1949 Oscar Shouldabeens
I intentionally haven't posted here in about two weeks (or is it three? I forget), but I've almost much finished my 1949 marathon. By the time I finish I'll have seen about fifty movies from 1949.
Here's how the list looks...
1- The Small Back Room (Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger)
2- A Letter To Three Wives (Joseph Mankiewicz)
3- She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (John Ford)
4- I Shot Jesse James (Sam Fuller)
5- Late Spring (Yasujiro Ozu)
6- Colorado Territory (Raoul Waslh)
7- I Was a Male War Bride (Howard Hawks)
8- The Hasty Heart (Vincent Sherman)
9- Under Capricorn (Alfred Hitchcock)
10- Passport to Pimlico (Henry Cornelius)
Director:
1- Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, THe Small Back Room
2- John Ford, She Wore A Yellow Ribbon
3- Joseph Mankiewicz, A Letter to Three Wives
4- Sam Fuller, I Shot Jesse James
5- Yasijuro Ozu, Late Spring
Lead Actor:
1- John Wayne, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (not Sands Of Iwo Jima or The Fighting Kentuckian)
2- David Farrar, The Small Back Room
3- John Ireland, I Shot Jesse James
4- Richard Todd, The Hasty Heart
5- Chishu Ryu, Late Spring
Lead Actress
1- Ingrid Bergman, Under Capricorn
2- Virginia Mayo, Colorado Territory (not White Heat)
3- Setsuko Hara, Late Spring
4- Anne Sheridan, I Was A Male War Bride
5- Ann Sothern, A Letter to Three Wives
Supporting Actor:
1- Anthony Nicholls, The Hasty Heart
2- Felix Aylmer, Prince of Foxes
3- Dean Jagger, Twelve O’Clock High
4- Luther Adler, House of Strangers
5- J. Edward Bromberg, I Shot Jesse James
Supporting Actress
1- Barbara Britton, I Shot Jesse James
2- Audrey Totter, The Set-Up
3- Margaret Leighton, Under Capricorn
4- Margaret Rutherford, Passport to Pimlico
5- Elizabeth Patterson, Intruder in the Dust
Original Screenplay:
1- Late Spring
2- Colorado Territory
3- I Shot Jesse James
4- Adam’s Rib
5- Passport to Pimlico
Adapted Screenplay:
1- A Letter to Three Wives
2- The Small Back Room
3- Kind Hearts and Coronets
4- The Red Pony
5- She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
Score:
1- Prince of Foxes
2- The Small Back Room
3- The Red Pony
4- Little Women
5- Madame Bovary
Music-Musical Film:
1- On the Town
2- In the Good Old Summertime
Song (I don't know if these are original, but they're just the most memorables songs used in movies in 1949):
1- “Count on Me”, On the Town
2- “The Jesse James Song”, I Shot Jesse James
3- “My Foolish Heart”, My Foolish Heart
Cinematography (Color):
1- She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
2- Under Capricorn
3- The Red Pony
4- On the Town
5- In the Good Old Summertime
Cinematography (Black and White):
1- The Small Back Room
2- Border Incident
3- I Shot Jesse James
4- Colorado Territory
5- Prince of Foxes
Editing:
1- I Shot Jesse James
2- The Small Back Room
3- Colorado Territory
4- Twelve O’Clock High
5- Border Incident
Art Direction:
1- Prince of Foxes
2- House of Strangers
3- Under Capricorn
4- Madame Bovary
5- Passport to Pimlico
Costume Design:
1- Under Capricorn
2- Prince of Foxes
3- Madame Bovary
4- Samson and Delilah
5- Kind Hearts and Coronets
Special Effects:
1- Samson and Delilah
Edited By dws1982 on 1220760153
Here's how the list looks...
