1941 Oscar Shouldabeens
-
- Temp
- Posts: 341
- Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:47 am
Re: 1941 Oscar Shouldabeens
Best Picture: Citizen Kane
Best Director: Orson Welles for Citizen Kane
Best Actor: Orson Welles in Citizen Kane
Best Actress: Barbara Stanwyck in The Lady Eve
Best Supporting Actor: Sydney Greenstreet in The Maltese Falcon
Best Supporting Actress: Mary Astor in The Maltese Falcon
Best Original Screenplay: Citizen Kane
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Maltese Falcon
Best Score: Citizen Kane
Best Art Direction: Citizen Kane
Best Costume Design: That Hamilton Woman
Best Cinematography: Citizen Kane
Best Editing: Citizen Kane
Best Sound: Citizen Kane
Best Director: Orson Welles for Citizen Kane
Best Actor: Orson Welles in Citizen Kane
Best Actress: Barbara Stanwyck in The Lady Eve
Best Supporting Actor: Sydney Greenstreet in The Maltese Falcon
Best Supporting Actress: Mary Astor in The Maltese Falcon
Best Original Screenplay: Citizen Kane
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Maltese Falcon
Best Score: Citizen Kane
Best Art Direction: Citizen Kane
Best Costume Design: That Hamilton Woman
Best Cinematography: Citizen Kane
Best Editing: Citizen Kane
Best Sound: Citizen Kane
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1188
- Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 9:27 am
- Location: Greece
Re: 1941 Oscar Shouldabeens
PICTURE
How Green Was My Valley
*Citizen Kane
The Maltese Falcon
Meet John Doe
The Little Foxes
DIRECTOR
John Ford - How Green Was My Valley
*Orson Welles - Citizen Kane
John Huston - The Maltese Falcon
William Wyler - The Little Foxes
Frank Capra - Meet John Doe
ACTOR
Gary Cooper - Meet John Doe
*Orson Welles - Citizen Kane
Humphrey Bogart - The Maltese Falcon
Charles Coburn – The Devil and Miss Jones
Cary Grant – Penny Serenade
ACTRESS
Vivien Leigh - That Hamilton Woman
*Bette Davis - The Little Foxes
Barbara Stanwyck – The Lady Eve
Joan Fontaine - Suspicion
Irene Dunne - Penny Serenade
SUPPORTING ACTOR
*Donald Crisp - How Green Was My Valley
Walter Huston – All That Money Can Buy
Peter Lorre - The Maltese Falcon
Sydney Greenstreet - The Maltese Falcon
Walter Brennan - Meet John Doe
Herbert Marshall - The Little Foxes
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maureen O’Hara - How Green Was My Valley
Sara Allgood - How Green Was My Valley
*Mary Astor - The Maltese Falcon
Patricia Collinge - The Little Foxes
Teresa Wright - The Little Foxes
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
*Citizen Kane
That Hamilton Woman
Ball of Fire
Meet John Doe
The Devil and Miss Jones
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
*How Green Was My Valley
Suspicion
The Maltese Falcon
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
The Little Foxes
How Green Was My Valley
*Citizen Kane
The Maltese Falcon
Meet John Doe
The Little Foxes
DIRECTOR
John Ford - How Green Was My Valley
*Orson Welles - Citizen Kane
John Huston - The Maltese Falcon
William Wyler - The Little Foxes
Frank Capra - Meet John Doe
ACTOR
Gary Cooper - Meet John Doe
*Orson Welles - Citizen Kane
Humphrey Bogart - The Maltese Falcon
Charles Coburn – The Devil and Miss Jones
Cary Grant – Penny Serenade
ACTRESS
Vivien Leigh - That Hamilton Woman
*Bette Davis - The Little Foxes
Barbara Stanwyck – The Lady Eve
Joan Fontaine - Suspicion
Irene Dunne - Penny Serenade
SUPPORTING ACTOR
*Donald Crisp - How Green Was My Valley
Walter Huston – All That Money Can Buy
Peter Lorre - The Maltese Falcon
Sydney Greenstreet - The Maltese Falcon
Walter Brennan - Meet John Doe
Herbert Marshall - The Little Foxes
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maureen O’Hara - How Green Was My Valley
Sara Allgood - How Green Was My Valley
*Mary Astor - The Maltese Falcon
Patricia Collinge - The Little Foxes
Teresa Wright - The Little Foxes
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
*Citizen Kane
That Hamilton Woman
Ball of Fire
Meet John Doe
The Devil and Miss Jones
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
*How Green Was My Valley
Suspicion
The Maltese Falcon
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
The Little Foxes
Re: 1941 Oscar Shouldabeens
College student in the summer. My time is quite free.Greg wrote:I see that ksrymy is really making up for lost time.
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Re: 1941 Oscar Shouldabeens
I see that ksrymy is really making up for lost time.
