Search found 2360 matches
- Sun Jan 16, 2005 10:52 pm
- Forum: 2000 - 2007
- Topic: Ten Best Films of 2004
- Replies: 115
- Views: 72300
Re: Zelary. Forget that. Do you have any idea how difficult it is for me to see Eternal Sunshine...'s Michel Gondry just slightly below Joel Schumacher and Marc Forster and a smidgen above M. Night Shyamalan? LOL... Damien, Sabin isn't the only one whose cinephile compass is pointed in a different ...
- Wed Dec 29, 2004 6:08 pm
- Forum: DVD Discussions
- Topic: Your DVD Collection...
- Replies: 367
- Views: 49088
- Thu Dec 16, 2004 2:21 pm
- Forum: 2000 - 2007
- Topic: Ten Best Films of 2004
- Replies: 115
- Views: 72300
EDIT/BUMP: Eh, everyone here seems to use the half-star increments, so who am I to resist. Reordered accordingly, with the totally corrupt and inaccurate numerical rankings stripped away. Just pick ten from the top two tiers... oh, wait. There are only ten (and a half). New adds in bold , as always...
- Mon Nov 29, 2004 10:51 am
- Forum: 2000 - 2007
- Topic: Ten Best Films of 2004
- Replies: 115
- Views: 72300
Eric, somewhat coincidentally I count Decasia as 2002, as that's the year I saw it at the SFIFF. I saw Light is Calling at this year's fest and it would probably make my shorts list if I'd extended it to more than three. It didn't blow me away like Decasia did though, largely due to the score, I th...
- Sun Nov 28, 2004 3:11 pm
- Forum: 2000 - 2007
- Topic: Ten Best Films of 2004
- Replies: 115
- Views: 72300
I wasn't going to scold you, but... well, you chose to see Finding Neverland . You know better. Then again, I missed my opportunities to see, among others, Code 46 , Gozu , The Brown Bunny and Peter Watkins' Privilege , though I have my reasons for missing the Gallo one. I'm still upset that I had ...
- Sat Dec 27, 2003 1:46 am
- Forum: DVD Discussions
- Topic: Your DVD Collection...
- Replies: 367
- Views: 49088
Eh, the Scarlet Empress transfer didn't bother me quite as much (though I did hear that a much nicer-looking restoration exists and was not used for the DVD... at any rate the film kicks all sorts of arse). On the Edge of the World disc (which looks mostly fabulous, by the way), Daniel Day-Lewis re...
- Fri Dec 26, 2003 10:20 am
- Forum: DVD Discussions
- Topic: Your DVD Collection...
- Replies: 367
- Views: 49088
- Sat Nov 29, 2003 5:13 pm
- Forum: DVD Discussions
- Topic: Your DVD Collection...
- Replies: 367
- Views: 49088
A bunch of DVDs that are just sitting on my player, waiting to get watched include A Boy and His Dog , Takashi Miike's Dead or Alive trilogy, The Ben Stiller Show , The Out-of-Towners , The Intruder and, most excitingly, Bonjour Tristesse )... I also just bought Hawks' Scarface separately from the ...
- Tue Nov 18, 2003 11:02 pm
- Forum: The First Century
- Topic: Ten Best Films of the 1920's and 1910's
- Replies: 8
- Views: 8363
Out of the twentyorso films I've seen from these two decades... 1. Sunrise (F.W. Murnau, 27) 2. Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov, 29) 3. Un Chien andalou (Buñuel/Dali, 29) 4. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 28) 5. The Cameraman (Sedgwick/Keaton, 28) 6. The Man Who Laughs (Paul...
- Tue Nov 18, 2003 5:18 am
- Forum: The First Century
- Topic: Ten Best Films of the 1940's
- Replies: 13
- Views: 10027
- Mon Nov 17, 2003 12:25 pm
- Forum: The First Century
- Topic: Ten Best Films of the 1930's
- Replies: 27
- Views: 17671
1. Make Way for Tomorrow (Leo McCarey, 37) 2. L'Atalante (Jean Vigo, 34) 3. The Scarlet Empress (Josef von Sternberg, 34) 4. Love Me Tonight (Rouben Mamoulian, 32) 5. The Rules of the Game (Jean Renoir, 39) 6. Vampyr (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 32) 7. Alexander Nevsky (Sergei Eisenstein, 38) 8. Freaks (To...
- Mon Nov 17, 2003 12:12 pm
- Forum: The First Century
- Topic: Ten Best Films of the 1940's
- Replies: 13
- Views: 10027
- Mon Nov 17, 2003 12:06 pm
- Forum: The First Century
- Topic: Ten Best Films of the 1950's
- Replies: 16
- Views: 13302
1. All That Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk, 55) 2. Duck Amuck (Chuck Jones, 53) 3. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Howard Hawks, 53) 4. Bonjour Tristesse (Otto Preminger, 58) 5. Ordet (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 55) 6. The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton, 55) 7. Kiss Me Deadly (Robert Aldrich, 55) 8. Johnny ...
- Mon Nov 17, 2003 11:57 am
- Forum: The First Century
- Topic: Ten Best Films of the 1960's
- Replies: 17
- Views: 13173
1. Gertrud (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 64) 2. Playtime (Jacques Tati, 67) 3. Chimes at Midnight (Orson Welles, 66) 4. La Jetée (Chris Marker, 62) 5. Marnie (Alfred Hitchc o ck, 64) 6. Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 65) 7. Cléo from 5 to 7 (Agnès Varda, 62) 8. Night of the Living Dead (George A. Romero,...
- Mon Nov 17, 2003 11:48 am
- Forum: The First Century
- Topic: Ten Best Films of the 1970's
- Replies: 16
- Views: 12329
So tough to narrow it down and I hate to keep saying the same titles over and over... 1. The Fury (Brian De Palma, 78) 2. Le Fond de l'air est rouge (Chris Marker, 77) 3. Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick, 75) 4. Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai de Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman, 75) 5. The Act of Se...