Second-/Third-Tier Critics

For the films of 2019
User avatar
rolotomasi99
Associate
Posts: 1949
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:13 pm
Location: n/a
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby rolotomasi99 » Mon Dec 09, 2019 10:27 pm

Mister Tee wrote:San Diego Film Critics

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: J.C. Lee, Julius Onah, LUCE
Runner Up: Steven Zaillian, THE IRISHMAN


LUCE was one of my favorite films of the year and I would love to see it nominated for an Oscar. Screenplay certainly, but also Supporting Actress for Octavia Spencer.
"When it comes to the subject of torture, I trust a woman who was married to James Cameron for three years."
-- Amy Poehler in praise of Zero Dark Thirty director Kathryn Bigelow

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 6966
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Mon Dec 09, 2019 2:55 pm

San Diego Film Critics

Best Picture
Winner: THE IRISHMAN
Runner Up: MARRIAGE STORY

Best Actress
Winner: Lupita Nyong’o, US
Runner Up: Renée Zellweger, JUDY

Best Actor
Tie: Adam Driver, MARRIAGE STORY, Joaquin Phoenix, JOKER

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Zhao Shuzhen, THE FAREWELL
Runner Up: Laura Dern, MARRIAGE STORY

Best Supporting Actor
Tie: Joe Pesci, THE IRISHMAN, Brad Pitt, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

Best Director
Winner: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, UNCUT GEMS
Runner Up: Noah Baumbach, MARRIAGE STORY

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: J.C. Lee, Julius Onah, LUCE
Runner Up: Steven Zaillian, THE IRISHMAN

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Noah Baumbach, MARRIAGE STORY
Runner Up: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, UNCUT GEMS

Best Cinematography
Winner: Jarin Blaschke, THE LIGHTHOUSE
Runner Up: Roger Deakins, 1917

Best Production Design
Winner: Dennis Gassner, 1917
Runner Up: Jess Gonchor, LITTLE WOMEN

Best Costume Design
Winner: Ruth E. Carter, DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
Runner Up: Anna Robbins, DOWNTON ABBEY

Best Editing
Winner: Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker & Dirk Westervelt, FORD V FERRARI
Runner Up: Benny Safdie, Ronald Bronstein, UNCUT GEMS

Best Use of Music
Winner: ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
Runner Up: JOJO RABBIT

Best Visual Effects
Winner: AD ASTRA
Runner Up: 1917

Best Foreign-language Film
Winner: PARASITE
Runner Up: TRANSIT

Best Animated Film
Winner: I LOST MY BODY
Runner Up: TOY STORY 4

Best Documentary
Runner Up: LOVE, ANTOSHA
Winner: ONE CHILD NATION

Best Ensemble
Winner: KNIVES OUT
Runner Up: THE IRISHMAN

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 6966
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Mon Dec 09, 2019 2:49 pm

Southeastern Film Critics

TOP 10 FILMS

Parasite
The Irishman
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Marriage Story
1917
Jojo Rabbit
Little Women
The Farewell
Uncut Gems
Ford v Ferrari

BEST ACTOR
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Runner-Up: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
BEST ACTRESS
Renee Zellweger, Judy
Runner-Up: Lupita Nyong’o, Us
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Runner-Up: Joe Pesci, The Irishman
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Runner-Up: Florence Pugh, Little Women
BEST ENSEMBLE
Knives Out
Runner-Up: The Irishman
BEST DIRECTOR
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Runner-Up: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bong Joon-ho and Jin Won Han, Parasite
Runner-Up: Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
Runner-Up: Greta Gerwig, Little Women
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Apollo 11
Runner-Up: American Factory
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Parasite
Runner-Up: Pain and Glory
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Toy Story 4
Runner-Up: I Lost My Body
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, 1917
Runner-Up: Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
THE GENE WYATT AWARD FOR FILM THAT BEST EVOKES THE SPIRIT OF THE SOUTH
The Peanut Butter Falcon
Runner-Up: Just Mercy

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 6966
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Mon Dec 09, 2019 1:45 pm

Toronto Film Critics

Film: Parasite
Runners-up: The Irishman, Marriage Story
Actor: Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Runners-up: Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems, Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, Us
Runners-up: Renée Zellweger, Judy, Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Runners-up: Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse, Joe Pesci, The Irishman (Netflix)
Supporting Actress: Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Runners-up: Florence Pugh, Little Women, Julia Fox, Uncut Gems
Director: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
Runners-up: Martin Scorsese, The Irishman, Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Screenplay, Adapted or Original: The Irishman by Steven Zaillian
Runners-up: Parasite by Bong Joon-ho, Marriage Story by Noah Baumbach
First Feature: Booksmart directed by Olivia Wilde
Runners-up: Atlantics directed by Mati Diop, Queen & Slim directed by Melina Matsoukas
Animated Feature: Missing Link
Runners-up: Toy Story 4, How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, Frozen 2
Foreign-Language Film: Parasite
Runners-up: Pain and Glory, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Documentary: American Factory
Runners-up: Apollo 11, The Cave

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 6966
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Mon Dec 09, 2019 1:32 pm

Detroit Film Critics

Film: Parasite
Director: Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Actor: Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Actress: Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Supporting Actress: Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Ensemble: Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Breakthrough: Florence Pugh, Actress (Fighting with My Family, Midsommar, Little Women)
Screenplay: Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Documentary: Apollo 11
Animated Feature: Toy Story 4
Use of Music: Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 6966
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Second-/Third-Tier Critics

Postby Mister Tee » Mon Dec 02, 2019 12:28 pm

Per the tradition I began last year: I refuse to give all these regional critics' groups individual threads, but, for the sake of a complete record, I'll collect them all in this section.

First up: Atlanta, who immediately demonstrate that, even in a year with many candidates, the lemming-instinct is strong. Their top six films are pretty much the blogger consensus, though they take a stab at courage by slotting the foreign film first. And, aside from going with Dern over JLo, they also picked the most blogger-promoted acting choices. (Over at Awards Worthy, several people immediately chimed in "Substitute Phoenix for Driver and there's your Oscar winners". God, I hate those people.)

Atlanta Film Critics

Top 10 Films
1. PARASITE
2. THE IRISHMAN
3. MARRIAGE STORY
4. ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
5. 1917
6. LITTLE WOMEN
7. UNCUT GEMS
8. KNIVES OUT
9. PAIN AND GLORY
10. APOLLO 11

Best Lead Actor
ADAM DRIVER - MARRIAGE STORY

Best Lead Actress
RENEE ZELLWEGER - JUDY

Best Supporting Actor
BRAD PITT - ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Best Supporting Actress
LAURA DERN - MARRIAGE STORY

Best Ensemble Cast
THE IRISHMAN

Best Director
BONG JOON-HO - PARASITE

Best Screenplay
BONG JOON-HO and HAN JIN-WON - PARASITE

Best Documentary
APOLLO 11

Best Foreign Language Film
PARASITE

Best Animated Film
TOY STORY 4

Best Cinematography
ROGER DEAKINS - 1917

Best Original Score
THOMAS NEWMAN - 1917

AFCC Special Award for BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
KELVIN HARRISON JR.

AFCC Special Award for BEST FIRST FILM
OLIVIA WILDE for BOOKSMART


Return to “92nd Academy Awards”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 0 guests