Florida Critics Circle Awards
-
- Assistant
- Posts: 516
- Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:48 pm
Re: Florida Critics Circle Awards
Rogowski wins another one. I saw Passages and noted how different Rogowski is in interviews from his onscreen performance. Amazing. Anyone else have an opinion?
-
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8675
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
Re: Florida Critics Circle Awards
Their winners. A refreshing not-following-the-pack assortment.
BEST PICTURE: The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki)
DIRECTOR: Todd Haynes (May December)
ACTRESS: Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon)
ACTOR: Franz Rogowski (Passages)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachel McAdams (Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret)
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Melton (May December)
ENSEMBLE: Killers of the Flower Moon
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Tony McNamara (Poor Things, based on the novel by Alasdair Gray)
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Celine Song (Past Lives)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dan Laustsen (John Wick: Chapter Four)
ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN: Asteroid City
SCORE: Joe Hisaishi (The Boy and the Heron)
VISUAL EFFECTS: Godzilla Minus One
ANIMATED FILM: The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki)
INTERNATIONAL FILM: Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet)
DOCUMENTARY: Menus-Plaisir – Les Troisgros (Frederick Wiseman)
FIRST FILM: Celine Song (Past Lives)
BEST PICTURE: The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki)
DIRECTOR: Todd Haynes (May December)
ACTRESS: Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon)
ACTOR: Franz Rogowski (Passages)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachel McAdams (Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret)
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Melton (May December)
ENSEMBLE: Killers of the Flower Moon
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Tony McNamara (Poor Things, based on the novel by Alasdair Gray)
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Celine Song (Past Lives)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dan Laustsen (John Wick: Chapter Four)
ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN: Asteroid City
SCORE: Joe Hisaishi (The Boy and the Heron)
VISUAL EFFECTS: Godzilla Minus One
ANIMATED FILM: The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki)
INTERNATIONAL FILM: Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet)
DOCUMENTARY: Menus-Plaisir – Les Troisgros (Frederick Wiseman)
FIRST FILM: Celine Song (Past Lives)
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: Florida Critics Circle Awards
Tee's thread is for winners, not nominees, I thought you were going to start one for nominees.Reza wrote: ↑Thu Dec 14, 2023 2:12 pmIt was actually started by Mister Tee and is very much around - called "Minor Critics Groups Winners".Big Magilla wrote: ↑Wed Dec 13, 2023 11:44 pmI can't find the thread Reza started and has seemingly abandoned on minor groups
Sorry could not update as I'm traveling in Sri Lanka and its difficult to do so.
I thought you had done that. If you haven't, it explains why I couldn't find it.
Anyway, enjoy your travels. It's not that important.
Re: Florida Critics Circle Awards
It was actually started by Mister Tee and is very much around - called "Minor Critics Groups Winners".Big Magilla wrote: ↑Wed Dec 13, 2023 11:44 pmI can't find the thread Reza started and has seemingly abandoned on minor groups
Sorry could not update as I'm traveling in Sri Lanka and its difficult to do so.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Florida Critics Circle Awards
I can't find the thread Reza started and has seemingly abandoned on minor groups, but this one has a few differences than most. Awards will be presented on Dec 21.
Best Picture
The Boy and the Heron
Killers of the Flower Moon
May December
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Best Director
Wes Anderson, Asteroid City
Jonathan Glazer, The Zone of Interest
Todd Haynes, May December
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Celine Song, Past Lives
Best Actor
Bradley Cooper, Maestro
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Franz Rogowski, Passages
Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers
Best Actress
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
Natalie Portman, May December
Emma Stone, Poor Things
Teyana Taylor, A Thousand and One
Best Supporting Actor
Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
Charles Melton, May December
Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things
Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers
Donnie Yen, John Wick: Chapter 4
Best Supporting Actress
Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Rachel McAdams, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret
Julianne Moore, May December
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers
Sigourney Weaver, Master Gardener
Best Original Screenplay
Wes Anderson, Asteroid City
Samy Burch, May December
David Hemingson, The Holdovers
Celine Song, Past Lives
Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall
Best Adapted Screenplay
Kelly Fremon Craig, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret
Cord Jefferson, American Fiction
Tony McNamara, Poor Things
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Best Animated Feature
The Boy and the Heron
Robot Dreams
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Suzume
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Best Documentary
The Eternal Memory
Kokomo City
Little Richard: I Am Everything
Menus-Plaisir – Les Troisgros
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
Best Ensemble
Asteroid City
Barbie
How to Blow Up a Pipeline
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Best Cinematography
Dan Laustsen, John Wick Chapter 4
Rodrigo Prieto, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robbie Ryan, Poor Things
Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer
Lukasz Zal, The Zone of Interest
Best Art Direction/Production Design
Asteroid City
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest
Best Score
Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer
Gary Gunn, A Thousand and One
Joe Hisaishi, The Boy and the Heron
Daniel Pemberton, Spider Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon
Best Visual Effects
The Creator
Godzilla Minus One
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Spider-Man Across the Spider Verse
Best First Film Award
Raven Jackson, All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
Cord Jefferson, American Fiction
Georgia Oakley, Blue Jean
A.V. Rockwell, A Thousand and One
Celine Song, Past Lives
Breakout Award
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Charles Melton, May December
Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers
Celine Song, Past Lives
Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla
Golden Orange
Eric Bendick, Path of the Panther
Alex Mechanik, May December
D Smith, Kokomo City
Best Picture
The Boy and the Heron
Killers of the Flower Moon
May December
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Best Director
Wes Anderson, Asteroid City
Jonathan Glazer, The Zone of Interest
Todd Haynes, May December
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Celine Song, Past Lives
Best Actor
Bradley Cooper, Maestro
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Franz Rogowski, Passages
Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers
Best Actress
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
Natalie Portman, May December
Emma Stone, Poor Things
Teyana Taylor, A Thousand and One
Best Supporting Actor
Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
Charles Melton, May December
Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things
Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers
Donnie Yen, John Wick: Chapter 4
Best Supporting Actress
Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Rachel McAdams, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret
Julianne Moore, May December
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers
Sigourney Weaver, Master Gardener
Best Original Screenplay
Wes Anderson, Asteroid City
Samy Burch, May December
David Hemingson, The Holdovers
Celine Song, Past Lives
Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall
Best Adapted Screenplay
Kelly Fremon Craig, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret
Cord Jefferson, American Fiction
Tony McNamara, Poor Things
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Best Animated Feature
The Boy and the Heron
Robot Dreams
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Suzume
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Best Documentary
The Eternal Memory
Kokomo City
Little Richard: I Am Everything
Menus-Plaisir – Les Troisgros
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
Best Ensemble
Asteroid City
Barbie
How to Blow Up a Pipeline
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Best Cinematography
Dan Laustsen, John Wick Chapter 4
Rodrigo Prieto, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robbie Ryan, Poor Things
Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer
Lukasz Zal, The Zone of Interest
Best Art Direction/Production Design
Asteroid City
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest
Best Score
Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer
Gary Gunn, A Thousand and One
Joe Hisaishi, The Boy and the Heron
Daniel Pemberton, Spider Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon
Best Visual Effects
The Creator
Godzilla Minus One
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Spider-Man Across the Spider Verse
Best First Film Award
Raven Jackson, All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
Cord Jefferson, American Fiction
Georgia Oakley, Blue Jean
A.V. Rockwell, A Thousand and One
Celine Song, Past Lives
Breakout Award
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Charles Melton, May December
Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers
Celine Song, Past Lives
Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla
Golden Orange
Eric Bendick, Path of the Panther
Alex Mechanik, May December
D Smith, Kokomo City