Page 1 of 1
Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 8:23 pm
by Big Magilla
A couple of thoughts on the show itself.
The acting winners who were present, Hoffman, Page and Blanchett as well as Kaminski and Haynes made gracious, often witty accceptance speehes. Jenkins and the dude who directed Once couldn't stop talking even when they ran out of things to say - made me think the time limits imposed by the bigger awards shows aren't such a bad idea after all. And Julian Schnabel, nice man, but what a rambling speech! Made me wonder if Sean Young didn't have the right idea in yelling at him to get on with it at the DGA after all.
Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 7:44 pm
by Akash
Big Magilla wrote:Best First Screenplay
Diablo Cody, Juno
Best Supporting Female
Cate Blanchett
Best Screenplay
Tamara Jenkins, The Savages
Best Cinematography
Janusz Kaminski, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Director
Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Female Lead
Ellen Page
Best Feature
Juno
And the Spirits carry on as Oscar's Consolation Prize. Oh, except maybe for the stripper.
Edited By Akash on 1203813896
Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 7:34 pm
by Big Magilla
Winners in order of presentation:
Best Supporting Male
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Talk To Me
Best First Screenplay
Diablo Cody, Juno
Best First Feature
The Lookout
Best Supporting Female
Cate Blanchett
John Cassavetes Award
August Evening
Best Foreign Film
Once
Best Male Lead
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Savages
Best Screenplay
Tamara Jenkins, The Savages
Best Documentary
Crazy Love
Best Cinematography
Janusz Kaminski, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Robert Altman Award
Todd Haynes, Laura Rosenthal and the cast of I’m Not There
Best Director
Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Female Lead
Ellen Page
Best Feature
Juno
Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 12:24 pm
by The Original BJ
Um...given that the Indie Spirits are themselves no more than Oscar precursors, I would be absolutely stunned if Juno didn't win Best Feature and Best Actress. And if Reitman loses it's to fellow Oscar nominee Schnabel.
Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 3:55 am
by barrybrooks8
Predictions for the winners:
Feature:
I'm Not There
John Cassavetes Award (Feature Under $500,000):
The Pool
Director:
Todd Haynes - I'm Not There
First Feature:
Rocket Science - Jeffrey Blitz
Male Lead:
Frank Langella - Starting Out in the Evening
Female Lead:
Parker Posey - Broken English
Supporting Actor:
Kene Holliday - Great World of Sound
Supporting Actress:
Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There
Screenplay:
The Savages
First Screenplay:
Broken English
Cinematography:
Vanaja
Foreign Film:
Once - Ireland
Documentary:
Manufactured Landscapes
Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 11:49 am
by The Original BJ
Initial reactions:
Good for Tang Wei. I'd like to see her nominated elsewhere as well.
Nominations for The Savages for Director, Actor, and Screenplay, but not one for Laura Linney. Can't be a good sign. (That said, it's not a death knell -- Halle Berry missed this nod and look how that turned out. Heck, even Laura Linney herself missed an Indie Spirit for Kinsey, and she scored nominations nearly everywhere else.)
A Mighty Heart stays afloat with bids for Picture, Actress, & Screenplay.
I'm Not There does very well (as expected) . . . but where's Ed Lachman's amazing cinematography?
Edited By The Original BJ on 1196182486
Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 11:26 am
by anonymous1980
BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)
* Executive Producers are not listed.
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Jon Kilik
I'm Not There
Producers: Christine Vachon, John Sloss, John Goldwyn, James D. Stern
Juno
Producers: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Mason Novick, Russell Smith
A Mighty Heart
Producers: Dede Gardner, Andrew Eaton, Brad Pitt
Paranoid Park
Producers: Neil Kopp, David Cress
BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes
I'm Not There
Tamara Jenkins
The Savages
Jason Reitman
Juno
Julian Schnabel
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Gus Van Sant
Paranoid Park
BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
2 Days in Paris
Director: Julie Delpy
Producers: Julie Delpy, Christophe Mazodier, Thierry Potok
Great World of Sound
Director: Craig Zobel
Producers: Melissa Palmer, David Gordon Green, Richard Wright, Craig Zobel
The Lookout
Director: Scott Frank
Producers: Roger Birnbaum, Gary Barber, Laurence Mark, Walter Parkes
Rocket Science
Director: Jeffrey Blitz
Producers: Effie T. Brown, Sean Welch
Vanaja
Director: Rajnesh Domalpalli
Producer: Latha R. Domalapalli
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)
* Executive Producers are not listed.
August Evening
Writer/Directpr: Chris Eska
Producers: Connie Hill, Jason Wehling
Owl and the Sparrow
Writer/Director: Stephane Gauger
Producers: Nguyen Van Quan, Doan Nhat Nam, Stephane Gauger
The Pool
Director: Chris Smith
Producer: Kate Noble
Writer: Chris Smith & Randy Russell
Quiet City
Director: Aaron Katz
Producers: Brendan McFadden, Ben Stambler
Writers: Aaron Katz, Erin Fisher, Cris Lankenau
Shotgun Stories
Writer/Director: Jeff Nichols
Producers: David Gordon Green, Lisa Muskat, Jeff Nichols
BEST SCREENPLAY
Ronald Harwood
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Tamara Jenkins
The Savages
Fred Parnes & Andrew Wagner
Starting Out in the Evening
Adrienne Shelly
Waitress
Mike White
Year of the Dog
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Jeffrey Blitz
Rocket Science
Zoe Cassavetes
Broken English
Diablo Cody
Juno
Kelly Masterson
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
John Orloff
A Mighty Heart
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Angelina Jolie
A Mighty Heart
Sienna Miller
Interview
Ellen Page
Juno
Parker Posey
Broken English
Tang Wei
Lust, Caution
BEST MALE LEAD
Pedro Castaneda
August Evening
Don Cheadle
Talk To Me
Philip Seymour Hoffman
The Savages
Frank Langella
Starting Out in the Evening
Tony Leung
Lust, Caution
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Cate Blanchett
I'm Not There
Anna Kendrick
Rocket Science
Jennifer Jason Leigh
Margot at the Wedding
Tamara Podemski
Four Sheets to the Wind
Marisa Tomei
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Chiwetel Ejiofor
Talk To Me
Marcus Carl Franklin
I'm Not There
Kene Holliday
Great World of Sound
Irrfan Khan
The Namesake
Steve Zahn
Rescue Dawn
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mott Hupfel
The Savages
Janusz Kaminski
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Milton Kam
Vanaja
Mihai Malaimare, Jr.
Youth Without Youth
Rodrigo Prieto
Lust, Caution
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
Crazy Love
Director: Dan Klores
Lake of Fire
Director: Tony Kaye
Manufactured Landscapes
Director: Jennifer Baichwal
The Monastery
Director: Pernille Rose Grønkjær
The Prisoner or: How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair
Directors: Petra Epperlein & Michael Tucker
BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Director: Cristian Mungiu
(Romania)
The Band's Visit
Director: Eran Kolirin
(Israel)
Lady Chatterley
Director: Pascale Ferran
(France)
Once
Director: John Carney
(Ireland)
Persepolis
Directors: Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi
(France)
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
(Given to one film's director, casting director and its ensemble cast)
I'm Not There
Director: Todd Haynes
Casting Director: Laura Rosenthal
Ensemble Cast: Cate Blanchett, Christian Bale, Richard Gere, Heath Ledger, Ben Whishaw, Marcus Carl Franklin, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Bruce Greenwood