Re: 1941 Oscar Shouldabeens
BEST PICTURE
01. Citizen Kane (dir. Orson Welles)
02. The Maltese Falcon (dir. John Huston)
03. Sullivan's Travels (dir. Preston Sturges)
04. Meet John Doe (dir. Frank Capra)
05. Dumbo (dir. Ben Sharpsteen)
06. The Lady Eve (dir. Preston Sturges)
07. A Woman's Face (dir. George Cukor)
08. Hellzapoppin' (dir. H. C. Potter)
09. High Sierra (dir. Raoul Walsh)
10. Swamp Water (dir. Jean Renoir)
BEST DIRECTOR
01. Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
02. Preston Sturges, Sullivan's Travels
03. John Huston, The Maltese Falcon
04. Preston Sturges, The Lady Eve
05. Frank Capra, Meet John Doe
BEST ACTOR
01. Gary Cooper, Meet John Doe
02. Joel McCrea, Sullivan's Travels
03. Humphrey Bogart, High Sierra
04. Peter Lorre, The Face Behind the Mask
05. Edward G. Robinson, The Sea Wolf
BEST ACTRESS
01. Barbara Stanwyck, The Lady Eve
02. Joan Crawford, A Woman's Face
03. Barbara Stanwyck, Meet John Doe
04. Ida Lupino, Ladies in Retirement
05. Barbara Stanwyck, Ball of Fire
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
01. Laird Cregar, I Wake Up Screaming
02. Van Heflin, Johnny Eager
03. Walter Brennan, Swamp Water
04. Sydney Greenstreet, The Maltese Falcon
05. Alan Mowbray, That Hamilton Woman
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
01. Mary Astor, The Maltese Falcon
02. Mary Astor, The Great Lie
03. Teresa Wright, The Little Foxes
04. Ona Munson, The Shanghai Gesture
05. Joan Leslie, High Sierra
BEST SCREENPLAY
01. Meet John Doe (Robert Riskin, based on a story by Richard Connell and Robert Presnell)
02. Sullivan's Travels (Preston Sturges)
03. The Lady Eve (Preston Sturges, based on the short story "Two Bad Hats" by Monckton Hoffe)
04. Citizen Kane (Herman J. Mankiewicz, Orson Welles)
05. Ball of Fire (Charles Brackett & Billy Wilder, based on the short story "From A to Z" by Thomas Monroe & Billy Wilder)
BEST FILM EDITING
01. Citizen Kane (Robert Wise)
02. Hold Back the Dawn (Doane Harrison)
03. They Died with Their Boots On (William Holmes)
04. Suspicion (William Hamilton)
05. A Woman's Face (Frank Sullivan)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
01. Citizen Kane (Gregg Toland)
02. The Little Foxes (Gregg Toland)
03. How Green Was My Valley (Arthur C. Miller)
04. The Devil and Daniel Webster (Joseph H. August)
05. Sundown (Charles Lang)
BEST ART DIRECTION
01. Citizen Kane (Van Nest Polglase)
02. The Wolf Man (Jack Otterson)
03. Here Comes Mr. Jordan (Lionel Banks)
04. Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (Cedric Gibbons)
05. The Shanghai Gesture (Boris Leven)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
01. Ziegfeld Girl (Adrian)
02. The Great Lie (Orry-Kelly)
03. The 47 Ronin, Part 1 (uncredited)
04. That Hamilton Woman (René Hubert)
05. They Died with Their Boots On (Milo Anderson)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
01. The Devil and Daniel Webster (Bernard Herrmann)
02. Sun Valley Serenade (music by David Buttolph, Cyril J. Mockridge; original songs by Harry Warren & Mack Gordon)
03. The Little Foxes (Meredith Wilson)
04. The Shanghai Gesture (Richard Hageman)
05. Ladies in Retirement (Ernst Toch)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
01. Buck Privates ("Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy," music by Don Raye, lyrics by Hugh Prince, performed by The Andrews Sisters)
02. Blues in the Night ("Blues in the Night,") music by Harold Arlen, lyrics by Johnny Mercer, performed by William Gillespie)
03. Sun Valley Serenade ("Chattanooga Choo Choo," music by Harry Warren, lyrics by Mack Gordon, performed by Glenn Miller Orchestra)
04. Week-End in Havana ("Tropical Magic," music by Harry Warren, lyrics by Mack Gordon and Ernesto Piedra, performed by Alice Faye)
