Our Top 10 Lists of 2010
I haven't still seen Black Swan yet unfortunately. By the way, reading the list of eligible movies which Big Magilla provided here, it's interesting - and a bit disheartening - to realize how few are the foreign movies. Still, Vincere was certainly distributed at least in New York (unless you saw it in some festival), so I guess the problem maybe is that they aren't shown in Los Angeles (or most probably anywhere in the US except New York). And honestly it seems absurd that a place of LA's size gets to see Little Fockers and Piranha 3d but not Vincere.
ITALIANO wrote:Maria Paiato would be very happy, Damien. She's the kind of humble, hard-working Italian stage actress who only gets small roles in movies, and rarely gets recognitions from our own press or our own year-end awards. The fact that now so many people on the other side of the ocean have seen her - even, most of them, without knowing her name - must certainly make her proud. She's by far the best thing about I Am Love (one of those family dramas of the type we make so many of, and not one of the best, but which, because of Tilda Swinton being in it, has had the luck of being shown all over the world); her last scene, which is also the last scene of the movie, is I think amazing.
On the other hand, Giovanna Mezzogiorno is a star here. I wonder if Vincere is, at least "officially", eligible for the Oscars this year; if so, let me say that her performance is by far more deserving than, for example, Annette Bening's or Jennifer Lawrence's - but then obviously, unlike them, she hasn't a chance of being nominated. She WAS nominated for a David di Donatello (the Italian version of the Academy Award), and quite incredibly she lost to a much less impressive, though very pretty, actress - seems that the Davids and the Oscars have more than one thing in common.
Thanks for the information, Marco. Unfortunately, these days Italian performers receive very little attention in the American press, so the actors behind all these impressive performances remain just names to me -- I have no idea what their status is back home, so it's great having the missing pieces filled in.
Being a realist, one could never expect a Giovanna Mezzogiorno to be recognized by the Academy, but shame on these critics groups who have awarded the likes of Annette Bening and Natalie Portman (as much as I have sometimes liked both of them) when Mezzogiorno was right there. And when one sees the operatic grace which Marco Bellocchio displays in Vincere, the fact that many supposedly serious reviewers in America consider Darren Aronofsky's puerile ham-handedness in Black Swan as great bravura filmmaking is just sad.
Edited By Damien on 1294040912
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19368
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Vincere is not eligible.
Here's the complete list of the 248 films that are eligible:
http://bitchinfilmreviews.com/the-248-oscar-eligible-films-of-2010/
Here's the complete list of the 248 films that are eligible:
http://bitchinfilmreviews.com/the-248-oscar-eligible-films-of-2010/
Maria Paiato would be very happy, Damien. She's the kind of humble, hard-working Italian stage actress who only gets small roles in movies, and rarely gets recognitions from our own press or our own year-end awards. The fact that now so many people on the other side of the ocean have seen her - even, most of them, without knowing her name - must certainly make her proud. She's by far the best thing about I Am Love (one of those family dramas of the type we make so many of, and not one of the best, but which, because of Tilda Swinton being in it, has had the luck of being shown all over the world); her last scene, which is also the last scene of the movie, is I think amazing.
On the other hand, Giovanna Mezzogiorno is a star here. I wonder if Vincere is, at least "officially", eligible for the Oscars this year; if so, let me say that her performance is by far more deserving than, for example, Annette Bening's or Jennifer Lawrence's - but then obviously, unlike them, she hasn't a chance of being nominated. She WAS nominated for a David di Donatello (the Italian version of the Academy Award), and quite incredibly she lost to a much less impressive, though very pretty, actress - seems that the Davids and the Oscars have more than one thing in common.
Edited By ITALIANO on 1293967768
On the other hand, Giovanna Mezzogiorno is a star here. I wonder if Vincere is, at least "officially", eligible for the Oscars this year; if so, let me say that her performance is by far more deserving than, for example, Annette Bening's or Jennifer Lawrence's - but then obviously, unlike them, she hasn't a chance of being nominated. She WAS nominated for a David di Donatello (the Italian version of the Academy Award), and quite incredibly she lost to a much less impressive, though very pretty, actress - seems that the Davids and the Oscars have more than one thing in common.
Edited By ITALIANO on 1293967768
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
My selections are based on premiere release, not US release date.
Also, though I haven't seen some of the possible Oscar bound films (The Fighter, True Grit, Another Year, Get Low, Rabbit Hole, 127 Hours & Black Swan) I must admit that they are made by filmmakers I have little to no interest in, with the exception of Mike Leigh.
I'd also be quite happy if this list didn't change much as the performances I have cited are very strong.
