Ten Best Films of 2006
-
- Temp
- Posts: 431
- Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 1:07 am
- Location: Kentucky
- Contact:
1. The Departed
2. United 93
3. Children of Men
4. Pan's Labyrinth
5. Casino Royale
6. Letters from Iwo Jima
7. Little Children
8. Borat! Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
9. The Queen
10. The Illusionist
2. United 93
3. Children of Men
4. Pan's Labyrinth
5. Casino Royale
6. Letters from Iwo Jima
7. Little Children
8. Borat! Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
9. The Queen
10. The Illusionist
"You are what you love, not what loves you." - Nicholas Cage; Adaptation
1. Letters from Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood)
2. Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (Larry Charles)
3. The Departed (Martin Scorsese)
4. Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck)
5. Volver (Pedro Almodovar)
6. Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
7. The Queen (Stephen Frears)
8. Brick (Rian Johnson)
9. This is England (Shane Meadows)
10. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron)
2. Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (Larry Charles)
3. The Departed (Martin Scorsese)
4. Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck)
5. Volver (Pedro Almodovar)
6. Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
7. The Queen (Stephen Frears)
8. Brick (Rian Johnson)
9. This is England (Shane Meadows)
10. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron)
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19362
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
I felt I had seen this list somewhere before...then I recalled it was January 20, 2007, and its 46 Oscar nominations...Big Magilla wrote:Ten Best Films of 2006
Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron)
Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
The Departed (Martin Scorsese)
The Queen (Stephen Frears)
The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
Flags of Our Fathers / Letters from Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood)
Little Miss Sunshine (Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris)
Little Children (Todd Field)
Notes on a Scandal (Richard Eyre)
Dreamgirls (Bill Condon)
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19362
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Ten Best Films of 2006
Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron)
Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
The Departed (Martin Scorsese)
The Queen (Stephen Frears)
The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
Flags of Our Fathers / Letters from Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood)
Little Miss Sunshine (Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris)
Little Children (Todd Field)
Notes on a Scandal (Richard Eyre)
Dreamgirls (Bill Condon)
Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron)
Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
The Departed (Martin Scorsese)
The Queen (Stephen Frears)
The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
Flags of Our Fathers / Letters from Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood)
Little Miss Sunshine (Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris)
Little Children (Todd Field)
Notes on a Scandal (Richard Eyre)
Dreamgirls (Bill Condon)
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
I am not including films first released in the US this year that premeired in their country of origin prior to 2006.
No 4, 4.5 or 5 star films yet.....
3.5/5
The Hills Have Eyes (Alexandre Aja)
Neil Young: Heart of Gold (Jonathan Demme)
The Road to Guantanamo (Michael Winterbottom & Mat Whitecross)
3/5
American Dreamz (Paul Weitz)
V for Vendetta (James McTeigue)
2.5/5
The Benchwarmers (Dennis Dugan)
Failure to Launch (Tom Dey)
The Inside Man (Spike Lee)
Scary Movie 4 (David Zucker)
2/5
Big Momma’s House 2 (John Whitesell)
Date Movie (Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)
The King (James Marsh)
Last Holiday (Wayne Wang)
The Pink Panther (Shawn Levy)
Poseidon (Wolfgang Petersen)
RV (Barry Sonnenfeld)
Slither (James Gunn)
Tristan and Isolde (Kevin Reynolds)
Underworld 2: Evolution (Len Wiseman)
1.5/5
The Da Vinci Code (Ron Howard)
Firewall (Richard Loncraine)
Hostel (Ali Roth)
When a Stranger Calls (Simon West)
1/5
Basic Instinct 2 (Michael Caton-Jones)
Eight Below (Frank Marshall)
Imagine Me and You (Ol Parker)
X-Men 3: Last Stand (Brett Ratner)
½/5
Mission Impossible 3 (J J Abrams)
No 4, 4.5 or 5 star films yet.....
3.5/5
The Hills Have Eyes (Alexandre Aja)
Neil Young: Heart of Gold (Jonathan Demme)
The Road to Guantanamo (Michael Winterbottom & Mat Whitecross)
3/5
American Dreamz (Paul Weitz)
V for Vendetta (James McTeigue)
2.5/5
The Benchwarmers (Dennis Dugan)
Failure to Launch (Tom Dey)
The Inside Man (Spike Lee)
Scary Movie 4 (David Zucker)
2/5
Big Momma’s House 2 (John Whitesell)
Date Movie (Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)
The King (James Marsh)
Last Holiday (Wayne Wang)
The Pink Panther (Shawn Levy)
Poseidon (Wolfgang Petersen)
RV (Barry Sonnenfeld)
Slither (James Gunn)
Tristan and Isolde (Kevin Reynolds)
Underworld 2: Evolution (Len Wiseman)
1.5/5
The Da Vinci Code (Ron Howard)
Firewall (Richard Loncraine)
Hostel (Ali Roth)
When a Stranger Calls (Simon West)
1/5
Basic Instinct 2 (Michael Caton-Jones)
Eight Below (Frank Marshall)
Imagine Me and You (Ol Parker)
X-Men 3: Last Stand (Brett Ratner)
½/5
Mission Impossible 3 (J J Abrams)
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
As long as I'm stopping by...
- some quick notes: 'Brick' holds up marvelously on a second viewing and it's the kind of movie I just dig; 'L'Enfant' I prefered to 'The Son' but it's no 'La Promesse'; 'Slither' is just utterly delightful; I haven't liked Harvest in a few years now, but Demme's visual direction of Young feels like a glorious sermon, especially in his performance of Old Man; 'Inside Man' is a good time; 'Art School Confidential' is a massive bummer, like retread, a misanthrope wearing a humanist's clothing or the other way around, and either way as a fan of everything Zwigoff's done thus far...whoo! What a stinker; and even though it's nothing special, 'M:I-3' is going to look a helluva lot stronger as the summer goes on.
***1/2
1. Brick
2. L'Enfant
3. Slither (this one is F-U-N)
4. Neil Young: Heart of Gold
***
5. Inside Man
**1/2
6. Thank You for Smoking
7. Mission: Impossible - 3
**
8. X3: The Last Stand
9. Art School Confidential
*1/2
10. The Da Vinci Code
NO IDEA BECAUSE I FELL ASLEEP AND ANY MOVIE WHEREIN THE INTEREST FACTOR RELIES ON THE CRAZY #### THE SUBTITLES BE DOIN' AIN'T WORTH MY TIME
11. Nightwatch
Edited By Sabin on 1148936741
- some quick notes: 'Brick' holds up marvelously on a second viewing and it's the kind of movie I just dig; 'L'Enfant' I prefered to 'The Son' but it's no 'La Promesse'; 'Slither' is just utterly delightful; I haven't liked Harvest in a few years now, but Demme's visual direction of Young feels like a glorious sermon, especially in his performance of Old Man; 'Inside Man' is a good time; 'Art School Confidential' is a massive bummer, like retread, a misanthrope wearing a humanist's clothing or the other way around, and either way as a fan of everything Zwigoff's done thus far...whoo! What a stinker; and even though it's nothing special, 'M:I-3' is going to look a helluva lot stronger as the summer goes on.
***1/2
1. Brick
2. L'Enfant
3. Slither (this one is F-U-N)
4. Neil Young: Heart of Gold
***
5. Inside Man
**1/2
6. Thank You for Smoking
7. Mission: Impossible - 3
**
8. X3: The Last Stand
9. Art School Confidential
*1/2
10. The Da Vinci Code
NO IDEA BECAUSE I FELL ASLEEP AND ANY MOVIE WHEREIN THE INTEREST FACTOR RELIES ON THE CRAZY #### THE SUBTITLES BE DOIN' AIN'T WORTH MY TIME
11. Nightwatch
Edited By Sabin on 1148936741
"How's the despair?"
Here's what I've got thus far. I think I enjoyed X-Men 3 a great deal more than Sabin (it's better than the first one, on par with the second one); the nice, if certainly not perfect, surprise is the Amanda Bynes teen comedy She's The Man, an update of Twelth Night.
1. V for Vendetta -- ***
2. Inside Man -- ***
3. Something New -- ***
4. X-Men: The Last Stand -- ***
5. She’s The Man -- ** ½
6. Thank You For Smoking -- ** ½
7. Eight Below -- ** ½
8. The DaVinci Code -- ** ½
9. Failure to Launch -- **
10. Poseidon -- **
11. Stick It -- * ½
1. V for Vendetta -- ***
2. Inside Man -- ***
3. Something New -- ***
4. X-Men: The Last Stand -- ***
5. She’s The Man -- ** ½
6. Thank You For Smoking -- ** ½
7. Eight Below -- ** ½
8. The DaVinci Code -- ** ½
9. Failure to Launch -- **
10. Poseidon -- **
11. Stick It -- * ½
"...it is the weak who are cruel, and...gentleness is only to be expected from the strong." - Leo Reston
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8006
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
Hi, guys. I'm going to have very limited access for the next month or so. Whenever I'm able to wrestle a laptop from a passing old lady, I only a few minutes to use it before the cops chase me. I must post wisely.
I've seen only four movies this year, and I missed United 93 entirely. And I liked the major studio action thrillers more than the adult films, egad. As I said before, I really dug V for Vendetta, and to my shock and horror, Mission Impossible 3 was a lot more engaging than the first two. Inside Man is decent if you don't think about it too hard afterwards. And Thank You for Smoking is crap, but Rob Lowe - yeah, that Rob Lowe! - gives a smashing comic performance. Blows that ham Aaron Eckhart off the screen.
Soo....
1. V for Vendetta
2. Mission Impossible 3
3. Inside Man
4. Thank You for Smoking
Pretty depressing, inn'it?
I've seen only four movies this year, and I missed United 93 entirely. And I liked the major studio action thrillers more than the adult films, egad. As I said before, I really dug V for Vendetta, and to my shock and horror, Mission Impossible 3 was a lot more engaging than the first two. Inside Man is decent if you don't think about it too hard afterwards. And Thank You for Smoking is crap, but Rob Lowe - yeah, that Rob Lowe! - gives a smashing comic performance. Blows that ham Aaron Eckhart off the screen.
Soo....
1. V for Vendetta
2. Mission Impossible 3
3. Inside Man
4. Thank You for Smoking
Pretty depressing, inn'it?
"What the hell?"
Win Butler
Win Butler
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4312
- Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm
I don't think I even posted all the way through 2005, although by the end of the year, awards season sort of took over and . . .
I'm hoping 2006 is a much better year than 2005, but this start ain't so great . . .
****
***1/2
Art School Confidential
Friends With Money
United 93 (it's probably more like ***, but the box office has me feeling generous)
***
C.S.A.: The Confederate States of America
Water
**1/2
Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
**
Manderlay
Thank You for Smoking
Tsotsi
V for Vendetta
*1/2
*
1/2
ZERO
I'm hoping 2006 is a much better year than 2005, but this start ain't so great . . .
****
***1/2
Art School Confidential
Friends With Money
United 93 (it's probably more like ***, but the box office has me feeling generous)
***
C.S.A.: The Confederate States of America
Water
**1/2
Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
**
Manderlay
Thank You for Smoking
Tsotsi
V for Vendetta
*1/2
*
1/2
ZERO
- OscarGuy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 13668
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
- Location: Springfield, MO
- Contact:
****
*** 1/2
V for Vendetta
***
** 1/2
The Pink Panther
**
* 1/2
*
Doogal
1/2 *
0
I reserve the right to change these ratings later in the year as I think more on how I feel about them.
*** 1/2
V for Vendetta
***
** 1/2
The Pink Panther
**
* 1/2
*
Doogal
1/2 *
0
I reserve the right to change these ratings later in the year as I think more on how I feel about them.
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
- Eric
- Tenured
- Posts: 2749
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 11:18 pm
- Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
- Contact:
Well, I've got eight down. 92 to go.
**** (PRO)
***½ (PRO)
Dave Chappelle's Block Party (Michel Gondry)
*** (pro)
**½ (pro)
The Ister (David Barison & Daniel Ross)
** (mixed)
V for Vendetta (James McTeigue)
*½ (mixed into con)
* (con)
L'Enfant (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne) -- never suspected this would be the Palme d'Or winner that rubbed me all wrong...
Thank You for Smoking (Jason Reitman)
That Man: Peter Berlin (Jim Tushinski)
Hostel (Eli Roth)
½ (CON)
A Good Woman (Mike Barker)
Zero (CON)
**** (PRO)
***½ (PRO)
Dave Chappelle's Block Party (Michel Gondry)
*** (pro)
**½ (pro)
The Ister (David Barison & Daniel Ross)
** (mixed)
V for Vendetta (James McTeigue)
*½ (mixed into con)
* (con)
L'Enfant (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne) -- never suspected this would be the Palme d'Or winner that rubbed me all wrong...
Thank You for Smoking (Jason Reitman)
That Man: Peter Berlin (Jim Tushinski)
Hostel (Eli Roth)
½ (CON)
A Good Woman (Mike Barker)
Zero (CON)
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8006
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
Sorry I took so long to start this, guys. I usually put up the thread in mid-February when I've seen one or two 2006 releases. But it's almost March and I still haven't seen any yet. No reason to delay this any longer. Start compiling now! And may this be a great year for everyone.
"What the hell?"
Win Butler
Win Butler