1- The Small Back Room (Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger)
2- A Letter To Three Wives (Joseph Mankiewicz)
3- She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (John Ford)
4- I Shot Jesse James (Sam Fuller)
5- Late Spring (Yasujiro Ozu)
6- Colorado Territory (Raoul Waslh)
7- I Was a Male War Bride (Howard Hawks)
8- The Hasty Heart (Vincent Sherman)
9- Under Capricorn (Alfred Hitchcock)
10- Passport to Pimlico (Henry Cornelius)
Director:
1- Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, THe Small Back Room
2- John Ford, She Wore A Yellow Ribbon
3- Joseph Mankiewicz, A Letter to Three Wives
4- Sam Fuller, I Shot Jesse James
5- Yasijuro Ozu, Late Spring
Lead Actor:
1- John Wayne, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (not Sands Of Iwo Jima or The Fighting Kentuckian)
2- David Farrar, The Small Back Room
3- John Ireland, I Shot Jesse James
4- Richard Todd, The Hasty Heart
5- Chishu Ryu, Late Spring
Lead Actress
1- Ingrid Bergman, Under Capricorn
2- Virginia Mayo, Colorado Territory (not White Heat)
3- Setsuko Hara, Late Spring
4- Anne Sheridan, I Was A Male War Bride
5- Ann Sothern, A Letter to Three Wives
Supporting Actor:
1- Anthony Nicholls, The Hasty Heart
2- Felix Aylmer, Prince of Foxes
3- Dean Jagger, Twelve O’Clock High
4- Luther Adler, House of Strangers
5- J. Edward Bromberg, I Shot Jesse James
Supporting Actress
1- Barbara Britton, I Shot Jesse James
2- Audrey Totter, The Set-Up
3- Margaret Leighton, Under Capricorn
4- Margaret Rutherford, Passport to Pimlico
5- Elizabeth Patterson, Intruder in the Dust
Original Screenplay:
1- Late Spring
2- Colorado Territory
3- I Shot Jesse James
4- Adam’s Rib
5- Passport to Pimlico
Adapted Screenplay:
1- A Letter to Three Wives
2- The Small Back Room
3- Kind Hearts and Coronets
4- The Red Pony
5- She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
Score:
1- Prince of Foxes
2- The Small Back Room
3- The Red Pony
4- Little Women
5- Madame Bovary
Music-Musical Film:
1- On the Town
2- In the Good Old Summertime
Song (I don't know if these are original, but they're just the most memorables songs used in movies in 1949):
1- “Count on Me”, On the Town
2- “The Jesse James Song”, I Shot Jesse James
3- “My Foolish Heart”, My Foolish Heart
Cinematography (Color):
1- She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
2- Under Capricorn
3- The Red Pony
4- On the Town
5- In the Good Old Summertime
Cinematography (Black and White):
1- The Small Back Room
2- Border Incident
3- I Shot Jesse James
4- Colorado Territory
5- Prince of Foxes
Editing:
1- I Shot Jesse James
2- The Small Back Room
3- Colorado Territory
4- Twelve O’Clock High
5- Border Incident
Art Direction:
1- Prince of Foxes
2- House of Strangers
3- Under Capricorn
4- Madame Bovary
5- Passport to Pimlico
Costume Design:
1- Under Capricorn
2- Prince of Foxes
3- Madame Bovary
4- Samson and Delilah
5- Kind Hearts and Coronets
Special Effects:
1- Samson and Delilah
Edited By dws1982 on 1220760153
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19342
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
--flipp525 wrote:Of Olivia de Havilland's two Oscar-winning roles, her performance in To Each His Own so far outshines the one in The Heiress, there's literally no contest. From foolhardy small town girl to jaded, lonely woman in wartorn London, she strikes every note beautifully as Jody Norris. And the big moment in the last few minutes of film is just beautiful. The very definition of a tearjerker. To Each His Own is like a secret classic no one knows about.
Well I know about it and have been saying pretty much the same thing for forty years or more.
Nevertheless de Havilland's performance in The Heiress is also a great one. True, she could be mannered but here she's less mannered than she would be in My Cousin Rachel and other films where she is totally so and it works with the character.
I also love Ralph Richardson's performance though I always wished they would have given the part to Basil Rathbone who played it on stage. Miriam Hopkins was Miriam Hopkins - see the 1997 version with Maggie Smith in the role to see how the role of the aunt should really be played, but Montgomery Clift was too self-conscious as the suitor. Still, overall I think it's a grand film, from Aaron Copeland's score to de Havilland's waery walk up the stairs which Wyler made her do something like sixty times until he thought she got it right.
