Top ten list of 2005
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6398
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6398
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Here's my fully updated list.
****
The New World (Terrence Malick)
Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee)
A History of Violence (David Cronenberg)
Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog)
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Nick Park/Steve Box)
***½
Good Night and Good Luck (George Clooney)
Munich (Steven Spielberg)
Land of the Dead (George A. Romero)
Ang Pagdadalaga ni Maximo Oliveros ("The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros") (Aureaus Solito)
Mysterious Skin (Gregg Araki)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Mike Newell)
The 40 Year Old Virgin (Judd Apatow)
2046 (Wong Kar-Wai)
Pinoy Blonde (Peque Gallaga)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Tim Burton)
Kung Fu Hustle (Stephen Chow)
***
King Kong (Peter Jackson)
The Constant Gardener (Fernando Meirelles)
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (Shane Black)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Andrew Adamson)
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride (Tim Burton/Mike Johnson)
Crash (Paul Haggis)
The Brothers Grimm (Terry Gilliam)
Me and You and Everyone We Know (Miranda July)
Batman Begins (Christopher Nolan)
Manderlay (Lars Von Trier)
Red Eye (Wes Craven)
**½
Little Manhattan (Mark Levin)
War of the Worlds (Steven Spielberg)
Sin City (Robert Rodriguez/Frank Miller/Quentin Tarantino)
Star Wars Episode III: The Revenge of the Sith (George Lucas)
Transamerica (Duncan Tucker)
The Ring 2 (Hideo Nakata)
The Interpreter (Sydney Pollack)
Cinderella Man (Ron Howard)
Kingdom of Heaven (Ridley Scott)
**
Mr. and Mrs. Smith (Doug Liman)
Robots (Chris Wedge)
*½
The Island (Michael Bay)
*
none yet
½
none yet
****
The New World (Terrence Malick)
Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee)
A History of Violence (David Cronenberg)
Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog)
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Nick Park/Steve Box)
***½
Good Night and Good Luck (George Clooney)
Munich (Steven Spielberg)
Land of the Dead (George A. Romero)
Ang Pagdadalaga ni Maximo Oliveros ("The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros") (Aureaus Solito)
Mysterious Skin (Gregg Araki)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Mike Newell)
The 40 Year Old Virgin (Judd Apatow)
2046 (Wong Kar-Wai)
Pinoy Blonde (Peque Gallaga)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Tim Burton)
Kung Fu Hustle (Stephen Chow)
***
King Kong (Peter Jackson)
The Constant Gardener (Fernando Meirelles)
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (Shane Black)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Andrew Adamson)
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride (Tim Burton/Mike Johnson)
Crash (Paul Haggis)
The Brothers Grimm (Terry Gilliam)
Me and You and Everyone We Know (Miranda July)
Batman Begins (Christopher Nolan)
Manderlay (Lars Von Trier)
Red Eye (Wes Craven)
**½
Little Manhattan (Mark Levin)
War of the Worlds (Steven Spielberg)
Sin City (Robert Rodriguez/Frank Miller/Quentin Tarantino)
Star Wars Episode III: The Revenge of the Sith (George Lucas)
Transamerica (Duncan Tucker)
The Ring 2 (Hideo Nakata)
The Interpreter (Sydney Pollack)
Cinderella Man (Ron Howard)
Kingdom of Heaven (Ridley Scott)
**
Mr. and Mrs. Smith (Doug Liman)
Robots (Chris Wedge)
*½
The Island (Michael Bay)
*
none yet
½
none yet
- MovieWes
- Professor
- Posts: 2019
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:33 pm
- Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
- Contact:
01. King Kong (d. Peter Jackson) **** [NEW]
02. Good Night, and Good Luck (d. George Clooney) *** 1/2
03. Crash (d. Paul Haggis) *** 1/2
04. Batman Begins (d. Christopher Nolan) *** 1/2
05. War of the Worlds (d. Steven Spielberg) *** 1/2
06. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (d. Mike Newell) ***
07. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (d. Andrew Adamson) *** [NEW]
08. Wedding Crashers (d. David Dobkin) ***
09. Star Wars: Episode III- Revenge of the Sith (d. George Lucas) ***
10. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (d. Garth Jennings) ** 1/2
11. Kingdom of Heaven (d. Ridley Scott) ** 1/2
12. Sin City (d. Robert Rodriguez, Frank Miller) ** 1/2
13. Hitch (d. Andy Tennant) ** 1/2
14. Cinderella Man (d. Ron Howard) ** [NEW]
15. Bewitched (d. Nora Ephron) **
16. Kicking and Screaming (d. Jesse Dylan) * 1/2
17. Monster-in-Law (d. Robert Luketic) zero stars
02. Good Night, and Good Luck (d. George Clooney) *** 1/2
03. Crash (d. Paul Haggis) *** 1/2
04. Batman Begins (d. Christopher Nolan) *** 1/2
05. War of the Worlds (d. Steven Spielberg) *** 1/2
06. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (d. Mike Newell) ***
07. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (d. Andrew Adamson) *** [NEW]
08. Wedding Crashers (d. David Dobkin) ***
09. Star Wars: Episode III- Revenge of the Sith (d. George Lucas) ***
10. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (d. Garth Jennings) ** 1/2
11. Kingdom of Heaven (d. Ridley Scott) ** 1/2
12. Sin City (d. Robert Rodriguez, Frank Miller) ** 1/2
13. Hitch (d. Andy Tennant) ** 1/2
14. Cinderella Man (d. Ron Howard) ** [NEW]
15. Bewitched (d. Nora Ephron) **
16. Kicking and Screaming (d. Jesse Dylan) * 1/2
17. Monster-in-Law (d. Robert Luketic) zero stars
"Young men make wars and the virtues of war are the virtues of young men: courage and hope for the future. Then old men make the peace, and the vices of peace are the vices of old men: mistrust and caution." -- Alec Guinness (Lawrence of Arabia)
Here's an update on my list of 2005 favorites:
1. Brokeback Mountain
2. The Squid and the Whale
3. A History of Violence
4. Oldboy
5. Syriana
6. Junebug
7. Good Night and Good Luck.
8. Walk the Line
9. Murderball
10. Crash
Released movies I still plan to see: Capote, Constant Gardener, Cinderella Man, Grizzly Man, 2046, Hustle & Flow, Nobody Knows.
1. Brokeback Mountain
2. The Squid and the Whale
3. A History of Violence
4. Oldboy
5. Syriana
6. Junebug
7. Good Night and Good Luck.
8. Walk the Line
9. Murderball
10. Crash
Released movies I still plan to see: Capote, Constant Gardener, Cinderella Man, Grizzly Man, 2046, Hustle & Flow, Nobody Knows.
The LARRY Page -- http://www.thelarrypage.com
Seen a few new ones. My four stars feel more like 3 1/2ers and the range in quality between my upper-and-lower 3 star films just bothers me (giving Mysterious Skin and Cinderella Man the same ranking seems perverse). I have the most affection for "The Squid and the Whale" and "Junebug" as more time goes on, so we'll see how repeat viewings affect my top three.
****
1. A History of Violence
2. The Best of Youth
***1/2
3. The Squid and the Whale
4. Brokeback Mountain (NEW)
5. Junebug
6. Tropical Malady
7. Good Night, and Good Luck. (NEW)
8. Mysterious Skin (upgraded)
9. The Ballad of Jack and Rose (downgraded)
10. Look at Me
***
11. Me and You and Everybody We Know
12. Syriana (NEW)
13. Capote (NEW)
14. 2046
15. The 40-Year Old Virgin (upgraded)
16. Walk the Line (NEW)
17. Wedding Crashers
18. My Summer of Love (NEW)
19. Broken Flowers
20. Cinderella Man
21. The Constant Gardener
**1/2
22. Batman Begins (downgraded)
23. War of the Worlds
24. Crash
25. Sin City
26. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (NEW)
27. Happy Endings
**
28. The Upside of Anger (NEW)
29. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (NEW)
30. Fever Pitch
31. Constantine
*1/2
32. Star Wars: Episode III--Revenge of the Sith
33. Fantastic Four
Edited By Sabin on 1135538455
****
1. A History of Violence
2. The Best of Youth
***1/2
3. The Squid and the Whale
4. Brokeback Mountain (NEW)
5. Junebug
6. Tropical Malady
7. Good Night, and Good Luck. (NEW)
8. Mysterious Skin (upgraded)
9. The Ballad of Jack and Rose (downgraded)
10. Look at Me
***
11. Me and You and Everybody We Know
12. Syriana (NEW)
13. Capote (NEW)
14. 2046
15. The 40-Year Old Virgin (upgraded)
16. Walk the Line (NEW)
17. Wedding Crashers
18. My Summer of Love (NEW)
19. Broken Flowers
20. Cinderella Man
21. The Constant Gardener
**1/2
22. Batman Begins (downgraded)
23. War of the Worlds
24. Crash
25. Sin City
26. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (NEW)
27. Happy Endings
**
28. The Upside of Anger (NEW)
29. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (NEW)
30. Fever Pitch
31. Constantine
*1/2
32. Star Wars: Episode III--Revenge of the Sith
33. Fantastic Four
Edited By Sabin on 1135538455
"How's the despair?"
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8008
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8008
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
Top fifty-one:
****
1. Murderball
2. Nobody Knows
3. Mondovino
***1/2
4. Nina's Tragedies
5. Junebug
6. Tropical Malady
7. Turtles Can Fly
8. The Squid and the Whale
9. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
10. Broken Flowers
11. Simon
12. Good Night and Good luck
***
13. A History of Violence
14. Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress
15. Kung Fu Hustle
16. Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbitt
17. Me and You and Everyone We Know
18. Paheli
19. Red Eye
20. Howl's Moving Castle
21. Look at Me
22. Downfall
23. Capote
24. Millions
25. Crash
26. Star Wars: Episode III - the Revenge of the Sith
27. The Wedding Crashers
28. Because of Winn-Dixie
**1/2
29. Grizzly Man
30. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
31. Mysterious Skin
32. The Beat That My Heart Skipped
33. Walk the Line
34. Fever Pitch
35. Cinderella Man
36. The Brothers' Grimm
37. Mad Hot Ballroom
**
38. The Constant Gardener
39. Proof
40. March of the Penguins
41. Head-On
42. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
43. The World
44. Bride and Prejudice
45. Last Days
46. Mr. & Mrs. Smith
47. Oldboy
*1/2
48. 2046
49. 3-Iron
50. The Chronicles of Narnia
51. Tim Burton's The Corpse Bride
*
52. The Interpreter
53. Melinda and Melinda
54. Jarhead
55. The Upside of Anger
1/2
56. Batman Begins
N/A Pride and Prejudice
(Air in theater was hot and suffocating; miserable viewing experience. I can't fairly rate the film, although there wasn't much to entice me to give it another chance.)
****
1. Murderball
2. Nobody Knows
3. Mondovino
***1/2
4. Nina's Tragedies
5. Junebug
6. Tropical Malady
7. Turtles Can Fly
8. The Squid and the Whale
9. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
10. Broken Flowers
11. Simon
12. Good Night and Good luck
***
13. A History of Violence
14. Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress
15. Kung Fu Hustle
16. Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbitt
17. Me and You and Everyone We Know
18. Paheli
19. Red Eye
20. Howl's Moving Castle
21. Look at Me
22. Downfall
23. Capote
24. Millions
25. Crash
26. Star Wars: Episode III - the Revenge of the Sith
27. The Wedding Crashers
28. Because of Winn-Dixie
**1/2
29. Grizzly Man
30. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
31. Mysterious Skin
32. The Beat That My Heart Skipped
33. Walk the Line
34. Fever Pitch
35. Cinderella Man
36. The Brothers' Grimm
37. Mad Hot Ballroom
**
38. The Constant Gardener
39. Proof
40. March of the Penguins
41. Head-On
42. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
43. The World
44. Bride and Prejudice
45. Last Days
46. Mr. & Mrs. Smith
47. Oldboy
*1/2
48. 2046
49. 3-Iron
50. The Chronicles of Narnia
51. Tim Burton's The Corpse Bride
*
52. The Interpreter
53. Melinda and Melinda
54. Jarhead
55. The Upside of Anger
1/2
56. Batman Begins
N/A Pride and Prejudice
(Air in theater was hot and suffocating; miserable viewing experience. I can't fairly rate the film, although there wasn't much to entice me to give it another chance.)
"What the hell?"
Win Butler
Win Butler
A few more films seen.
***½
1. A History of Violence <new>
2. The Best of Youth
3. Howl’s Moving Castle
***
4. Mysterious Skin
5. Oldboy
6. Downfall
**½
7. Sin City
8. 2046
**
9. War of the Worlds
10. Hitch-Hiker’s Guide to the Galaxy
11. Kung Fu Hustle
12. Crash <new>
*½
13. The Brothers Grimm <new>
14. Cinderella Man <new>
*
½
15. Batman Begins
16. Mr. and Mrs. Smith <new>
17. Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
18. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
19. Kingdom of Heaven
***½
1. A History of Violence <new>
2. The Best of Youth
3. Howl’s Moving Castle
***
4. Mysterious Skin
5. Oldboy
6. Downfall
**½
7. Sin City
8. 2046
**
9. War of the Worlds
10. Hitch-Hiker’s Guide to the Galaxy
11. Kung Fu Hustle
12. Crash <new>
*½
13. The Brothers Grimm <new>
14. Cinderella Man <new>
*
½
15. Batman Begins
16. Mr. and Mrs. Smith <new>
17. Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
18. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
19. Kingdom of Heaven
- MovieWes
- Professor
- Posts: 2019
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:33 pm
- Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
- Contact:
Finally I see something else!
01. Good Night, and Good Luck (d. George Clooney) *** 1/2
02. Crash (d. Paul Haggis) *** 1/2
03. Batman Begins (d. Christopher Nolan) *** 1/2
04. War of the Worlds (d. Steven Spielberg) *** 1/2
05. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (d. Mike Newell) ***
06. Wedding Crashers (d. David Dobkin) ***
07. Star Wars: Episode III- Revenge of the Sith (d. George Lucas) ***
08. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (d. Garth Jennings) ** 1/2
09. Kingdom of Heaven (d. Ridley Scott) ** 1/2
10. Sin City (d. Robert Rodriguez, Frank Miller) ** 1/2
11. Hitch (d. Andy Tennant) ** 1/2
12. Bewitched (d. Nora Ephron) **
13. Kicking and Screaming (d. Jesse Dylan) * 1/2
14. Monster-in-Law (d. Robert Luketic) zero stars
01. Good Night, and Good Luck (d. George Clooney) *** 1/2
02. Crash (d. Paul Haggis) *** 1/2
03. Batman Begins (d. Christopher Nolan) *** 1/2
04. War of the Worlds (d. Steven Spielberg) *** 1/2
05. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (d. Mike Newell) ***
06. Wedding Crashers (d. David Dobkin) ***
07. Star Wars: Episode III- Revenge of the Sith (d. George Lucas) ***
08. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (d. Garth Jennings) ** 1/2
09. Kingdom of Heaven (d. Ridley Scott) ** 1/2
10. Sin City (d. Robert Rodriguez, Frank Miller) ** 1/2
11. Hitch (d. Andy Tennant) ** 1/2
12. Bewitched (d. Nora Ephron) **
13. Kicking and Screaming (d. Jesse Dylan) * 1/2
14. Monster-in-Law (d. Robert Luketic) zero stars
"Young men make wars and the virtues of war are the virtues of young men: courage and hope for the future. Then old men make the peace, and the vices of peace are the vices of old men: mistrust and caution." -- Alec Guinness (Lawrence of Arabia)
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8008
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
- Eric
- Tenured
- Posts: 2749
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 11:18 pm
- Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
- Contact:
It'll probably get posted on the City Pages movie page the Wednesday before it opens. Just looked over the draft again and, actually, it makes it sound like I liked it more than one star. Of course, that might be partially because I wrote it at the same time as I wrote the review for Yours, Mine & Ours. As far as Oscars and such go for Family Stone, I guess I can't see that Diane Keaton wouldn't get a nod for this, considering (SPOLIER) that her character has a terminal disease and she gets to die offscreen, during a year ellipsis, though I think Craig T. Nelson is probably the most impressive or, at least, the warmest member of the cast.
Re: Red Eye. Three words: lack of pretention. Same story with last year's Cellular. No, neither compare with Femme Fatale, but I gave that movie one and a half more stars, din't I?
Re: Red Eye. Three words: lack of pretention. Same story with last year's Cellular. No, neither compare with Femme Fatale, but I gave that movie one and a half more stars, din't I?
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore