I got four, but I'm giving myself double credit for predicting the three actresses correctly (as per Tapley, anyway)Mister Tee wrote:So, looking over these: most everyone got 5-7 on the nose, and had the other winners in the alt. column. Big exception: cinematography, a big goose-egg here.
New York Film Critics predictions
Re: New York Film Critics predictions
-
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8675
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
Re: New York Film Critics predictions
So, looking over these: most everyone got 5-7 on the nose, and had the other winners in the alt. column. Big exception: cinematography, a big goose-egg here.
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 3650
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
- Location: Illinois
Re: New York Film Critics predictions
Yeah, I know she's a lead in Only Lovers Left Alive...I was more thinking that they would honor her for Snowpiercer, especially in conjunction with Grand Budapest Hotel (which I feel they may like more than expected) and then throw that performance in. who knows, though!Big Magilla wrote:Swinton was heartbreakingly brilliant in Only Lovers Left Alive, but it's a co-lead performance so I don't know about shoehorning her into support. The blogosphere is pushing her for Snowpiercer, which I haven't seen, in that category. Her part in The Grand Budapest Hotel seems too small to merit consideration but then the NYFC did name Jack Nicholson Best Actor for his cameo appearance in Broadcast News in 1987 along with his lead roles in Ironweed and The Witches of Eastwick.
We will, in just a few minutes.
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.
- Minor Myers, Jr.
Re: New York Film Critics predictions
Let minute update for Chris Rock winning Best Screenplay for Top Five.
Best Picture - Boyhood (r.u. The Grand Budapest Hotel; Mr. Turner)
Best Director - Richard Linklater, Boyhood (r.u. Alejandro G. Innaritu, Birdman; Mike Leigh, Mr. Turner)
Best Actor - Michael Keaton, Birdman (r.u. Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner; Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game)
Best Actress - Julianne Moore, A Map of the Stars & Still Alice (r.u. Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant & Two Days, One Night; Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl)
Best Supporting Actor - J.K. Simmons, Whiplash (r.u. Edward Norton, Birdman; Ethan Hawke, Boyhood)
Best Supporting Actress - Patricia Arquette, Boyhood (r.u. Jessica Chastain, Interstellar & A Most Violent Year; Carrie Coon, Gone Girl)
Best Screenplay - Top Five (r.u. The Grand Budapest Hotel; Birdman)
Best Cinematography - Birdman (r.u. Mr. Turner, Selma/A Most Violent Year)
Best Foreign-Language Film - Ida (r.u. Leviathan; Force Majeur)
Best Documentary - Citizenfour (r.u. Life Itself; National Galler)
Best Animated Film - The Lego Movie (r.u. The Tale of Princess Kaguya, Big Hero 6)
Best First Film - Nightcrawler (r.u. Dear White People, The Babadook)
Best Picture - Boyhood (r.u. The Grand Budapest Hotel; Mr. Turner)
Best Director - Richard Linklater, Boyhood (r.u. Alejandro G. Innaritu, Birdman; Mike Leigh, Mr. Turner)
Best Actor - Michael Keaton, Birdman (r.u. Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner; Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game)
Best Actress - Julianne Moore, A Map of the Stars & Still Alice (r.u. Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant & Two Days, One Night; Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl)
Best Supporting Actor - J.K. Simmons, Whiplash (r.u. Edward Norton, Birdman; Ethan Hawke, Boyhood)
Best Supporting Actress - Patricia Arquette, Boyhood (r.u. Jessica Chastain, Interstellar & A Most Violent Year; Carrie Coon, Gone Girl)
Best Screenplay - Top Five (r.u. The Grand Budapest Hotel; Birdman)
Best Cinematography - Birdman (r.u. Mr. Turner, Selma/A Most Violent Year)
Best Foreign-Language Film - Ida (r.u. Leviathan; Force Majeur)
Best Documentary - Citizenfour (r.u. Life Itself; National Galler)
Best Animated Film - The Lego Movie (r.u. The Tale of Princess Kaguya, Big Hero 6)
Best First Film - Nightcrawler (r.u. Dear White People, The Babadook)
"How's the despair?"
Re: New York Film Critics predictions
Film: Birdman
RU: Boyhood, A Most Wanted Man
Director: JC Chandor
RU: Innaritu, Linklater
Actor: Keaton
RU: Redmayne, Cumberbatch
Actress: Moore
RU: Cotillard, Mbatha-Raw
Supporting Actor: Hawke
RU: SImmons, Norton
Supporting Actress: Arquette
RU: Russo, Stone
Screenplay: The Grand Budapest Hotel
RU: Birdman, Selma
Cinematography: Mr. Turner
RU: Birdman, Ida
Foreign Language Film: Force Majeure
RU: Leviathan, Ida
Best Documentary: Citizenfour
RU: Tales of the Grim Sleeper, National Gallery
RU: Boyhood, A Most Wanted Man
Director: JC Chandor
RU: Innaritu, Linklater
Actor: Keaton
RU: Redmayne, Cumberbatch
Actress: Moore
RU: Cotillard, Mbatha-Raw
Supporting Actor: Hawke
RU: SImmons, Norton
Supporting Actress: Arquette
RU: Russo, Stone
Screenplay: The Grand Budapest Hotel
RU: Birdman, Selma
Cinematography: Mr. Turner
RU: Birdman, Ida
Foreign Language Film: Force Majeure
RU: Leviathan, Ida
Best Documentary: Citizenfour
RU: Tales of the Grim Sleeper, National Gallery
-
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8675
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
Re: New York Film Critics predictions
I think I might have known that and typo-ed -- but it's such a nonsense word, who knows? (Whenever I look at it, I think of "gabagool" from The Sopranos)Big Magilla wrote:Your replacement runner-up is called The Babadook, not The BadabookMister Tee wrote:Thanks, Eric. I was taking the word of people at other sites. Will adjust.Eric wrote:FWIW, Citizenfour is far from Laura Poitras' first film.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: New York Film Critics predictions
Your replacement runner-up is called The Babadook, not The BadabookMister Tee wrote:Thanks, Eric. I was taking the word of people at other sites. Will adjust.Eric wrote:FWIW, Citizenfour is far from Laura Poitras' first film.
-
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8675
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
Re: New York Film Critics predictions
Thanks, Eric. I was taking the word of people at other sites. Will adjust.Eric wrote:FWIW, Citizenfour is far from Laura Poitras' first film.
- Eric
- Tenured
- Posts: 2749
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 11:18 pm
- Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
- Contact:
Re: New York Film Critics predictions
FWIW, Citizenfour is far from Laura Poitras' first film.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: New York Film Critics predictions
Swinton was heartbreakingly brilliant in Only Lovers Left Alive, but it's a co-lead performance so I don't know about shoehorning her into support. The blogosphere is pushing her for Snowpiercer, which I haven't seen, in that category. Her part in The Grand Budapest Hotel seems too small to merit consideration but then the NYFC did name Jack Nicholson Best Actor for his cameo appearance in Broadcast News in 1987 along with his lead roles in Ironweed and The Witches of Eastwick.
-
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8675
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
Re: New York Film Critics predictions
Interesting idea. Swinton is two-time runner-up, in '01 and '09 -- in '09, she was barely edged out by Streep -- and NY has shown some tendency to honor people with that credential (like Jennifer Lawrence last year, or Hope Davis in '03). I'd have to think it'd be mostly on the basis of Only Lovers Left Alive (which I haven't seen yet) -- she was a bit over-the-top (though memorably) in Snowpiercer, and barely in Grand Budapest.FilmFan720 wrote: S ACTRESS: Tilda Swinton, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Only Lovers Left Alive and Snowpiercer (ru: Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year and Interstellar ; Patricia Arquette, Boyhood)
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 3650
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
- Location: Illinois
Re: New York Film Critics predictions
I see things a little different than all of you:
PICTURE: Birdman (ru: Boyhood; Selma)
DIRECTOR: Richard Linklater, Boyhood (ru: A.G. Inarritu, Birdman; Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel)
ACTOR: David Oyelowo, Selma (ru: Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner; Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game)
ACTRESS: Julianne Moore, Still Alice (ru: Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl; Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant and Two Days, One Night)
S ACTOR: Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher (ru: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash; Edward Norton, Birdman)
S ACTRESS: Tilda Swinton, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Only Lovers Left Alive and Snowpiercer (ru: Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year and Interstellar ; Patricia Arquette, Boyhood)
SCREENPLAY: The Grand Budapest Hotel (ru: Birdman; Selma)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mr. Turner (ru: Selma; Birdman)
FOREIGN FILM: Ida (ru: Force Majeure; Two Days, One Night)
DOCUMENTARY: CITIZENFOUR (ru: Life Itself; Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me)
ANIMATED FEATURE: The Tale of Princess Kaguya (ru: The LEGO Movie; Big Hero 6)
FIRST FILM: Nightcrawler (ru: Dear White People; The Babadook)
PICTURE: Birdman (ru: Boyhood; Selma)
DIRECTOR: Richard Linklater, Boyhood (ru: A.G. Inarritu, Birdman; Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel)
ACTOR: David Oyelowo, Selma (ru: Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner; Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game)
ACTRESS: Julianne Moore, Still Alice (ru: Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl; Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant and Two Days, One Night)
S ACTOR: Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher (ru: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash; Edward Norton, Birdman)
S ACTRESS: Tilda Swinton, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Only Lovers Left Alive and Snowpiercer (ru: Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year and Interstellar ; Patricia Arquette, Boyhood)
SCREENPLAY: The Grand Budapest Hotel (ru: Birdman; Selma)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mr. Turner (ru: Selma; Birdman)
FOREIGN FILM: Ida (ru: Force Majeure; Two Days, One Night)
DOCUMENTARY: CITIZENFOUR (ru: Life Itself; Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me)
ANIMATED FEATURE: The Tale of Princess Kaguya (ru: The LEGO Movie; Big Hero 6)
FIRST FILM: Nightcrawler (ru: Dear White People; The Babadook)
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.
- Minor Myers, Jr.
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6398
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Re: New York Film Critics predictions
Picture: Boyhood
(RU: Birdman)
Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarittu, Birdman
(RU: Mike Leigh, Mr. Turner)
Actor: Michael Keaton, Birdman
(RU: Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
(RU: Jenny Slate, Obvious Child)
Supporting Actor: JK Simmons, Whiplash
(RU: Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice)
Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
(RU: Rene Russo, Nightcrawler)
Screenplay: Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
(RU: Richard Linklater, Boyhood)
Cinematography: Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
(RU: Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman)
Foreign Language Film: Force Majeure
(RU: Ida)
Documentary Feature: Citizenfour
(RU: Life Itself)
Animated Feature: Song of the Sea
(RU: The LEGO Movie)
First Film: The Babadook
(RU: Nightcrawler)
(RU: Birdman)
Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarittu, Birdman
(RU: Mike Leigh, Mr. Turner)
Actor: Michael Keaton, Birdman
(RU: Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
(RU: Jenny Slate, Obvious Child)
Supporting Actor: JK Simmons, Whiplash
(RU: Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice)
Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
(RU: Rene Russo, Nightcrawler)
Screenplay: Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
(RU: Richard Linklater, Boyhood)
Cinematography: Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
(RU: Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman)
Foreign Language Film: Force Majeure
(RU: Ida)
Documentary Feature: Citizenfour
(RU: Life Itself)
Animated Feature: Song of the Sea
(RU: The LEGO Movie)
First Film: The Babadook
(RU: Nightcrawler)
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: New York Film Critics predictions
It's hard to argue with Tee's predictions, but with slight variations just for the fun of it:
NY Film Critics 80th Anniversary predictions:
Film: Boyhood
(ru: Birdman, Mr. Turner)
Actor: Michael Keaton (Birdman)
(ru: Timothy Spall (Mr. Turner), Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler))
Actrss: Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
(ru: Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl), Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything))
Sup. Actor: J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)
(ru: Edward Norton (Birdman), Ethan Hawke (Boyhood))
Sup. Actress: Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
(ru: Rene Russo (Nightcrawler), Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year))
Director: Richard Linklater (Boyhood),
(ru: Alejandro G. Innaritu (Birdman)Mike Leigh (Mr. Turner))
Screenplay: Alejandro G. Innaritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris & Armando Bo (Birdman),
(ru: Richard Linklater (Boyhood)), Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel))
Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki (Birdman),
(ru: Dick Pope (Mr. Turner), Bradford Young (Selma/A Most Violent Year))
Foreign Language Film: Ida
(ru:Force Majeure, Leviathan)
Best Documentary: Citizenfour
(ru: 20,000 Days on Earth, Life Itself)
Animated Feature: No idea
First Film: Nightcrawler
(ru: Dear White People, The Babadook)
NY Film Critics 80th Anniversary predictions:
Film: Boyhood
(ru: Birdman, Mr. Turner)
Actor: Michael Keaton (Birdman)
(ru: Timothy Spall (Mr. Turner), Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler))
Actrss: Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
(ru: Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl), Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything))
Sup. Actor: J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)
(ru: Edward Norton (Birdman), Ethan Hawke (Boyhood))
Sup. Actress: Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
(ru: Rene Russo (Nightcrawler), Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year))
Director: Richard Linklater (Boyhood),
(ru: Alejandro G. Innaritu (Birdman)Mike Leigh (Mr. Turner))
Screenplay: Alejandro G. Innaritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris & Armando Bo (Birdman),
(ru: Richard Linklater (Boyhood)), Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel))
Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki (Birdman),
(ru: Dick Pope (Mr. Turner), Bradford Young (Selma/A Most Violent Year))
Foreign Language Film: Ida
(ru:Force Majeure, Leviathan)
Best Documentary: Citizenfour
(ru: 20,000 Days on Earth, Life Itself)
Animated Feature: No idea
First Film: Nightcrawler
(ru: Dear White People, The Babadook)
-
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8675
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
New York Film Critics predictions
Monday morning we'll be underway. My stab at what will happen -- I do a winner and two alternates, just because.
(And, a reminder: NBR follows only a day behind)
Film: Boyhood
(ru: Mr. Turner, The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Actor: Michael Keaton (Birdman)
(ru: Timothy Spall (Mr. Turner), Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler))
Actrss: Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
(ru: Scarlett Johansson (Under the Skin), Marion Cotillard (The Immigrant))
Sup. Actor: J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)
(ru: Edward Norton (Birdman), Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher))
Sup. Actress: Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
(ru: Rene Russo (Nightcrawler), Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year))
Director: Alejandro G. Innaritu (Birdman)
(ru: Richard Linklater (Boyhood), Mike Leigh (Mr. Turner))
Screenplay: Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
(ru: Alejandro G. Innaritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris & Armando Bo (Birdman), Richard Linklater (Boyhood))
(Anderson’s been a runner-up three times in NY; they’ll want him to win this time)
Cinematography: Dick Pope (Mr. Turner)
(ru: Emmanuel Lubezki (Birdman),Bradford Young (Selma/A Most Violent Year))
Foreign Language Film: Force Majeure
(ru: Ida, Leviathan)
Best Documentary: Citizenfour
(ru: 20,000 Days on Earth, Life Itself)
Animated Feature: Song of the Sea
(ru: The LEGO Movie, The Tale of the Princess Kaguya)
(unconfirmed if Song of the Sea is NY eligible; if not, move Princess Kaguya up to the win spot)
First Film: Nightcrawler
(ru: Dear White People, The Babadook)
(some think Whiplash is a first feature, and it would win if it were; but I don’t think it qualifies)
(And, a reminder: NBR follows only a day behind)
Film: Boyhood
(ru: Mr. Turner, The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Actor: Michael Keaton (Birdman)
(ru: Timothy Spall (Mr. Turner), Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler))
Actrss: Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
(ru: Scarlett Johansson (Under the Skin), Marion Cotillard (The Immigrant))
Sup. Actor: J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)
(ru: Edward Norton (Birdman), Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher))
Sup. Actress: Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
(ru: Rene Russo (Nightcrawler), Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year))
Director: Alejandro G. Innaritu (Birdman)
(ru: Richard Linklater (Boyhood), Mike Leigh (Mr. Turner))
Screenplay: Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
(ru: Alejandro G. Innaritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris & Armando Bo (Birdman), Richard Linklater (Boyhood))
(Anderson’s been a runner-up three times in NY; they’ll want him to win this time)
Cinematography: Dick Pope (Mr. Turner)
(ru: Emmanuel Lubezki (Birdman),Bradford Young (Selma/A Most Violent Year))
Foreign Language Film: Force Majeure
(ru: Ida, Leviathan)
Best Documentary: Citizenfour
(ru: 20,000 Days on Earth, Life Itself)
Animated Feature: Song of the Sea
(ru: The LEGO Movie, The Tale of the Princess Kaguya)
(unconfirmed if Song of the Sea is NY eligible; if not, move Princess Kaguya up to the win spot)
First Film: Nightcrawler
(ru: Dear White People, The Babadook)
(some think Whiplash is a first feature, and it would win if it were; but I don’t think it qualifies)
Last edited by Mister Tee on Mon Dec 01, 2014 12:53 am, edited 3 times in total.