Re: Oscar Predictions Thread - TIFF to NBR
Posted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 1:03 pm
I’m going to take a stab. There's plenty out that we haven't seen yet. I suppose it's possible that Blade Runner 2049 is great, but it looks more like Skyfall than Arrival. It seems to me, there's really just: Last Flag Flying, Phantom Thread, The Post, Wonder Wheel, and whatever the new Eastwood is called. I'm just going to go on a gut feeling for each of them.
(NOTE: a few changes after Last Flag Flying screening/092817)
BEST PICTURE
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME / 7
DARKEST HOUR / 13
DUNKIRK / 7
GET OUT / 2
THE POST / 7
THE SHAPE OF WATER / 11
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI / 4
WONDER WHEEL / 4
BEST DIRECTOR
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME / Luca Guadagnino
DARKEST HOUR / Joe Wright
DUNKIRK / Christopher Nolan
THE POST / Steven Spielberg
THE SHAPE OF WATER / Guillermo Del Toro
BEST ACTOR
DARKEST HOUR / Gary Oldman
THE HERO / Sam Elliot
LUCKY / Harry Dean Stanton
PHANTOM THREAD / Daniel Day-Lewis
STRONGER / Jake Gyllenhaal
BEST ACTRESS
I, TONYA / Margot Robbie
THE POST / Meryl Streep
THE SHAPE OF WATER / Sally Hawkins
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI / Frances McDormand
WONDER WHEEL / Kate Winslet
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME / Armie Hammer
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME / Michael Stuhlberg
DARKEST HOUR / Ben Mendelsohn
THE FLORIDA PROJECT / Willem DaFoe
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI / Sam Rockwell
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
THE BIG SICK / Holly Hunter
DARKEST HOUR / Kristen Scott Thomas
I, TONYA / Allison Janney
LADY BIRD / Laurie Metcalf
PHANTOM THREAD / Someone
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
DARKEST HOUR
GET OUT
THE SHAPE OF WATER
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
WONDER WHEEL
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
LOGAN
MOLLY’S GAME
MUDBOUND
THE POST
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE POST
THE SHAPE OF WATER
WONDERSTRUCK
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
DETROIT
THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
THANK YOU FOR YOUR SERVICE
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BLADE RUNNER 2049
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
BEST FILM EDITING
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE POST
THE SHAPE OF WATER
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
BLADE RUNNER 2049
DARKEST HOUR
THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
THE POST
THE SHAPE OF WATER
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE BEGUILED
DARKEST HOUR
THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
PHANTOM THREAD
WONDER WHEEL
BEST MAKEUP
DARKEST HOUR
THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
LOGAN
BEST SOUND MIXING
BLADE RUNNER 2049
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
BLADE RUNNER 2049
DETROIT
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
BLADE RUNNER 2049
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY, VOL. 2
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
THE SHAPE OF WATER
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
(NOTE: a few changes after Last Flag Flying screening/092817)
BEST PICTURE
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME / 7
DARKEST HOUR / 13
DUNKIRK / 7
GET OUT / 2
THE POST / 7
THE SHAPE OF WATER / 11
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI / 4
WONDER WHEEL / 4
BEST DIRECTOR
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME / Luca Guadagnino
DARKEST HOUR / Joe Wright
DUNKIRK / Christopher Nolan
THE POST / Steven Spielberg
THE SHAPE OF WATER / Guillermo Del Toro
BEST ACTOR
DARKEST HOUR / Gary Oldman
THE HERO / Sam Elliot
LUCKY / Harry Dean Stanton
PHANTOM THREAD / Daniel Day-Lewis
STRONGER / Jake Gyllenhaal
BEST ACTRESS
I, TONYA / Margot Robbie
THE POST / Meryl Streep
THE SHAPE OF WATER / Sally Hawkins
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI / Frances McDormand
WONDER WHEEL / Kate Winslet
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME / Armie Hammer
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME / Michael Stuhlberg
DARKEST HOUR / Ben Mendelsohn
THE FLORIDA PROJECT / Willem DaFoe
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI / Sam Rockwell
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
THE BIG SICK / Holly Hunter
DARKEST HOUR / Kristen Scott Thomas
I, TONYA / Allison Janney
LADY BIRD / Laurie Metcalf
PHANTOM THREAD / Someone
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
DARKEST HOUR
GET OUT
THE SHAPE OF WATER
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
WONDER WHEEL
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
LOGAN
MOLLY’S GAME
MUDBOUND
THE POST
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE POST
THE SHAPE OF WATER
WONDERSTRUCK
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
DETROIT
THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
THANK YOU FOR YOUR SERVICE
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BLADE RUNNER 2049
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
BEST FILM EDITING
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE POST
THE SHAPE OF WATER
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
BLADE RUNNER 2049
DARKEST HOUR
THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
THE POST
THE SHAPE OF WATER
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE BEGUILED
DARKEST HOUR
THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
PHANTOM THREAD
WONDER WHEEL
BEST MAKEUP
DARKEST HOUR
THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
LOGAN
BEST SOUND MIXING
BLADE RUNNER 2049
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
BLADE RUNNER 2049
DETROIT
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
BLADE RUNNER 2049
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY, VOL. 2
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
THE SHAPE OF WATER
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES