The winners will be announced January 4th, 2024. Here are this year’s nominees…
Best Film
American Fiction
Barbie
Godzilla Minus One
The Holdovers
The Iron Claw
Killers of the Flower Moon
May December
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
The Zone of Interest
Best Director
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
Celine Song – Past Lives
Best Lead Performance
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Zac Efron – The Iron Claw
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Margot Robbie – Barbie
Andrew Scott – All Of Us Strangers
Emma Stone – Poor Things
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction
Best Supporting Performance
Penélope Cruz – Ferrari
Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
Jodie Foster – Nyad
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Glenn Howerton – BlackBerry
Charles Melton – May December
Julianne Moore – May December
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
Best Ensemble
Asteroid City
Barbie
The Color Purple
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
Willem Dafoe – Asteroid City, The Boy & The Heron, Inside, and Poor Things
Matt Damon – Air and Oppenheimer
Colman Domingo – The Color Purple, Ruby Gillman: Teenage Kraken, Rustin, and Transformers: Rise of the Beasts
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy Of A Fall and The Zone of Interest
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction, Asteroid City, and Rustin
Breakthrough Film Artist
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon – (for acting)
Cord Jefferson, American Fiction – (for directing and screenwriting)
Charles Melton, May December – (for acting)
Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers – (for acting)
Celine Song, Past Lives – (for directing and screenwriting)
Best Cinematography
Matthew Libatique – Maestro
Rodrigo Prieto – Barbie
Rodrigo Prieto – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robbie Ryan – Poor Things
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Oppenheimer
Best Film Editing
Michael Andrews – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Kirk Baxter – The Killer
Nick Houy – Barbie
Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – Poor Things
Thelma Schoonmaker – Killers of the Flower Moon
Best Adapted Screenplay
Kelly Fremon Craig – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
Tony McNamara – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
Best Original Screenplay
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola – Asteroid City
Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik – May December
Sean Durkin – The Iron Claw
Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach – Barbie
David Hemingson – The Holdovers
Celine Song – Past Lives
Justine Triet and Arthur Harari – Anatomy Of A Fall
Best Score
Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things
Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
Laura Karpman – American Fiction
Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon
Naoki Satô – Godzilla Minus One
Best Documentary
20 Days in Mariupol
32 Sounds
American Symphony
Anselm
Kokomo City
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
Best Foreign Language Film
Afire
Anatomy Of A Fall
The Boy & The Heron
Godzilla Minus One
Perfect Days
The Zone of Interest
Best Animated Film
The Boy & The Heron
Elemental
Nimona
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Frank Gabrenya Award for Best Comedy
American Fiction
Asteroid City
Barbie
Bottoms
The Holdovers
No Hard Feelings
You Hurt My Feelings
Best Overlooked Film
Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
BlackBerry
Rye Lane
Showing Up
Theater Camp
You Hurt My Feelings
Columbus (Central Ohio) Film Critics Association Nominations (COFCA)
For the films of 2023
Return to “96th Academy Awards”
Jump to
- Announcements
- ↳ General Announcements
- Introductions
- ↳ Let Me Introduce Myself...
- The Academy Awards
- ↳ The 10th Decade
- ↳ 97th Academy Awards
- ↳ 96th Academy Awards
- ↳ 95th Academy Awards
- ↳ 94th Academy Awards
- ↳ 93rd Academy Awards
- ↳ 92nd Academy Awards
- ↳ 91st Academy Awards
- ↳ The 9th Decade
- ↳ 90th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 90th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 89th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 89th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 88th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 88th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 87th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 87th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 86th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 86th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 85th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 85th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 84th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 84th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 83rd Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 83rd Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 82nd Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 82nd Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 81st and Other 9th Decade Discussions
- ↳ The 8th Decade
- ↳ The Damien Bona Memorial Oscar History Thread
- ↳ Other Oscar Discussions
- General Film Discussions
- ↳ 2020s
- ↳ Coming Soon
- ↳ 2024
- ↳ 2023
- ↳ 2022
- ↳ 2021
- ↳ 2020
- ↳ 2010s
- ↳ 2019
- ↳ 2018
- ↳ 2017
- ↳ 2016
- ↳ 2015
- ↳ 2014
- ↳ 2013
- ↳ 2012
- ↳ 2011
- ↳ 2010
- ↳ 2000s
- ↳ 2009
- ↳ 2008
- ↳ 2000 - 2007
- ↳ The First Century
- ↳ Dream Projects
- ↳ The People
- ↳ Other Film Discussions
- Miscellaneous Discussions
- ↳ Help Forum
- ↳ DVD Discussions
- ↳ Current Events
- ↳ Broadcast Media
- ↳ The Cam Dagg Memorial Theatre and Literature Forum
- ↳ General Off-Topic