BEST PICTURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone
DIRECTOR
Black Swan
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Winter's Bone
ADAPTED
Shutter Island
The Social Network
True Grit
Toy Story 3
Winter's Bone
ORIGINAL
Another Year
Black Swan
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
L. ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - True Grit
Leo Dicaprio - Shutter Island
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
Colin Firth - The King's Speech
James Franco - 127 Hours
L. ACTRESS
Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman - Black Swan
Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine
S. ACTOR
Christian Bale - The Fighter
John Hawkes - Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner - The Town
Sam Rockwell - Conviction
Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech
S. ACTRESS
Amy Adams - The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
Melissa Leo - The Fighter
Lesley Manville - Another Year
Hailee Steinfield - True Grit
EDITING
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
Scott Pilgrim Vs The World
True Grit
CINEMATOGRAPHY
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
Shutter Island
True Grit
SET
Alice In Wonderland
Inception
The King's Speech
Shutter Island
Tron Legacy
COSTUME
Alice In Wonderland
The King's Speech
Made In Dagenham
The Tempest
True Grit
SCORE
127 Hours
Inception
The King's Speech
Never Let Me Go
The Tempest
SOUND
Inception
Scott Pilgrim Vs The World
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Tron Legacy
SOUND EDITING
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
Scott Pilgrim Vs The World
Tron Legacy
VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice In Wonderland
The Deathly Hallows
Inception
Scott Pilgrim Vs The World
Tron Legacy
MAKE-UP
Alice In Wonderland
True Grit
The Wolfman
My FINAL Predictions
- rolotomasi99
- Professor
- Posts: 2108
- Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:13 pm
- Location: n/a
- Contact:
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6390
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR
127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) Danny Boyle, Christian Coulson and John Smithson, producers.
Black Swan (20th Century Fox) Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin and Arnold Messer, producers.
The Fighter (Mandeville Films) Mark Wahlberg, Dorothy Aufiero and Paul Tamasy, producers.
Inception (Warner Bros.) Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas, producers.
The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features) Gary Gilbert, Celine Rattray and Daniela Taplin Lundberg, producers.
The King's Speech (Miramax) Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, producers.
The Social Network (Columbia Pictures) Cean Chaffin, Michael DeLuca and Scott Rudin, producers.
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney Pictures/PIXAR) Darla K. Anderson, producer.
True Grit (Paramount Pictures) Joel Coen, Ethan Coen and Scott Rudin, producers.
Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions) Alix Madigan and Anne Rosellini, producers.
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David O. Russell, The Fighter
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
David Fincher, The Social Network
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Barbara Hershey, Black Swan
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN
Another Year
Written by Mike Leigh.
Black Swan
Story by Andres Heinz.
Screenplay by Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz & John McLaughlin.
Inception
Written by Christopher Nolan.
The Kids Are All Right
Written by Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg.
The King's Speech
Written by David Seidler.
BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED or PUBLISHED
The Ghost Writer
Screenplay by Robert Harris and Roman Polanski.
Based on the novel by Robert Harris.
The Social Network
Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin.
Based on the book The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Metzinger.
Toy Story 3
Screenplay by Michael Arndt.
Screen story by John Lasseter, Lee Unkrich and Andrew Stanton.
Based on the characters of the 1995 and 1999 films.
True Grit
Screenplay by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen.
Based on the novel by Charles Portis.
Winter’s Bone
Screenplay by Debra Granik and Anne Rosselini.
Based on the novel by Daniel Woodrell.
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
How to Train Your Dragon (Dreamworks) Chris Sanders and Dean DuBlois.
The Illusionist (Sony Pictures/Canal+) Sylvain Chomet.
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney Pictures/PIXAR) Lee Unkrich.
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful (Mexico) Alejandro Gonzalez Inarittu, director.
Dogtooth (Greece) Yorgos Lanthimos, director.
In a Better World (Denmark) Susanne Bier, director.
Incendies (Canada) Dennis Villenueve, director.
Life Above All (South Africa) Oliver Schmitz, director.
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
Alice in Wonderland
Robert Stromberg (art direction) & Karen O'Hara (set decoration)
Black Swan
Therese DePrez (art direction) & Lin MacDonald (set decoration)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Stuart Craig (art direction) & Stephenie McMillan (set decoration).
Inception
Guy Hendrix Dyas (art direction) & Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (set decoration)
The King's Speech
Eve Stewart (art direction) & Judy Farr (set decoration)
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception
Robert Richardson, Shutter Island
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Roger Deakins, True Grit
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Pamela Martin, The Fighter
Lee Smith, Inception
Tariq Anwar, The King's Speech
Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall, The Social Network
Roderick Jaynes, True Grit
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
John Powell, How To Train Your Dragon
Hans Zimmer, Inception
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
"If I Rise", 127 Hours
music by A.R. Rahman & lyrics by Dido and Rollo Armstrong.
"I See The Light", Tangled
music by Alan Menken & lyrics by Glenn Slater.
"Shine", Waiting for 'Superman'
music & lyrics by John Legend.
"We Belong Together", Toy Story 3
music & lyrics by Randy Newman.
"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me", Burlesque
music & lyrics by Diane Warren.
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Colleen Atwood, Alice in Wonderland
Amy Westcott, Black Swan
Jenny Beavan, The King's Speech
Sandy Powell, The Tempest
Mary Zophres, True Grit
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Gary Rizzo, Lora Hirschberg and Ed Novick, Inception
Michael Semanick and Tom Myers, Toy Story 3
Christopher Boyes, Gary Rizzo and Juan Peralta, TRON: Legacy
Skip Lievsey, Greg Orloff and Craig Berkey, True Grit
Kevin O'Connell, Beau Borders and William B. Kaplan, Unstoppable
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Randy Thom and Jonathan Null, How to Train Your Dragon
Richard King, Inception
Tom Myers and Michael Silvers, Toy Story 3
Addison Teague and Christopher Boyes, TRON Legacy
Mark P. Stoeckinger, Unstoppable
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Ken Ralston, Sean Phillips, Carey Villegas and Michael Lantieri, Alice in Wonderland
Tim Burke, John Moffatt, Chris Shaw and Steve Hamilton, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Paul J. Franklin, Chris Corbould, Tim Angulo and Mark H. Weingarter, Inception
Frazer Churchill, Arthur Langevin, Colin McEvoy and Alberto Montanes, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Eric Barba, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Steve Preeg and Bernd Angerer, TRON: Legacy
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
Valli O'Reilly and Christopher Allen Nelson, Alice in Wonderland
Christien Tinsley and Thomas Nellen, True Grit
Rick Baker and Lisa Westcott, The Wolfman
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Exit Through the Gift Shop (Paranoid Pictures) Banksy.
Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics) Charles Ferguson.
Restrepo (Outpost Films) Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger.
The Tillman Story (Passion Pictures) Amir Bar-Lev
Waiting for 'Superman' (Paramount Pictures) Davis Guggenheim.
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Born Sweet (Cynthia Wade Productions)Cynthia Wade.
Killing in the Name (Moxie Firecracker Films) Jed Rothstein.
Living for 32 (Cuomo Cole Productions) Kevin Breslin.
Poster Girl (Portrayal Films) Sara Nesson.
The Warriors of Qiugang (Thomas Lennon Films, Inc.) Ruby Wang.
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
The Cow Who Wanted to Be a Hamburger (Bill Plympton Studio) Bill Plympton.
Coyote Falls (Warner Bros. Animation Inc.) Matthew O’Callaghan and Sam Register.
Day & Night (Pixar Animation Studios) Teddy Newton.
Let’s Pollute (Geefwee Boedoe) Geefwee Boedoe.
The Silence Beneath the Bark (Lardux Films) Joanna Lurie
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
Ana's Playground (Story Forge, LLC) Eric Howell
The Crush (Purdy Pictures) Michael Creagh
Na Wewe (CUT!) Ivan Goldschmidt
Seeds of the Fall (Direktorn & Fabrikorn) Patrik Eklund
Wish 143 (Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures) Ian Barnes.
Edited By anonymous on 1295714187
127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) Danny Boyle, Christian Coulson and John Smithson, producers.
Black Swan (20th Century Fox) Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin and Arnold Messer, producers.
The Fighter (Mandeville Films) Mark Wahlberg, Dorothy Aufiero and Paul Tamasy, producers.
Inception (Warner Bros.) Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas, producers.
The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features) Gary Gilbert, Celine Rattray and Daniela Taplin Lundberg, producers.
The King's Speech (Miramax) Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, producers.
The Social Network (Columbia Pictures) Cean Chaffin, Michael DeLuca and Scott Rudin, producers.
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney Pictures/PIXAR) Darla K. Anderson, producer.
True Grit (Paramount Pictures) Joel Coen, Ethan Coen and Scott Rudin, producers.
Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions) Alix Madigan and Anne Rosellini, producers.
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David O. Russell, The Fighter
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
David Fincher, The Social Network
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Barbara Hershey, Black Swan
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN
Another Year
Written by Mike Leigh.
Black Swan
Story by Andres Heinz.
Screenplay by Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz & John McLaughlin.
Inception
Written by Christopher Nolan.
The Kids Are All Right
Written by Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg.
The King's Speech
Written by David Seidler.
BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED or PUBLISHED
The Ghost Writer
Screenplay by Robert Harris and Roman Polanski.
Based on the novel by Robert Harris.
The Social Network
Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin.
Based on the book The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Metzinger.
Toy Story 3
Screenplay by Michael Arndt.
Screen story by John Lasseter, Lee Unkrich and Andrew Stanton.
Based on the characters of the 1995 and 1999 films.
True Grit
Screenplay by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen.
Based on the novel by Charles Portis.
Winter’s Bone
Screenplay by Debra Granik and Anne Rosselini.
Based on the novel by Daniel Woodrell.
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
How to Train Your Dragon (Dreamworks) Chris Sanders and Dean DuBlois.
The Illusionist (Sony Pictures/Canal+) Sylvain Chomet.
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney Pictures/PIXAR) Lee Unkrich.
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful (Mexico) Alejandro Gonzalez Inarittu, director.
Dogtooth (Greece) Yorgos Lanthimos, director.
In a Better World (Denmark) Susanne Bier, director.
Incendies (Canada) Dennis Villenueve, director.
Life Above All (South Africa) Oliver Schmitz, director.
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
Alice in Wonderland
Robert Stromberg (art direction) & Karen O'Hara (set decoration)
Black Swan
Therese DePrez (art direction) & Lin MacDonald (set decoration)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Stuart Craig (art direction) & Stephenie McMillan (set decoration).
Inception
Guy Hendrix Dyas (art direction) & Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (set decoration)
The King's Speech
Eve Stewart (art direction) & Judy Farr (set decoration)
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception
Robert Richardson, Shutter Island
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Roger Deakins, True Grit
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Pamela Martin, The Fighter
Lee Smith, Inception
Tariq Anwar, The King's Speech
Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall, The Social Network
Roderick Jaynes, True Grit
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
John Powell, How To Train Your Dragon
Hans Zimmer, Inception
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
"If I Rise", 127 Hours
music by A.R. Rahman & lyrics by Dido and Rollo Armstrong.
"I See The Light", Tangled
music by Alan Menken & lyrics by Glenn Slater.
"Shine", Waiting for 'Superman'
music & lyrics by John Legend.
"We Belong Together", Toy Story 3
music & lyrics by Randy Newman.
"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me", Burlesque
music & lyrics by Diane Warren.
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Colleen Atwood, Alice in Wonderland
Amy Westcott, Black Swan
Jenny Beavan, The King's Speech
Sandy Powell, The Tempest
Mary Zophres, True Grit
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Gary Rizzo, Lora Hirschberg and Ed Novick, Inception
Michael Semanick and Tom Myers, Toy Story 3
Christopher Boyes, Gary Rizzo and Juan Peralta, TRON: Legacy
Skip Lievsey, Greg Orloff and Craig Berkey, True Grit
Kevin O'Connell, Beau Borders and William B. Kaplan, Unstoppable
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Randy Thom and Jonathan Null, How to Train Your Dragon
Richard King, Inception
Tom Myers and Michael Silvers, Toy Story 3
Addison Teague and Christopher Boyes, TRON Legacy
Mark P. Stoeckinger, Unstoppable
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Ken Ralston, Sean Phillips, Carey Villegas and Michael Lantieri, Alice in Wonderland
Tim Burke, John Moffatt, Chris Shaw and Steve Hamilton, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Paul J. Franklin, Chris Corbould, Tim Angulo and Mark H. Weingarter, Inception
Frazer Churchill, Arthur Langevin, Colin McEvoy and Alberto Montanes, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Eric Barba, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Steve Preeg and Bernd Angerer, TRON: Legacy
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
Valli O'Reilly and Christopher Allen Nelson, Alice in Wonderland
Christien Tinsley and Thomas Nellen, True Grit
Rick Baker and Lisa Westcott, The Wolfman
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Exit Through the Gift Shop (Paranoid Pictures) Banksy.
Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics) Charles Ferguson.
Restrepo (Outpost Films) Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger.
The Tillman Story (Passion Pictures) Amir Bar-Lev
Waiting for 'Superman' (Paramount Pictures) Davis Guggenheim.
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Born Sweet (Cynthia Wade Productions)Cynthia Wade.
Killing in the Name (Moxie Firecracker Films) Jed Rothstein.
Living for 32 (Cuomo Cole Productions) Kevin Breslin.
Poster Girl (Portrayal Films) Sara Nesson.
The Warriors of Qiugang (Thomas Lennon Films, Inc.) Ruby Wang.
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
The Cow Who Wanted to Be a Hamburger (Bill Plympton Studio) Bill Plympton.
Coyote Falls (Warner Bros. Animation Inc.) Matthew O’Callaghan and Sam Register.
Day & Night (Pixar Animation Studios) Teddy Newton.
Let’s Pollute (Geefwee Boedoe) Geefwee Boedoe.
The Silence Beneath the Bark (Lardux Films) Joanna Lurie
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
Ana's Playground (Story Forge, LLC) Eric Howell
The Crush (Purdy Pictures) Michael Creagh
Na Wewe (CUT!) Ivan Goldschmidt
Seeds of the Fall (Direktorn & Fabrikorn) Patrik Eklund
Wish 143 (Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures) Ian Barnes.
Edited By anonymous on 1295714187