05. Dumbo ("Baby Mine," music by Frank Churchill, lyrics by Ned Washington, performed by Betty Noyes)
BEST SOUND
01. They Died with Their Boots On (Dolph Thomas)
02. Sergeant York (Oliver S. Garretson)
03. Man Hunt (Eugene Grossman; Roger Heman, Sr.)
04. Sundown (Fred Lau)
05. 49th Parallel (Walter Darling, C. C. Stevens, A. W. Watkins)
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
01. The Wolf Man (Jack P. Pierce)
02. A Woman's Face (Jack Dawn)
03. The Shanghai Gesture (Hazel Rogers, Robert Stephanoff)
04. The Face Behind the Mask (Ernie Parks)
05. The Devil and Daniel Webster (uncredited)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
01. The Sea Wolf (Byron Haskin, Hans F. Koenekamp)
02. The Wolf Man (Ellis Burman, John P. Fulton)
03. That Hamilton Woman (Lawrence W. Butler, Lee Zavitz)
04. Sundown (Ray Binger, Lee Zavitz)
05. 49th Parallel (uncredited)
FINAL TALLY
6 nominations: Citizen Kane (5 wins)
5 nominations: Meet John Doe (2 wins)
4 nominations: The Lady Eve (1 win), The Maltese Falcon (1 win), The Shanghai Gesture, Sullivan's Travels, A Woman's Face
3 nominations: The Devil and Daniel Webster (1 win), High Sierra, The Little Foxes, Sundown, That Hamilton Woman, They Died with Their Boots On (1 win), The Wolf Man (1 win)
2 nominations: Dumbo, The Face Behind the Mask, The Great Lie, 49th Parallel, Ladies in Retirement, The Sea Wolf, Sun Valley Serenade, Swamp Water
1 nomination: Ball of Fire, Blues in the Night, Buck Privates (1 win), Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde; The 47 Ronin, Part I; Hellzapoppin', Here Comes Mr. Jordan, Hold Back the Dawn, How Green Was My Valley, I Wake Up Screaming (1 win), Johnny Eager, Man Hunt, Sergeant York, Suspicion, Week-End in Havana, Ziegfeld Girl (1 win)
01. Citizen Kane (dir. Orson Welles)
02. The Maltese Falcon (dir. John Huston)
03. Sullivan's Travels (dir. Preston Sturges)
04. Meet John Doe (dir. Frank Capra)
05. Dumbo (dir. Ben Sharpsteen)
06. The Lady Eve (dir. Preston Sturges)
07. A Woman's Face (dir. George Cukor)
08. Hellzapoppin' (dir. H. C. Potter)
09. High Sierra (dir. Raoul Walsh)
10. Swamp Water (dir. Jean Renoir)
BEST DIRECTOR
01. Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
02. Preston Sturges, Sullivan's Travels
03. John Huston, The Maltese Falcon
04. Preston Sturges, The Lady Eve
05. Frank Capra, Meet John Doe
BEST ACTOR
01. Gary Cooper, Meet John Doe
02. Joel McCrea, Sullivan's Travels
03. Humphrey Bogart, High Sierra
04. Peter Lorre, The Face Behind the Mask
05. Edward G. Robinson, The Sea Wolf
BEST ACTRESS
01. Barbara Stanwyck, The Lady Eve
02. Joan Crawford, A Woman's Face
03. Barbara Stanwyck, Meet John Doe
04. Ida Lupino, Ladies in Retirement
05. Barbara Stanwyck, Ball of Fire
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
01. Laird Cregar, I Wake Up Screaming
02. Van Heflin, Johnny Eager
03. Walter Brennan, Swamp Water
04. Sydney Greenstreet, The Maltese Falcon
05. Alan Mowbray, That Hamilton Woman
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
01. Mary Astor, The Maltese Falcon
02. Mary Astor, The Great Lie
03. Teresa Wright, The Little Foxes
04. Ona Munson, The Shanghai Gesture
05. Joan Leslie, High Sierra
BEST SCREENPLAY
01. Meet John Doe (Robert Riskin, based on a story by Richard Connell and Robert Presnell)
02. Sullivan's Travels (Preston Sturges)
03. The Lady Eve (Preston Sturges, based on the short story "Two Bad Hats" by Monckton Hoffe)
04. Citizen Kane (Herman J. Mankiewicz, Orson Welles)
05. Ball of Fire (Charles Brackett & Billy Wilder, based on the short story "From A to Z" by Thomas Monroe & Billy Wilder)
BEST FILM EDITING
01. Citizen Kane (Robert Wise)
02. Hold Back the Dawn (Doane Harrison)
03. They Died with Their Boots On (William Holmes)
04. Suspicion (William Hamilton)
05. A Woman's Face (Frank Sullivan)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
01. Citizen Kane (Gregg Toland)
02. The Little Foxes (Gregg Toland)
03. How Green Was My Valley (Arthur C. Miller)
04. The Devil and Daniel Webster (Joseph H. August)
05. Sundown (Charles Lang)
BEST ART DIRECTION
01. Citizen Kane (Van Nest Polglase)
02. The Wolf Man (Jack Otterson)
03. Here Comes Mr. Jordan (Lionel Banks)
04. Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (Cedric Gibbons)
05. The Shanghai Gesture (Boris Leven)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
01. Ziegfeld Girl (Adrian)
02. The Great Lie (Orry-Kelly)
03. The 47 Ronin, Part 1 (uncredited)
04. That Hamilton Woman (René Hubert)
05. They Died with Their Boots On (Milo Anderson)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
01. The Devil and Daniel Webster (Bernard Herrmann)
02. Sun Valley Serenade (music by David Buttolph, Cyril J. Mockridge; original songs by Harry Warren & Mack Gordon)
03. The Little Foxes (Meredith Wilson)
04. The Shanghai Gesture (Richard Hageman)
05. Ladies in Retirement (Ernst Toch)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
01. Buck Privates ("Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy," music by Don Raye, lyrics by Hugh Prince, performed by The Andrews Sisters)
02. Blues in the Night ("Blues in the Night,") music by Harold Arlen, lyrics by Johnny Mercer, performed by William Gillespie)
03. Sun Valley Serenade ("Chattanooga Choo Choo," music by Harry Warren, lyrics by Mack Gordon, performed by Glenn Miller Orchestra)
04. Week-End in Havana ("Tropical Magic," music by Harry Warren, lyrics by Mack Gordon and Ernesto Piedra, performed by Alice Faye)
05. Dumbo ("Baby Mine," music by Frank Churchill, lyrics by Ned Washington, performed by Betty Noyes)
BEST SOUND
01. They Died with Their Boots On (Dolph Thomas)
02. Sergeant York (Oliver S. Garretson)
03. Man Hunt (Eugene Grossman; Roger Heman, Sr.)
04. Sundown (Fred Lau)
05. 49th Parallel (Walter Darling, C. C. Stevens, A. W. Watkins)
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
01. The Wolf Man (Jack P. Pierce)
02. A Woman's Face (Jack Dawn)
03. The Shanghai Gesture (Hazel Rogers, Robert Stephanoff)
04. The Face Behind the Mask (Ernie Parks)
05. The Devil and Daniel Webster (uncredited)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
01. The Sea Wolf (Byron Haskin, Hans F. Koenekamp)
02. The Wolf Man (Ellis Burman, John P. Fulton)
03. That Hamilton Woman (Lawrence W. Butler, Lee Zavitz)
04. Sundown (Ray Binger, Lee Zavitz)
05. 49th Parallel (uncredited)
FINAL TALLY
6 nominations: Citizen Kane (5 wins)
5 nominations: Meet John Doe (2 wins)
4 nominations: The Lady Eve (1 win), The Maltese Falcon (1 win), The Shanghai Gesture, Sullivan's Travels, A Woman's Face
3 nominations: The Devil and Daniel Webster (1 win), High Sierra, The Little Foxes, Sundown, That Hamilton Woman, They Died with Their Boots On (1 win), The Wolf Man (1 win)
2 nominations: Dumbo, The Face Behind the Mask, The Great Lie, 49th Parallel, Ladies in Retirement, The Sea Wolf, Sun Valley Serenade, Swamp Water
1 nomination: Ball of Fire, Blues in the Night, Buck Privates (1 win), Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde; The 47 Ronin, Part I; Hellzapoppin', Here Comes Mr. Jordan, Hold Back the Dawn, How Green Was My Valley, I Wake Up Screaming (1 win), Johnny Eager, Man Hunt, Sergeant York, Suspicion, Week-End in Havana, Ziegfeld Girl (1 win)
Last edited by ksrymy on Fri Jan 22, 2016 2:22 am, edited 56 times in total.
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald
-
- Graduate
- Posts: 197
- Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 1:47 pm
- Location: Boston
Best Picture
• Citizen Kane – pr. Orson Welles
• How Green Was My Valley – pr. Darryl F. Zanuck
• The Lady Eve – pr. Paul Jones, Buddy G. DeSylva
• The Maltese Falcon – pr. Hal B. Wallis, Henry Blanke
• Pépé le Moko – pr. Raymond Hakim, Robert Hakim
Best Director
• Julien Duvivier – Pépé le Moko
• John Ford – How Green Was My Valley
• John Huston – The Maltese Falcon
• Preston Sturges – The Lady Eve
• Orson Welles – Citizen Kane
Best Leading Actor
• Humphrey Bogart – The Maltese Falcon
• Henry Fonda – The Lady Eve
• Jean Gabin – Pépé le Moko
• Cary Grant – Penny Serenade
• Orson Welles – Citizen Kane
Best Leading Actress
• Joan Crawford – A Woman's Face
• Bette Davis – The Little Foxes
• Irene Dunne – Penny Serenade
• Vivien Leigh – That Hamilton Woman
• Barbara Stanwyck – The Lady Eve
Best Supporting Actor
• Donald Crisp – How Green Was My Valley
• James Gleason – Here Comes Mr. Jordan
• Sydney Greenstreet – The Maltese Falcon
• Walter Huston – The Devil and Daniel Webster
• Peter Lorre – The Maltese Falcon
Best Supporting Actress
• Sara Allgood – How Green Was My Valley
• Mary Astor – The Great Lie
• Ingrid Bergman – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
• Patricia Collinge – The Little Foxes
• Dorothy Comingore – Citizen Kane
Best Adapted Screenplay
• The Devil and Daniel Webster – Don Totheroh, Stephen Vincent Benet
• How Green Was My Valley – Phillip Dunne
• The Little Foxes – Lillian Hellman
• The Maltese Falcon – John Huston
• Pépé le Moko – Henri Jeanson, Jacques Constant
Best Original Screenplay
• Ball of Fire – Billy Wilder, Charles Brackett, Thomas Monroe
• Citizen Kane – Orson Welles, Herman J. Mankiewicz
• Here Comes Mr. Jordan – Sidney Buchman, Seton I. Miller
• The Lady Eve – Preston Sturges, Monckton Hoffe
• Meet John Doe – Robert Riskin, Richard Connell, Robert Presnell
Edited By Bruce_Lavigne on 1298096731
• Citizen Kane – pr. Orson Welles
• How Green Was My Valley – pr. Darryl F. Zanuck
• The Lady Eve – pr. Paul Jones, Buddy G. DeSylva
• The Maltese Falcon – pr. Hal B. Wallis, Henry Blanke
• Pépé le Moko – pr. Raymond Hakim, Robert Hakim
Best Director
• Julien Duvivier – Pépé le Moko
• John Ford – How Green Was My Valley
• John Huston – The Maltese Falcon
• Preston Sturges – The Lady Eve
• Orson Welles – Citizen Kane
Best Leading Actor
• Humphrey Bogart – The Maltese Falcon
• Henry Fonda – The Lady Eve
• Jean Gabin – Pépé le Moko
• Cary Grant – Penny Serenade
• Orson Welles – Citizen Kane
Best Leading Actress
• Joan Crawford – A Woman's Face
• Bette Davis – The Little Foxes
• Irene Dunne – Penny Serenade
• Vivien Leigh – That Hamilton Woman
• Barbara Stanwyck – The Lady Eve
Best Supporting Actor
• Donald Crisp – How Green Was My Valley
• James Gleason – Here Comes Mr. Jordan
• Sydney Greenstreet – The Maltese Falcon
• Walter Huston – The Devil and Daniel Webster
• Peter Lorre – The Maltese Falcon
Best Supporting Actress
• Sara Allgood – How Green Was My Valley
• Mary Astor – The Great Lie
• Ingrid Bergman – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
• Patricia Collinge – The Little Foxes
• Dorothy Comingore – Citizen Kane
Best Adapted Screenplay
• The Devil and Daniel Webster – Don Totheroh, Stephen Vincent Benet
• How Green Was My Valley – Phillip Dunne
• The Little Foxes – Lillian Hellman
• The Maltese Falcon – John Huston
• Pépé le Moko – Henri Jeanson, Jacques Constant
Best Original Screenplay
• Ball of Fire – Billy Wilder, Charles Brackett, Thomas Monroe
• Citizen Kane – Orson Welles, Herman J. Mankiewicz
• Here Comes Mr. Jordan – Sidney Buchman, Seton I. Miller
• The Lady Eve – Preston Sturges, Monckton Hoffe
• Meet John Doe – Robert Riskin, Richard Connell, Robert Presnell
Edited By Bruce_Lavigne on 1298096731
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19342
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Since the language describing adaptation states "from a previously published source", I would assume that since York's diary was private, not published, the screenplay would be considered original much in the same way screenplays taken from news stories are considered original.
Another reason why I think the appropriate distinction for screenplays shold be drama vs. musical or comedy.
Another reason why I think the appropriate distinction for screenplays shold be drama vs. musical or comedy.
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4312
- Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm
-
- Temp
- Posts: 459
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 7:56 am
BEST PICTURE
*Citizen Kane
How Green Was My Valley
The Maltese Falcon
Suspicion
That Hamilton Woman
BEST DIRECTOR
John Ford, How Green Was My Valley
Alfred Hitchcock, Suspicion
John Huston, The Maltese Falcon
Alexander Korda, That Hamilton Woman
*Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
BEST ACTOR
Humphrey Bogart, The Maltese Falcon
Cary Grant, Suspicion
Laurence Olivier, That Hamilton Woman
Spencer Tracy, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
*Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
BEST ACTRESS
Ingrid Bergman, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Bette Davis, The Little Foxes
Joan Fontaine, Suspicion
Vivien Leigh, That Hamilton Woman
*Barbara Stanwyck, The Lady Eve
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Joseph Cotten, Citizen Kane
*Donald Crisp, How Green Was My Valley
Sydney Greenstreet, The Maltese Falcon
Roddy McDowall, How Green Was My Valley
Alan Mowbray, That Hamilton Woman
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
*Sara Allgood, How Green Was My Valley
Dorothy Comingore, Citizen Kane
Gladys Cooper, That Hamilton Woman
Maureen O'Hara, How Green Was My Valley
Lana Turner, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
*Citizen Kane
How Green Was My Valley
The Maltese Falcon
Suspicion
That Hamilton Woman
BEST DIRECTOR
John Ford, How Green Was My Valley
Alfred Hitchcock, Suspicion
John Huston, The Maltese Falcon
Alexander Korda, That Hamilton Woman
*Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
BEST ACTOR
Humphrey Bogart, The Maltese Falcon
Cary Grant, Suspicion
Laurence Olivier, That Hamilton Woman
Spencer Tracy, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
*Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
BEST ACTRESS
Ingrid Bergman, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Bette Davis, The Little Foxes
Joan Fontaine, Suspicion
Vivien Leigh, That Hamilton Woman
*Barbara Stanwyck, The Lady Eve
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Joseph Cotten, Citizen Kane
*Donald Crisp, How Green Was My Valley
Sydney Greenstreet, The Maltese Falcon
Roddy McDowall, How Green Was My Valley
Alan Mowbray, That Hamilton Woman
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
*Sara Allgood, How Green Was My Valley
Dorothy Comingore, Citizen Kane
Gladys Cooper, That Hamilton Woman
Maureen O'Hara, How Green Was My Valley
Lana Turner, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
"I can't stand a naked light bulb any more than I can a rude remark or a vulgar action." -- Blanche DuBois
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Best Film
1. The Lady Eve
2. Citizen Kane
3. Sullivan’s Travels
4. How Green Was My Valley
5. The Maltese Falcon
Best Director
1. Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
2. Preston Sturgess, The Lady Eve
3. Preston Sturgess, Sullivan’s Travels
4. John Ford, How Green Way My Valley
5. John Huston, The Maltese Falcon
Best Actor
1. Cary Grant, Penny Serenade
2. Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
3. Joel McCrea, Sullivan’s Travels
4. Humphrey Bogart, The Maltese Falcon
5. Henry Fonda, The Lady Eve
Best Actress
1. Barbara Stanwyck, The Lady Eve
2. Irene Dunne, Penny Serenade
3. Joan Crawford, A Woman’s Face
4. Bette Davis, The Great Lie
5. Margaret Sullavan, Back Street
Best Supporting Actor
1. Donald Crisp, How Green Was My Valley
2. Sydney Greenstreet, The Maltese Falcon
3. Peter Lorre, The Maltese Falcon
4. Charles Coburn, The Devil and Miss Jones
5. William Demarest, The Lady Eve
Best Supporting Actress
1. Sara Allgood, How Green Was My Valley
2. Maureen O’Hara, How Green Way My Valley
3. Mary Astor, The Great Lie
4. Mary Astor, The Maltese Falcon
5. Patricia Collinge, The Little Foxes
Best Screenplay
1. The Lady Eve
2. Citizen Kane
3. Sullivan’s Travels
4. Penny Serenade
5. That Hamilton Woman
Best Screenplay Adaptation
1. How Green Was My Valley
2. The Maltese Falcon
3. A Woman’s Face
4. Tobacco Road
5. The Sea Wolf
Best Cinematography
1. How Green Was My Valley
2. The Maltese Falcon
3. Moon Over Miami
4. Citizen Kane
5. The Sea Wolf
Best Editing
1. Citizen Kane
2. The Lady Eve
3. Sullivan’s Travels
4. The Maltese Falcon
5. A Woman’s Face
Best Sound
1. Citizen Kane
2. The Maltese Falcon
3. The Sea Wolf
4. Moon Over Miami
5. Sergeant York
Best Art Direction
1. Citizen Kane
2. How Green Way My Valley
3. Tobacco Road
4. That Hamilton Woman
5. The Sea Wolf
Best Costume Design
1. That Hamilton Woman
2. Sullivan’s Travels
3. Citizen Kane
4. Moon Over Miami
5. How Green Way My Valley
Best Music
1. Citizen Kane
2. How Green Way My Valley
3. The Maltese Falcon
4. The Little Foxes
5. Penny Serenade
1. The Lady Eve
2. Citizen Kane
3. Sullivan’s Travels
4. How Green Was My Valley
5. The Maltese Falcon
Best Director
1. Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
2. Preston Sturgess, The Lady Eve
3. Preston Sturgess, Sullivan’s Travels
4. John Ford, How Green Way My Valley
5. John Huston, The Maltese Falcon
Best Actor
1. Cary Grant, Penny Serenade
2. Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
3. Joel McCrea, Sullivan’s Travels
4. Humphrey Bogart, The Maltese Falcon
5. Henry Fonda, The Lady Eve
Best Actress
1. Barbara Stanwyck, The Lady Eve
2. Irene Dunne, Penny Serenade
3. Joan Crawford, A Woman’s Face
4. Bette Davis, The Great Lie
5. Margaret Sullavan, Back Street
Best Supporting Actor
1. Donald Crisp, How Green Was My Valley
2. Sydney Greenstreet, The Maltese Falcon
3. Peter Lorre, The Maltese Falcon
4. Charles Coburn, The Devil and Miss Jones
5. William Demarest, The Lady Eve
Best Supporting Actress
1. Sara Allgood, How Green Was My Valley
2. Maureen O’Hara, How Green Way My Valley
3. Mary Astor, The Great Lie
4. Mary Astor, The Maltese Falcon
5. Patricia Collinge, The Little Foxes
Best Screenplay
1. The Lady Eve
2. Citizen Kane
3. Sullivan’s Travels
4. Penny Serenade
5. That Hamilton Woman
Best Screenplay Adaptation
1. How Green Was My Valley
2. The Maltese Falcon
3. A Woman’s Face
4. Tobacco Road
5. The Sea Wolf
Best Cinematography
1. How Green Was My Valley
2. The Maltese Falcon
3. Moon Over Miami
4. Citizen Kane
5. The Sea Wolf
Best Editing
1. Citizen Kane
2. The Lady Eve
3. Sullivan’s Travels
4. The Maltese Falcon
5. A Woman’s Face
Best Sound
1. Citizen Kane
2. The Maltese Falcon
3. The Sea Wolf
4. Moon Over Miami
5. Sergeant York
Best Art Direction
1. Citizen Kane
2. How Green Way My Valley
3. Tobacco Road
4. That Hamilton Woman
5. The Sea Wolf
Best Costume Design
1. That Hamilton Woman
2. Sullivan’s Travels
3. Citizen Kane
4. Moon Over Miami
5. How Green Way My Valley
Best Music
1. Citizen Kane
2. How Green Way My Valley
3. The Maltese Falcon
4. The Little Foxes
5. Penny Serenade
Last edited by Precious Doll on Tue Apr 16, 2019 1:55 am, edited 2 times in total.
