BEST PICTURE
All of Us Strangers
The Holdovers
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things
BEST DIRECTOR
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan - Oppenheimer
Alexander Payne - The Holdovers
Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers
Todd Haynes – May December
BEST ACTOR
Paul Giamatti - The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy - Oppenheimer
Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
Dominic Sessa - The Holdovers
Teo Yoo – Past Lives
BEST ACTRESS
Leonie Benesch – The Teacher’s Lounge
Sandra Huller – Anatomy of a Fall
Natalie Portman – May December
Margot Robbie – Barbie
Emma Stone – Poor Things
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert De Niro - Killers of the Flower Moon
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
John Magaro - Past Lives
Paul Mescal – All of Us Strangers
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penelope Cruz – Ferrari
Claire Foy – All of Us Strangers
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Julianne Moore – May December
Da’Vine Joy Randolph - The Holdovers
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Anatomy of a Fall
The Holdovers
Monster
May December
The Teacher’s Lounge
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
All of Us Strangers
American Fiction
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
BEST ENSEMBLE
American Fiction
Anatomy of a Fall
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Poor Things
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Holdovers
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Saltburn
BEST EDITING
All of Us Strangers
The Killer
Monster
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
BEST ART DIRECTION
Barbie
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Killers of the Flower Moon
Napoleon
Poor Things
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Barbie
The Color Purple
Killers of the Flower Moon
Napoleon
Poor Things
BEST MAKE UP AND HAIR
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Poor Things
Society of the Snow
BEST MUSIC SCORE
Killers of the Flower Moon
Origin
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Spider-man: Across the Spider Verse
BEST SONG
“Dance the Night” Barbie
“I’m Just Ken” Barbie
“It Never Went Away” American Symphony
“Quiet Eyes” Past Lives
“What Was I Made For?” Barbie
BEST FOREIGN FILM
Monster – Japan
Promised Land - Denmark
Teacher’s Lounge - Germany
Totem – Mexico
Zone of Interest – United Kingdom
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Elementary
Nimona
Spider-man: Across the Spider Verse
BEST DOCUMENTARY
20 Days In Mariupol
Beyond Utopia
Rock Hudson: All that Heaven Allowed
Still: The Michael J. Fox Story
Wham!
BEST SOUND
The Killer
Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
The Zone of Interest
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
Ferrari
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning
Oppenheimer
Society of the Snow
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Creator
Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
Society of the Snow
2023 Oscar Shouldabeens
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1188
- Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 9:27 am
- Location: Greece
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6391
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Re: 2023 Oscar Shouldabeens
Oooh, I forgot to post this here. The complete list is on my Facebook wall.
BEST PICTURE
Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
The Boy and The Heron
Godzilla Minus One
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Past Lives****
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
BEST DIRECTOR
Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall
Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer****
Celine Song, Past Lives
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers****
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers
Koji Yakusho, Perfect Days
Teo Yoo, Past Lives
BEST ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Huller, Anatomy of a Fall****
Greta Lee, Past Lives
Margot Robbie, Barbie
Emma Stone, Poor Things
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling, Barbie****
Milo Machado Graner, Anatomy of a Fall
Charles Melton, May December
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Juliette Binoche, The Taste of Things
Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Rachel McAdams, Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret
Da'Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers****
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola (story) & Wes Anderson (screenplay), Asteroid City
David Hemingson, The Holdovers
Yuji Sakamoto, Monster
Celine Song, Past Lives****
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Kelly Fremon Craig, Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret
Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie
Martin Scorsese and Eric Roth, Killers of the Flower Moon
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Tony McNamara, Poor Things****
BEST PICTURE
Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
The Boy and The Heron
Godzilla Minus One
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Past Lives****
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
BEST DIRECTOR
Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall
Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer****
Celine Song, Past Lives
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers****
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers
Koji Yakusho, Perfect Days
Teo Yoo, Past Lives
BEST ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Huller, Anatomy of a Fall****
Greta Lee, Past Lives
Margot Robbie, Barbie
Emma Stone, Poor Things
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling, Barbie****
Milo Machado Graner, Anatomy of a Fall
Charles Melton, May December
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Juliette Binoche, The Taste of Things
Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Rachel McAdams, Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret
Da'Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers****
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola (story) & Wes Anderson (screenplay), Asteroid City
David Hemingson, The Holdovers
Yuji Sakamoto, Monster
Celine Song, Past Lives****
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Kelly Fremon Craig, Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret
Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie
Martin Scorsese and Eric Roth, Killers of the Flower Moon
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Tony McNamara, Poor Things****
Re: 2023 Oscar Shouldabeens
BEST PICTURE
Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
BEST DIRECTOR
Greta Gerwig, Barbie
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Alexander Payne, The Holdovers
Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall
BEST ACTOR
Colman Domingo, Rustin
Zac Efron, The Iron Claw
Jamie Foxx, The Burial
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
BEST ACTRESS
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee, Past Lives
Margot Robbie, Barbie
Emma Stone, Poor Things
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sterling K. Brown, American Fiction
Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey, Jr., Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling, Barbie
Alan Ruck, The Burial
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Perla de la Rosa, Cassandro
Jodie Foster, Nyad
Taraji P. Henson, The Color Purple
Da'Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
The Holdovers
The Iron Claw
Past Lives
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Fiction
All of Us Strangers
Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret.
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Boy & the Heron
Nimona
Suzume
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
20 Days in Mariupol
Beyond Utopia
Little Richard: I Am Everything
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
To Kill a Tiger
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Anatomy of a Fall (France)
Godzilla Minus One (Japan)
Marry My Dead Body (Taiwan)
The Quiet Girl (Ireland)
The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Holdovers
John Wick: Chapter 4
The Killer
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Barbie
The Color Purple
Killers of the Flower Moon
Napoleon
Poor Things
BEST FILM EDITING
Anatomy of a Fall
The Holdovers
John Wick: Chapter 4
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
BEST MAKEUP
Golda
The Last Voyage of the Demeter
Maestro
Poor Things
Society of the Snow
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
American Fiction
The Boy & the Heron
Indiana Jones & the Dial of Destiny
Killers of the Flower Moon
Society of the Snow
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Im Just Ken" from Barbie
"High Life from Flora & Son
"Road to Freedom" from Rustin
"Am I Dreaming?" from Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
"A World of Your Own" from Wonka
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Barbie
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Wonka
BEST SOUND EDITING
Godzilla Minus One
John Wick: Chapter 4
The Killer
Oppenheimer
The Zone of Interest
BEST SOUND MIXING
Ferrari
Maestro
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning, Part 1
Oppenheimer
Society of the Snow
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Creator
Godzilla Minus One
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3
Indiana Jones & the Dial of Destiny
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning, Part 1
-----
TALLY
Oppenheimer = 10 noms/2 wins
Barbie = 8 noms/2 wins
Killers Flower= 8 noms/0 wins
The Holdovers = 7 noms/5 wins
Anatomy Fall = 6 noms/2 wins
Poor Things - 5 noms/2 wins
American Fiction = 3 noms/2 wins
Godzilla Minus One = 3 noms/1 win
John Wick 4 = 3 noms/1 win
Boy & Heron = 2 noms/2 wins
Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
BEST DIRECTOR
Greta Gerwig, Barbie
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Alexander Payne, The Holdovers
Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall
BEST ACTOR
Colman Domingo, Rustin
Zac Efron, The Iron Claw
Jamie Foxx, The Burial
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
BEST ACTRESS
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee, Past Lives
Margot Robbie, Barbie
Emma Stone, Poor Things
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sterling K. Brown, American Fiction
Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey, Jr., Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling, Barbie
Alan Ruck, The Burial
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Perla de la Rosa, Cassandro
Jodie Foster, Nyad
Taraji P. Henson, The Color Purple
Da'Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
The Holdovers
The Iron Claw
Past Lives
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Fiction
All of Us Strangers
Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret.
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Boy & the Heron
Nimona
Suzume
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
20 Days in Mariupol
Beyond Utopia
Little Richard: I Am Everything
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
To Kill a Tiger
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Anatomy of a Fall (France)
Godzilla Minus One (Japan)
Marry My Dead Body (Taiwan)
The Quiet Girl (Ireland)
The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Holdovers
John Wick: Chapter 4
The Killer
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Barbie
The Color Purple
Killers of the Flower Moon
Napoleon
Poor Things
BEST FILM EDITING
Anatomy of a Fall
The Holdovers
John Wick: Chapter 4
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
BEST MAKEUP
Golda
The Last Voyage of the Demeter
Maestro
Poor Things
Society of the Snow
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
American Fiction
The Boy & the Heron
Indiana Jones & the Dial of Destiny
Killers of the Flower Moon
Society of the Snow
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Im Just Ken" from Barbie
"High Life from Flora & Son
"Road to Freedom" from Rustin
"Am I Dreaming?" from Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
"A World of Your Own" from Wonka
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Barbie
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Wonka
BEST SOUND EDITING
Godzilla Minus One
John Wick: Chapter 4
The Killer
Oppenheimer
The Zone of Interest
BEST SOUND MIXING
Ferrari
Maestro
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning, Part 1
Oppenheimer
Society of the Snow
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Creator
Godzilla Minus One
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3
Indiana Jones & the Dial of Destiny
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning, Part 1
-----
TALLY
Oppenheimer = 10 noms/2 wins
Barbie = 8 noms/2 wins
Killers Flower= 8 noms/0 wins
The Holdovers = 7 noms/5 wins
Anatomy Fall = 6 noms/2 wins
Poor Things - 5 noms/2 wins
American Fiction = 3 noms/2 wins
Godzilla Minus One = 3 noms/1 win
John Wick 4 = 3 noms/1 win
Boy & Heron = 2 noms/2 wins
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
Re: 2023 Oscar Shouldabeens
Best Film
All of Us Strangers
American Fiction
*Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things
Best Actor
Adam Driver, Ferrari
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers
*Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction
Best Actress
Annette Bening, Nyad
Penelope Cruz, Ferrari
Abby Ryder Fortson, Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret
*Greta Lee, Past Lives
Emma Stone, Poor Things
Best Supporting Actor
Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
*Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
Paul Mescal, All of Us Strangers
Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers
Ben Whishaw, Passions
Best Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates, Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret
Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Jodie Foster, Nyad
Claire Foy, All of Us Strangers
*Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Best Director
Andrew Haigh, All of Us Strangers
Cord Jefferson, American Fiction
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
*Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Celine Song, Past Lives
All of Us Strangers
American Fiction
*Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things
Best Actor
Adam Driver, Ferrari
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers
*Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction
Best Actress
Annette Bening, Nyad
Penelope Cruz, Ferrari
Abby Ryder Fortson, Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret
*Greta Lee, Past Lives
Emma Stone, Poor Things
Best Supporting Actor
Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
*Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
Paul Mescal, All of Us Strangers
Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers
Ben Whishaw, Passions
Best Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates, Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret
Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Jodie Foster, Nyad
Claire Foy, All of Us Strangers
*Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Best Director
Andrew Haigh, All of Us Strangers
Cord Jefferson, American Fiction
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
*Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Celine Song, Past Lives
Last edited by Reza on Sun Mar 10, 2024 8:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19359
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
2023 Oscar Shouldabeens
2023
Best Picture
Anatomy of a Fall
The Holdovers
Oppenheimer
*Past Lives
Poor Things
Best Actor
*Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers
Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction
Teo Yoo, Past Lives
Best Actress
Annette Bening, Nyad
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
*Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee, Past Lives
Emma Stone, Poor Things
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, Poor Things
*Robert Downey, Jr., Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling, Barbie
Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things
Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers
Best Supporting Actress
Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Penélope Cruz, Ferrari
Jodie Foster, Nyad
Rosamund Pike, Saltburn
*Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers
Best Director
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
*Christpher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Alexander Payne, The Holdovers
Celine Song, Past Lives
Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall
Best Picture
Anatomy of a Fall
The Holdovers
Oppenheimer
*Past Lives
Poor Things
Best Actor
*Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers
Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction
Teo Yoo, Past Lives
Best Actress
Annette Bening, Nyad
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
*Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee, Past Lives
Emma Stone, Poor Things
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, Poor Things
*Robert Downey, Jr., Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling, Barbie
Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things
Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers
Best Supporting Actress
Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Penélope Cruz, Ferrari
Jodie Foster, Nyad
Rosamund Pike, Saltburn
*Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers
Best Director
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
*Christpher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Alexander Payne, The Holdovers
Celine Song, Past Lives
Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall