2009 Oscar Shouldabeens
-
- Temp
- Posts: 341
- Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:47 am
Re: 2009 Oscar Shouldabeens
Best Visual Effects
3. Star Trek
2. District 9
1. Avatar
Best Sound Editing
5. Star Trek
4. Inglourious Basterds
3. Up
2. Avatar
1. The Hurt Locker
Best Sound Mixing
5. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
4. Inglourious Basterds
3. Star Trek
2. The Hurt Locker
1. Avatar
Best Makeup
3. The Young Victoria
2. Star Trek
1. Il Divo
Best Costume Design
5. The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
4. Nine
3. Coco Before Chanel
2. The Young Victoria
1. Bright Star
Best Production Design
5. Nine
4. The Young Victoria
3. Avatar
2. Sherlock Holmes
1. The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Best Cinematography
5. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
4. Avatar
3. Inglourious Basterds
2. The Hurt Locker
1. The White Ribbon
Best Film Editing
5. Precious
4. Avatar
3. Inglourious Basterds
2. District 9
1. The Hurt Locker
Best Original Song
5. Loin de Paname
4. Take it All
3. Down in New Orleans
2. Almost There
1. The Weary Kind
Best Original Score
5. Avatar
4. Sherlock Holmes
3. The Hurt Locker
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
1. Up
Best Adapted Screenplay
5. Precious
4. District 9
3. In the Loop
2. An Education
1. Up in the Air
Best Original Screenplay
5. The Messenger
4. A Serious Man
3. Inglourious Basterds
2. Up
1. The Hurt Locker
Best Supporting Actress
5. Penelope Cruz
4. Maggie Gyllenhaal
3. Anna Kendrick
2. Vera Farmiga
1. Monique
Best Supporting Actor
5. Stanley Tucci
4. Matt Damon
3. Christopher Plummer
2. Woody Harrelson
1. Christoph Waltz
Best Actress
5. Sandra Bullock
4. Helen Mirren
3. Gabourey Sidibe
2. Meryl Streep
1. Carey Mulligan
Best Actor
5. Morgan Freeman
4. Jeff Bridges
3. Jeremy Renner
2. George Clooney
1. Colin Firth
Best Director
5. Lee Daniels
4. James Cameron
3. Jason Reitman
2. Quentin Tarantino
1. Kathryn Bigelow
Best Picture
10. The Blind Side
9. Avatar
8. Precious
7. District 9
6. A Serious Man
5. Inglourious Basterds
4. Up
3. An Education
2. Up in the Air
1. The Hurt Locker
3. Star Trek
2. District 9
1. Avatar
Best Sound Editing
5. Star Trek
4. Inglourious Basterds
3. Up
2. Avatar
1. The Hurt Locker
Best Sound Mixing
5. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
4. Inglourious Basterds
3. Star Trek
2. The Hurt Locker
1. Avatar
Best Makeup
3. The Young Victoria
2. Star Trek
1. Il Divo
Best Costume Design
5. The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
4. Nine
3. Coco Before Chanel
2. The Young Victoria
1. Bright Star
Best Production Design
5. Nine
4. The Young Victoria
3. Avatar
2. Sherlock Holmes
1. The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Best Cinematography
5. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
4. Avatar
3. Inglourious Basterds
2. The Hurt Locker
1. The White Ribbon
Best Film Editing
5. Precious
4. Avatar
3. Inglourious Basterds
2. District 9
1. The Hurt Locker
Best Original Song
5. Loin de Paname
4. Take it All
3. Down in New Orleans
2. Almost There
1. The Weary Kind
Best Original Score
5. Avatar
4. Sherlock Holmes
3. The Hurt Locker
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
1. Up
Best Adapted Screenplay
5. Precious
4. District 9
3. In the Loop
2. An Education
1. Up in the Air
Best Original Screenplay
5. The Messenger
4. A Serious Man
3. Inglourious Basterds
2. Up
1. The Hurt Locker
Best Supporting Actress
5. Penelope Cruz
4. Maggie Gyllenhaal
3. Anna Kendrick
2. Vera Farmiga
1. Monique
Best Supporting Actor
5. Stanley Tucci
4. Matt Damon
3. Christopher Plummer
2. Woody Harrelson
1. Christoph Waltz
Best Actress
5. Sandra Bullock
4. Helen Mirren
3. Gabourey Sidibe
2. Meryl Streep
1. Carey Mulligan
Best Actor
5. Morgan Freeman
4. Jeff Bridges
3. Jeremy Renner
2. George Clooney
1. Colin Firth
Best Director
5. Lee Daniels
4. James Cameron
3. Jason Reitman
2. Quentin Tarantino
1. Kathryn Bigelow
Best Picture
10. The Blind Side
9. Avatar
8. Precious
7. District 9
6. A Serious Man
5. Inglourious Basterds
4. Up
3. An Education
2. Up in the Air
1. The Hurt Locker
-
- Temp
- Posts: 341
- Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:47 am
Re: 2009 Oscar Shouldabeens
Best Picture: The Hurt Locker
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
Best Actor: Colin Firth in A Single Man
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan in An Education
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz in Ingpourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress: Monique in Precious
Best Original Screenplay: 500 Days of Summer
Best Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air
Best Score: Up
Best Art Direction: Inglourious Basterds
Best Costume Design: Cheri
Best Editing: The Hurt Locker
Best Cinematography: The White Ribbon
Best Makeup: District 9
Best Sound: The Hurt Locker
Best Foreign Film: The White Ribbon
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
Best Actor: Colin Firth in A Single Man
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan in An Education
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz in Ingpourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress: Monique in Precious
Best Original Screenplay: 500 Days of Summer
Best Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air
Best Score: Up
Best Art Direction: Inglourious Basterds
Best Costume Design: Cheri
Best Editing: The Hurt Locker
Best Cinematography: The White Ribbon
Best Makeup: District 9
Best Sound: The Hurt Locker
Best Foreign Film: The White Ribbon
Re: 2009 Oscar Shouldabeens
OVERALL (12 voters)
BEST PICTURE
1. The Hurt Locker ------------------ 8
2. Inglourious Basterds ------------- 8
3. Up in the Air ---------------------- 8
4. (500) Days of Summer ----------- 3
5. A Serious Man -------------------- 3
6. Up --------------------------------- 3
7. The White Ribbon --------------- 3
8. Avatar ---------------------------- 2
9. Broken Embraces --------------- 2
10. District 9 ----------------------- 2
11. Fantastic Mr. Fox ------------- 2
12. Flame and Citron ------------- 2
13. Mother ------------------------- 2
14. A Single Man ------------------ 2
15. Still Walking ------------------ 2
16. Summer Hours ---------------- 2
BEST DIRECTOR
1. Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker ------------------- 9
2. Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds ------------ 8
3. Jason Reitman, Up in the Air ------------------------- 6
4. Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon ----------------- 5
5. Oliver Assayas, Summer Hours ----------------------- 3
6. Tom Ford, A Single Man ------------------------------ 3
7. Neil Blomkamp, District 9 ---------------------------- 2
8. James Cameron, Avatar ------------------------------ 2
9. Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man ------------------- 2
10. Marc Webb, (500) Days of Summer ---------------- 2
BEST ACTOR
1. Colin Firth, A Single Man ------------------------------------- 8
2. Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker --------------------------- 8
3. Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart ------------------------------------ 6
4. George Clooney, Up in the Air ------------------------------ 6
5. Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days of Summer ------------- 3
6. Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man -------------------------- 3
7. Charles Berling, Summer Hours ---------------------------- 2
8. Sharlto Copley, District 9 ----------------------------------- 2
9. Matt Damon, The Informant! ------------------------------ 2
10. Ben Foster, The Messenger ------------------------------- 2
11. Tobey Maguire, Brothers --------------------------------- 2
12. Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers --------------------------- 2
BEST ACTRESS
1. Carey Mulligan, An Education ----------------------------------------------------- 9
2. Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia -------------------------------------------------------- 8
3. Tilda Swinton, Julia --------------------------------------------------------------- 6
4. Helen Mirren, The Last Station --------------------------------------------------- 5
5. Gabourey Sidibe, Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire ----------- 4
6. Abbie Cornish, Bright Star -------------------------------------------------------- 3
7. Michelle Pfeiffer, Cheri ---------------------------------------------------------- 3
8. Shoreh Aghdashloo, The Stoning of Soraya M. --------------------------------- 2
9. Zooey Deschanel, (500) Days of Summer --------------------------------------- 2
10. Hye-ja Kim, Mother ------------------------------------------------------------- 2
11. Yolande Moreau, Séraphine ---------------------------------------------------- 2
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds -------------------- 9
2. Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles ------------------- 8
3. Woody Harrelson, The Messenger ------------------------ 6
4. Christopher Plummer, The Last Station ----------------- 5
5. Peter Capaldi, In the Loop ------------------------------- 4
6. Niels Arestrup, A Prophet -------------------------------- 2
7. James Gandolfini, Where the Wild Things Are -------- 2
8. Jake Gyllenhaal, Brothers ------------------------------- 2
9. Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker ---------------------- 2
10. Alfred Molina, An Education --------------------------- 2
11. Paul Schneider, Bright Star ---------------------------- 2
12. Stanley Tucci, Julie & Julia --------------------------- 2
13. Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones ---------------------- 2
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire ------ 10
2. Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air ----------------------------------------- 7
3. Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air ---------------------------------------- 7
4. Julianne Moore, A Single Man --------------------------------------- 5
5. Marion Cotillard, Nine ----------------------------------------------- 4
6. Mélanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds ----------------------------- 3
7. Samantha Morton, The Messenger ---------------------------------- 3
8. Diane Kruger, Inglourious Basterds --------------------------------- 2
9. Rosamund Pike, An Education -------------------------------------- 2
BEST PICTURE
1. The Hurt Locker ------------------ 8
2. Inglourious Basterds ------------- 8
3. Up in the Air ---------------------- 8
4. (500) Days of Summer ----------- 3
5. A Serious Man -------------------- 3
6. Up --------------------------------- 3
7. The White Ribbon --------------- 3
8. Avatar ---------------------------- 2
9. Broken Embraces --------------- 2
10. District 9 ----------------------- 2
11. Fantastic Mr. Fox ------------- 2
12. Flame and Citron ------------- 2
13. Mother ------------------------- 2
14. A Single Man ------------------ 2
15. Still Walking ------------------ 2
16. Summer Hours ---------------- 2
BEST DIRECTOR
1. Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker ------------------- 9
2. Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds ------------ 8
3. Jason Reitman, Up in the Air ------------------------- 6
4. Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon ----------------- 5
5. Oliver Assayas, Summer Hours ----------------------- 3
6. Tom Ford, A Single Man ------------------------------ 3
7. Neil Blomkamp, District 9 ---------------------------- 2
8. James Cameron, Avatar ------------------------------ 2
9. Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man ------------------- 2
10. Marc Webb, (500) Days of Summer ---------------- 2
BEST ACTOR
1. Colin Firth, A Single Man ------------------------------------- 8
2. Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker --------------------------- 8
3. Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart ------------------------------------ 6
4. George Clooney, Up in the Air ------------------------------ 6
5. Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days of Summer ------------- 3
6. Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man -------------------------- 3
7. Charles Berling, Summer Hours ---------------------------- 2
8. Sharlto Copley, District 9 ----------------------------------- 2
9. Matt Damon, The Informant! ------------------------------ 2
10. Ben Foster, The Messenger ------------------------------- 2
11. Tobey Maguire, Brothers --------------------------------- 2
12. Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers --------------------------- 2
BEST ACTRESS
1. Carey Mulligan, An Education ----------------------------------------------------- 9
2. Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia -------------------------------------------------------- 8
3. Tilda Swinton, Julia --------------------------------------------------------------- 6
4. Helen Mirren, The Last Station --------------------------------------------------- 5
5. Gabourey Sidibe, Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire ----------- 4
6. Abbie Cornish, Bright Star -------------------------------------------------------- 3
7. Michelle Pfeiffer, Cheri ---------------------------------------------------------- 3
8. Shoreh Aghdashloo, The Stoning of Soraya M. --------------------------------- 2
9. Zooey Deschanel, (500) Days of Summer --------------------------------------- 2
10. Hye-ja Kim, Mother ------------------------------------------------------------- 2
11. Yolande Moreau, Séraphine ---------------------------------------------------- 2
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds -------------------- 9
2. Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles ------------------- 8
3. Woody Harrelson, The Messenger ------------------------ 6
4. Christopher Plummer, The Last Station ----------------- 5
5. Peter Capaldi, In the Loop ------------------------------- 4
6. Niels Arestrup, A Prophet -------------------------------- 2
7. James Gandolfini, Where the Wild Things Are -------- 2
8. Jake Gyllenhaal, Brothers ------------------------------- 2
9. Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker ---------------------- 2
10. Alfred Molina, An Education --------------------------- 2
11. Paul Schneider, Bright Star ---------------------------- 2
12. Stanley Tucci, Julie & Julia --------------------------- 2
13. Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones ---------------------- 2
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire ------ 10
2. Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air ----------------------------------------- 7
3. Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air ---------------------------------------- 7
4. Julianne Moore, A Single Man --------------------------------------- 5
5. Marion Cotillard, Nine ----------------------------------------------- 4
6. Mélanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds ----------------------------- 3
7. Samantha Morton, The Messenger ---------------------------------- 3
8. Diane Kruger, Inglourious Basterds --------------------------------- 2
9. Rosamund Pike, An Education -------------------------------------- 2
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Re: 2009 Oscar Shouldabeens
Best Picture
01. Mother
02. A Single Man
03. The White Ribbon
04. Up
05. Pontypool
06. The House of the Devil
07. Two Lovers
08. Inglourious Basterds
09. Up in the Air
10. An Education
Best Actor
01. Colin Firth, A Single Man
02. Stephen McHattie, Pontypool
03. Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers
04. George Clooney, Up in the Air
05. Michael Stuhlberg, A Serious Man
06. Sharlto Copley, District 9
Best Actress
01. Kim Hye-ja, Mother
02. Carey Mulligan, An Education
03. Tilda Swinton, Julia
04. Helen Mirren, The Last Station
05. Shohreh Aghdashloo, The Stoning of Soraya M.
06. Zooey Deschanel, (500) Days of Summer
Best Supporting Actor
01. Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
02. Peter Capaldi, In the Loop
03. Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
04. Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
05. Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker
06. Stanley Tucci, Julie & Julia
Best Supporting Actress
01. Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
02. Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
03. Mélanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
04. Diane Kruger, Inglourious Basterds
05. Julianne Moore, A Single Man
06. Isabella Rossellini, Two Lovers
Best Director
01. Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon
02. Tom Ford, A Single Man
03. Bong Joon-ho, Mother
04. Ti West, The House of the Devil
05. James Gray, Two Lovers
06. Quentin Tarantino, Inglourirous Basterds
01. Mother
02. A Single Man
03. The White Ribbon
04. Up
05. Pontypool
06. The House of the Devil
07. Two Lovers
08. Inglourious Basterds
09. Up in the Air
10. An Education
Best Actor
01. Colin Firth, A Single Man
02. Stephen McHattie, Pontypool
03. Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers
04. George Clooney, Up in the Air
05. Michael Stuhlberg, A Serious Man
06. Sharlto Copley, District 9
Best Actress
01. Kim Hye-ja, Mother
02. Carey Mulligan, An Education
03. Tilda Swinton, Julia
04. Helen Mirren, The Last Station
05. Shohreh Aghdashloo, The Stoning of Soraya M.
06. Zooey Deschanel, (500) Days of Summer
Best Supporting Actor
01. Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
02. Peter Capaldi, In the Loop
03. Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
04. Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
05. Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker
06. Stanley Tucci, Julie & Julia
Best Supporting Actress
01. Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
02. Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
03. Mélanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
04. Diane Kruger, Inglourious Basterds
05. Julianne Moore, A Single Man
06. Isabella Rossellini, Two Lovers
Best Director
01. Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon
02. Tom Ford, A Single Man
03. Bong Joon-ho, Mother
04. Ti West, The House of the Devil
05. James Gray, Two Lovers
06. Quentin Tarantino, Inglourirous Basterds
Last edited by ksrymy on Sun Oct 14, 2018 10:54 pm, edited 15 times in total.
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald
PICTURE
(500) Days of Summer
Coraline
District 9
**The Hurt Locker**
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air
Where the Wild Things Are
The White Ribbon
ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Nicolas Cage, Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
George Clooney, Up in the Air
**Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days of Summer**
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
ACTRESS
Zooey Deschanel, (500) Days of Summer
Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
**Carey Mulligan, An Education**
Maya Rudolph, Away We Go
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Friedel, The White Ribbon
James Gandolfini, Where the Wild Things Are
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Alfred Molina, An Education
**Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds**
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Melanie Lynskey, Away We Go
**Mo'Nique, Precious**
Samantha Morton, The Messenger
DIRECTOR
**Kathyrn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker**
Pete Docter, Up
Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon
Spike Jonze, Where the Wild Things Are
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
**(500) Days of Summer**
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Precious
Up in the Air
**Where the Wild Things Are**
ART DIRECTION
Coraline
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
**Inglourious Basterds**
The Lovely Bones
A Serious Man
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
**The White Ribbon**
Where the Wild Things Are
COSTUME DESIGN
**The Brothers Bloom**
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
The White Ribbon
FILM EDITING
(500) Days of Summer
Avatar
District 9
**The Hurt Locker**
Up in the Air
MAKEUP
**District 9**
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
Watchmen
ORIGINAL SCORE
The Brothers Bloom
Coraline
The Informant!
**Up**
Where the Wild Things Are
ORIGINAL SONG
An Education - "You've Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger"
Coraline - "Other Father's Song"
Crazy Heart - "The Weary Kind"
The Hangover - "Stu's Song"
**Where the Wild Things Are - "All is Love"**
SOUND
District 9
**The Hurt Locker**
Inglourious Basterds
Paranormal Activity
Star Trek
SOUND EDITING
**District 9**
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
**District 9**
Star Trek
(500) Days of Summer - 5 nom, 2 wins
Coraline - 4 nom, 0 wins
District 9 - 7 nom, 3 wins
The Hurt Locker - 8 nom, 4 wins
Inglourious Basterds - 9 nom, 2 wins
A Serious Man - 4 nom, 0 wins
Up - 4 nom, 1 win
Up in the Air - 5 nom, 0 wins
Where the Wild Things Are - 7 nom, 2 wins
The White Ribbon - 5 nom, 1 win
Edited By Jim20 on 1305427920
(500) Days of Summer
Coraline
District 9
**The Hurt Locker**
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air
Where the Wild Things Are
The White Ribbon
ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Nicolas Cage, Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
George Clooney, Up in the Air
**Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days of Summer**
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
ACTRESS
Zooey Deschanel, (500) Days of Summer
Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
**Carey Mulligan, An Education**
Maya Rudolph, Away We Go
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Friedel, The White Ribbon
James Gandolfini, Where the Wild Things Are
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Alfred Molina, An Education
**Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds**
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Melanie Lynskey, Away We Go
**Mo'Nique, Precious**
Samantha Morton, The Messenger
DIRECTOR
**Kathyrn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker**
Pete Docter, Up
Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon
Spike Jonze, Where the Wild Things Are
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
**(500) Days of Summer**
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Precious
Up in the Air
**Where the Wild Things Are**
ART DIRECTION
Coraline
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
**Inglourious Basterds**
The Lovely Bones
A Serious Man
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
**The White Ribbon**
Where the Wild Things Are
COSTUME DESIGN
**The Brothers Bloom**
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
The White Ribbon
FILM EDITING
(500) Days of Summer
Avatar
District 9
**The Hurt Locker**
Up in the Air
MAKEUP
**District 9**
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
Watchmen
ORIGINAL SCORE
The Brothers Bloom
Coraline
The Informant!
**Up**
Where the Wild Things Are
ORIGINAL SONG
An Education - "You've Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger"
Coraline - "Other Father's Song"
Crazy Heart - "The Weary Kind"
The Hangover - "Stu's Song"
**Where the Wild Things Are - "All is Love"**
SOUND
District 9
**The Hurt Locker**
Inglourious Basterds
Paranormal Activity
Star Trek
SOUND EDITING
**District 9**
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
**District 9**
Star Trek
(500) Days of Summer - 5 nom, 2 wins
Coraline - 4 nom, 0 wins
District 9 - 7 nom, 3 wins
The Hurt Locker - 8 nom, 4 wins
Inglourious Basterds - 9 nom, 2 wins
A Serious Man - 4 nom, 0 wins
Up - 4 nom, 1 win
Up in the Air - 5 nom, 0 wins
Where the Wild Things Are - 7 nom, 2 wins
The White Ribbon - 5 nom, 1 win
Edited By Jim20 on 1305427920
2009 Oscar Shouldabeens
2009
Best Picture
Broken Embraces
A Single Man
*Summer Hours
Up in the Air
The White Ribbon
Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
*George Clooney, Up in the Air
Robert Downey Jr., Sherlock Holmes
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Best Actress
Shohreh Aghdashloo, The Stoning of Soraya M
*Emily Blunt, The Young Victoria
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie and Julia
Best Supporting Actor
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brothers
*Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Alfred Molina, An Education
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Christophe Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Marion Cotillard, Nine
*Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Mo’Nique, Precious
Julianne Moore, A Single Man
Rosamund Pike, An Education
Best Director
Pedro Almodovar, Broken Embraces
Olivier Assayas, Summer Hours
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
*Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Best Picture
Broken Embraces
A Single Man
*Summer Hours
Up in the Air
The White Ribbon
Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
*George Clooney, Up in the Air
Robert Downey Jr., Sherlock Holmes
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Best Actress
Shohreh Aghdashloo, The Stoning of Soraya M
*Emily Blunt, The Young Victoria
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie and Julia
Best Supporting Actor
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brothers
*Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Alfred Molina, An Education
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Christophe Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Marion Cotillard, Nine
*Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Mo’Nique, Precious
Julianne Moore, A Single Man
Rosamund Pike, An Education
Best Director
Pedro Almodovar, Broken Embraces
Olivier Assayas, Summer Hours
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
*Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Last edited by Reza on Tue Mar 12, 2024 8:02 am, edited 14 times in total.
Not completely finished, but not far from it. One thing: I think 2009 was only a bad year if you only look at films in terms of Hollywood (or American) output. Lots of great films and performances might have made my list in a weaker year, but there was no room this year.
Best Film:
1- Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas)
2- Everlasting Moments (Jan Troell)
3- Still Walking (Hirokazu Koreeda)
4- The Baader Meinhof Complex (Uli Edel)
5- Two Lovers (James Gray)
6- 35 Shots of Rum (Clair Denis)
7- Katyn (Andrzej Wajda)
8- Flame and Citron (Ole Christian Madsen)
9- The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow)
10- 24 City (Jia Zhangke)
Runners-Up: (500) Days of Summer (Marc Webb); In The Loop (Armando Iannuci); Lorna’s Silence (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne); Revanche (Gotz Spillman); Storm (Hans-Christian Schmid)
Best Director:
1- Olivier Assayas, Summer Hours
2- Jan Troell, Everlasting Moments
3- Hirokazu Koreeda, Still Walking
4- Uli Edel, The Baader Meinhof Complex
5- James Gray, Two Lovers
Best Actor:
1- Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers
2- Charles Berling, Summer Hours
3- Kevin Bacon, Taking Chance
4- Tom Hardy, Bronson
5- Hiroshi Abe, Still Walking
Best Actress:
1- Maria Heiskanen, Everlasting Moments
2- Hiam Abbas, Lemon Tree
3- Martina Gedeck, The Baader Meinhof Complex
4- Yolande Moreau, Seraphine
5- Kerry Fox, Storm
Best Supporting Actor:
1- Sergei Makovetsky, 12
2- Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker
3- J.K. Simmons, The Vicious Kind
3- Jeremie Renier, Summer Hours (and Lorna’s Silence)
4- Timothy Olyphant, A Perfect Getaway
Best Supporting Actress:
1- Anamaria Marinca, Storm
2- Marion Cotillard, Nine
3- Jill Hennessey, Lymelife
4- Joan Chen, 24 City
5- Mo’Nique, Precious
Best Adapted Screenplay:
1- The Baader Meinhof Complex
2- Flame and Citron
3- In the Loop
4- Katyn
5- 12
Best Original Screenplay:
1- Two Lovers
2- Summer Hours
3- Everlasting Moments
4- 35 Shots of Rum
5- Revanche
Best Ensemble:
1- Summer Hours
2- 12
3- In the Loop
Best Cinematography:
1- Everlasting Moments
2- The Baader Meinhof Complex
3- The White Ribbon
4- Katyn
5- Summer Hours
Best Film Editing:
1- The Baader Meinhof Complex
2- Flame and Citron
3- The Hurt Locker
4- Revanche
5- Bronson
Best Score:
1- Katyn
2- Invictus
3- Still Walking
4- 12
5- Ponyo
Best Song:
1- “The Weary Kind”, Crazy Heart
2- “Dove of Peace”, Bruno
Best Art Direction:
1- The White Ribbon
2- Summer Hours
3- Everlasting Moments
4- Flame and Citron
5- The Baader Meinhof Complex
Best Costume Design:
1- The Baader Meinhof Complex
2- Everlasting Moments
3- The White Ribbon
4- Katyn
5- Nine
Best Sound:
1- The Hurt Locker
2- The Baader Meinhof Complex
3- Katyn
4- Avatar
5- Flame and Citron
Best Sound Effects:
1- Flame and Citron
2- The Hurt Locker
3- Avatar
Best Makeup:
1- The Baader Meinhof Complex
2- The White Ribbon
3- Il Divo
Best Visual Effects:
1- Avatar
2- District 9
3- Up
Edited By dws1982 on 1275251621
Best Film:
1- Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas)
2- Everlasting Moments (Jan Troell)
3- Still Walking (Hirokazu Koreeda)
4- The Baader Meinhof Complex (Uli Edel)
5- Two Lovers (James Gray)
6- 35 Shots of Rum (Clair Denis)
7- Katyn (Andrzej Wajda)
8- Flame and Citron (Ole Christian Madsen)
9- The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow)
10- 24 City (Jia Zhangke)
Runners-Up: (500) Days of Summer (Marc Webb); In The Loop (Armando Iannuci); Lorna’s Silence (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne); Revanche (Gotz Spillman); Storm (Hans-Christian Schmid)
Best Director:
1- Olivier Assayas, Summer Hours
2- Jan Troell, Everlasting Moments
3- Hirokazu Koreeda, Still Walking
4- Uli Edel, The Baader Meinhof Complex
5- James Gray, Two Lovers
Best Actor:
1- Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers
2- Charles Berling, Summer Hours
3- Kevin Bacon, Taking Chance
4- Tom Hardy, Bronson
5- Hiroshi Abe, Still Walking
Best Actress:
1- Maria Heiskanen, Everlasting Moments
2- Hiam Abbas, Lemon Tree
3- Martina Gedeck, The Baader Meinhof Complex
4- Yolande Moreau, Seraphine
5- Kerry Fox, Storm
Best Supporting Actor:
1- Sergei Makovetsky, 12
2- Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker
3- J.K. Simmons, The Vicious Kind
3- Jeremie Renier, Summer Hours (and Lorna’s Silence)
4- Timothy Olyphant, A Perfect Getaway
Best Supporting Actress:
1- Anamaria Marinca, Storm
2- Marion Cotillard, Nine
3- Jill Hennessey, Lymelife
4- Joan Chen, 24 City
5- Mo’Nique, Precious
Best Adapted Screenplay:
1- The Baader Meinhof Complex
2- Flame and Citron
3- In the Loop
4- Katyn
5- 12
Best Original Screenplay:
1- Two Lovers
2- Summer Hours
3- Everlasting Moments
4- 35 Shots of Rum
5- Revanche
Best Ensemble:
1- Summer Hours
2- 12
3- In the Loop
Best Cinematography:
1- Everlasting Moments
2- The Baader Meinhof Complex
3- The White Ribbon
4- Katyn
5- Summer Hours
Best Film Editing:
1- The Baader Meinhof Complex
2- Flame and Citron
3- The Hurt Locker
4- Revanche
5- Bronson
Best Score:
1- Katyn
2- Invictus
3- Still Walking
4- 12
5- Ponyo
Best Song:
1- “The Weary Kind”, Crazy Heart
2- “Dove of Peace”, Bruno
Best Art Direction:
1- The White Ribbon
2- Summer Hours
3- Everlasting Moments
4- Flame and Citron
5- The Baader Meinhof Complex
Best Costume Design:
1- The Baader Meinhof Complex
2- Everlasting Moments
3- The White Ribbon
4- Katyn
5- Nine
Best Sound:
1- The Hurt Locker
2- The Baader Meinhof Complex
3- Katyn
4- Avatar
5- Flame and Citron
Best Sound Effects:
1- Flame and Citron
2- The Hurt Locker
3- Avatar
Best Makeup:
1- The Baader Meinhof Complex
2- The White Ribbon
3- Il Divo
Best Visual Effects:
1- Avatar
2- District 9
3- Up
Edited By dws1982 on 1275251621
Doesn't look like we'll have a great deal of overlap elsewhere, but your top two films are also my top two as of right now, Damien. Also glad to see a shout out for Evan Martin's excellent work in World's Greatest Dad.
Not quite ready for my list, but thanks to Netflix Instant Play for PS3, it'll come sooner rather than later.
Edited By dws1982 on 1270530329
Not quite ready for my list, but thanks to Netflix Instant Play for PS3, it'll come sooner rather than later.
Edited By dws1982 on 1270530329
A couple films fell through the cracks, but basically I'm done with 2009, and these are my beliefs:
BEST PICTURE OF 2009
1. Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas)
2. Still Walking (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
3. Flame and Citron (Ole Christian Madsen)
4. The Sun (Alexander Sukorov)
5. (500) Days Of Summer (Marc Webb)
6. The Beaches Of Agnes (Agnes Varda)
7. Il Divo (Paolo Sorentino)
8. The Road (John Hillcoat)
9. Broken Embraces (Pedro Almodovar)
10. Up In The Air (Jason Reitman)
BEST ACTOR
1. Joseph Gordon-Levitt in (500) Days Of Summer
2. Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart
3. Issei Ogata in The Sun
4. Charles Berling in Summer Hours
5. Toni Servillo in Il Divo
BEST ACTRESS
1. Penelope Cruz in Broken Embraces
2. Saoirse Ronan in The Lovely Bones
3. Zooey Deschanel in (500) Days Of Summer
4. Abbey Cornish in Bright Star
5. Yolande Moreau in Séraphine
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Christian McKay in Me And Orson Welles
2. Kodi Smit-McPhee in The Road
3. Woody Harrelson in The Messenger
4. Stanley Tucci in Julie & Julia
5. Evan Martin in World’s Greatest Dad
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Marife Necesito in Mammoth
2. Mo’Nique in Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire
3. Clare Danes in Me And Orson Welles
4. Vera Fermiga in Up In The Air
5. Drew Barrymore in He’s Just Not That Into You
BEST DIRECTOR
1. Olivier Assayas for Summer Hours
2. Alexander Sukorov for The Sun
3. Marc Webb for (500) Days If Summer
4. Paolo Sorentino for Il Divo
5. Ole Christian Madsen for Flame And Citron
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. Summer Hours—Olivier Assayas
2. (500) Days Of Summer – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
3. The Sun – Yuri Arabov and Jeremy Noble
4. Broken Embraces – Pedro Almodovar
5. Il Divo – Paolo Sorentino
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. Flame And Citron – Lars Andersen and Ole Christian Madsen
2. Still Walking – Hirokazu Kore-eda
3. Up In The Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
4. Me And Orson Welles – Holly Gent Palmo
5. New Moon – Melissa Rosenberg
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Mammoth – Marcel Zyskind
2. The Road – Javier Aguirresarobe
3. Sin Nombre – Adriano Goldman
4. 35 Shots Of Rum – Agnès Godard
5. Broken Embraces – Rodrigo Prieto
BEST FILM EDITING
1. Flame And Citron – Søren B. Ebbe
2. (500) Days Of Summer – Alan Edward Bell
3. Avatar – James Cameron, John Refoua and Stephen Rifkin
4. Il Divo – Cristiano Travaglioli
5. Up In The Air – Dana E. Glauberman
BEST ART DIRECTION
1. The Road – Chris Kennedy
2. The Lonely Bones – Naomi Shohan
3. Séraphine – Thierry François
4. Bright Star – Janet Patterson
5. District 9 – Philip Ivey
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. Public Enemies – Colleen Atwood
2. Bright Star – Janet Patterson
3. The Lovely Bones – Nancy Steiner
4. Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire
5. The Young Victoria – Sandy Powell
BEST MUSICAL SCORE
1. A Single Man – Abel Korzeniowski
2. New Moon – Alexandre Desplat (and also, Coco Before Chanel, Julie & Julia and The Fantastic Mr. Fox)
3. Broken Embraces – Alberto Iglesias
4. Sin Nombre – Marcelo Zarvos
5. The Informant! – Marvin Hamlisch
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
1. District 9
2. The Hurt Locker
3. Avatar
4. Alvin And The Chipmunks: The Squeakquel
5. Moon
BEST MAKE-UP
1. District 9
2. Il Divo
3. The Informant!
4. New Moon
5. The Lovely Bones
MECHANICAL ACTOR
1. Paul Giamatti in The Last Station and Duplicity
2. Daniel Day-Lewis in Nine
3. Bill Murray in Zombieland
4. Vincent D’Onofrio in Staten Island
5. Kevin James in Paul Blart: Mall Cop
MECHANICAL ACTRESS
1. Marion Cotillard in Public Enemies (but not Nine)
2. Audrey Tatou in Coco Before Chanel
3. Maria Onetto in The Headless Woman
4. Nicole Kidman in Nine
5. Dixie Carter in That Evening Sun
SOMINEX AWARD
1. Where The Wild Things Are
2. Paul Blart: Mall Cop
3. The Hurt Locker
4. Notorious
5. Moon
DRAMAMINE AWARD
1. The Headless Woman
2. Antichrist
3. The Blind Side
4. A Serious Man
5. An Education
BEST PICTURE OF 2009
1. Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas)
2. Still Walking (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
3. Flame and Citron (Ole Christian Madsen)
4. The Sun (Alexander Sukorov)
5. (500) Days Of Summer (Marc Webb)
6. The Beaches Of Agnes (Agnes Varda)
7. Il Divo (Paolo Sorentino)
8. The Road (John Hillcoat)
9. Broken Embraces (Pedro Almodovar)
10. Up In The Air (Jason Reitman)
BEST ACTOR
1. Joseph Gordon-Levitt in (500) Days Of Summer
2. Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart
3. Issei Ogata in The Sun
4. Charles Berling in Summer Hours
5. Toni Servillo in Il Divo
BEST ACTRESS
1. Penelope Cruz in Broken Embraces
2. Saoirse Ronan in The Lovely Bones
3. Zooey Deschanel in (500) Days Of Summer
4. Abbey Cornish in Bright Star
5. Yolande Moreau in Séraphine
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Christian McKay in Me And Orson Welles
2. Kodi Smit-McPhee in The Road
3. Woody Harrelson in The Messenger
4. Stanley Tucci in Julie & Julia
5. Evan Martin in World’s Greatest Dad
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Marife Necesito in Mammoth
2. Mo’Nique in Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire
3. Clare Danes in Me And Orson Welles
4. Vera Fermiga in Up In The Air
5. Drew Barrymore in He’s Just Not That Into You
BEST DIRECTOR
1. Olivier Assayas for Summer Hours
2. Alexander Sukorov for The Sun
3. Marc Webb for (500) Days If Summer
4. Paolo Sorentino for Il Divo
5. Ole Christian Madsen for Flame And Citron
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. Summer Hours—Olivier Assayas
2. (500) Days Of Summer – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
3. The Sun – Yuri Arabov and Jeremy Noble
4. Broken Embraces – Pedro Almodovar
5. Il Divo – Paolo Sorentino
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. Flame And Citron – Lars Andersen and Ole Christian Madsen
2. Still Walking – Hirokazu Kore-eda
3. Up In The Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
4. Me And Orson Welles – Holly Gent Palmo
5. New Moon – Melissa Rosenberg
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Mammoth – Marcel Zyskind
2. The Road – Javier Aguirresarobe
3. Sin Nombre – Adriano Goldman
4. 35 Shots Of Rum – Agnès Godard
5. Broken Embraces – Rodrigo Prieto
BEST FILM EDITING
1. Flame And Citron – Søren B. Ebbe
2. (500) Days Of Summer – Alan Edward Bell
3. Avatar – James Cameron, John Refoua and Stephen Rifkin
4. Il Divo – Cristiano Travaglioli
5. Up In The Air – Dana E. Glauberman
BEST ART DIRECTION
1. The Road – Chris Kennedy
2. The Lonely Bones – Naomi Shohan
3. Séraphine – Thierry François
4. Bright Star – Janet Patterson
5. District 9 – Philip Ivey
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. Public Enemies – Colleen Atwood
2. Bright Star – Janet Patterson
3. The Lovely Bones – Nancy Steiner
4. Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire
5. The Young Victoria – Sandy Powell
BEST MUSICAL SCORE
1. A Single Man – Abel Korzeniowski
2. New Moon – Alexandre Desplat (and also, Coco Before Chanel, Julie & Julia and The Fantastic Mr. Fox)
3. Broken Embraces – Alberto Iglesias
4. Sin Nombre – Marcelo Zarvos
5. The Informant! – Marvin Hamlisch
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
1. District 9
2. The Hurt Locker
3. Avatar
4. Alvin And The Chipmunks: The Squeakquel
5. Moon
BEST MAKE-UP
1. District 9
2. Il Divo
3. The Informant!
4. New Moon
5. The Lovely Bones
MECHANICAL ACTOR
1. Paul Giamatti in The Last Station and Duplicity
2. Daniel Day-Lewis in Nine
3. Bill Murray in Zombieland
4. Vincent D’Onofrio in Staten Island
5. Kevin James in Paul Blart: Mall Cop
MECHANICAL ACTRESS
1. Marion Cotillard in Public Enemies (but not Nine)
2. Audrey Tatou in Coco Before Chanel
3. Maria Onetto in The Headless Woman
4. Nicole Kidman in Nine
5. Dixie Carter in That Evening Sun
SOMINEX AWARD
1. Where The Wild Things Are
2. Paul Blart: Mall Cop
3. The Hurt Locker
4. Notorious
5. Moon
DRAMAMINE AWARD
1. The Headless Woman
2. Antichrist
3. The Blind Side
4. A Serious Man
5. An Education
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1188
- Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 9:27 am
- Location: Greece
Modified after watching "Summer Hours"
PICTURE
Inglourious Basterds
Summer Hours
The White Ribbon
Up
Up In the Air
DIRECTOR
Oliver Assayas - Summer Hours
Cathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
Michael Haneke – The White Ribbon
Jason Reitman – Up In the Air
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
ACTOR
Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
George Clooney – Up In the Air
Colin Firth – A Single Man
James McAvoy – The Last Station
Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker
ACTRESS
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Helen Mirren – The Last Station
Michelle Pfeiffer - Cheri
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia
Tilda Swinton – Julia
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Niels Arestrup – A Prophet
Peter Capaldi – In the Loop
Michael Fassbender - Inglourious Basterds
Christopher Plummer – The Last Station
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Juliette Binoche - Summer Hours
Marion Cotillard - Nine
Vera Farmiga – Up In the Air
Mo’Nique – Precious
Rosamund Pike – An Education
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(500) Days of Summer
Inglourious Basterds
The Messenger
Summer Hours
Up
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
An Education
In the Loop
The Road
A Single Man
Up In the Air
ENSEMBLE
An Education
In the Loop
Inglourious Basterds
Summer Hours
Up In the Air
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Antichrist – Anthony Dod Mantle
Bright Star – Greig Fraser
Nine – Dion Beebe
A Single Man – Eduart Grau
The White Ribbon – Christian Berger
BEST EDITING
(500) Days of Summer
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up In the Air
BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Sherlock Holmes
A Single Man
Star Trek
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
Cheri
Coco Avant Chanel
Nine
Public Enemies
Young Victoria
BEST MAKE UP
District 9
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnasus
Nine
Star Trek
Young Victoria
BEST MUSIC SCORE
Cheri – Alexandre Desplat
The Last Station
Sherlock Holmes – Hans Zimmer
A Single Man – Abel Korzeniowski
Up – Michael Giacchino
BEST SONG
The Weary Kind – Crazy Heart
You’ve Got Me Wrapped Around Your Finger – An Education
Take It All – Nine
Time for a Miracle – 2012
Help Yourself – Up In the Air
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
City of Life and Death - China
Linha De Passe - Brazil
A Prophet – France
Summer Hours - France
The White Ribbon - Germany
DOCUMENTARY
The September Issue
Sounds Like Teen Spirit
Capitalism: A Love Story
BEST SOUND
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Up
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
2012
Avatar
District 9
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
2012
Avatar
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Red Cliff
Star Trek
ANIMATED FILM
Coraline
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Up
Edited By Cinemanolis on 1270121151
PICTURE
Inglourious Basterds
Summer Hours
The White Ribbon
Up
Up In the Air
DIRECTOR
Oliver Assayas - Summer Hours
Cathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
Michael Haneke – The White Ribbon
Jason Reitman – Up In the Air
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
ACTOR
Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
George Clooney – Up In the Air
Colin Firth – A Single Man
James McAvoy – The Last Station
Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker
ACTRESS
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Helen Mirren – The Last Station
Michelle Pfeiffer - Cheri
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia
Tilda Swinton – Julia
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Niels Arestrup – A Prophet
Peter Capaldi – In the Loop
Michael Fassbender - Inglourious Basterds
Christopher Plummer – The Last Station
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Juliette Binoche - Summer Hours
Marion Cotillard - Nine
Vera Farmiga – Up In the Air
Mo’Nique – Precious
Rosamund Pike – An Education
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(500) Days of Summer
Inglourious Basterds
The Messenger
Summer Hours
Up
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
An Education
In the Loop
The Road
A Single Man
Up In the Air
ENSEMBLE
An Education
In the Loop
Inglourious Basterds
Summer Hours
Up In the Air
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Antichrist – Anthony Dod Mantle
Bright Star – Greig Fraser
Nine – Dion Beebe
A Single Man – Eduart Grau
The White Ribbon – Christian Berger
BEST EDITING
(500) Days of Summer
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up In the Air
BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Sherlock Holmes
A Single Man
Star Trek
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
Cheri
Coco Avant Chanel
Nine
Public Enemies
Young Victoria
BEST MAKE UP
District 9
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnasus
Nine
Star Trek
Young Victoria
BEST MUSIC SCORE
Cheri – Alexandre Desplat
The Last Station
Sherlock Holmes – Hans Zimmer
A Single Man – Abel Korzeniowski
Up – Michael Giacchino
BEST SONG
The Weary Kind – Crazy Heart
You’ve Got Me Wrapped Around Your Finger – An Education
Take It All – Nine
Time for a Miracle – 2012
Help Yourself – Up In the Air
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
City of Life and Death - China
Linha De Passe - Brazil
A Prophet – France
Summer Hours - France
The White Ribbon - Germany
DOCUMENTARY
The September Issue
Sounds Like Teen Spirit
Capitalism: A Love Story
BEST SOUND
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Up
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
2012
Avatar
District 9
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
2012
Avatar
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Red Cliff
Star Trek
ANIMATED FILM
Coraline
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Up
Edited By Cinemanolis on 1270121151
I liked Avatar, and will probably keep it there, but this list isn't set in stone until I see a few others.
As for Laurent's placement, I've had that problem before. Remember Naomi Watts in King Kong? I thought she was really good, but couldn't seem to place her in the right category. Some people suggested her for Lead and some for support, so I replaced her rather than leave the confusion. Of course, I think this performance is even better than that one, but Best Actress is so crowded! You could make a similar argument regarding Marion Cotillard.
As for Laurent's placement, I've had that problem before. Remember Naomi Watts in King Kong? I thought she was really good, but couldn't seem to place her in the right category. Some people suggested her for Lead and some for support, so I replaced her rather than leave the confusion. Of course, I think this performance is even better than that one, but Best Actress is so crowded! You could make a similar argument regarding Marion Cotillard.
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
-
- Temp
- Posts: 475
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:46 pm
- Location: Belleville, NJ
- Still have to see a few films, plus haven't seen enough foreign or documentary titles yet to justify adding those categories. Right now these are my choices:
BEST PICTURE:
(500) Days of Summer
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air
BEST DIRECTOR:
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
James Cameron, Avatar
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Marc Webb, (500) Days of Summer
BEST ACTOR:
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Matt Damon, The Informant!
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days of Summer
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS:
Shohreh Aghdashloo, The Stoning of Soraya M.
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Michelle Pfeiffer, Cheri
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Christian McKay, , Me and Orson Welles
Alfred Molina, An Education
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Zachary Quinto, Star Trek
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Marion Cotillard, Nine
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
Julianne Moore, A Single Man
Mo'Nique, Precious
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
(500) Days of Summer
Broken Embraces
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Bright Star
An Education
The Informant!
Star Trek
Up in the Air
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:
Coraline
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo
The Princess & the Frog
Up
BEST ART DIRECTION:
Avatar
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Sherlock Holmes
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
(500) Days of Summer
Amelia
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The Road
BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
Bright Star
Cheri
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
BEST FILM EDITING:
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Michael Jackson's This Is It
Star Trek
BEST MAKEUP:
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek
BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
"Almost There" from The Princess & the Frog
"I Want to Come Home" from Everybody's Fine
"Take It All" from Nine
"The Weary Kind" from Crazy Heart
"You Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger" from An Education
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
Avatar
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Informant!
The Princess & the Frog
Up
BEST SOUND:
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Terminator Salvation
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
BEST SOUND EDITING:
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
2012
Avatar
Star Trek
---
Tally so far:
Inglourious Basterds = 5
Avatar = 3
Up = 2
Edited By criddic3 on 1285207399
BEST PICTURE:
(500) Days of Summer
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air
BEST DIRECTOR:
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
James Cameron, Avatar
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Marc Webb, (500) Days of Summer
BEST ACTOR:
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Matt Damon, The Informant!
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days of Summer
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS:
Shohreh Aghdashloo, The Stoning of Soraya M.
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Michelle Pfeiffer, Cheri
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Christian McKay, , Me and Orson Welles
Alfred Molina, An Education
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Zachary Quinto, Star Trek
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Marion Cotillard, Nine
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
Julianne Moore, A Single Man
Mo'Nique, Precious
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
(500) Days of Summer
Broken Embraces
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Bright Star
An Education
The Informant!
Star Trek
Up in the Air
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:
Coraline
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo
The Princess & the Frog
Up
BEST ART DIRECTION:
Avatar
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Sherlock Holmes
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
(500) Days of Summer
Amelia
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The Road
BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
Bright Star
Cheri
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
BEST FILM EDITING:
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Michael Jackson's This Is It
Star Trek
BEST MAKEUP:
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek
BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
"Almost There" from The Princess & the Frog
"I Want to Come Home" from Everybody's Fine
"Take It All" from Nine
"The Weary Kind" from Crazy Heart
"You Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger" from An Education
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
Avatar
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Informant!
The Princess & the Frog
Up
BEST SOUND:
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Terminator Salvation
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
BEST SOUND EDITING:
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
2012
Avatar
Star Trek
---
Tally so far:
Inglourious Basterds = 5
Avatar = 3
Up = 2
Edited By criddic3 on 1285207399
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
I still have more films from 2009 to see including The White Ribbon, White Material, Enter the Void, Air Doll, Nymph, Eyes Wife Open, To Die Like a Man, Beeswax, Girl on a Train, Kinatay, Ricky, Police Objective, Lourdes, etc, etc.
Anyway, these are my choices so far.
Best Film
Mother
A Prophet
The Queen and I
**A Single Man
Wild Grass
Best Director
Jacques Audiard for A Prophet
Joon-ho Bong for Mother
**Tom Ford for A Single Man
Nahid Persson for The Queen and I
Alain Resnais for Wild Grass
Best Actor
Hugh Dancy for Adam
**Colin Firth for A Single Man
Morgan Freeman for Invictus
Rupert Friend for The Young Victoria
Tahar Rahim for A Prophet
Best Actress
Josiane Balasko for The Hedgehog
Nisreen Faour for Amreeka
**Hye-ja Kim for Mother
Carey Mulligan for An Education
Meryl Streep for Julie and Julia
Best Supporting Actor
Niels Arestrup for A Prophet
Clovis Cornillac for Bellamy
**Matt King for Bronson
Melkar Muallem for Amreeka
Stanley Tucci for Julie and Julia
Best Supporting Actress
Marie Bunel for Bellamy
Maggie Gyllenhaal for Away We Go
Jane Lynch for Julie and Julia
**Mo’Nique for Precious
Harriet Walter for The Young Victoria
Anyway, these are my choices so far.
Best Film
Mother
A Prophet
The Queen and I
**A Single Man
Wild Grass
Best Director
Jacques Audiard for A Prophet
Joon-ho Bong for Mother
**Tom Ford for A Single Man
Nahid Persson for The Queen and I
Alain Resnais for Wild Grass
Best Actor
Hugh Dancy for Adam
**Colin Firth for A Single Man
Morgan Freeman for Invictus
Rupert Friend for The Young Victoria
Tahar Rahim for A Prophet
Best Actress
Josiane Balasko for The Hedgehog
Nisreen Faour for Amreeka
**Hye-ja Kim for Mother
Carey Mulligan for An Education
Meryl Streep for Julie and Julia
Best Supporting Actor
Niels Arestrup for A Prophet
Clovis Cornillac for Bellamy
**Matt King for Bronson
Melkar Muallem for Amreeka
Stanley Tucci for Julie and Julia
Best Supporting Actress
Marie Bunel for Bellamy
Maggie Gyllenhaal for Away We Go
Jane Lynch for Julie and Julia
**Mo’Nique for Precious
Harriet Walter for The Young Victoria
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
-
- Graduate
- Posts: 197
- Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 1:47 pm
- Location: Boston
Best Picture
• Avatar
• Fantastic Mr. Fox
• The Hurt Locker
• Inglourious Basterds
• A Serious Man
Best Director
• Kathryn Bigelow — The Hurt Locker
• Neill Blomkamp — District 9
• James Cameron — Avatar
• Joel Coen & Ethan Coen — A Serious Man
• Quentin Tarantino — Inglourious Basterds
Best Leading Actor
• Jeff Bridges — Crazy Heart
• Sharlto Copley — District 9
• Colin Firth — A Single Man
• Jeremy Renner — The Hurt Locker
• Michael Stuhlbarg — A Serious Man
Best Leading Actress
• Carey Mulligan — An Education
• Catalina Saavedra — The Maid
• Gabourey Sidibe — Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire
• Meryl Streep — Julie & Julia
• Tilda Swinton — Julia
Best Supporting Actor
• Daniel Brühl — Inglourious Basterds
• Peter Capaldi — In the Loop
• Woody Harrelson — The Messenger
• Christian McKay — Me and Orson Welles
• Christoph Waltz — Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
• Mariah Carey — Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire
• Anna Kendrick — Up in the Air
• Melanie Laurent — Inglourious Basterds
• Mo'Nique — Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire
• Julianne Moore — A Single Man
Best Original Screenplay
• The Hurt Locker — Mark Boal
• Inglourious Basterds — Quentin Tarantino
• The Messenger — Oren Moverman, Alessandro Camon
• A Serious Man — Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
• Sugar — Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck
Best Adapted Screenplay
• An Education — Nick Hornby
• Fantastic Mr. Fox — Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach
• In the Loop — Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
• Up in the Air — Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner
• Where the Wild Things Are — Spike Jonze, Dave Eggers
Edited By Bruce_Lavigne on 1294966505
• Avatar
• Fantastic Mr. Fox
• The Hurt Locker
• Inglourious Basterds
• A Serious Man
Best Director
• Kathryn Bigelow — The Hurt Locker
• Neill Blomkamp — District 9
• James Cameron — Avatar
• Joel Coen & Ethan Coen — A Serious Man
• Quentin Tarantino — Inglourious Basterds
Best Leading Actor
• Jeff Bridges — Crazy Heart
• Sharlto Copley — District 9
• Colin Firth — A Single Man
• Jeremy Renner — The Hurt Locker
• Michael Stuhlbarg — A Serious Man
Best Leading Actress
• Carey Mulligan — An Education
• Catalina Saavedra — The Maid
• Gabourey Sidibe — Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire
• Meryl Streep — Julie & Julia
• Tilda Swinton — Julia
Best Supporting Actor
• Daniel Brühl — Inglourious Basterds
• Peter Capaldi — In the Loop
• Woody Harrelson — The Messenger
• Christian McKay — Me and Orson Welles
• Christoph Waltz — Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
• Mariah Carey — Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire
• Anna Kendrick — Up in the Air
• Melanie Laurent — Inglourious Basterds
• Mo'Nique — Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire
• Julianne Moore — A Single Man
Best Original Screenplay
• The Hurt Locker — Mark Boal
• Inglourious Basterds — Quentin Tarantino
• The Messenger — Oren Moverman, Alessandro Camon
• A Serious Man — Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
• Sugar — Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck
Best Adapted Screenplay
• An Education — Nick Hornby
• Fantastic Mr. Fox — Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach
• In the Loop — Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
• Up in the Air — Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner
• Where the Wild Things Are — Spike Jonze, Dave Eggers
Edited By Bruce_Lavigne on 1294966505
Last edited by Bruce_Lavigne on Sun Aug 05, 2012 7:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.