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Picture:
Citizen Kane
How Green Was My Valley
The Lady Eve
The Maltese Falcon
Sullivan’s Travels
Actor:
Humphrey Bogart – The Maltese Falcon
Gary Cooper – Ball Of Fire
Henry Fonda – The Lady Eve
Cary Grant – Suspicion
Orson Welles – Citizen Kane
Actress:
Joan Crawford – A Woman’s Face
Bette Davis – The Little Foxes
Joan Fontaine – Suspicion
Vivien Leigh – That Hamilton Woman
Barbara Stanwyck – The Lady Eve
Supporting Actor:
Charles Coburn – The Devil And Miss Jones
Donald Crisp – How Green Was My Valley
William Demarest – The Lady Eve
James Gleason – Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Sydney Greenstreet – The Maltese Falcon
Supporting Actress:
Sara Allgood – How Green Was My Valley
Mary Astor – The Maltese Falcon
Patricia Collinge – The Little Foxes
Olivia de Havilland – The Strawberry Blonde
Maureen O’Hara – How Green Was My Valley
Director:
John Ford – How Green Was My Valley
Howard Hawks – Ball Of Fire
John Huston – The Maltese Falcon
Preston Sturges – The Lady Eve
Orson Welles – Citizen Kane
Original Screenplay:
C. Brackett, T. Monroe & B. Wilder - Ball Of Fire
Sidney Buchman & Seton I. Miller – Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Monckton Hoffe & Preston Sturges - The Lady Eve
Herman J. Mankiewicz & Orson Welles - Citizen Kane
Preston Sturges - Sullivan’s Travels
Adapted Screenplay:
Phillip Dunne – How Green Was My Valley
O. Englander, J. Grant, D. Huemer - Dumbo
J. Harrison, S. Raphaelson, A. Reville - Suspicion
Lillian Hellman - The Little Foxes
John Huston - The Maltese Falcon
Citizen Kane
How Green Was My Valley
The Lady Eve
The Maltese Falcon
Sullivan’s Travels
Actor:
Humphrey Bogart – The Maltese Falcon
Gary Cooper – Ball Of Fire
Henry Fonda – The Lady Eve
Cary Grant – Suspicion
Orson Welles – Citizen Kane
Actress:
Joan Crawford – A Woman’s Face
Bette Davis – The Little Foxes
Joan Fontaine – Suspicion
Vivien Leigh – That Hamilton Woman
Barbara Stanwyck – The Lady Eve
Supporting Actor:
Charles Coburn – The Devil And Miss Jones
Donald Crisp – How Green Was My Valley
William Demarest – The Lady Eve
James Gleason – Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Sydney Greenstreet – The Maltese Falcon
Supporting Actress:
Sara Allgood – How Green Was My Valley
Mary Astor – The Maltese Falcon
Patricia Collinge – The Little Foxes
Olivia de Havilland – The Strawberry Blonde
Maureen O’Hara – How Green Was My Valley
Director:
John Ford – How Green Was My Valley
Howard Hawks – Ball Of Fire
John Huston – The Maltese Falcon
Preston Sturges – The Lady Eve
Orson Welles – Citizen Kane
Original Screenplay:
C. Brackett, T. Monroe & B. Wilder - Ball Of Fire
Sidney Buchman & Seton I. Miller – Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Monckton Hoffe & Preston Sturges - The Lady Eve
Herman J. Mankiewicz & Orson Welles - Citizen Kane
Preston Sturges - Sullivan’s Travels
Adapted Screenplay:
Phillip Dunne – How Green Was My Valley
O. Englander, J. Grant, D. Huemer - Dumbo
J. Harrison, S. Raphaelson, A. Reville - Suspicion
Lillian Hellman - The Little Foxes
John Huston - The Maltese Falcon
1941 Oscar Shouldabeens
1941
Best Picture
Citizen Kane
*How Green Was My Valley
The Little Foxes
The Maltese Falcon
Sullivan's Travels
Best Actor
*Humphrey Bogart, The Maltese Falcon
Gary Cooper, Meet John Doe
Joel McCrea, Sullivan's Travels
Robert Montgomery, Here Comes Mr Jordan
Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
Best Actress
Joan Crawford, A Woman's Face
Bette Davis, The Little Foxes
Joan Fontaine, Suspicion
Vivien Leigh, That Hamilton Woman
*Barbara Stanwyck, The Lady Eve
Best Supporting Actor
*Donald Crisp, How Green Was My Valley
James Gleason, Here Comes Mr Jordan
Sidney Greenstreet, The Maltese Falcon
Roddy McDowall, How Green Was My Valley
Conrad Veidt, A Woman's Face
Best Supporting Actress
*Mary Astor, The Maltese Falcon
Sara Allgood, How Green Was My Valley
Patricia Collinge, The Little Foxes
Gladys Cooper, That Hamilton Woman
Teresa Wright, The Little Foxes
Best Director
*John Ford, How Green Was My Valley
John Huston, The Maltese Falcon
Preston Sturges, Sullivan's Travels
Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
William Wyler, The Little Foxes
Best Picture
Citizen Kane
*How Green Was My Valley
The Little Foxes
The Maltese Falcon
Sullivan's Travels
Best Actor
*Humphrey Bogart, The Maltese Falcon
Gary Cooper, Meet John Doe
Joel McCrea, Sullivan's Travels
Robert Montgomery, Here Comes Mr Jordan
Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
Best Actress
Joan Crawford, A Woman's Face
Bette Davis, The Little Foxes
Joan Fontaine, Suspicion
Vivien Leigh, That Hamilton Woman
*Barbara Stanwyck, The Lady Eve
Best Supporting Actor
*Donald Crisp, How Green Was My Valley
James Gleason, Here Comes Mr Jordan
Sidney Greenstreet, The Maltese Falcon
Roddy McDowall, How Green Was My Valley
Conrad Veidt, A Woman's Face
Best Supporting Actress
*Mary Astor, The Maltese Falcon
Sara Allgood, How Green Was My Valley
Patricia Collinge, The Little Foxes
Gladys Cooper, That Hamilton Woman
Teresa Wright, The Little Foxes
Best Director
*John Ford, How Green Was My Valley
John Huston, The Maltese Falcon
Preston Sturges, Sullivan's Travels
Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
William Wyler, The Little Foxes
Last edited by Reza on Thu May 28, 2015 6:21 am, edited 3 times in total.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19342
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
1941 Oscar Shouldabeens
1941
Best Picture
Ball of Fire
Citizen Kane
*How Green was My Valley
The Lady Eve
The Maltese Falcon
Best Actor
Humphrey Bogart, The Maltese Falcon
*Gary Cooper, Meet John Doe
Cary Grant, Suspicion
Robert Montgomery, Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
Best Actress
Bette Davis, The Little Foxes
Irene Dunne, Penny Serenade
Joan Fontaine, Suspicion
Greer Garson, Blossoms in the Dust
*Barbara Stanwyck, The Lady Eve
Best Supporting Actor
Charles Coburn, The Devil and Miss Jones
*Donald Crisp, How Green Was My Valley
James Gleason, Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Roddy McDowall, How Green Was My Valley
Monty Woolley, The Man Who Came to Dinner
Best Supporting Actress
*Sara Allgood, How Green Was My Valley
Mary Astor, The Maltese Falcon
Patricia Collinge, The Little Foxes
Geraldine Fitzgerald, Shining Victory
Teresa Wright, The Little Foxes
Best Director
*John Ford, How Green Was My Valley
Howard Hawks, Ball of Fire
John Huston, The Maltese Falcon
Preston Sturges, The Lady Eve
Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
Best Picture
Ball of Fire
Citizen Kane
*How Green was My Valley
The Lady Eve
The Maltese Falcon
Best Actor
Humphrey Bogart, The Maltese Falcon
*Gary Cooper, Meet John Doe
Cary Grant, Suspicion
Robert Montgomery, Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
Best Actress
Bette Davis, The Little Foxes
Irene Dunne, Penny Serenade
Joan Fontaine, Suspicion
Greer Garson, Blossoms in the Dust
*Barbara Stanwyck, The Lady Eve
Best Supporting Actor
Charles Coburn, The Devil and Miss Jones
*Donald Crisp, How Green Was My Valley
James Gleason, Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Roddy McDowall, How Green Was My Valley
Monty Woolley, The Man Who Came to Dinner
Best Supporting Actress
*Sara Allgood, How Green Was My Valley
Mary Astor, The Maltese Falcon
Patricia Collinge, The Little Foxes
Geraldine Fitzgerald, Shining Victory
Teresa Wright, The Little Foxes
Best Director
*John Ford, How Green Was My Valley
Howard Hawks, Ball of Fire
John Huston, The Maltese Falcon
Preston Sturges, The Lady Eve
Orson Welles, Citizen Kane