Thanks BJ. I like the look of Red Balloon a lot, but the state of Cinematography today is so high that it simply didn't make the cut. Other beautifully shot films not in my top five for this category are Slumdog Millionaire, Boarding Gate and My Winnipeg.The Original BJ wrote:Damien, a great read as always. I'm curious about one thing, though: you rate Flight of the Red Balloon so highly on the year. How come no nomination for its cinematography? I thought it a simply gorgeous-looking film.
2008 Oscar Shouldabeens
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
Obnoxious little fuck. He's about as appealing as Shelley Winters in A Place In The Sun. I was hoping he'd fall.Sabin wrote:???MECHANICAL ACTOR AWARD
1. Philippe Petit in Man On Wire
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4312
- Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm
Although there are a couple of wannasees that fell through the cracks (most notably, The Last Mistress), I'm pretty much closing the book on 2008, a very good year indeed. My personal Oscars:
BEST PICTURE OF 2008
1. Paranoid Park (Gus Van Sant)
2. Flight Of The Red Balloon (Hsiao-hsien Hou)
3. Edge Of Heaven (Fatih Akin)
4. Love Songs (Christophe Honoré)
5. My Blueberry Nights (Wong Kar-wai)
6. Boarding Gate (Olivier Assayas)
7. Appaloosa (Ed Harris)
8. Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood)
9. I‘ve Loved You So Long (Philippe Claudel)
10. My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin)
BEST ACTOR
1. Sean Penn in Milk
2. Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
3. Richard Jenkins in The Visitor
4. Javier Bardem in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
5. Mark Ruffalo in What Doesn’t Kill You
BEST ACTRESS
1. Asia Argento in Boarding Gate
2. Kristin Scott-Thomas in I’ve Loved You So Long
3. Meryl Streep in Doubt
4. Juliette Binoche in Flight Of The Red Balloon
5. Kate Beckinsale in Snow Angels
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
2. Emile Hirsch in Milk
3. Michael Madsen in Boarding Gate
4. Max Theriot in Kit Kittredge: An American Girl
5. Peter Mullan in Boy A
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Hannah Schygulla in Edge Of Heaven
2. Ahney Her in Gran Torino
3. Amy Adams in Doubt
4. Haim Abbass in The Visitor
5. Olivia Thirlby in Snow Angels
BEST DIRECTOR
1. Gus van Sant for Paranoid Park
2. Hsiao-hsien Hou for Flight Of The Red Balloon
3. Fatih Akin for Edge Of Heaven
4. Christophe Honoré for Love Songs
5. Olivier Assayas for Boarding Gate
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. My Blueberry Nights – Wong Kar-wai and Lawrence Block
2. Love Songs – Christophe Honoré
3. Edge Of Heaven - Fatih Akin
4. The Bank Job -- Dick Clement and Ian La Franais
5. Son of Rambow – Garth Jennings
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. Appaloosa – Robert Knott and Ed Harris
2. Slumdog Millionaire – Simon Beaufoy
3. Frost/Nixon – Peter Morgan
4. The Duchess of Langaise – Jacques Rivette
5. Let The Right One In – John Ajvide Lindqvist
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Paranoid Park – Christopher Doyle and Rain Kathy Li
2. Revolutionary Road – Roger Deakins
3. My Blueberry Nights – Darius Khondji
4. Leatherheads – Newton Thomas Sigel
5. Vicky Cristina Barcelona – Javier Aguirresarobe
BEST FILM EDITING
1. Paranoid Park – Gus Van Sant
2. Slumdog Millionaire – Chris Dickens
3. Boarding Gate – Luc Barnier
4. The Bank Job – John Gilbert
5. Love Songs – Chantal Hymans
BEST ART DIRECTION
1. Changeling – James J. Murakami
2. Paranoid Park – John Pearson-Denning
3. The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button – Donald Graham Burt
4. Doubt – David Gropman
5. Kit Kittredge: An American Girl – Peter Cosco
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button – Jacqueline West
2. Milk – Danny Glicker
3. The Duchess of Langaise – Maira Ramedhan Lévy
4. My Blueberry Nights -- Sharon Globerson
5. Revolutionary Road – Albert Wolsky
BEST MUSIC – MUSICAL FILM
1. Love Songs – Alex Beaupain
BEST MUSIC – NON-MUSICAL FILM
1. Slumdog Millionaire – A.R. Rahman
2. Appaloosa – Jeff Beal
3. Milk – Danny Elfman
4. The Visitor – Jan A. P. Kaczmarek
5. Snow Angels – Jeff McIlwain and David Wingo
BEST SONG
1. "Les Yeux au ciel" (Love Songs) – Alex Beaupain
2. ”As-tu déjà aimé” (Love Songs) – Alex Beaupain
3. “Ma mémoire sale” (Love Songs) – Alex Beaupain
4. “Jai Ho” (Slumdog Millionaire) – A.R. Rahman and Gulzar
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
1. Journey To The Center Of The Earth
2. The Dark Knight
3. Iron Man
4. Miracle At St. Anna
5. The Ruins
BEST MAKE-UP
1. The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button – Greg Cannom
2. Tropic Thunder
3. The Wrestler
4. The Dark Knight
5. Stop-Loss
SOMINEX AWARD
1. The Reader
2. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
3. Sex And The City
4. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days
5. The Grocer’s Son
DRAMAMINE AWARD
1. Rachel Getting Married
2. Man On Wire
3. Revolutionary Road
4. Speed Racer
5. Funny Games
MECHANICAL ACTOR
1. Philippe Petit in Man On Wire
2. Phillip Seymour Hoffman in Doubt
3. Wallace Shawn in Kit Kittredge: An American Girl
4. Ben Stiller in Tropic Thunder
5. Dennis Quaid in Vantage Point
MECHANICAL ACTRESS
1. Kristen Bell in Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Edited By Damien on 1248764256
BEST PICTURE OF 2008
1. Paranoid Park (Gus Van Sant)
2. Flight Of The Red Balloon (Hsiao-hsien Hou)
3. Edge Of Heaven (Fatih Akin)
4. Love Songs (Christophe Honoré)
5. My Blueberry Nights (Wong Kar-wai)
6. Boarding Gate (Olivier Assayas)
7. Appaloosa (Ed Harris)
8. Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood)
9. I‘ve Loved You So Long (Philippe Claudel)
10. My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin)
BEST ACTOR
1. Sean Penn in Milk
2. Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
3. Richard Jenkins in The Visitor
4. Javier Bardem in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
5. Mark Ruffalo in What Doesn’t Kill You
BEST ACTRESS
1. Asia Argento in Boarding Gate
2. Kristin Scott-Thomas in I’ve Loved You So Long
3. Meryl Streep in Doubt
4. Juliette Binoche in Flight Of The Red Balloon
5. Kate Beckinsale in Snow Angels
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
2. Emile Hirsch in Milk
3. Michael Madsen in Boarding Gate
4. Max Theriot in Kit Kittredge: An American Girl
5. Peter Mullan in Boy A
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Hannah Schygulla in Edge Of Heaven
2. Ahney Her in Gran Torino
3. Amy Adams in Doubt
4. Haim Abbass in The Visitor
5. Olivia Thirlby in Snow Angels
BEST DIRECTOR
1. Gus van Sant for Paranoid Park
2. Hsiao-hsien Hou for Flight Of The Red Balloon
3. Fatih Akin for Edge Of Heaven
4. Christophe Honoré for Love Songs
5. Olivier Assayas for Boarding Gate
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. My Blueberry Nights – Wong Kar-wai and Lawrence Block
2. Love Songs – Christophe Honoré
3. Edge Of Heaven - Fatih Akin
4. The Bank Job -- Dick Clement and Ian La Franais
5. Son of Rambow – Garth Jennings
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. Appaloosa – Robert Knott and Ed Harris
2. Slumdog Millionaire – Simon Beaufoy
3. Frost/Nixon – Peter Morgan
4. The Duchess of Langaise – Jacques Rivette
5. Let The Right One In – John Ajvide Lindqvist
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Paranoid Park – Christopher Doyle and Rain Kathy Li
2. Revolutionary Road – Roger Deakins
3. My Blueberry Nights – Darius Khondji
4. Leatherheads – Newton Thomas Sigel
5. Vicky Cristina Barcelona – Javier Aguirresarobe
BEST FILM EDITING
1. Paranoid Park – Gus Van Sant
2. Slumdog Millionaire – Chris Dickens
3. Boarding Gate – Luc Barnier
4. The Bank Job – John Gilbert
5. Love Songs – Chantal Hymans
BEST ART DIRECTION
1. Changeling – James J. Murakami
2. Paranoid Park – John Pearson-Denning
3. The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button – Donald Graham Burt
4. Doubt – David Gropman
5. Kit Kittredge: An American Girl – Peter Cosco
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button – Jacqueline West
2. Milk – Danny Glicker
3. The Duchess of Langaise – Maira Ramedhan Lévy
4. My Blueberry Nights -- Sharon Globerson
5. Revolutionary Road – Albert Wolsky
BEST MUSIC – MUSICAL FILM
1. Love Songs – Alex Beaupain
BEST MUSIC – NON-MUSICAL FILM
1. Slumdog Millionaire – A.R. Rahman
2. Appaloosa – Jeff Beal
3. Milk – Danny Elfman
4. The Visitor – Jan A. P. Kaczmarek
5. Snow Angels – Jeff McIlwain and David Wingo
BEST SONG
1. "Les Yeux au ciel" (Love Songs) – Alex Beaupain
2. ”As-tu déjà aimé” (Love Songs) – Alex Beaupain
3. “Ma mémoire sale” (Love Songs) – Alex Beaupain
4. “Jai Ho” (Slumdog Millionaire) – A.R. Rahman and Gulzar
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
1. Journey To The Center Of The Earth
2. The Dark Knight
3. Iron Man
4. Miracle At St. Anna
5. The Ruins
BEST MAKE-UP
1. The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button – Greg Cannom
2. Tropic Thunder
3. The Wrestler
4. The Dark Knight
5. Stop-Loss
SOMINEX AWARD
1. The Reader
2. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
3. Sex And The City
4. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days
5. The Grocer’s Son
DRAMAMINE AWARD
1. Rachel Getting Married
2. Man On Wire
3. Revolutionary Road
4. Speed Racer
5. Funny Games
MECHANICAL ACTOR
1. Philippe Petit in Man On Wire
2. Phillip Seymour Hoffman in Doubt
3. Wallace Shawn in Kit Kittredge: An American Girl
4. Ben Stiller in Tropic Thunder
5. Dennis Quaid in Vantage Point
MECHANICAL ACTRESS
1. Kristen Bell in Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Edited By Damien on 1248764256
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
rudeboy wrote:Boy A seems like old news to me, having seen it on it's TV debut almost two years ago. It's a remarkable film, and Andrew Garfield's BAFTA-wining performance is one of my favourites by anyone the past few years. Peter Mullan is equally good.
Can't believe I haven't seen Hunger yet - it's been out on DVD here for months.
I saw Boy A at the cinema last year not even knowing that it was made for British television. It was very cinematic in it's scope and I think it's in 2:35:1 ratio as well. Unusual for a made for TV film.
John Crowley's latest film Is Anybody There? seems to have opened up in most parts of the word recently and though it's not in the same league as Boy A is has some wonderful moments.
Edited By Precious Doll on 1244640933
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Boy A seems like old news to me, having seen it on it's TV debut almost two years ago. It's a remarkable film, and Andrew Garfield's BAFTA-wining performance is one of my favourites by anyone the past few years. Peter Mullan is equally good.
Can't believe I haven't seen Hunger yet - it's been out on DVD here for months.
Can't believe I haven't seen Hunger yet - it's been out on DVD here for months.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19362
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Hunger, which is at the top of my "waiting for the DVD" list is out in Region 2, should be announced for Region 1 at any time now.
What I liked most about Kit Kittredge is the feel it has for the time it's set in. Most films today that take place in the 30s look like modern films set in the 30s. This one looks like it could actually have been made in the 30s. It compares favorably with Wellman's Wild Boys of the Road, which is high praise indeed.
What I liked most about Kit Kittredge is the feel it has for the time it's set in. Most films today that take place in the 30s look like modern films set in the 30s. This one looks like it could actually have been made in the 30s. It compares favorably with Wellman's Wild Boys of the Road, which is high praise indeed.
Precious Doll wrote:As for me I look forward to seeing Kit Kittredge: An American Girl. Interesting to see director Patricia Rozema tackle a family film.
If you asked me today, I'd probably give it spot number ten over Paranoid Park. It's a very good movie for its type, and the ensemble is very well-directed by Rozema. The characters aren't part of the real world, clearly, but they're part of the same world, and even the young actors handle their "types" really well; Breslin (the life force), Max Thieriot (very earnest, but without pushing it too far), and Zach Mills (the quirky sidekick) were my favorites of the young performers. And Julia Ormond...most actresses take this role for the money (or to do something their kids might like) and then phone it in. And I would've expected that from Ormond, honestly. Very surprisingly, Ormond taps into that whole complicated relationship between a parent and a young child, how the child loves their mother, and feels her love, but also often feels like they don't really know or understand her. She taps into that remoteness, never broadly telegraphs her character's emotions, and brings out the essential goodness of her character. Ormond's performance (and that of runner-up Juliet Stevenson--one of the few good things about her movie--as well) to me, is what supporting acting is all about.
And maybe the best thing I can say about Kit Kittredge, other than the Ormond praise, is that, as cheesy as it sounds, it makes me wish I had a daughter (or that my niece were older) to go have movie day with.
And yes, I hope more posters can see Hunger and Boy A. Very highly recommended. Not sure why both just got dumped in theatres in the States the way they did. Boy A is on DVD, however, for anyone who still needs to see it. Not sure what the hold up on Hunger is. It finished its run in Nashville over a month ago, and that's usually one of the last stops.
Edited By dws1982 on 1244609344
I need about one more week . . .dws1982 wrote:I have a few movies left to see, so these aren't final. In the hopes of getting some others (Damien, et al.) to post their lists, here's my preliminary one:
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
I hope that dws1982's selections will encourage members of the board to seek out Hunger and Boy A.dws1982 wrote:I have a few movies left to see, so these aren't final. In the hopes of getting some others (Damien, et al.) to post their lists, here's my preliminary one:
As for me I look forward to seeing Kit Kittredge: An American Girl. Interesting to see director Patricia Rozema tackle a family film.
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
I have a few movies left to see, so these aren't final. In the hopes of getting some others (Damien, et al.) to post their lists, here's my preliminary one:
Best Film:
1- Hunger (Steve McQueen)
2- Alexandra (Alexandr Sokurov)
3- The Class (Laurent Cantet)
4- Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood)
5- Gomorrah (Matteo Garrone)
6- In Bruges (Martin McDonagh)
7- The Romance of Astrea and Celdaon (Eric Rohmer)
8- Boy A (John Crowley)
9- Reprise (Joachim Trier)
10- Paranoid Park (Gus Van Sant)
Best Director:
1- Steve McQueen, Hunger
2- Alexandr Sokurov, Alexandra
3- Laurent Cantet, The Class
4- Clint Eastwood, Gran Torino
5- Matteo Garrone, Gomorrah
Best Actor:
1- Andrew Garfield, Boy A
2- Michael Fassbender, Hunger
3- Clint Eastwood, Gran Torino
4- Colin Farrell, In Bruges
5- Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
Best Actress:
1- Galina Vishnevskaya, Alexandra
2- Famke Janssen, Turn the River
3- Amy Adams, Doubt
4- Sissy Spacek, Lake City
5- Michelle Williams, Wendy and Lucy
Best Supporting Actor:
1- Russell Brand, Forgetting Sarah Marshall
2- Mark Strong, Body of Lies
3- Michael Kelly, Changeling
4- Columbus Short, Cadillac Records
5- August Diehl, The Counterfeiters
Best Supporting Actress:
1- Julia Ormond, Kit Kittredge: An American Gril
2- Juliet Stevenson, When Did You Last See Your Father?
3- Rachael Regulier, The Class
4- Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
5- Tilda Swinton, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Ensemble:
1- The Class
2- Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist
3- Kit Kittredge: An American Girl
Best Adapted Screenplay:
1- The Class
2- Boy A
3- Gomorrah
4- Tell No One
5- The Romance of Astrea and Celadon
Best Original Screenplay:
1- In Bruges
2- Reprise
3- Alexandra
4- Hunger
5- Gran Torino
Best Cinematography:
1- Alexandra
2- Hunger
3- Revolutionary Road
4- Appaloosa
5- The Strangers
Best Editing:
1- In Bruges
2- The Class
3- Hunger
4- Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
5- Gran Torino
Best Score:
1- In Bruges
2- Brideshead Revisited
3- The Duchess
4- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
5- Appaloosa
Best Song:
1- "Gran Torino", Gran Torino
2- "De bonnes raisons", Love Songs
3- "Screw the Man", Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist
Best Art Direction:
1- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
2- Gran Torino
3- The Romance of Astrea and Celadon
4- Changeling
5- Brideshead Revisited
Best Costume Design:
1- The Duchess
2- Brideshead Revisited
3- The Romance of Astrea and Celadon
4- Revolutionary Road
5- Cadillac Records
Best Sound:
1- Hunger
2- The Strangers
3- Flight of the Red Balloon
4- The Dark Knight
5- Slumdog Millionaire
Best Sound Effects:
1- The Dark Knight
2- Wall-E
3- Flight of the Red Balloon
Best Makeup:
1- Hunger
2- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
3- Let the Right One In
Best Visual Effects:
1- Cloverfield
2- Let the Right One In
3- The Dark Knight
Best Film:
1- Hunger (Steve McQueen)
2- Alexandra (Alexandr Sokurov)
3- The Class (Laurent Cantet)
4- Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood)
5- Gomorrah (Matteo Garrone)
6- In Bruges (Martin McDonagh)
7- The Romance of Astrea and Celdaon (Eric Rohmer)
8- Boy A (John Crowley)
9- Reprise (Joachim Trier)
10- Paranoid Park (Gus Van Sant)
Best Director:
1- Steve McQueen, Hunger
2- Alexandr Sokurov, Alexandra
3- Laurent Cantet, The Class
4- Clint Eastwood, Gran Torino
5- Matteo Garrone, Gomorrah
Best Actor:
1- Andrew Garfield, Boy A
2- Michael Fassbender, Hunger
3- Clint Eastwood, Gran Torino
4- Colin Farrell, In Bruges
5- Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
Best Actress:
1- Galina Vishnevskaya, Alexandra
2- Famke Janssen, Turn the River
3- Amy Adams, Doubt
4- Sissy Spacek, Lake City
5- Michelle Williams, Wendy and Lucy
Best Supporting Actor:
1- Russell Brand, Forgetting Sarah Marshall
2- Mark Strong, Body of Lies
3- Michael Kelly, Changeling
4- Columbus Short, Cadillac Records
5- August Diehl, The Counterfeiters
Best Supporting Actress:
1- Julia Ormond, Kit Kittredge: An American Gril
2- Juliet Stevenson, When Did You Last See Your Father?
3- Rachael Regulier, The Class
4- Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
5- Tilda Swinton, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Ensemble:
1- The Class
2- Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist
3- Kit Kittredge: An American Girl
Best Adapted Screenplay:
1- The Class
2- Boy A
3- Gomorrah
4- Tell No One
5- The Romance of Astrea and Celadon
Best Original Screenplay:
1- In Bruges
2- Reprise
3- Alexandra
4- Hunger
5- Gran Torino
Best Cinematography:
1- Alexandra
2- Hunger
3- Revolutionary Road
4- Appaloosa
5- The Strangers
Best Editing:
1- In Bruges
2- The Class
3- Hunger
4- Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
5- Gran Torino
Best Score:
1- In Bruges
2- Brideshead Revisited
3- The Duchess
4- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
5- Appaloosa
Best Song:
1- "Gran Torino", Gran Torino
2- "De bonnes raisons", Love Songs
3- "Screw the Man", Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist
Best Art Direction:
1- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
2- Gran Torino
3- The Romance of Astrea and Celadon
4- Changeling
5- Brideshead Revisited
Best Costume Design:
1- The Duchess
2- Brideshead Revisited
3- The Romance of Astrea and Celadon
4- Revolutionary Road
5- Cadillac Records
Best Sound:
1- Hunger
2- The Strangers
3- Flight of the Red Balloon
4- The Dark Knight
5- Slumdog Millionaire
Best Sound Effects:
1- The Dark Knight
2- Wall-E
3- Flight of the Red Balloon
Best Makeup:
1- Hunger
2- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
3- Let the Right One In
Best Visual Effects:
1- Cloverfield
2- Let the Right One In
3- The Dark Knight
Are all these performances really that good in this film for all of them to be placed on your list?Precious Doll wrote:My latest updated 2008 choices.
Best Actor
Tom Cruise for Valkyrie
Best Supporting Actor
**Bill Nighy for Valkyrie
Jamie Parker for Valkyrie
Terence Stamp for Valkyrie
Tom Wilkinson for Valkyrie
Must watch the film now....had been avoiding it as could not imagine the Cruise as a Nazi.