Ten Best Films of 2007
Additions in bold
****
01. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
02. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
*** 1/2
03. Atonement (if I used quarter stars, it would be *** 3/4)
04. My Kid Could Paint That
05. Sunshine
06. Control
07. The Wind that Shakes the Barley
08. No Country for Old Men
09. Private Property
10. Bug
11. Red Road
***
12. Starter for Ten
13. Margot at the Wedding
14. Ratatouille
15. The Year My Parents Went on Vacation
16. Eastern Promises
** 1/2
17. Elizabeth: The Golden Age
**
18. Zodiac
19. Sleuth
20. The Darjeeling Ltd.
Edited By Okri on 1198371812
****
01. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
02. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
*** 1/2
03. Atonement (if I used quarter stars, it would be *** 3/4)
04. My Kid Could Paint That
05. Sunshine
06. Control
07. The Wind that Shakes the Barley
08. No Country for Old Men
09. Private Property
10. Bug
11. Red Road
***
12. Starter for Ten
13. Margot at the Wedding
14. Ratatouille
15. The Year My Parents Went on Vacation
16. Eastern Promises
** 1/2
17. Elizabeth: The Golden Age
**
18. Zodiac
19. Sleuth
20. The Darjeeling Ltd.
Edited By Okri on 1198371812
-
- Temp
- Posts: 475
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:46 pm
- Location: Belleville, NJ
Blockbuster?criddic3 wrote:flipp525 wrote:criddic3 wrote:Wrestling videos rent very well where I work.
Do you work in a gay video store?
No I work for the largest video chain store in the country. One guess. For about 7 years now. A lot of people rent wrestling titles, from 12 year old boys to 60 year old men, occassionally an older feisty lady-type, and they are popular with the Spanish/mexican population here too.
So you do work in a gay video store.
"It's the least most of us can do, but less of us will do more."
No I work for the largest video chain store in the country. One guess. For about 7 years now. A lot of people rent wrestling titles, from 12 year old boys to 60 year old men, occassionally an older feisty lady-type, and they are popular with the Spanish/mexican population here too.flipp525 wrote:criddic3 wrote:Wrestling videos rent very well where I work.
Do you work in a gay video store?
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
Wrestling videos rent very well where I work.dws1982 wrote:I don't know any straight man who loves wrestling. (Maybe teenagers) Or gay men, for that matter. My great-grandmother loved watching wrestling, and would argue with anyone who suggested that it wasn't real.
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
- Eric
- Tenured
- Posts: 2749
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 11:18 pm
- Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
- Contact:
Damien wrote:Eric, what would possess you to sit through Bucket List? I don't want to even be on the same block where it's playing.
I agreed to review it. It's almost terrifying to consider, but this film is ineptly put together even by Rob Reiner's standards.
I'll wait until my list hits 25 or so before I post it.
Edited By Eric on 1197271275
My list is on page two. Time for another post:
****
...pending, I hope...
*** ½
1. We Own The Night (James Gray)
2. Into The Wild (Sean Penn)
3. This Is England (Shane Meadows)
4. The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
5. Bug (William Friedkin)
6. Regular Lovers (Phillippe Garrel)
7. Flanders (Bruno Dumont)
***
8. Private Fears in Public Places (Alain Resnais)
9. Amazing Grace (Michael Apted)
10. Zodiac (David Fincher)
11. Into Great Silence (Philip Groning)
12. 3:10 To Yuma (James Mangold)
13. Knocked Up (Judd Apatow)
14. Breach (Billy Ray)
** ½
15. Away From Her (Sarah Polley)
**
16. Redacted (Brian De Palma)
17. Alpha Dog (Nick Cassavetes)
18. Days of Glory (Rachid Bouchareb)
19. The Wind That Shakes The Barley (Ken Loach)
20. Rescue Dawn (Werner Herzog)
21. Black Snake Moan (Craig Brewer)
no stars
22. Hannibal Rising (Peter Webber)
****
...pending, I hope...
*** ½
1. We Own The Night (James Gray)
2. Into The Wild (Sean Penn)
3. This Is England (Shane Meadows)
4. The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
5. Bug (William Friedkin)
6. Regular Lovers (Phillippe Garrel)
7. Flanders (Bruno Dumont)
***
8. Private Fears in Public Places (Alain Resnais)
9. Amazing Grace (Michael Apted)
10. Zodiac (David Fincher)
11. Into Great Silence (Philip Groning)
12. 3:10 To Yuma (James Mangold)
13. Knocked Up (Judd Apatow)
14. Breach (Billy Ray)
** ½
15. Away From Her (Sarah Polley)
**
16. Redacted (Brian De Palma)
17. Alpha Dog (Nick Cassavetes)
18. Days of Glory (Rachid Bouchareb)
19. The Wind That Shakes The Barley (Ken Loach)
20. Rescue Dawn (Werner Herzog)
21. Black Snake Moan (Craig Brewer)
no stars
22. Hannibal Rising (Peter Webber)
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6398
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact: