Our Top 10 lists of 2011
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
Here is my list so far. I have not had the privilege to see Outside Satan, Shame and Tinker, Tailor, Solider, Spy which I hope are good enough to be included later.
I should also point out that I have not included Poetry (which was my no. 6 film from 2010 or City of Life and Death which was my no. 3 film from 2009).
1. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
2. Snowtown (Justin Kurzel)
3. The Descendants (Alexander Payne)
4. Elena (Andrei Zvyagintsev)
5. We Need to Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsey)
6. The Help (Tate Taylor)
7. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
8. We Were Here (David Weissman & Bill Weber)
9. Bill Cunningham New York (Richard Press)
10. Tomboy (Celine Sciamma)
I should also point out that I have not included Poetry (which was my no. 6 film from 2010 or City of Life and Death which was my no. 3 film from 2009).
1. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
2. Snowtown (Justin Kurzel)
3. The Descendants (Alexander Payne)
4. Elena (Andrei Zvyagintsev)
5. We Need to Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsey)
6. The Help (Tate Taylor)
7. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
8. We Were Here (David Weissman & Bill Weber)
9. Bill Cunningham New York (Richard Press)
10. Tomboy (Celine Sciamma)
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
-
- Assistant
- Posts: 516
- Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:48 pm
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
Ooops. I didn't number mine, but they were in the order of preference.
ksrymy wrote:Using the tied-and-true "First-film-gets-ten-points,-second-gets-nine, etc." method, this is the 2011 UAADB Top 10 List of 2011.
Note: If films were not individually ranked as one being better over the other, points are awarded to the films with the higher acclaim on the list already.
1.) The Artist - 40
1.) Drive - 40
3.) The Tree of Life - 39
4.) Hugo - 29
5.) Certified Copy - 28
6.) Beginners - 27
7.) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 22
8.) Rango - 21
9.) A Separation - 18
9.) Melancholia - 18
11.) Of Gods and Men - 16
12.) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - 15
13.) 13 Assassins - 12
14.) Shame - 11
15.) Poetry - 10
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
Using the tied-and-true "First-film-gets-ten-points,-second-gets-nine, etc." method, this is the 2011 UAADB Top 10 List of 2011.
Note: If films were not individually ranked as one being better over the other, points are awarded to the films with the higher acclaim on the list already.
1.) The Artist - 40
1.) Drive - 40
3.) The Tree of Life - 39
4.) Hugo - 29
5.) Certified Copy - 28
6.) Beginners - 27
7.) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 22
8.) Rango - 21
9.) A Separation - 18
9.) Melancholia - 18
11.) Of Gods and Men - 16
12.) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - 15
13.) 13 Assassins - 12
14.) Shame - 11
15.) Poetry - 10
Note: If films were not individually ranked as one being better over the other, points are awarded to the films with the higher acclaim on the list already.
1.) The Artist - 40
1.) Drive - 40
3.) The Tree of Life - 39
4.) Hugo - 29
5.) Certified Copy - 28
6.) Beginners - 27
7.) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 22
8.) Rango - 21
9.) A Separation - 18
9.) Melancholia - 18
11.) Of Gods and Men - 16
12.) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - 15
13.) 13 Assassins - 12
14.) Shame - 11
15.) Poetry - 10
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
I'll get started on this since it's a slow day at work.nightwingnova wrote:Is someone going to add these up to produce a consensus top 10 list?
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald
-
- Assistant
- Posts: 516
- Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:48 pm
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
Is someone going to add these up to produce a consensus top 10 list?
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
I saw Joel Edgerton as Stanley opposite Cate Blanchett's Blanche in "Streetcar" a couple years ago at The Kennedy Center and thought he was phenomenal. Blanchett was best in show, but Edgerton more than held his own.danfrank wrote:To me the only redeeming qualities of the movie were good performances by Joel Edgerton (yet another Australian actor to watch out for)
"The mantle of spinsterhood was definitely in her shoulders. She was twenty five and looked it."
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
I think it's perfect. It uses silent film techniques in a modern sense. And the scene with the drinking glass. My God! This is such a great film. I can't get over it.
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
I don't think it's too-Academy at all and may not even win, but I liked it a lot more than the other presumptive nominees.
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
So glad I'm not the only person here who thinks this is the best film of the year. I figured I would be slain for falling into the trap of "it's-too-'Academy'" material.Big Magilla wrote:Here's my revised list:
The Artist (Michel Hazanavucius)
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
To each his own I guess.
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
What did you like about Warrior, Magilla? I thought it was godawful. What was the point of that movie? (SPOILER JUST AHEAD) That the best way to reconnect with an estranged brother is to beat the crap out of him? To me the only redeeming qualities of the movie were good performances by Joel Edgerton (yet another Australian actor to watch out for) and Nick Nolte. Tom Hardy was just terrible, I thought he was playing a Zombie. Dumb, dumb script. So I guess what I'm saying is that it would be nowhere near my top ten list, but rather a candidate for my bottom ten.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
Here's my full-year release list:
A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
Hugo (Martin Scorsese)
Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Tomas Alfredson)
Poetry (Chang-dong Lee)
Shame (Steve McQueen)
My Week with Marilyn (Kenneth Branagh)
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (Stephen Daldry)
War Horse (Steven Spielberg)
Honorable mention: Of Gods and Men, In a Better World, The Skin I Live In, A Better Life, Warrior
A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
Hugo (Martin Scorsese)
Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Tomas Alfredson)
Poetry (Chang-dong Lee)
Shame (Steve McQueen)
My Week with Marilyn (Kenneth Branagh)
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (Stephen Daldry)
War Horse (Steven Spielberg)
Honorable mention: Of Gods and Men, In a Better World, The Skin I Live In, A Better Life, Warrior
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
This is probably the hardest top ten list I've made in quite some time.
1. The Artist
2. Melancholia
3. A Separation
4. Drive
5. Certified Copy
6. Shame
7. Take Shelter
8. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
9. Hugo
10. We Need to Talk About Kevin
Honorable mentions to:
- The Descendants
- Beginners
- The Interrupters
- The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
- Midnight in Paris
1. The Artist
2. Melancholia
3. A Separation
4. Drive
5. Certified Copy
6. Shame
7. Take Shelter
8. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
9. Hugo
10. We Need to Talk About Kevin
Honorable mentions to:
- The Descendants
- Beginners
- The Interrupters
- The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
- Midnight in Paris
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
I can sympathize. I live in south Jersey. I have to drive an hour to get to see the good movies.ksrymy wrote:SWEET JESUS! I found a rather obscure art theatre outside of KC today showing The Artist AND The Descendants. My day is set.
Re: Our Top 10 lists of 2011
SWEET JESUS! I found a rather obscure art theatre outside of KC today showing The Artist AND The Descendants. My day is set.
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald