Ten Best Films of 2017
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)
Call Me by Your Name (Luca Guadagnino)
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro)
Coco (Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina)
Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool (Paul McGuigan)
Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan)
Mudlark (Dee Rees)
Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Get Out (Jordan Peele)
Our Top 10 of 2017
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19350
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Re: Our Top 10 of 2017
Still have titles to see such as Zama, The Insult, Foxtrot....
Not a vintage year but it turned out fairly respectable.
01. The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro)
02. The Florida Project (Sean Baker)
03. See You Up There (Albert Dupontel)
04. Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino)
05. Kedi (Ceyda Torun)
06. Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)
07. Fashionista (Simon Rumley)
08. The Square (Ruben Istlund)
09. Loveless (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
10. Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve)
Not a vintage year but it turned out fairly respectable.
01. The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro)
02. The Florida Project (Sean Baker)
03. See You Up There (Albert Dupontel)
04. Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino)
05. Kedi (Ceyda Torun)
06. Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)
07. Fashionista (Simon Rumley)
08. The Square (Ruben Istlund)
09. Loveless (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
10. Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve)
Last edited by Precious Doll on Mon Mar 26, 2018 7:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Re: Our Top 10 of 2017
1 Call Me By Your Name
2. Phantom Thread
3. A Quiet Passion
4. Detroit
5. I, Tonya
6. Blade Runner 2049
7. Dunkirk
8. The Florida Project
9. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
10. Mudbound
2. Phantom Thread
3. A Quiet Passion
4. Detroit
5. I, Tonya
6. Blade Runner 2049
7. Dunkirk
8. The Florida Project
9. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
10. Mudbound
Last edited by Reza on Mon Mar 05, 2018 9:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6390
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Our Top 10 of 2017
Again, this list is nowhere near final but I'll edit as I go along:
01. Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino)
02. Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)
03. Coco (Lee Unkrich)
04. Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
05. The Lost City of Z (James Grey)
06. The Florida Project (Sean Baker)
07. The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro)
08. Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villenueve)
09. Get Out (Jordan Peele)
10. A Fantastic Woman (Sebastian Lelio)
Runners-Up: Balangiga: Howling Wilderness (Khavn de la Cruz); Mudbound (Dee Rees); Baby Driver (Edgar Wright); On Body and Soul (Ildiko Enyedi); A Ghost Story (David Lowery); Good Time (Benny Safdie/Josh Safdie).
01. Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino)
02. Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)
03. Coco (Lee Unkrich)
04. Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
05. The Lost City of Z (James Grey)
06. The Florida Project (Sean Baker)
07. The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro)
08. Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villenueve)
09. Get Out (Jordan Peele)
10. A Fantastic Woman (Sebastian Lelio)
Runners-Up: Balangiga: Howling Wilderness (Khavn de la Cruz); Mudbound (Dee Rees); Baby Driver (Edgar Wright); On Body and Soul (Ildiko Enyedi); A Ghost Story (David Lowery); Good Time (Benny Safdie/Josh Safdie).
Last edited by anonymous1980 on Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.