Sniper
3. James Gray, The Immigrant
4. Rithy Panh, The Missing Picture
5. Tommy Lee Jones, The Homesman
Best Actor:
1. Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
2. Oscar Isaac, A Most Violent Year
3. Tom Hardy, Locke
4. James MacAvoy, The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Him
5. David Oyelowo, Selma
Really tough to leave out very worthy performers like Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything), Joaquin Phoenix (The Immigrant), Brendan Gleeson (Calvary), Jack O'Connell (Starred Up), Jesper Christiansen (The Last Sentence), Niels Arestrup (Diplomacy), Paul Eenhoorn (Land Ho!), Tommy Lee Jones (The Homesman), Dan Stevens (The Guest), among others.
Best Actress:
1. Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant (and Two Days One Night)
2. Hilary Swank, The Homesman
3. Julianne Moore, Still Alice
4. Jessica Chastain, Miss Julie (and The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Her)
5. Lindsay Duncan, Le Week-end
If I had put Olive Kitteridge in my lists, Frances McDormand probably would've been in second place.
Best Supporting Actor:
1. Erich Bergen, Jersey Boys
2. Rupert Friend, Starred Up
3. Ciaran Hinds, The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Him
4. Ben Mendelsohn, Starred Up
5. Jeremy Renner, The Immigrant
If I made Olive Kitteridge eligible, Cory Michael Smith would be my number one pick here.
Best Supporting Actress:
1. Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year and The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Him
2. Agata Kulesza, Ida
3. Carmen Ejogo, Selma
4. Rene Russo, Nightcrawler
5. Samantha Morton, Miss Julie
Best Original Screenplay:
1. A Most Violent Year
2. The Immigrant
3. The Missing Picture
4. Ida
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. The Homesman
2. American Sniper
3. Diplomacy
4. A Most Wanted Man
5. The Theory of Everything
Best Ensemble:
1. Selma
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. American Sniper
4. A Most Violent Year
5. Calvary
Best Cinematography:
1. The Immigrant
2. Mr. Turner
3. American Sniper
4. The Homesman
5. Selma
Great year, tough to leave out Ida, A Most Violent Year, The Last Sentence, Miss Julie, A Most Wanted Man, Hide Your Smiling Faces, A Most Wanted Man, and The Better Angels.
Best Editing:
1. American Sniper
2. A Most Violent Year
3. Starred Up
4. Ida
5. A Most Wanted Man
Best Score:
1. The Homesman
2. The Immigrant
3. The Theory of Everything
4. The Grand Budapest Hotel
5. The Guest
Best Art Direction:
1. The Missing Picture
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. The Immigrant
4. Hide Your Smiling Faces
5. Ida
Best Costume Design:
1. A Most Violent Year
2. The Immigrant
3. The Homesman
4. Mr. Turner
5. Jersey Boys
Best Sound:
1. American Sniper
2. Fury
3. Locke
4. Jersey Boys
5. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Best Sound Effects:
1. American Sniper
2. Fury
3. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
4. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
5. Savages
Best Makeup/Hair:
1. Foxcatcher
2. The Theory of Everything
3. A Most Violent Year
Best Visual Effects:
1. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
2. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
3. American Sniper
Re: 2014 Oscar Shouldabeens
2014
BEST PICTURE (Top Ten)
1. American Sniper
2. Birdman
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. Nightcrawler
5. Whiplash
6. Life Itself
7. Joe
8. Selma
9. Boyhood
10. How to Train Your Dragon 2
BEST DIRECTOR
Clint Eastwood, American Sniper
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Eastwood becomes the first director in Criddic's history to win a third top placement in this category. Anderson has been nominated for writing "The royal Tenenbaums" (2001), in addition to directing and writing "Moonrise Kingdom" (2012).
BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman
David Oyelowo, Selma
Gyllenhaal was mentioned for his supporting role in "Brokeback Mountain." Cooper was previously up for "Silver Linings Playbook" (2012), and make this his first win.
BEST ACTRESS
Rinko Kikuchi, Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter
Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Belle
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosemund Pike, Gone Girl
Hilary Swank, The Homesman
Swank won for "Boys Don't Cry" (1999) and "Million Dollar Baby" (2004). Kikuchi was cited in support for "Babel" (2006). Moore had four previous nods: Support for "Boogie Nights" (1997), "A Map of the World" (1999) and "A Single Man" (2009), as well as lead for "Far From Heaven" (2002). This is her first win.
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Riz Ahmed, Nightcrawler
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Tom Wilkinson, Selma
Norton was nominated for "Primal Fear" (1996) and "American History X" (1998). Wilkinson was nominated in lead for "In the Bedroom" (2001). Simmons wins on his first nod.
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Rene Russo, Nightcrawler
Emma Stone, Birdman
Kristen Stewart, Still Alice
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
All but Streep are first-timers. Veteran actress Rene Russo scores her first win.
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
A Most Violent Year
Nightcrawler
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Sniper
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Joe
Whiplash
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
American Sniper
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr. Turner
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Belle
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr. Turner
BEST FILM EDITING
American Sniper
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
John Wick
Whiplash
BEST MAKEUP
Guardians of the Galaxy
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into the Woods
Maleficent
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Grand Budapest Hotel
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
The Theory of Everything
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Lost Stars" — Begin Again
"Immortals" — Big Hero 6
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You" — Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
"Everything Is Awesome" — The Lego Movie
"Glory" — Selma
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner
Paddington
Snowpiercer
BEST SOUND EDITING
American Sniper
Fury
Interstellar
John Wick
Whiplash
BEST SOUND MIXING
American Sniper
Birdman
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Whiplash
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Big Hero 6
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
The Wind Rises
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Force Majeure (Sweden)
Ida (Poland)
Leviathon (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia)
The Way He Looks (Brazil)
BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
The Case against 8
Finding Vivian Maier
Jodorowsky's Dune
Keep on Keepin' On
Life Itself
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD (Voted on by the public): Boyhood
TALLY:
The Grand Budapest Hotel = 9 noms/ 3 wins
American Sniper = 8 noms/ 6 wins
Birdman = 8 noms/ 1 win
Whiplash = 7 noms/ 2 wins
Nightcrawler = 5 noms/ 1 win
Into the Woods = 5 noms/ 0 wins
BEST PICTURE (Top Ten)
1. American Sniper
2. Birdman
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. Nightcrawler
5. Whiplash
6. Life Itself
7. Joe
8. Selma
9. Boyhood
10. How to Train Your Dragon 2
BEST DIRECTOR
Clint Eastwood, American Sniper
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Eastwood becomes the first director in Criddic's history to win a third top placement in this category. Anderson has been nominated for writing "The royal Tenenbaums" (2001), in addition to directing and writing "Moonrise Kingdom" (2012).
BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman
David Oyelowo, Selma
Gyllenhaal was mentioned for his supporting role in "Brokeback Mountain." Cooper was previously up for "Silver Linings Playbook" (2012), and make this his first win.
BEST ACTRESS
Rinko Kikuchi, Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter
Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Belle
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosemund Pike, Gone Girl
Hilary Swank, The Homesman
Swank won for "Boys Don't Cry" (1999) and "Million Dollar Baby" (2004). Kikuchi was cited in support for "Babel" (2006). Moore had four previous nods: Support for "Boogie Nights" (1997), "A Map of the World" (1999) and "A Single Man" (2009), as well as lead for "Far From Heaven" (2002). This is her first win.
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Riz Ahmed, Nightcrawler
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Tom Wilkinson, Selma
Norton was nominated for "Primal Fear" (1996) and "American History X" (1998). Wilkinson was nominated in lead for "In the Bedroom" (2001). Simmons wins on his first nod.
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Rene Russo, Nightcrawler
Emma Stone, Birdman
Kristen Stewart, Still Alice
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
All but Streep are first-timers. Veteran actress Rene Russo scores her first win.
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
A Most Violent Year
Nightcrawler
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Sniper
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Joe
Whiplash
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
American Sniper
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr. Turner
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Belle
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr. Turner
BEST FILM EDITING
American Sniper
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
John Wick
Whiplash
BEST MAKEUP
Guardians of the Galaxy
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into the Woods
Maleficent
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Grand Budapest Hotel
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
The Theory of Everything
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Lost Stars" — Begin Again
"Immortals" — Big Hero 6
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You" — Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
"Everything Is Awesome" — The Lego Movie
"Glory" — Selma
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner
Paddington
Snowpiercer
BEST SOUND EDITING
American Sniper
Fury
Interstellar
John Wick
Whiplash
BEST SOUND MIXING
American Sniper
Birdman
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Whiplash
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Big Hero 6
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
The Wind Rises
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Force Majeure (Sweden)
Ida (Poland)
Leviathon (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia)
The Way He Looks (Brazil)
BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
The Case against 8
Finding Vivian Maier
Jodorowsky's Dune
Keep on Keepin' On
Life Itself
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD (Voted on by the public): Boyhood
TALLY:
The Grand Budapest Hotel = 9 noms/ 3 wins
American Sniper = 8 noms/ 6 wins
Birdman = 8 noms/ 1 win
Whiplash = 7 noms/ 2 wins
Nightcrawler = 5 noms/ 1 win
Into the Woods = 5 noms/ 0 wins
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
Re: 2014 Oscar Shouldabeens
Yeah, what was up with supporting actor this year? I mean, I can find good things to say about every performance that was actually nominated (even seat-filler Robert Duvall has literally ONE scene where he was performing at Oscar-level), but it really was rather moribund this time around. Especially so when stacked up against last year's solid roster and, of course, Jared Leto's win which I think will be viewed in hindsight as one of the best of the decade.Precious Doll wrote:Given this was by far the weakest acting category of the year it was great to see some more deserving performances.
Personally, I thought Joaquin Phoenix did near career-best work in The Immigrant and should've been included in this group. Even Jeremy Renner (who can annoy) was better in that than, say, Duvall was in his generic film.
"The mantle of spinsterhood was definitely in her shoulders. She was twenty five and looked it."
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Re: 2014 Oscar Shouldabeens
Actually, I updated my supporting actor list in late March replacing 3 with:
Jeremie Renier for Saint Laurent
Louis Garrel for Saint Laurent
Martin Short for Inherent Vice
Given this was by far the weakest acting category of the year it was great to see some more deserving performances.
Jeremie Renier for Saint Laurent
Louis Garrel for Saint Laurent
Martin Short for Inherent Vice
Given this was by far the weakest acting category of the year it was great to see some more deserving performances.
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6398
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Re: 2014 Oscar Shouldabeens
BEST PICTURE
Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Boyhood
Force Majeure
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The LEGO Movie
Mr. Turner
Selma
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Whiplash
BEST DIRECTOR
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarittu, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
David Fincher, Gone Girl
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mike Leigh, Mr. Turner
BEST ACTOR
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
David Oyelowo, Selma
Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner
BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Essie Davis, The Babadook
Anne Dorval, Mommy
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Alex Lawther, The Imitation Game
Edward Norton, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
JK Simmons, Whiplash
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Agata Kulesza, Ida
Emma Stone, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarittu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. and Armando Bo, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Ruben Ostlund, Force Majeure
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
Paul King and Hamish McColl, Paddington
Bong Joon-ho and Kelly Masterson, Snowpiercer
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Boyhood
Force Majeure
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The LEGO Movie
Mr. Turner
Selma
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Whiplash
BEST DIRECTOR
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarittu, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
David Fincher, Gone Girl
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mike Leigh, Mr. Turner
BEST ACTOR
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
David Oyelowo, Selma
Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner
BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Essie Davis, The Babadook
Anne Dorval, Mommy
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Alex Lawther, The Imitation Game
Edward Norton, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
JK Simmons, Whiplash
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Agata Kulesza, Ida
Emma Stone, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarittu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. and Armando Bo, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Ruben Ostlund, Force Majeure
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
Paul King and Hamish McColl, Paddington
Bong Joon-ho and Kelly Masterson, Snowpiercer
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
-
- Temp
- Posts: 341
- Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:47 am
Re: 2014 Oscar Shouldabeens
Best Picture: Birdman
Best Director: Alejandro Gonzalez-Inarritu
Best Actor: Michael Keaton in Birdman
Best Actress: Julianne Moore in Still Alice
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons in Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
Best Original Screenplay: Birdman/ The Grand Budapest Hotel(can't decide)
Best Adapted Screenplay: Wild
Best Score: Under the Skin
Best Art Direction: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Costume Design: Mr. Turner
Best Editing: Whiplash
Best Cinematography: Ida
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Guardians of the Galaxy
Best Sound: Whiplash
Best Foreign Film: Ida
Best Director: Alejandro Gonzalez-Inarritu
Best Actor: Michael Keaton in Birdman
Best Actress: Julianne Moore in Still Alice
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons in Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
Best Original Screenplay: Birdman/ The Grand Budapest Hotel(can't decide)
Best Adapted Screenplay: Wild
Best Score: Under the Skin
Best Art Direction: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Costume Design: Mr. Turner
Best Editing: Whiplash
Best Cinematography: Ida
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Guardians of the Galaxy
Best Sound: Whiplash
Best Foreign Film: Ida
Re: 2014 Oscar Shouldabeens
BEST PICTURE
01. Under the Skin
02. Birdman
03. Nightcrawler
04. The Grand Budapest Hotel
05. Whiplash
06. Inherent Vice
07. Mr. Turner
08. A Most Violent Year
09. Gone Girl
10. Snowpiercer
BEST DIRECTOR
01. Jonathan Glazer, Under the Skin
02. Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
03. Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
04. Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
05. Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
BEST ACTOR
01. Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
02. Michael Keaton, Birdman
03. Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner
04. Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
05. Tom Hardy, The Drop
BEST ACTRESS
01. Marion Cotillard; Two Days, One Night
02. Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
03. Cheng Pei-pei, Lilting
04. Julianne Côté, Tu dors Nicole
05. Nina Hoss, Phoenix
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
01. Edward Norton, Birdman
02. J. K. Simmons, Whiplash
03. Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice
04. Gary Poulter, Joe
05. Ben Mendelsohn, Starred Up
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
01. Rene Russo, Nightcrawler
02. Carrie Coon, Gone Girl
03. Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer
04. Elisabeth Moss, Listen Up Philip
05. Nina Kunzendorf, Phoenix
BEST SCREENPLAY
01. Birdman (Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo)
02. Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy)
03. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness, inspired by the writings of Stefan Zweig)
04. The One I Love (Justin Lader)
05. Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)
BEST FILM EDITING
01. Whiplash (Tom Cross)
02. Nightcrawler (John Gilroy)
03. Under the Skin (Paul Watts)
04. John Wick (Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir)
05. Gone Girl (Kirk Baxter)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
01. Birdman (Emmanuel Lubezki)
02. Mr. Turner (Dick Pope)
03. A Most Violent Year (Bradford Young)
04. The Two Faces of January (Marcel Zyskind)
05. John Wick (Jonathan Sela)
BEST ART DIRECTION
01. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock)
02. Mr. Turner (Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts)
03. The Double (Denis Schnegg)
04. Snowpiercer (Stefan Kovacik)
05. Inherent Vice (Ruth De Jong)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
01. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Milena Canonero)
02. The Two Faces of January (Steven Noble)
