Second-/Third-Tier Critics

For the films of 2019
Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 7176
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Mon Dec 16, 2019 7:15 pm

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle

Picture: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Director: Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
Screenplay: Parasite
Adapted Screenplay: Jojo Rabbit
Actress: Lupita Nyongo Us
Actor: Antonio Banderas, Pain & Glory
Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The LIghthouse
Animated Feature: I Lost My Body
Foreign Language Film: Parasite
Documentary: Apollo 11
Editing: Ford V Ferrari
Cinematography: 1917
Production Design: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Score: The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Special Citation for Independent Cinema: One Cut of the Dead

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 7176
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Mon Dec 16, 2019 7:13 pm

Seattle Film Critics Society

Picture: Parasite
Director: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
Actor: Adam Driver, Marriage Story|
Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, Us
Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Ensemble Cast: Parasite
Screenplay: Parasite
Animated Feature: Toy Story 4
Foreign Language Film: Parasite
Documentary: Apollo 11
Cinematography: 1917
Costume Design: Dolemite Is My Name
Editing: Uncut Gems
Original Score: Uncut Gems
Production Design: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Visual Effects: Ad Astra
Action Choreography: John Wick Chapter 3 Parabellum
Youth Performance: Thomasin McKenzie, Jojo Rabbit
Villain of the Year: The Red Dress, In Fabric

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 7176
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Mon Dec 16, 2019 6:49 pm

2019 North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

(Choices listed in order of votes received)

BEST PICTURE: THE IRISHMAN
Runners-up: 1917; PARASITE; THE FAREWELL; MARRIAGE STORY; JOJO RABBIT; THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON; A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD; ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD; FORD V FERRARI; JOKER

BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix, JOKER
Runners-up: Robert De Niro, THE IRISHMAN; Adam Driver, MARRIAGE STORY; Adam Sandler, UNCUT GEMS and Leonardo DiCaprio, ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

BEST ACTRESS: Charlize Theron, BOMBSHELL
Runners-up: Scarlett Johansson, MARRIAGE STORY; Renée Zellweger, JUDY; Awkwafina, THE FAREWELL and Lupita Nyong’o, US

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hanks, A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
Runners-up: Joe Pesci, THE IRISHMAN; Brad Pitt, ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD; Al Pacino, THE IRISHMAN and Song Kang-Ho, PARASITE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Zhao Shuzhen, THE FAREWELL
Runners-up: Laura Dern, MARRIAGE STORY; Scarlett Johansson, JOJO RABBIT; Kathy Bates, RICHARD JEWELL and Annette Bening, THE REPORT

BEST DIRECTOR: Sam Mendes, 1917
Runners-up: Martin Scorsese, THE IRISHMAN; Quentin Tarantino, ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD; Noah Baumbach, MARRIAGE STORY and Lulu Wang, THE FAREWELL

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: PARASITE (South Korea)
Runners-up: PAIN AND GLORY (Spain) and LES MISÉRABLES (France)

BEST DOCUMENTARY: APOLLO 11
Runners-up: AMERICAN FACTORY; ONE CHILD NATION; DAVID CROSBY: REMEMBER MY NAME and ROLLING THUNDER REVUE: A BOB DYLAN STORY

BEST ANIMATED FILM: TOY STORY 4
Runners-up: ABOMINABLE and HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins, 1917,

Runner-ups: Jarin Blaschke, THE LIGHTHOUSE; Rodrigo Prieto, THE IRISHMAN; Hoyte Van Hoytema, AD ASTRA; Robert Richardson, ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD and Phedon Papamichael, FORD V FERRARI

BEST NEWCOMER: Roman Griffin Davis was awarded Best Newcomer for JOJO RABBIT

GARY MURRAY AWARD (Best Ensemble): KNIVES OUT

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 7176
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Mon Dec 16, 2019 12:29 pm

