Our Top 10 Lists of 2013
Re: Our Top 10 Lists of 2013
I have to second (or third) Berberian Sound Studio. An amazing film as well as a work of meta-film.
Since it was released in 2012 in Britain, though, I have it on my Top 10 of 2012.
Since it was released in 2012 in Britain, though, I have it on my Top 10 of 2012.
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Re: Our Top 10 Lists of 2013
Based on release date in country of origin.
1. Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski)
2. Nebraska (Alexander Payne)
3. Behind the Candelabra (Steven Soderbergh)
4. Like Father, Like Son (Hirokazu Koreeda)
5. Gore Vidal: The United States of Amnesia (Nicholas D Wrathall)
6. Inside Llewyn Davis (Ethan & Joel Coen)
7. Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie)
8. Free Angela and All Political Prisoners (Shola Lynch)
9. Vic + Flo Saw a Bear (Denis Cote)
10. Kill Your Darlings (John Krokidas)
1. Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski)
2. Nebraska (Alexander Payne)
3. Behind the Candelabra (Steven Soderbergh)
4. Like Father, Like Son (Hirokazu Koreeda)
5. Gore Vidal: The United States of Amnesia (Nicholas D Wrathall)
6. Inside Llewyn Davis (Ethan & Joel Coen)
7. Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie)
8. Free Angela and All Political Prisoners (Shola Lynch)
9. Vic + Flo Saw a Bear (Denis Cote)
10. Kill Your Darlings (John Krokidas)
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Re: Our Top 10 Lists of 2013
Johnny Guitar wrote:It is quite good. Kind of minor (intentionally so), but inventive. A lot of the dialogue is in Italian, though much of the film's point is that it's told from a Brit's perspective, and he doesn't quite grasp all of what's going on.ITALIANO wrote:Never heard of this one before, but it certainly sounds interesting.OscarGuy wrote: Berberian Sound Studio may seem like a cheat, but a good 70% of the film is in Italian.
And it seems to be set in the world of giallo movies, which of course I am a fan of.
- Johnny Guitar
- Assistant
- Posts: 509
- Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 5:14 pm
- Location: Chicago
Re: Our Top 10 Lists of 2013
It is quite good. Kind of minor (intentionally so), but inventive. A lot of the dialogue is in Italian, though much of the film's point is that it's told from a Brit's perspective, and he doesn't quite grasp all of what's going on.ITALIANO wrote:Never heard of this one before, but it certainly sounds interesting.OscarGuy wrote: Berberian Sound Studio may seem like a cheat, but a good 70% of the film is in Italian.
Re: Our Top 10 Lists of 2013
Never heard of this one before, but it certainly sounds interesting.OscarGuy wrote: Berberian Sound Studio may seem like a cheat, but a good 70% of the film is in Italian.
- OscarGuy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 13668
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
- Location: Springfield, MO
- Contact:
Re: Our Top 10 Lists of 2013
I haven't seen Blue yet and The Hunt is on my desk to watch at some point, but so far I have two foreign lingo films in my top ten. Berberian Sound Studio may seem like a cheat, but a good 70% of the film is in Italian. Blancanieves is the other. I'm definitely not done watching, though, so we'll see how things go.
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
Re: Our Top 10 Lists of 2013
Oh ok. So you have seen Blue.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19350
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: Our Top 10 Lists of 2013
This is the first time since 1996 that my top ten list does not include at least one film that is not in the English language.
I think it's the best year in a long time that the best films of the year coincide with those that appear to have the best shots at major Oscar nominations. Other films I liked that fall just short of my top ten include Before Midnight; Fruitvale Station; What Maisie Knew; Mud; The Place Beyond the Pines; Short Term 12; No; The Hunt and Blue Is the Warmest Color.
I think it's the best year in a long time that the best films of the year coincide with those that appear to have the best shots at major Oscar nominations. Other films I liked that fall just short of my top ten include Before Midnight; Fruitvale Station; What Maisie Knew; Mud; The Place Beyond the Pines; Short Term 12; No; The Hunt and Blue Is the Warmest Color.
Re: Our Top 10 Lists of 2013
Big Magilla wrote:This year, yes.ITALIANO wrote:Very true. Only America makes great movies. Sure...
No Big Magilla - the sad truth is, especially this year: NO.
Watch ANY movie NOT in the English language and it's certainly better of at least four of the movies in your list (those that I have seen. And I haven't seen Saving Mr Banks yet - is it REALLY better than Blue is the Warmest Color..?).
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19350
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: Our Top 10 Lists of 2013
This year, yes, although I haven't seen The Great Beauty yet, so perhaps I missed something.ITALIANO wrote:Very true. Only America makes great movies. Sure...
Re: Our Top 10 Lists of 2013
Big Magilla wrote:Ten Best Films of 2013
12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen)
Her (Spike Jonze)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuaron)
Nebraska (Alexander Payne)
Captain Phillips (Paul Greengrass)
Dallas Buyers Club (Jean-Marc Vallée)
Philomena (Stephen Frears)
Saving Mr. Banks (John Lee Hancock)
The Book Thief (Brian Percival)
Very true. Only America makes great movies. Sure...
Re: Our Top 10 Lists of 2013
Damnit! I thought these were tomorrow morning...I never miss them...Big Magilla wrote:Ten Best Films of 2013
12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen)
Her (Spike Jonze)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuaron)
Nebraska (Alexander Payne)
Captain Phillips (Paul Greengrass)
Dallas Buyers Club (Jean-Marc Vallée)
Philomena (Stephen Frears)
Saving Mr. Banks (John Lee Hancock)
The Book Thief (Brian Percival)
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19350
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: Our Top 10 Lists of 2013
Ten Best Films of 2013
12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen)
Her (Spike Jonze)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuaron)
Nebraska (Alexander Payne)
Captain Phillips (Paul Greengrass)
Dallas Buyers Club (Jean-Marc Vallée)
Philomena (Stephen Frears)
Saving Mr. Banks (John Lee Hancock)
The Book Thief (Brian Percival)
12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen)
Her (Spike Jonze)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuaron)
Nebraska (Alexander Payne)
Captain Phillips (Paul Greengrass)
Dallas Buyers Club (Jean-Marc Vallée)
Philomena (Stephen Frears)
Saving Mr. Banks (John Lee Hancock)
The Book Thief (Brian Percival)
Re: Our Top 10 Lists of 2013
Johnny Guitar wrote:Thanks for your kind words. To me, Before Midnight at number one is just where it belongs! I think the film, like the ones before it, is more profound than the sum of its conversations alone. As for Blue Is the Warmest Color, I actually haven't seen it yet - it opens commercially here in Chicago in about a week. (I think it's played a few times before that, but I've missed the screenings.)ITALIANO wrote:Johnny Guitar wrote: 2. The Great Beauty (Paolo Sorrentino)
I love what you wrote about this one. You gave the move what it deserved.
I actually love what you wrote about the other movies, too - amd now I am really curious to see them. And to be honest I kind of loved what you wrote about the only one which - except for the Sorrentino - I have actually seen. I don't exactly agree with you (and number 1 is probably a bit too much), but I can see your point. And - last bit not least - I'd love to know what you think about Blue is the Warmest Color, which isn't in your top 11, so I guess you didn't really appreciate it. But why?
Oh ok... Let me know what you think of it when you see it (my prediction: you will appreciate, but not enough for it to make your list).
- Johnny Guitar
- Assistant
- Posts: 509
- Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 5:14 pm
- Location: Chicago
Re: Our Top 10 Lists of 2013
Thanks for your kind words. To me, Before Midnight at number one is just where it belongs! I think the film, like the ones before it, is more profound than the sum of its conversations alone. As for Blue Is the Warmest Color, I actually haven't seen it yet - it opens commercially here in Chicago in about a week. (I think it's played a few times before that, but I've missed the screenings.)ITALIANO wrote:Johnny Guitar wrote: 2. The Great Beauty (Paolo Sorrentino)
I love what you wrote about this one. You gave the move what it deserved.
I actually love what you wrote about the other movies, too - amd now I am really curious to see them. And to be honest I kind of loved what you wrote about the only one which - except for the Sorrentino - I have actually seen. I don't exactly agree with you (and number 1 is probably a bit too much), but I can see your point. And - last bit not least - I'd love to know what you think about Blue is the Warmest Color, which isn't in your top 11, so I guess you didn't really appreciate it. But why?