03. Inherent Vice (Mark Bridges)
04. Maleficent (Anna B. Sheppard)
05. Magic in the Moonlight (Sonia Grande)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
01. Under the Skin (Mica Levi)
02. Interstellar (Hans Zimmer)
03. Birdman (Antonio Sanchez)
04. The Homesman (Marco Beltrami)
05. The Guest (Steve Moore)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
01. Begin Again ("Lost Stars," music and lyrics by Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley, Nick Southwood, performed by Adam Levine)
02. The Boxtrolls ("The Boxtrolls Song," music and lyrics by Eric Idle, performed by Sean Patrick Doyle)
03. Selma ("Glory," music and lyrics by John Legend, Common, Che Smith)
04. The Book of Life ("The Apology Song," music by Gustavo Santoalalla, lyrics by Paul Williams, performed by Diego Luna)
05. Only Lovers Left Alive ("Hal," music, lyrics, and performed by Yasmine Hamdan)
BEST SOUND
01. Whiplash (Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley)
02. American Sniper (Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin)
03. Godzilla (Erik Aadahl, David Alvarez, Jason W. Jennings, Michael McGee, Greg ten Bosch)
04. Interstellar (Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten)
05. John Wick (Junior Cyrus Baron, Danny Michael)
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
01. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier)
02. Guardians of the Galaxy (Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White)
03. Maleficent (Joceline Andrews, Rebecca Cole, Robb Crafer, Charmaine Fuller, Tony Lilley, Debbi Salmon)
04. Into the Woods (Tamsin Dorling)
05. The Amazing Spider-man 2 (Phoebe Dawson, Tami Lane)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
01. Under the Skin (Tom Debenham, Dominic Parker)
02. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist)
03. Godzilla (Jim Rygiel)
04. Guardians of the Galaxy (Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould)
05. Edge of Tomorrow (Nick Davis)
RESULTS
7 nominations: Birdman (3 wins), The Grand Budapest Hotel (3 wins)
6 nominations: Whiplash (2 wins)
5 nominations: Inherent Vice, Nightcrawler (2 wins), Under the Skin (4 wins)
4 nominations: Gone Girl, Mr. Turner
3 nominations: John Wick, Snowpiercer
2 nominations: Godzilla, Guardians of the Galaxy, Interstellar, Maleficent, A Most Violent Year, Phoenix, The Two Faces of January
1 nomination: The Amazing Spider-man 2, American Sniper, Begin Again (1 win), The Book of Life, The Boxtrolls, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, The Double, The Drop, Edge of Tomorrow, The Guest, The Homesman, Into the Woods, Joe, Lilting, Listen Up Philip, Magic in the Moonlight, The One I Love, Only Lovers Left Alive, Selma, Starred Up, Still Alice; Two Days, One Night (1 win); X-Men: Days of Future Past
01. Under the Skin
02. Birdman
03. Nightcrawler
04. The Grand Budapest Hotel
05. Whiplash
06. Inherent Vice
07. Mr. Turner
08. A Most Violent Year
09. Gone Girl
10. Snowpiercer
BEST DIRECTOR
01. Jonathan Glazer, Under the Skin
02. Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
03. Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
04. Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
05. Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
BEST ACTOR
01. Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
02. Michael Keaton, Birdman
03. Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner
04. Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
05. Tom Hardy, The Drop
BEST ACTRESS
01. Marion Cotillard; Two Days, One Night
02. Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
03. Cheng Pei-pei, Lilting
04. Julianne Côté, Tu dors Nicole
05. Nina Hoss, Phoenix
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
01. Edward Norton, Birdman
02. J. K. Simmons, Whiplash
03. Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice
04. Gary Poulter, Joe
05. Ben Mendelsohn, Starred Up
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
01. Rene Russo, Nightcrawler
02. Carrie Coon, Gone Girl
03. Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer
04. Elisabeth Moss, Listen Up Philip
05. Nina Kunzendorf, Phoenix
BEST SCREENPLAY
01. Birdman (Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo)
02. Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy)
03. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness, inspired by the writings of Stefan Zweig)
04. The One I Love (Justin Lader)
05. Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)
BEST FILM EDITING
01. Whiplash (Tom Cross)
02. Nightcrawler (John Gilroy)
03. Under the Skin (Paul Watts)
04. John Wick (Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir)
05. Gone Girl (Kirk Baxter)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
01. Birdman (Emmanuel Lubezki)
02. Mr. Turner (Dick Pope)
03. A Most Violent Year (Bradford Young)
04. The Two Faces of January (Marcel Zyskind)
05. John Wick (Jonathan Sela)
BEST ART DIRECTION
01. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock)
02. Mr. Turner (Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts)
03. The Double (Denis Schnegg)
04. Snowpiercer (Stefan Kovacik)
05. Inherent Vice (Ruth De Jong)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
01. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Milena Canonero)
02. The Two Faces of January (Steven Noble)
03. Inherent Vice (Mark Bridges)
04. Maleficent (Anna B. Sheppard)
05. Magic in the Moonlight (Sonia Grande)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
01. Under the Skin (Mica Levi)
02. Interstellar (Hans Zimmer)
03. Birdman (Antonio Sanchez)
04. The Homesman (Marco Beltrami)
05. The Guest (Steve Moore)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
01. Begin Again ("Lost Stars," music and lyrics by Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley, Nick Southwood, performed by Adam Levine)
02. The Boxtrolls ("The Boxtrolls Song," music and lyrics by Eric Idle, performed by Sean Patrick Doyle)
03. Selma ("Glory," music and lyrics by John Legend, Common, Che Smith)
04. The Book of Life ("The Apology Song," music by Gustavo Santoalalla, lyrics by Paul Williams, performed by Diego Luna)
05. Only Lovers Left Alive ("Hal," music, lyrics, and performed by Yasmine Hamdan)
BEST SOUND
01. Whiplash (Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley)
02. American Sniper (Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin)
03. Godzilla (Erik Aadahl, David Alvarez, Jason W. Jennings, Michael McGee, Greg ten Bosch)
04. Interstellar (Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten)
05. John Wick (Junior Cyrus Baron, Danny Michael)
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
01. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier)
02. Guardians of the Galaxy (Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White)
03. Maleficent (Joceline Andrews, Rebecca Cole, Robb Crafer, Charmaine Fuller, Tony Lilley, Debbi Salmon)
04. Into the Woods (Tamsin Dorling)
05. The Amazing Spider-man 2 (Phoebe Dawson, Tami Lane)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
01. Under the Skin (Tom Debenham, Dominic Parker)
02. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist)
03. Godzilla (Jim Rygiel)
04. Guardians of the Galaxy (Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould)
05. Edge of Tomorrow (Nick Davis)
RESULTS
7 nominations: Birdman (3 wins), The Grand Budapest Hotel (3 wins)
6 nominations: Whiplash (2 wins)
5 nominations: Inherent Vice, Nightcrawler (2 wins), Under the Skin (4 wins)
4 nominations: Gone Girl, Mr. Turner
3 nominations: John Wick, Snowpiercer
2 nominations: Godzilla, Guardians of the Galaxy, Interstellar, Maleficent, A Most Violent Year, Phoenix, The Two Faces of January
1 nomination: The Amazing Spider-man 2, American Sniper, Begin Again (1 win), The Book of Life, The Boxtrolls, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, The Double, The Drop, Edge of Tomorrow, The Guest, The Homesman, Into the Woods, Joe, Lilting, Listen Up Philip, Magic in the Moonlight, The One I Love, Only Lovers Left Alive, Selma, Starred Up, Still Alice; Two Days, One Night (1 win); X-Men: Days of Future Past
Last edited by ksrymy on Sat Apr 15, 2017 12:15 am, edited 5 times in total.
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Re: 2014 Oscar Shouldabeens
2014
Best Picture
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gone Girl
Haider
*Ida
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
Snowpiercer
Stranger by the Lake
Whiplash
Best Actor
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
*Michael Keaton, Birdman
Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice
Timothy Spall, Mr Turner
Best Actress
Amy Adams, Big Eyes
Alia Bhatt, Highway
Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Beyond the Lights
*Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Best Supporting Actor
Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Edward Norton, Birdman
*J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
Carrie Coon, Gone Girl
Minnie Driver, Beyond the Lights
*Agata Kulesza, Ida
Rene Russo, Nightcrawler
Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer
Best Director
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Joon-ho Bong, Snowpiercer
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
*Alejandro Gonzàlez Iñàrritu, Birdman
Pawel Pawlikowski, Ida
Best Picture
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gone Girl
Haider
*Ida
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
Snowpiercer
Stranger by the Lake
Whiplash
Best Actor
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
*Michael Keaton, Birdman
Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice
Timothy Spall, Mr Turner
Best Actress
Amy Adams, Big Eyes
Alia Bhatt, Highway
Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Beyond the Lights
*Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Best Supporting Actor
Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Edward Norton, Birdman
*J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
Carrie Coon, Gone Girl
Minnie Driver, Beyond the Lights
*Agata Kulesza, Ida
Rene Russo, Nightcrawler
Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer
Best Director
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Joon-ho Bong, Snowpiercer
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
*Alejandro Gonzàlez Iñàrritu, Birdman
Pawel Pawlikowski, Ida
Last edited by Reza on Sun Jan 07, 2024 1:50 am, edited 5 times in total.
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Re: 2014 Oscar Shouldabeens
Strong year for actress where in most years Keira Knightley (Begin Again), Essie Davis (The Babadook), Anne Dorval (Mommy), Sarit Larry (The Kindergarten Teacher) & Lea van Acken (Stations of the Cross) would usually make my final five.
Best Film
1. Stations of the Cross
2. Maps to the Stars
3. Amour Fou
4. Gone Girl
5. Force Majeure
Best Director (Year of the David's)
1. David Cronenberg for Maps of the Stars
2. David Bruggemann for Stations of the Cross
3. David Fincher for Gone Girl
4. Jessica Hausner for Amour Fou
5. Ruben Ostlund for Force Majeure
Best Actor
1. Timothy Spall for Mr. Turner
2. Gerard Depardieu for Welcome to New York
3. Haluk Bilginer for Winter Sleep
4. Sung-kee Ahn for Revivre
5. Ben Affleck for Gone Girl
Best Actress
1. Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl
2. Isbabelle Huppet for Abuse of Weakness
3. Julianne Moore for Maps to the Stars
4. Sarah Snook for Predestination
5. Sandrine Kiberliain for Elle L'Adore
Best Supporting Actor
1. Edward Norton for Birdman
2. Jeremie Renier for Saint Laurent
3. Louis Garrel for Saint Laurent
4. Martin Short for Inherent Vice
5. Tom Wilkinson for Belle
Best Supporting Actress
1. Franziska Weisz for Stations of the Cross
2. Samantha Morton for Miss Julie
3. Renee Russo for Nightcrawler
4. Jacqueline Bisset for Welcome to New York
5. Carrie Coon for Gone Girl
Best Film
1. Stations of the Cross
2. Maps to the Stars
3. Amour Fou
4. Gone Girl
5. Force Majeure
Best Director (Year of the David's)
1. David Cronenberg for Maps of the Stars
2. David Bruggemann for Stations of the Cross
3. David Fincher for Gone Girl
4. Jessica Hausner for Amour Fou
5. Ruben Ostlund for Force Majeure
Best Actor
1. Timothy Spall for Mr. Turner
2. Gerard Depardieu for Welcome to New York
3. Haluk Bilginer for Winter Sleep
4. Sung-kee Ahn for Revivre
5. Ben Affleck for Gone Girl
Best Actress
1. Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl
2. Isbabelle Huppet for Abuse of Weakness
3. Julianne Moore for Maps to the Stars
4. Sarah Snook for Predestination
5. Sandrine Kiberliain for Elle L'Adore
Best Supporting Actor
1. Edward Norton for Birdman
2. Jeremie Renier for Saint Laurent
3. Louis Garrel for Saint Laurent
4. Martin Short for Inherent Vice
5. Tom Wilkinson for Belle
Best Supporting Actress
1. Franziska Weisz for Stations of the Cross
2. Samantha Morton for Miss Julie
3. Renee Russo for Nightcrawler
4. Jacqueline Bisset for Welcome to New York
5. Carrie Coon for Gone Girl
Last edited by Precious Doll on Fri Oct 16, 2015 3:26 am, edited 3 times in total.
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
2014 Oscar Shouldabeens
2014
Best Picture
Birdman
*Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
*Brendan Gleeson, Calvary
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Best Actress
*Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Essie Davis, The Babadook
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Hilary Swank, The Homesman
Best Supporting Actor
Riz Ahmed, Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
*J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
*Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Rene Russo, Nightcrawler
Imelda Staunton, Pride
Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer
Best Director
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman
*Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game
Best Picture
Birdman
*Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
*Brendan Gleeson, Calvary
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Best Actress
*Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Essie Davis, The Babadook
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Hilary Swank, The Homesman
Best Supporting Actor
Riz Ahmed, Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
*J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
*Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Rene Russo, Nightcrawler
Imelda Staunton, Pride
Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer
Best Director
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman
*Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game