Dallas/Ft. Worth Film Critics

BEST PICTURE: 1917
Runners-up: MARRIAGE STORY (2); PARASITE (3); THE IRISHMAN (4); ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (5); JOJO RABBIT (6); LITTLE WOMEN (7); THE FAREWELL (8); THE TWO POPES (9); KNIVES OUT (10)

BEST ACTOR: Adam Driver, MARRIAGE STORY
Runners-up: Joaquin Phoenix, JOKER (2); Antonio Banderas, PAIN AND GLORY (3); Leonardo DiCaprio, ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (4); Robert De Niro, THE IRISHMAN (5)

BEST ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson, MARRIAGE STORY
Runners-up: Renee Zellweger, JUDY (2); Charlize Theron, BOMBSHELL (3); Saoirse Ronan, LITTLE WOMEN (4); Awkwafina, THE FAREWELL (5, tie); Lupita Nyong’o, US (5, tie)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt, ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
Runners-up: Willem Dafoe, THE LIGHTHOUSE (2); Joe Pesci, THE IRISHMAN (3); Al Pacino, THE IRISHMAN (4); Shia LaBeouf, HONEY BOY (5)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laura Dern, MARRIAGE STORY
Runners-up: Margot Robbie, BOMBSHELL (2); Florence Pugh, LITTLE WOMEN (3); Jennifer Lopez, HUSTLERS (4); Annette Bening, THE REPORT (5)

BEST DIRECTOR: Sam Mendes, 1917
Runners-up: Bong Joon-ho, PARASITE (2); Martin Scorsese, THE IRISHMAN (3); Quentin Tarantino, ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (4); Noah Baumbach, MARRIAGE STORY (5)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: PARASITE
Runners-up: PAIN AND GLORY (2); THE FAREWELL (3); LES MISERABLES (4); PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE (5)

BEST DOCUMENTARY: APOLLO 11
Runners-up: ONE CHILD NATION (2); AMERICAN FACTORY (3); HONEYLAND (4); FOR SAMA (5)

BEST ANIMATED FILM: TOY STORY 4
Runner-up: I LOST MY BODY

BEST SCREENPLAY: Noah Baumbach, MARRIAGE STORY
Runner-up: Steven Zaillian, THE IRISHMAN

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins, 1917
Runner-up: Hong Kyung-pyo, PARASITE

BEST MUSICAL SCORE: Thomas Newman, 1917
Runner-up: Alexandre Desplat, LITTLE WOMEN

RUSSELL SMITH AWARD (best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film): THE LIGHTHOUSE

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 7176
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Sun Dec 15, 2019 7:02 pm

Phoenix Critics Circle

Picture: Parasite
Director: Bong Joon ho, Parasite
Actress: Lupita Nyong'o, Us
Actor: Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Supporting Actress: Thomasin McKenzie, Jojo Rabbit
Supporting Actor: Song Kang Ho, Parasite
Cinematography: 1917
Screenplay: Knives Out
Score: Joker
Foreign Language Film: Parasite
Animated Film: Toy Story 4
Documentary: Apollo 11
Ensemble: Knives Out

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 7176
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Sun Dec 15, 2019 6:56 pm

St. Louis Film Critics

Film: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Director: Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Actor: Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems)
Actress: Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)
Sup. Actor: Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Sup. Actress: Margot Robbie (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) & (Bombshell)
Foreign Language Film: Parasite
Adapted Screenplay: The Irishman
Original Screenplay (tie): Once Upon a Time in Hollywood/Marriage Story
Cinematography: 1917
Production Design: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Film Editing: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Music Score: 1917
Visual Effects: Avengers: Endgame
Animated Feature: Toy Story 4
Documentary: Apollo 11

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 7176
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Sun Dec 15, 2019 6:49 pm

As okri has often pointed out, a group that's been around a long time (it even predates the National Society).

Kansas City Film Critics

Film: 1917
Director: Sam Mendes (1917)
Actor: Adam Driver (Marriage Story)
Actress: Lupita Nyong'o (Us)
Sup. Actor: Joe Pesci (The Irishman)
Sup. Actress: Da'Vine Joy Randolph (Dolemite is My Name)
Adapted Screenplay: Little Women
Original Screenplay: Knives Out

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 7176
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Sat Dec 14, 2019 4:19 pm

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle

Film: Knives Out
Director: Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Actress: Lupita Nyong'o, Us
Actor: Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Supporting Actress: Florence Pugh, Little Women
Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Cinematography: The Lighthouse
Documentary: Apollo 11
Foreign Film: Parasite
Animated Film: Toy Story 4
Breakthrough Performance: Florence Pugh, Little Women
Directorial Debut: [TIE] Joe Talbot, Last Black Man in San Francisco and Olivia Wilde, Booksmart
Screenplay: Knives Out
Soundtrack: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Elaine May Award (Women's Issues Award): Harriet
Steve Friedman Award (Driving Discourse Award): Joker

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 7176
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Sat Dec 14, 2019 4:17 pm

Washington DC Area Film Critics Association

Film Parasite
Director Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
Actress Lupita Nyong'o, Us
Actor: Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Voice Performance: Tony Hale, Toy Story 4
Motion Capture Performance: Josh Brolin, Avengers Endgame
Youth Performance: Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
Acting Ensemble: Knives Out
Screenplay: Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Adapted Screenplay: Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Production Design: Barbara Ling, Once Upon a Time...
Score: Michael Abels, Us
Editing: McCusker & Buckland, Ford V Ferrari
Cinematography: Roger Deakins, 1917
Documentary: Apollo 11
Foreign Film: Parasite
Animated Film: Toy Story 4
Joe Barber Award (Portrayal of DC): The Report

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 7176
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Sat Dec 14, 2019 4:15 pm

Las Vegas Film Critics Society

Picture: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Director: Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Actor: Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Actress: Renée Zellweger Judy
Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
Supporting Actress: Margot Robbie, Bombshell
Ensemble: Knives Out
Screenplay: Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
Adapted Screenplay: The Two Popes
Score: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Song: "Stand Up" Harriet
Costume Design: Dolemite Is My Name
Art Direction: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Cinematography: 1917
Editing: Ford V Ferrari
Visual Effects: Avengers: Endgame
Documentary: Apollo 11
Foreign Film: Parasite
Animated Film: Missing Link
Breakout Filmmaker: Olivia Wilde, Booksmart
Youth Performance (Male): Noah Jupe, Honeyboy
Youth Performance (Female): Julia Butters, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

User avatar
rolotomasi99
Associate
Posts: 1981
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:13 pm
Location: n/a
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby rolotomasi99 » Mon Dec 09, 2019 10:27 pm

Mister Tee wrote:San Diego Film Critics

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: J.C. Lee, Julius Onah, LUCE
Runner Up: Steven Zaillian, THE IRISHMAN


LUCE was one of my favorite films of the year and I would love to see it nominated for an Oscar. Screenplay certainly, but also Supporting Actress for Octavia Spencer.
"When it comes to the subject of torture, I trust a woman who was married to James Cameron for three years."
-- Amy Poehler in praise of Zero Dark Thirty director Kathryn Bigelow

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 7176
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Mon Dec 09, 2019 2:55 pm

San Diego Film Critics

Best Picture
Winner: THE IRISHMAN
Runner Up: MARRIAGE STORY

Best Actress
Winner: Lupita Nyong’o, US
Runner Up: Renée Zellweger, JUDY

Best Actor
Tie: Adam Driver, MARRIAGE STORY, Joaquin Phoenix, JOKER

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Zhao Shuzhen, THE FAREWELL
Runner Up: Laura Dern, MARRIAGE STORY

Best Supporting Actor
Tie: Joe Pesci, THE IRISHMAN, Brad Pitt, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

Best Director
Winner: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, UNCUT GEMS
Runner Up: Noah Baumbach, MARRIAGE STORY

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: J.C. Lee, Julius Onah, LUCE
Runner Up: Steven Zaillian, THE IRISHMAN

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Noah Baumbach, MARRIAGE STORY
Runner Up: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, UNCUT GEMS

Best Cinematography
Winner: Jarin Blaschke, THE LIGHTHOUSE
Runner Up: Roger Deakins, 1917

Best Production Design
Winner: Dennis Gassner, 1917
Runner Up: Jess Gonchor, LITTLE WOMEN

Best Costume Design
Winner: Ruth E. Carter, DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
Runner Up: Anna Robbins, DOWNTON ABBEY

Best Editing
Winner: Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker & Dirk Westervelt, FORD V FERRARI
Runner Up: Benny Safdie, Ronald Bronstein, UNCUT GEMS

Best Use of Music
Winner: ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
Runner Up: JOJO RABBIT

Best Visual Effects
Winner: AD ASTRA
Runner Up: 1917

Best Foreign-language Film
Winner: PARASITE
Runner Up: TRANSIT

Best Animated Film
Winner: I LOST MY BODY
Runner Up: TOY STORY 4

Best Documentary
Runner Up: LOVE, ANTOSHA
Winner: ONE CHILD NATION

Best Ensemble
Winner: KNIVES OUT
Runner Up: THE IRISHMAN

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 7176
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Mon Dec 09, 2019 2:49 pm

Southeastern Film Critics

TOP 10 FILMS

Parasite
The Irishman
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Marriage Story
1917
Jojo Rabbit
Little Women
The Farewell
Uncut Gems
Ford v Ferrari

BEST ACTOR
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Runner-Up: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
BEST ACTRESS
Renee Zellweger, Judy
Runner-Up: Lupita Nyong’o, Us
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Runner-Up: Joe Pesci, The Irishman
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Runner-Up: Florence Pugh, Little Women
BEST ENSEMBLE
Knives Out
Runner-Up: The Irishman
BEST DIRECTOR
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Runner-Up: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bong Joon-ho and Jin Won Han, Parasite
Runner-Up: Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
Runner-Up: Greta Gerwig, Little Women
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Apollo 11
Runner-Up: American Factory
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Parasite
Runner-Up: Pain and Glory
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Toy Story 4
Runner-Up: I Lost My Body
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, 1917
Runner-Up: Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
THE GENE WYATT AWARD FOR FILM THAT BEST EVOKES THE SPIRIT OF THE SOUTH
The Peanut Butter Falcon
Runner-Up: Just Mercy

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 7176
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Mon Dec 09, 2019 1:45 pm

Toronto Film Critics

Film: Parasite
Runners-up: The Irishman, Marriage Story
Actor: Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Runners-up: Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems, Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, Us
Runners-up: Renée Zellweger, Judy, Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Runners-up: Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse, Joe Pesci, The Irishman (Netflix)
Supporting Actress: Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Runners-up: Florence Pugh, Little Women, Julia Fox, Uncut Gems
Director: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
Runners-up: Martin Scorsese, The Irishman, Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Screenplay, Adapted or Original: The Irishman by Steven Zaillian
Runners-up: Parasite by Bong Joon-ho, Marriage Story by Noah Baumbach
First Feature: Booksmart directed by Olivia Wilde
Runners-up: Atlantics directed by Mati Diop, Queen & Slim directed by Melina Matsoukas
Animated Feature: Missing Link
Runners-up: Toy Story 4, How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, Frozen 2
Foreign-Language Film: Parasite
Runners-up: Pain and Glory, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Documentary: American Factory
Runners-up: Apollo 11, The Cave

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 7176
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Mon Dec 09, 2019 1:32 pm

Detroit Film Critics

Film: Parasite
Director: Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Actor: Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Actress: Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Supporting Actress: Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Ensemble: Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Breakthrough: Florence Pugh, Actress (Fighting with My Family, Midsommar, Little Women)
Screenplay: Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Documentary: Apollo 11
Animated Feature: Toy Story 4
Use of Music: Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood


Return to “92nd Academy Awards”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 0 guests