Ok, i didn't think it was that bad. I actually liked the performances of DeWitt, Irwin and Hathaway. However near the end of the movie there were about 7 minutes of screentime watching the guests of the party dancing and eating. That part of the film was really a torture.Damien wrote:Rachel Getting Married (Jonathan Demme 2008)
1/10
Sheer torture.
Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1188
- Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 9:27 am
- Location: Greece
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Adjustment and Work (1986) Frederick Wiseman 5/10
C Block (1994) Zeki Demirkubuz 6/10
Marley and Me (2008) David Frankel 4/10
Yes Man (2008) Peyton Reed 4/10
Typically lame Jim Carrey comedy.
Seven Pounds (2008) Gabriele Muccino 1/10
One of the most preposterous and offensive films I have ever experienced. Is Will Smith trying to be the new Denzel Washington?
C Block (1994) Zeki Demirkubuz 6/10
Marley and Me (2008) David Frankel 4/10
Yes Man (2008) Peyton Reed 4/10
Typically lame Jim Carrey comedy.
Seven Pounds (2008) Gabriele Muccino 1/10
One of the most preposterous and offensive films I have ever experienced. Is Will Smith trying to be the new Denzel Washington?
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
-
- Temp
- Posts: 463
- Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:34 pm
- Location: Milwaukee
rain Bard wrote:Like father, like daughter, Damien?
I had forgotten that the movie was written by the Spawn of Satan (I didn't stick around for the credits -- I bolted as soon as it was (mercifully) over). But interestingly, while enduring it, the other film Rachel most put me in mind of was the nearly as hateful Before The Devil Knows You're Dead.
Jenny Lumet is Lena Horne's granddaughter, so there should be some talent somewhere in those genes. (Lena once referred to Sidney as "evil.")
Edited By Damien on 1231487990
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
-
- Temp
- Posts: 463
- Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:34 pm
- Location: Milwaukee
-
- Temp
- Posts: 463
- Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:34 pm
- Location: Milwaukee
Rachel Getting Married (Jonathan Demme 2008)
1/10
Sheer torture. Contrived, stupid, indulgent and unwaveringly irritating from start to finish. Almost2 hours long and there's not one believable moment in the whole damn thing. An atrocity. A crime against humanity.
Edited By Damien on 1231488053
1/10
Sheer torture. Contrived, stupid, indulgent and unwaveringly irritating from start to finish. Almost2 hours long and there's not one believable moment in the whole damn thing. An atrocity. A crime against humanity.
Edited By Damien on 1231488053
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
Speed Racer (dir. Andy & Laura Wachowski) - 3.5/10
This is bad. Bad, bad, bad. The cinematic equivalent of shaking keys in front of a baby's face.
BUT....
There is something so fucktastically astonishing about the utter artifice in every frame of Speed Racer. It is emotionally disconnected and boring as any piece of shit you're likely to see this year but on the same note it's so campy and up its own ass as much as any Matrix movie. The difference is that the first Matrix movie while derivative and self-important as it was was one of the strangest flukiest success stories of the past decade. The Wachowski Brothers were clearly revealed as being as pretentious and inept as any other hack storytellers with their next two features. Speed Racer is a different kind of horrible than those two movies. It has no reason to exist in any capacity and takes place in a cross between an acid trip and a sugar rush.
Along with 300, it is the Death of Cinema but its self-importance is far too hysterical to loathe.
Edited By Sabin on 1231294940
This is bad. Bad, bad, bad. The cinematic equivalent of shaking keys in front of a baby's face.
BUT....
There is something so fucktastically astonishing about the utter artifice in every frame of Speed Racer. It is emotionally disconnected and boring as any piece of shit you're likely to see this year but on the same note it's so campy and up its own ass as much as any Matrix movie. The difference is that the first Matrix movie while derivative and self-important as it was was one of the strangest flukiest success stories of the past decade. The Wachowski Brothers were clearly revealed as being as pretentious and inept as any other hack storytellers with their next two features. Speed Racer is a different kind of horrible than those two movies. It has no reason to exist in any capacity and takes place in a cross between an acid trip and a sugar rush.
Along with 300, it is the Death of Cinema but its self-importance is far too hysterical to loathe.
Edited By Sabin on 1231294940
"How's the despair?"
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Sinai Field Mission (1978) Frederick Wiseman 4/10
Dull, dull, dull.
Buchanan Rides Alone (1958) Budd Boetticher 6/10
Heroes for Sale (1933) William Wellman 6/10
Enjoyable film with Aline McMahon the standout in the cast.
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) Jaromil Jires 7/10
Beautifully made surreal Czech film with effortlessly moves from one striking image to the next.
Nightfall (1956) Jacques Tourneur & The Sniper (1952) Edware Dmytryk both 6/10
If Hollywood would make films like these rather then the bloated and half baked thrillers they churn out nowadays. Sure these are a little silly but they're lean and reasonably well acted and move at a cracking pass. They effortlessly do want they are meant to do, entertain and engage.
Edited By Precious Doll on 1231244126
Dull, dull, dull.
Buchanan Rides Alone (1958) Budd Boetticher 6/10
Heroes for Sale (1933) William Wellman 6/10
Enjoyable film with Aline McMahon the standout in the cast.
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) Jaromil Jires 7/10
Beautifully made surreal Czech film with effortlessly moves from one striking image to the next.
Nightfall (1956) Jacques Tourneur & The Sniper (1952) Edware Dmytryk both 6/10
If Hollywood would make films like these rather then the bloated and half baked thrillers they churn out nowadays. Sure these are a little silly but they're lean and reasonably well acted and move at a cracking pass. They effortlessly do want they are meant to do, entertain and engage.
Edited By Precious Doll on 1231244126
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Changeling - 5/10
Not a good movie but a good story. Clint Eastwood was the wrong choice for this film. His manner of stripping down doesn't lend itself well to melodramatic sensationalism of this calibre.
The Wrestler - 8.5/10
Loved it. Bold choices elevate behavioral script. Some off-moments but pretty awesome.
Not a good movie but a good story. Clint Eastwood was the wrong choice for this film. His manner of stripping down doesn't lend itself well to melodramatic sensationalism of this calibre.
The Wrestler - 8.5/10
Loved it. Bold choices elevate behavioral script. Some off-moments but pretty awesome.
"How's the despair?"
-
- Temp
- Posts: 463
- Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:34 pm
- Location: Milwaukee