Our Top 10 lists of 2011
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
Choosing from oscar nominated films and having not seen A Separation yet:
1. The Tree of Life
2. Hugo
3. Moneyball
4. The Artist
5. War Horse
6. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
7. Midnight in Paris
8. Begginners
9. The Help
10. Tinker Taylor Soldier Spy
1. The Tree of Life
2. Hugo
3. Moneyball
4. The Artist
5. War Horse
6. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
7. Midnight in Paris
8. Begginners
9. The Help
10. Tinker Taylor Soldier Spy
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
1. A Separation
2. The Skin I Lived In
3. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
4. Weekend
5. Beginners
6. Certified Copy
7. How I Ended This Summer
8. Uncle Boonmee Recalls His Past Lives
9. Tree of Life
10. Tuesday, After Christmas
No where near complete.
2. The Skin I Lived In
3. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
4. Weekend
5. Beginners
6. Certified Copy
7. How I Ended This Summer
8. Uncle Boonmee Recalls His Past Lives
9. Tree of Life
10. Tuesday, After Christmas
No where near complete.
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
Dear Old (and New) Friends,
Sorry for not being able to join you for quite a long while due to a big turn of my career that is eating up most of my time - including the luxury of watching 1.5 film per day on average which I was still enjoying barely 2 years back. Anyway, just to share with you my personal rankings of the Oscar nominees which I have seen so far,
1. The Tree of Life
2. Hugo
3. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
4. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
5. Midnight in Paris
6. Moneyball
7. The Descendents
8. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
9. The Help
Yes, I've seen The Artist, but I would rather leave my list as "Top-9" then "force" the film in. I was genuinely annoyed by the sub-text of the film, if it's viewed from a cinematic historical perspective - giving up its European identity by shamelessly licking Hollywood's boots; and he didn't even know it.
Sorry for not being able to join you for quite a long while due to a big turn of my career that is eating up most of my time - including the luxury of watching 1.5 film per day on average which I was still enjoying barely 2 years back. Anyway, just to share with you my personal rankings of the Oscar nominees which I have seen so far,
1. The Tree of Life
2. Hugo
3. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
4. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
5. Midnight in Paris
6. Moneyball
7. The Descendents
8. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
9. The Help
Yes, I've seen The Artist, but I would rather leave my list as "Top-9" then "force" the film in. I was genuinely annoyed by the sub-text of the film, if it's viewed from a cinematic historical perspective - giving up its European identity by shamelessly licking Hollywood's boots; and he didn't even know it.
- OscarGuy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 13668
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
- Location: Springfield, MO
- Contact:
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
I'm not done with the year. I'm missing several films, but here's my list so far. I'll probably even revise it further as I go along.
1. Harry Potter 7, Part 2 (4 Stars, I know I'll get flack for this, but it was the best time I had at the movies all year and I don't care that its a "kids" flick)
2. Tinker Tailor Solider Spy (revised to 4 stars)
3. Shame (revised to 4 stars)
4. Drive (revised to 4 stars)
5. Martha Marcy May Marlene (4 Stars)
6. X-Men: First Class (3.5 Stars)
7. Source Code (3.5 Stars)
8. Hanna (3.5 Stars)
9. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (3.5 Stars)
10. We Need to Talk About Kevin (3.5 Stars)
Others 3.5-star films:
The Adventures of Tintin
The Artist
Beginners
Bridesmaids
Captain America: The First Avenger
Contagion
The Descendants
Horrible Bosses
Hugo
Rango
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Kung Fu Panda 2
The Tree of Life
We Were Here
1. Harry Potter 7, Part 2 (4 Stars, I know I'll get flack for this, but it was the best time I had at the movies all year and I don't care that its a "kids" flick)
2. Tinker Tailor Solider Spy (revised to 4 stars)
3. Shame (revised to 4 stars)
4. Drive (revised to 4 stars)
5. Martha Marcy May Marlene (4 Stars)
6. X-Men: First Class (3.5 Stars)
7. Source Code (3.5 Stars)
8. Hanna (3.5 Stars)
9. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (3.5 Stars)
10. We Need to Talk About Kevin (3.5 Stars)
Others 3.5-star films:
The Adventures of Tintin
The Artist
Beginners
Bridesmaids
Captain America: The First Avenger
Contagion
The Descendants
Horrible Bosses
Hugo
Rango
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Kung Fu Panda 2
The Tree of Life
We Were Here
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
1. The Tree of Life (Dir. Terrence Malick)
2. Hugo (Dir. Martin Scorsese)
3. Tinker, Tailor, Solider, Spy (Dir. Tomas Alfredson)
4. The Artist (Dir. Michel Hazanavicious)
5. Win Win (Dir. Thomas McCarthy)
6. Take Shelter (Dir. Jeff Nichols)
7. Margin Call (Dir. J.C. Chandor)
8. Moneyball (Dir. Bennett Miller)
9. Midnight in Paris (Dir. Woody Allen)
10. The Descendents (Dir. Alexander Payne)
I still haven't had the opportunity to see A Separation nor Shame.
2. Hugo (Dir. Martin Scorsese)
3. Tinker, Tailor, Solider, Spy (Dir. Tomas Alfredson)
4. The Artist (Dir. Michel Hazanavicious)
5. Win Win (Dir. Thomas McCarthy)
6. Take Shelter (Dir. Jeff Nichols)
7. Margin Call (Dir. J.C. Chandor)
8. Moneyball (Dir. Bennett Miller)
9. Midnight in Paris (Dir. Woody Allen)
10. The Descendents (Dir. Alexander Payne)
I still haven't had the opportunity to see A Separation nor Shame.
Last edited by Jim20 on Sat Mar 03, 2012 2:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
My previous post was so far down the list I figured I'd do the actual top ten here:
TOP TEN 2011
1. The Artist
2. Hugo
3. Drive
4. Midnight in Paris
5. Moneyball
6. Take Shelter
7. Warrior
8. Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows, Part II
9. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
10. The Adventures of Tintin
TOP TEN 2011
1. The Artist
2. Hugo
3. Drive
4. Midnight in Paris
5. Moneyball
6. Take Shelter
7. Warrior
8. Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows, Part II
9. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
10. The Adventures of Tintin
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
I see Anonymous has popped Hugo into his top ten at number 3 which puts it a tie for seventh place in our overall voting:
1. A Separation - 53
2. The Tree of Life - 43
3. Drive - 38
4. The Artist - 33
5. Beginners - 28
6. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 23
7. The Descendants - 22
7. Hugo - 22
9. Certified Copy - 20
9. Shame - 20
1. A Separation - 53
2. The Tree of Life - 43
3. Drive - 38
4. The Artist - 33
5. Beginners - 28
6. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 23
7. The Descendants - 22
7. Hugo - 22
9. Certified Copy - 20
9. Shame - 20
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
Yes, of course.
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
I will be making an "official" top ten soon. Maybe after a while, someone can re-do the tabulations when more people have weighed in, but I have been catching up on movies.
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
Fine, but if you would please post a note so that we can recalculate.anonymous1980 wrote:Just so you know, I update and change my list from time to time.
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6398
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
Just so you know, I update and change my list from time to time.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
I get a different total by giving each ranking participant's no. 1 pick 10 points, no. 2 pick 9 points and so on. I count nine participants. I did not count alphabetical listings submitted by DWS and Criddic as part of the rankings nor did I count my own initial DVD selection list.
1. A Sepraration - 53 points
2. The Tree of Life - 43
3. Drive - 30
4. The Artist - 33
5. Beginners - 28
6. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 23
7. Certifed Copy - 22
7, The Descendants - 22
9. Shame - 20
10. Melanchlia - 18
1. A Sepraration - 53 points
2. The Tree of Life - 43
3. Drive - 30
4. The Artist - 33
5. Beginners - 28
6. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 23
7. Certifed Copy - 22
7, The Descendants - 22
9. Shame - 20
10. Melanchlia - 18
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
And the most overrated film of the year is our favorite so far.
1.) The Tree of Life - 49
2.) Drive - 44
3.) The Artist - 43
4.) A Separation - 36
5.) Beginners - 33
6.) Hugo - 29
7.) Certified Copy - 28
8.) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 22
8.) The Descendants - 22
10.) Rango - 21
11.) Shame - 20
12.) Melancholia - 18
13.) Of Gods and Men - 16
14.) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - 15
15.) 13 Assassins - 12
1.) The Tree of Life - 49
2.) Drive - 44
3.) The Artist - 43
4.) A Separation - 36
5.) Beginners - 33
6.) Hugo - 29
7.) Certified Copy - 28
8.) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 22
8.) The Descendants - 22
10.) Rango - 21
11.) Shame - 20
12.) Melancholia - 18
13.) Of Gods and Men - 16
14.) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - 15
15.) 13 Assassins - 12
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1188
- Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 9:27 am
- Location: Greece
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
1. Tree of Life
2. Shame
3. A Separation
4. The Descendants
5. Beginners
6. Senna
7. Take Shelter
8. The Artist
9. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
10. Midnight In Paris
just missing the cut: Drive, Tinker Tailor Solider Spy
haven't seen yet: Hugo, Extremely Loud, Coriolanus, Margaret, Weekend, In Darkness, Bullhead
2. Shame
3. A Separation
4. The Descendants
5. Beginners
6. Senna
7. Take Shelter
8. The Artist
9. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
10. Midnight In Paris
just missing the cut: Drive, Tinker Tailor Solider Spy
haven't seen yet: Hugo, Extremely Loud, Coriolanus, Margaret, Weekend, In Darkness, Bullhead
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
Updated list. Drive is our number one.
1.) Drive - 44
2.) The Artist - 40
3.) The Tree of Life - 39
4.) Hugo - 29
5.) Certified Copy - 28
5.) A Separation - 28
7.) Beginners - 27
8.) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 22
9.) Rango - 21
10.) Melancholia - 18
11.) Of Gods and Men - 16
12.) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - 15
13.) 13 Assassins - 12
14.) Shame - 11
15.) Poetry - 10
1.) Drive - 44
2.) The Artist - 40
3.) The Tree of Life - 39
4.) Hugo - 29
5.) Certified Copy - 28
5.) A Separation - 28
7.) Beginners - 27
8.) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 22
9.) Rango - 21
10.) Melancholia - 18
11.) Of Gods and Men - 16
12.) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - 15
13.) 13 Assassins - 12
14.) Shame - 11
15.) Poetry - 10
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald