Cannes Jury Prize winner Polisse leads the way with 13 nominations, followed by L'exercice de l'État with 11, The Artist with 10, and Intouchables with 9.
Best Film
* La guerre est déclarée produced by Edouard Weil, directed by Valérie Donzelli
* Le Havre produced by Fabienne Vonier, directed by Aki Kaurismäki
* The Artist produced by Thomas Langmann, directed by Michel Hazanavicius
* Intouchables produced by Denis Freyd, directed by Pierre Schoeller
* L'exercice de l'État produced by Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun, directed by Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache
* Pater produced by Michel Seydoux, directed by Alain Cavalier
* Polisse produced by Alain Attal, directed by Maïwenn
Best Debut
* My Little Princess directed by Eva Ionesco
* Le cochon de Gaza directed by Sylvain Estibal
* 17 filles directed by Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin
* Angèle et Tony directed by Alix Delaporte
* La Délicatesse directed by David Foenkinos, Stéphane Foenkinos
Best Director
* Alain Cavalier for Pater
* Valerie Donzelli for La guerre est déclarée
* Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
* Aki Kaurismäki for Le Havre
* Maïwenn for Polisse
* Pierre Scholler for L'exercice de l'État
* Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache for Intouchables
Best Actor
* Sami Bouajila in Omar m'a tuer
* François Cluzet in Intouchables
* Jean Dujardin in The Artist
* Olivier Gourmet in L'exercice de l'État
* Denis Podalydes in La conquête
* Omar Sy in Intouchables
* Philippe Torreton in Présumé coupable
Best Supporting Actor
* Michel Blanc in L'exercice de l'État
* Nicolas Duvauchelle in Polisse
* Joey Starr in Polisse
* Bernard Lecoq in La conquête
* Frédéric Pierrot in Polisse
Most Promising Actor
* Nicolas Bridet in Tu seras mon fils
* Grégory Gadebois in Angèle et Tony
* Guillaume Bouix in Jimmy Rivière
* Pierre Minet in J'aime regarder les filles
* Dimitri Storoge in Les Lyonnais
Best Actress
* Ariane Asquaride in Les neiges du Kilimanjaro
* Bérénice Béjo in The Artist
* Leila Bekhti in La Source des femmes
* Valérie Donzelli in La guerre est déclarée
* Marina Foïs in Polisse
* Marie Gilain in Toutes nos envies
* Karin Viard in Polisse
Best Supporting Actress
* Zabou Breitman in L'exercice de l'État
* Anne Le Ny in Intouchables
* Noémie Lvovsky in L'Apollonide, souvenirs de la maison close
* Carmen Maura in Les femmes du 6e étage
* Karole Rocher in Polisse
Most Promising Actress
* Neyda Yadri in Polisse
* Adele Haenel in L'Apollonide, souvenirs de la maison close
* Celine Salette in L'Apollonide, souvenirs de la maison close
* Clotilde Hesme in Angèle et Tony
* Christa Theret in La brindille
Best Foreign Film
* Drive directed by Nicolas Winding Refn
* Black Swan directed by Darren Aronofsky
* Incendies directed by Denis Villeneuve
* Melancholia directed by Lars von Trier
* A Separation directed by Asghar Farhadi
* The King's Speech directed by Tom Hooper
* Le gamin au vélo directed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Best Writing
* Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
* Valérie Donzelli, Jérémie Elkaïm for La guerre est déclarée
* Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache for Intouchables
* Maïwenn, Emmanuelle Bercot for Polisse
* Pierre Schoeller for L'exercice de l'État
Best Adaptation
* David Foenkinos for La délicatesse
* Vincent Garenq for Présumé coupable
* Olivier Gorce, Roschdy Zem, Rachid Bouchareb, Olivier Lorelle for Omar m'a tuer
* Mathieu Kassovitz, Pierre Geller, Benoît Jaubert for L'ordre et la morale
* Yamina Reza, Roman Polanski for Carnage
Best Cinematography
* Pierre Aïm for Polisse
* Josée Deshaies for L'Apollonide, souvenirs de la maison close
* Julien Hirsch for L'exercice de l'État
* Guillaume Schiffman for The Artist
* Mathieu Vadepied for Intouchables
Best Editing
* Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
* Laurence Briaud for L'exercice de l'État
* Pauline Gaillard for La guerre est déclarée
* Laure Gardette, Yann Dedet for Polisse
* Dorian Rigal Ansous for Intouchables
Best Production Design
* Laurence Bennett for The Artist
* Alain Guffroy for L'Appolonide, souvenirs de la maison close
* Pierre-François Limbosch for Les femmes du 6ème
* Jean Marc Tran Tan Ba for L'exercice de l'État
* Wouter Zoon for Le Havre
Best Costume Design
* Catherine Baba for My Little Princess
* Mark Bridges for The Artist
* Christian Gasc for Les femmes du 6ème
* Viorica Petrovici for La source des femmes
* Anaïs Romand for L'Appolonide, souvenirs de la maison close
Best Music Written for a Film
* Alex Beaupain for Les bien-aimés
* Bertand Bonello for L'Appolonide, souvenirs de la maison close
* -M-, Patrice Renson for Monstre à Paris
* Ludovic Bource for The Artist
* Philippe Schoeller for L'exercice de l'État
Best Sound
* Pascal Armant, Jean Goudier, Jean-Paul Hurier for Intouchables
* Jean-Pierre Duret, Nicolas Moreau, Jean-Pierre Laforce for L'Apollonide, souvenirs de la maison close
* Olivier Hespel, Julie Brenta, Jean-Pierre Laforce for L'exercice de l'État
* Nicolas Provost, Rym Debbarh-Mounir, Emmanuel Croset for Polisse
* André Rigaut, Sébastien Savine, Laurent Gabiot for La guerre est déclarée
Best Documentary
* Le Bal des menteurs directed by Daniel Leconte
* Crazy Horse directed by Frederick Wiseman
* Ici on noie les algériens directed by Yasmina Adi
* Tous au Larzac directed by Michael Radford
* Michel Petrucciani directed by Christian Rouaud
Best Short Film
* L'accordeur directed by Olivier Treiner
* La France qui se lève tôt directed by Hugo Chesnard
* J'aurais pu être une pute directed by Baya Kasmi
* Je pourrais être votre grand-mère directed by Bernard Tanguy
* Un monde sans femmes directed by Guillaume Brac
Best Animated Feature
* Le Tableau directed by Jean-François Laguionie
* Le Cirque directed by Nicolas Brault
* Le Chat du rabbin directed by Joann Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux
* Un monstre à Paris directed by Bibo Bergeron
* La Queue de la souris directed by Benjamin Renner
Honorary César
* Kate Winslet
The 37th César Awards Ceremony, hosted by actor Guillaume Canet, and presented by master of ceremonies Antoine de Caunes, will be held on Friday, February 24, 2012 at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris.
2011 Cesar Award Nominations
For the films of 2011
Return to “84th Predictions and Precursors”
Jump to
- Announcements
- ↳ General Announcements
- Introductions
- ↳ Let Me Introduce Myself...
- The Academy Awards
- ↳ The 10th Decade
- ↳ 97th Academy Awards
- ↳ 96th Academy Awards
- ↳ 95th Academy Awards
- ↳ 94th Academy Awards
- ↳ 93rd Academy Awards
- ↳ 92nd Academy Awards
- ↳ 91st Academy Awards
- ↳ The 9th Decade
- ↳ 90th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 90th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 89th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 89th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 88th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 88th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 87th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 87th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 86th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 86th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 85th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 85th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 84th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 84th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 83rd Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 83rd Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 82nd Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 82nd Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 81st and Other 9th Decade Discussions
- ↳ The 8th Decade
- ↳ The Damien Bona Memorial Oscar History Thread
- ↳ Other Oscar Discussions
- General Film Discussions
- ↳ 2020s
- ↳ Coming Soon
- ↳ 2024
- ↳ 2023
- ↳ 2022
- ↳ 2021
- ↳ 2020
- ↳ 2010s
- ↳ 2019
- ↳ 2018
- ↳ 2017
- ↳ 2016
- ↳ 2015
- ↳ 2014
- ↳ 2013
- ↳ 2012
- ↳ 2011
- ↳ 2010
- ↳ 2000s
- ↳ 2009
- ↳ 2008
- ↳ 2000 - 2007
- ↳ The First Century
- ↳ Dream Projects
- ↳ The People
- ↳ Other Film Discussions
- Miscellaneous Discussions
- ↳ Help Forum
- ↳ DVD Discussions
- ↳ Current Events
- ↳ Broadcast Media
- ↳ The Cam Dagg Memorial Theatre and Literature Forum
- ↳ General Off-Topic