Edited By Big Magilla on 1274411877
Of Olivia de Havilland's two Oscar-winning roles, her performance in To Each His Own so far outshines the one in The Heiress, there's literally no contest. From foolhardy small town girl to jaded, lonely woman in wartorn London, she strikes every note beautifully as Jody Norris. And the big moment in the last few minutes of film is just wonderful; the very definition of a tearjerker. To Each His Own is like a secret classic no one knows about.
Edited By flipp525 on 1214839236
Edited By flipp525 on 1214839236
"The mantle of spinsterhood was definitely in her shoulders. She was twenty five and looked it."
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
dws1982 wrote:I've been going through 1949 movies off and on this year; I've mostly been limited to what's on DVD, but I've caught a few others (like My Foolish Heart and Colorado Territory) off of TCM. Most pleasant surprises were Colorado Territory and I Shot Jesse James, while the biggest disappointments were The Heiress (which I thought was dull and lifeless) and Thieves Highway. Hopefully I'll post my picks in another month or so.
As my picks posted below indicate I'm totally with you pm Colorado Territory and I Shot Jrsse James.
I, too, was very disappointed in Thieves Highway -- as admirable a man he was, as a director Jules Dassin is definitely minor.
And The Heiress is a big ol' bore, It evinces all the bad characteristics of William Wyker after the war: ponderous, stilted and over-emphatic.
And Olivia de Haviland gives a terribly mannered performance.
Edited By Damien on 1214803265
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
But you have to admit that Valentina Cortese is simply dazzling in Thieves' Highway; I saw it at the Gene Siskel Film Center a few weeks ago, and the audience just loved her--the entire theater roared when she emerged from the shower and said that great line to Richard Conte--which I don't want to spoil for anyone who hasn't seen it.
By the way, you're up in the PenelopOscar Game!!!
Edited By Penelope on 1214786780
By the way, you're up in the PenelopOscar Game!!!
Edited By Penelope on 1214786780
"...it is the weak who are cruel, and...gentleness is only to be expected from the strong." - Leo Reston
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
I've been going through 1949 movies off and on this year; I've mostly been limited to what's on DVD, but I've caught a few others (like My Foolish Heart and Colorado Territory) off of TCM. Most pleasant surprises were Colorado Territory and I Shot Jesse James, while the biggest disappointments were The Heiress (which I thought was dull and lifeless) and Thieves Highway. Hopefully I'll post my picks in another month or so.a
Edited By dws1982 on 1248390444
Edited By dws1982 on 1248390444
Best Picture:
1. A Letter to Three Wives
2. The Heiress
3. Adam’s Rib
4. Gun Crazy
5. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
Best Director:
1. Joseph L. Mankiewicz (A Letter to Three Wives)
2. Joseph H. Lewis (Gun Crazy)
3. John Ford (She Wore a Yellow Ribbon)
4. William Wyler (The Heiress)
5. George Cukor (Adam’s Rib)
Best Actor:
1. John Wayne (She Wore a Yellow Ribbon)
2. Robert Ryan (The Set-Up)
3. James Cagney (White Heat)
4. Kirk Douglas (Champion)
5. Spencer Tracy (Adam’s Rib)
Best Actress:
1. Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress)
2. Peggy Cummins (Gun Crazy)
3. Katharine Hepburn (Adam’s Rib)
4. Susan Hayward (My Foolish Heart)
5. Valentina Cortese (Thieves’ Highway)
Best Supporting Actor:
1. Ralph Richardson (The Heiress)
2. Sydney Greenstreet (Flamingo Road)
3. Paul Stewart (Champion)
4. Paul Douglas (A Letter to Three Wives)
5. David Wayne (Adam’s Rib)
Best Supporting Actress:
1. Linda Darnell (A Letter to Three Wives)
2. Judy Holiday (Adam’s Rib)
3. Miriam Hopkins (The Heiress)
4. Ethel Waters (Pinky)
5. Audrey Totter (The Set-Up)
1. A Letter to Three Wives
2. The Heiress
3. Adam’s Rib
4. Gun Crazy
5. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
Best Director:
1. Joseph L. Mankiewicz (A Letter to Three Wives)
2. Joseph H. Lewis (Gun Crazy)
3. John Ford (She Wore a Yellow Ribbon)
4. William Wyler (The Heiress)
5. George Cukor (Adam’s Rib)
Best Actor:
1. John Wayne (She Wore a Yellow Ribbon)
2. Robert Ryan (The Set-Up)
3. James Cagney (White Heat)
4. Kirk Douglas (Champion)
5. Spencer Tracy (Adam’s Rib)
Best Actress:
1. Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress)
2. Peggy Cummins (Gun Crazy)
3. Katharine Hepburn (Adam’s Rib)
4. Susan Hayward (My Foolish Heart)
5. Valentina Cortese (Thieves’ Highway)
Best Supporting Actor:
1. Ralph Richardson (The Heiress)
2. Sydney Greenstreet (Flamingo Road)
3. Paul Stewart (Champion)
4. Paul Douglas (A Letter to Three Wives)
5. David Wayne (Adam’s Rib)
Best Supporting Actress:
1. Linda Darnell (A Letter to Three Wives)
2. Judy Holiday (Adam’s Rib)
3. Miriam Hopkins (The Heiress)
4. Ethel Waters (Pinky)
5. Audrey Totter (The Set-Up)
"...it is the weak who are cruel, and...gentleness is only to be expected from the strong." - Leo Reston
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4312
- Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm
God, no.--paperboy wrote:So little love for 'The Third Man'. Surely it's a contender in Picture & Director?
Way over-rated. The Graham Greene script is good, although (at least as evidenced in the final film) not nearly as complex as most of his work, but Carol Reed's direction is way too fussy and emphatic. As far as thrillers set in the ruins of post-war Europe go, I don't think it can hold a candle to Tourneur's Berlin Express.[/color]
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
BEST PICTURE OF 1949
1. She Wore A Yellow Ribbon (John Ford)
2. Stromboli (Roberto Rossellini)
3. Adam’s Rib (George Cukor)
4. A Letter To Three Wives (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
5. On The Town (Gene Kelly and Stanley Donen)
6. I Shot Jesse James (Sam Fuller)
7. Madame Bovary (Vincente Minnelli)
8. Pirates Of Capri (Edgar G. Ulmer)
9. Colorado Territory (Raoul Walsh)
10. The Reckless Moment (Max Ophuls)
BEST ACTOR
1. John Wayne in She Wore A Yellow Ribbon
2. James Mason in Caught and The Reckless Moment (but not East Side, West Side)
3. Van Heflin in Madame Bovary and East Side, West Side (but not Act of Violence)
4. Joseph Cotten in Under Capricorn
5. Arthur Lake in Blondie Hits The Jackpot (but not Blondie’s Big Day)
BEST ACTRESS
1. Judy Garland in In The Good Old Summertime
2. Betty Hutton in Red, Hot and Blue
3. Ann Sheridan in I Was A Male War Bride
4. Katharine Hepburn in Adam’s Rib
5. Virginia Mayo in Colorado Territory (but not Always Leave Them Laughing)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Luther Adler in House Of Strangers (but not Wake Of The Red Witch)
2. Frank Lovejoy in Home Of The Brave
3. Felix Alymer in Prince Of Foxes
4. Oliver Hardy in The Fighting Kentuckian
5. S. Z. “Cuddles” Sakall in In The Good Old Summertime and My Dream Is Yours
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Leueen MacGrath in Edward, My Son
2. Margaret O’Brien in Little Women
3. Josephine Hutchinson in Adventure In Baltimore
4. Elizabeth Patterson in Intruder In The Dust
5. Celeste Holm in Come To The Stable
BEST DIRECTOR
1. John Ford – She Wore A Yellow Ribbon
2. Roberto Rossellini -- Stromboli
3. George Cukor -- Adam’s Rib
4. Vincente Minnelli – Madame Bovary
5. Joseph L. Mankiewicz -- A Letter To Three Wives
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. Adam’s Rib -- Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin
2. I Shot Jesse James – Sam Fuller
3. The Big Steak – Richard Wormser; Geoffrey Homes [i.e. Daniel Mainwaring] and Gerald Drayson Adams
4. Red Hot and Blue – Charles Lederer; Hagar Wilde and John Farrow
5. Come To The Stable – Claire Booth Luce; Oscar Millard, Sally Benson
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. A Letter To Three Wives - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
2. She Wore A Yellow Ribbon - Frank S. Nugent and Laurence Stallings
3. Madame Bovary – Robert Ardrey
4. Prince Of Foxes – Milton “Millie” Krims
5. Kind Hearts And Coronets – Robert Hamer & John Dighton
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – BLACK AND WHITE
1. Champion – Frank Planer
2. Intruder In The Dust – Robert Surtees
3. The Bribe –Joseph Rutenberg
4. Border Incident – John Alton
5. Prince Of Foxes – Leon Shamroy
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY -- COLOR
1. She Wore A Yellow Ribbon – Winton Hoch
2. So Dear To My Heart – Winton Hoch
3. The Barkelys of Broadway - Harry Stradling
4. On The Town - Harold Rosson
BEST FILM EDITING
1. She Wore A Yellow Ribbon
2. The Reckless Moment
3. Colorado Territory
4. Stromboli
5. Pirates Of Capri
BEST ART DIRECTION
1. Caught
2. A Letter To Three Wives
3. Under Capricorn
4. Madame Bovary
5. The Heiress
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. Under Capricorn
2. Prince Of Foxes
3. Madame Bovary
4. Kind Hearts And Coronets
5. The Heiress
BEST MUSIC – MUSICAL FILM
1. On The Town
2. Red, Hot and Blue
3. Take Me Out To The Ball Game
4. The Barkleys of Broadway
5. In The Good Old Summertime
BEST MUSIC – NON-MUSICAL FILM
1. Aaron Copland for The Red Pony (but not The Heiress)
2. Richard Addinsell for Under Capricorn
3. Miklos Rosza for Madame Bovary and East Side, West Side (but not The Bribe)
4. Nino Rota for Pirates of Capri
5. Adolph Deutsch for Little Women and Intruder In The Dust
BEST SONG
1. Lavender Blue (So Dear To My Heart) - Eliot Daniel and Larry Morey
2. You’re Never Too Old To Do What You Did (Ladies of the Chorus) - Lester Lee
3. Jump Hamlet (Red, Hot and Blue) – Frank Loesser
4. Tulsa (Tulsa) – Mort Greene, Allie Wrubel
5. I Get Up In The Morning (Red, Hot and Blue) – Frank Loesser
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
1. Tulsa
2. Wake Of the Red Witch
3. Samson and Delilah
4. The Lady Takes A Sailor
5. The Fountainhead
1. She Wore A Yellow Ribbon (John Ford)
2. Stromboli (Roberto Rossellini)
3. Adam’s Rib (George Cukor)
4. A Letter To Three Wives (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
5. On The Town (Gene Kelly and Stanley Donen)
6. I Shot Jesse James (Sam Fuller)
7. Madame Bovary (Vincente Minnelli)
8. Pirates Of Capri (Edgar G. Ulmer)
9. Colorado Territory (Raoul Walsh)
10. The Reckless Moment (Max Ophuls)
BEST ACTOR
1. John Wayne in She Wore A Yellow Ribbon
2. James Mason in Caught and The Reckless Moment (but not East Side, West Side)
3. Van Heflin in Madame Bovary and East Side, West Side (but not Act of Violence)
4. Joseph Cotten in Under Capricorn
5. Arthur Lake in Blondie Hits The Jackpot (but not Blondie’s Big Day)
BEST ACTRESS
1. Judy Garland in In The Good Old Summertime
2. Betty Hutton in Red, Hot and Blue
3. Ann Sheridan in I Was A Male War Bride
4. Katharine Hepburn in Adam’s Rib
5. Virginia Mayo in Colorado Territory (but not Always Leave Them Laughing)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Luther Adler in House Of Strangers (but not Wake Of The Red Witch)
2. Frank Lovejoy in Home Of The Brave
3. Felix Alymer in Prince Of Foxes
4. Oliver Hardy in The Fighting Kentuckian
5. S. Z. “Cuddles” Sakall in In The Good Old Summertime and My Dream Is Yours
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Leueen MacGrath in Edward, My Son
2. Margaret O’Brien in Little Women
3. Josephine Hutchinson in Adventure In Baltimore
4. Elizabeth Patterson in Intruder In The Dust
5. Celeste Holm in Come To The Stable
BEST DIRECTOR
1. John Ford – She Wore A Yellow Ribbon
2. Roberto Rossellini -- Stromboli
3. George Cukor -- Adam’s Rib
4. Vincente Minnelli – Madame Bovary
5. Joseph L. Mankiewicz -- A Letter To Three Wives
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. Adam’s Rib -- Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin
2. I Shot Jesse James – Sam Fuller
3. The Big Steak – Richard Wormser; Geoffrey Homes [i.e. Daniel Mainwaring] and Gerald Drayson Adams
4. Red Hot and Blue – Charles Lederer; Hagar Wilde and John Farrow
5. Come To The Stable – Claire Booth Luce; Oscar Millard, Sally Benson
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. A Letter To Three Wives - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
2. She Wore A Yellow Ribbon - Frank S. Nugent and Laurence Stallings
3. Madame Bovary – Robert Ardrey
4. Prince Of Foxes – Milton “Millie” Krims
5. Kind Hearts And Coronets – Robert Hamer & John Dighton
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – BLACK AND WHITE
1. Champion – Frank Planer
2. Intruder In The Dust – Robert Surtees
3. The Bribe –Joseph Rutenberg
4. Border Incident – John Alton
5. Prince Of Foxes – Leon Shamroy
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY -- COLOR
1. She Wore A Yellow Ribbon – Winton Hoch
2. So Dear To My Heart – Winton Hoch
3. The Barkelys of Broadway - Harry Stradling
4. On The Town - Harold Rosson
BEST FILM EDITING
1. She Wore A Yellow Ribbon
2. The Reckless Moment
3. Colorado Territory
4. Stromboli
5. Pirates Of Capri
BEST ART DIRECTION
1. Caught
2. A Letter To Three Wives
3. Under Capricorn
4. Madame Bovary
5. The Heiress
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. Under Capricorn
2. Prince Of Foxes
3. Madame Bovary
4. Kind Hearts And Coronets
5. The Heiress
BEST MUSIC – MUSICAL FILM
1. On The Town
2. Red, Hot and Blue
3. Take Me Out To The Ball Game
4. The Barkleys of Broadway
5. In The Good Old Summertime
BEST MUSIC – NON-MUSICAL FILM
1. Aaron Copland for The Red Pony (but not The Heiress)
2. Richard Addinsell for Under Capricorn
3. Miklos Rosza for Madame Bovary and East Side, West Side (but not The Bribe)
4. Nino Rota for Pirates of Capri
5. Adolph Deutsch for Little Women and Intruder In The Dust
BEST SONG
1. Lavender Blue (So Dear To My Heart) - Eliot Daniel and Larry Morey
2. You’re Never Too Old To Do What You Did (Ladies of the Chorus) - Lester Lee
3. Jump Hamlet (Red, Hot and Blue) – Frank Loesser
4. Tulsa (Tulsa) – Mort Greene, Allie Wrubel
5. I Get Up In The Morning (Red, Hot and Blue) – Frank Loesser
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
1. Tulsa
2. Wake Of the Red Witch
3. Samson and Delilah
4. The Lady Takes A Sailor
5. The Fountainhead
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Best Film
1. The Heiress
2. The Fountainhead
3. The Red Pony
4. Kind Hearts and Cornets
5. The Third Man
Best Director
1. William Wyler, The Heiress
2. King Vidor, The Fountainhead
3. Lewis Milestone, The Red Pony
4. Robert Harmer, Kind Hearts and Cornets
5. Carol Reed, The Third Man
Best Actor
1. Alec Guinness, Kind Hearts and Cornets
2. Gary Cooper, The Fountainhead
3. John Wayne, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
4. James Cagney, White Heat
5. Robert Mitchum, The Red Pony
Best Actress
1. Olivia de Havilland, The Heiress
2. Patricia Neal, The Fountainhead
3. Bette Davis, Beyond the Forest
4. Myrna Loy, The Red Pony
5. Edith Evans, The Last Days of Dolwyn
Best Supporting Actor
1. Raymond Massey, The Fountainhead
2. Cecil Parker, Quartet
3. Orson Welles, The Third Man
4. George Cole, Quartet
5. Richard Burton, The Last Days of Dolwyn
Best Supporting Actress
1. Nora Swinborne, Quartet
2. Alida Valli, The Third Man
3. Margaret Wycherky, White Heat
4. Virgina Mayo, White Heat
5. Edith Evans, Queen of Spades
Best Screenplay
1. White Heat
2. Stray Dog
3. Alias Nick Beal
Best Screenplay Adaptation
1. The Heiress
2. The Fountainhead
3. The Red Pony
4. Kind Hearts and Cornets
5. The Third Man
Best Cinematography
1. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
2. The Red Pony
3. The Third Man
4. The Heiress
5. The Fountainhead
Best Editing
1. Kind Hearts and Cornets
2. The Third Man
3. The Heiress
4. The Fountainhead
5. The Rockinghorse Winner
Best Sound
1. The Third Man
2. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
3. The Red Pony
4. Home of the Brave
5. White Heat
Best Art Direction
1. The Heiress
2. The Fountainhead
3. The Third Man
4. Beyond the Forest
5. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
Best Costume Design
1. The Heiress
2. Beyond the Forest
3. The Lovers of Verona
4. The Fountainhead
5. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
Best Music
1. The Third Man
2. The Fountainhead
3. The Heiress
4. Beyond the Forest
5. The Red Pony
1. The Heiress
2. The Fountainhead
3. The Red Pony
4. Kind Hearts and Cornets
5. The Third Man
Best Director
1. William Wyler, The Heiress
2. King Vidor, The Fountainhead
3. Lewis Milestone, The Red Pony
4. Robert Harmer, Kind Hearts and Cornets
5. Carol Reed, The Third Man
Best Actor
1. Alec Guinness, Kind Hearts and Cornets
2. Gary Cooper, The Fountainhead
3. John Wayne, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
4. James Cagney, White Heat
5. Robert Mitchum, The Red Pony
Best Actress
1. Olivia de Havilland, The Heiress
2. Patricia Neal, The Fountainhead
3. Bette Davis, Beyond the Forest
4. Myrna Loy, The Red Pony
5. Edith Evans, The Last Days of Dolwyn
Best Supporting Actor
1. Raymond Massey, The Fountainhead
2. Cecil Parker, Quartet
3. Orson Welles, The Third Man
4. George Cole, Quartet
5. Richard Burton, The Last Days of Dolwyn
Best Supporting Actress
1. Nora Swinborne, Quartet
2. Alida Valli, The Third Man
3. Margaret Wycherky, White Heat
4. Virgina Mayo, White Heat
5. Edith Evans, Queen of Spades
Best Screenplay
1. White Heat
2. Stray Dog
3. Alias Nick Beal
Best Screenplay Adaptation
1. The Heiress
2. The Fountainhead
3. The Red Pony
4. Kind Hearts and Cornets
5. The Third Man
Best Cinematography
1. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
2. The Red Pony
3. The Third Man
4. The Heiress
5. The Fountainhead
Best Editing
1. Kind Hearts and Cornets
2. The Third Man
3. The Heiress
4. The Fountainhead
5. The Rockinghorse Winner
Best Sound
1. The Third Man
2. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
3. The Red Pony
4. Home of the Brave
5. White Heat
Best Art Direction
1. The Heiress
2. The Fountainhead
3. The Third Man
4. Beyond the Forest
5. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
Best Costume Design
1. The Heiress
2. Beyond the Forest
3. The Lovers of Verona
4. The Fountainhead
5. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
Best Music
1. The Third Man
2. The Fountainhead
3. The Heiress
4. Beyond the Forest
5. The Red Pony
Last edited by Precious Doll on Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Picture:
Adam’s Rib
The Bicycle Thief
The Heiress
The Set-Up
They Live By Night
Actor:
James Cagney – White Heat
Kirk Douglas - Champion
Robert Ryan – The Set-Up
Spencer Tracy – Adam’s Rib
Anton Walbrook – The Queen Of Spades
Actress:
Joan Bennett – The Reckless Moment
Peggy Cummins – Gun Crazy
Olivia de Havilland – The Heiress
Katharine Hepburn – Adam’s Rib
Cathy O’Donnell – They Live By Night
Supporting Actor:
Paul Douglas – A Letter To Three Wives
Juano Hernandez – Intruder In The Dust
Dean Jagger – Twelve O’Clock High
Arthur Kennedy – Champion
Ralph Richardson – The Heiress
Supporting Actress:
Edith Evans – The Queen Of Spades
Judy Holliday – Adam’s Rib
Miriam Hopkins – The Heiress
Elizabeth Patterson – Intruder In The Dust
Margaret Rutherford – Passport To Pimlico
Director:
Vittorio De Sica – The Bicycle Thief
Joseph H. Lewis – Gun Crazy
Nicholas Ray – They Live By Night
Robert Wise – The Set-Up
William Wyler – The Heiress
Original Screenplay:
Benito Alazraki, Emilio Fernandez & Inigo de Martino - Enamorada
T.E.B. Clarke – Passport To Pimlico
Ruth Gordon & Garson Kanin - Adam’s Rib
Max Kolpe, Carlo Lizzani & Roberto Rossellini – Germany Year Zero
Robert Pirosh – Battleground
Adapted Screenplay:
Art Cohn - The Set-Up
Betty Comden & Adolphe Green - On The Town
MacKinlay Kantor & Dalton Trumbo - Gun Crazy
Joseph L. Mankiewicz - A Letter To Three Wives
Nicholas Ray & Charles Schnee - They Live By Night
Foreign Film:
*The Bicycle Thief (Italy)*
Enamorada (Mexico)
Germany Year Zero (Italy)
Late Spring (Japan)
Stray Dog (Japan)
Adam’s Rib
The Bicycle Thief
The Heiress
The Set-Up
They Live By Night
Actor:
James Cagney – White Heat
Kirk Douglas - Champion
Robert Ryan – The Set-Up
Spencer Tracy – Adam’s Rib
Anton Walbrook – The Queen Of Spades
Actress:
Joan Bennett – The Reckless Moment
Peggy Cummins – Gun Crazy
Olivia de Havilland – The Heiress
Katharine Hepburn – Adam’s Rib
Cathy O’Donnell – They Live By Night
Supporting Actor:
Paul Douglas – A Letter To Three Wives
Juano Hernandez – Intruder In The Dust
Dean Jagger – Twelve O’Clock High
Arthur Kennedy – Champion
Ralph Richardson – The Heiress
Supporting Actress:
Edith Evans – The Queen Of Spades
Judy Holliday – Adam’s Rib
Miriam Hopkins – The Heiress
Elizabeth Patterson – Intruder In The Dust
Margaret Rutherford – Passport To Pimlico
Director:
Vittorio De Sica – The Bicycle Thief
Joseph H. Lewis – Gun Crazy
Nicholas Ray – They Live By Night
Robert Wise – The Set-Up
William Wyler – The Heiress
Original Screenplay:
Benito Alazraki, Emilio Fernandez & Inigo de Martino - Enamorada
T.E.B. Clarke – Passport To Pimlico
Ruth Gordon & Garson Kanin - Adam’s Rib
Max Kolpe, Carlo Lizzani & Roberto Rossellini – Germany Year Zero
Robert Pirosh – Battleground
Adapted Screenplay:
Art Cohn - The Set-Up
Betty Comden & Adolphe Green - On The Town
MacKinlay Kantor & Dalton Trumbo - Gun Crazy
Joseph L. Mankiewicz - A Letter To Three Wives
Nicholas Ray & Charles Schnee - They Live By Night
Foreign Film:
*The Bicycle Thief (Italy)*
Enamorada (Mexico)
Germany Year Zero (Italy)
Late Spring (Japan)
Stray Dog (Japan)