Best Actor
1. Gerard Depardieu for Mammuth
2. Edgar Ramirez for Carlos
3. Andy Garcia for City Island
4. Colin Firth for The King's Speech
5. Andy Serkis for Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
Best Actress
1. Catherine Keener for Please Give
2. Yun Jeong-Lie for Poetry
3. Allison Janney for Life During Wartime
4. Tilda Swinton for I Am Love
5. Isabelle Huppert for White Material
Best Supporting Actor
1. Michael Lerner for Life During Wartime
2. Oliver Platt for Please Give
3. Tom Hardy for Inception
4. Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech
5. Barry Otto for South Solitary
Best Supporting Actress
1. Yolande Moreau for Mammuth
2. Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom
3. Rebecca Hall for Please Give
4. Amanda Peet for Please Give
5. Yun Yeo-Jong for The Housemaid
Also, though I haven't seen some of the possible Oscar bound films (The Fighter, True Grit, Another Year, Get Low, Rabbit Hole, 127 Hours & Black Swan) I must admit that they are made by filmmakers I have little to no interest in, with the exception of Mike Leigh.
I'd also be quite happy if this list didn't change much as the performances I have cited are very strong.
Best Actor
1. Gerard Depardieu for Mammuth
2. Edgar Ramirez for Carlos
3. Andy Garcia for City Island
4. Colin Firth for The King's Speech
5. Andy Serkis for Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
Best Actress
1. Catherine Keener for Please Give
2. Yun Jeong-Lie for Poetry
3. Allison Janney for Life During Wartime
4. Tilda Swinton for I Am Love
5. Isabelle Huppert for White Material
Best Supporting Actor
1. Michael Lerner for Life During Wartime
2. Oliver Platt for Please Give
3. Tom Hardy for Inception
4. Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech
5. Barry Otto for South Solitary
Best Supporting Actress
1. Yolande Moreau for Mammuth
2. Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom
3. Rebecca Hall for Please Give
4. Amanda Peet for Please Give
5. Yun Yeo-Jong for The Housemaid
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Best Actor
1. Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
2. James Franco, 127 Hours
3. Ben Stiller, Greenberg
4. Tahar Rahim, A Prophet
5. Lars Eidinger, Everyone Else
Best Actress
1. Birgit Minichmayr, Everyone Else
2. Hye-ja Kim, Mother
3. Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
4. Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
5. Annette Bening OR Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
Best Supporting Actor
1. John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
2. Ewan McGregor, I Love You Phillip Morris
3. Yoon Do-joon, Mother
4. Niels Aresrup, A Prophet
5. Christian Bale, The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress
1. Dianne Wiest, Rabbit Hole
2. Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer
3. Milla Jovovich, Stone
4. Dale Dickey, Winter's Bone
5. Mary Elizabeth Winstead OR Ellen Wong, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Best Director
1. Edgar Wright, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
2. Maren Ade, Everyone Else
3. Giorgos Lanthimos, Dogtooth
4. Glenn Ficarra & John Requa, I Love You Phillip Morris
5. Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer
Edited By Sabin on 1295820755
1. Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
2. James Franco, 127 Hours
3. Ben Stiller, Greenberg
4. Tahar Rahim, A Prophet
5. Lars Eidinger, Everyone Else
Best Actress
1. Birgit Minichmayr, Everyone Else
2. Hye-ja Kim, Mother
3. Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
4. Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
5. Annette Bening OR Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
Best Supporting Actor
1. John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
2. Ewan McGregor, I Love You Phillip Morris
3. Yoon Do-joon, Mother
4. Niels Aresrup, A Prophet
5. Christian Bale, The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress
1. Dianne Wiest, Rabbit Hole
2. Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer
3. Milla Jovovich, Stone
4. Dale Dickey, Winter's Bone
5. Mary Elizabeth Winstead OR Ellen Wong, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Best Director
1. Edgar Wright, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
2. Maren Ade, Everyone Else
3. Giorgos Lanthimos, Dogtooth
4. Glenn Ficarra & John Requa, I Love You Phillip Morris
5. Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer
Edited By Sabin on 1295820755
"How's the despair?"
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8007
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
Worst Pictures So Far This Year:
1. Inception (Christopher Nolan)
2. Leaving (Catherine Corsini)
3. My Dog Tulip (Paul and Sandra Fierlinger)
4. Daybreakers (Michael and Peter Spierig
5. Valentine’s Day (Garry Marshall)
6. Dear John (Lasse Hallström)
7. Heartbreaker (Pascal Chaumeil)
8. Nora’s Will (Mariana Chenillo)
9. Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky)
10. The Social Network (David Fincher)
1. Inception (Christopher Nolan)
2. Leaving (Catherine Corsini)
3. My Dog Tulip (Paul and Sandra Fierlinger)
4. Daybreakers (Michael and Peter Spierig
5. Valentine’s Day (Garry Marshall)
6. Dear John (Lasse Hallström)
7. Heartbreaker (Pascal Chaumeil)
8. Nora’s Will (Mariana Chenillo)
9. Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky)
10. The Social Network (David Fincher)
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
And while I'm at it, here's where my acting choices stand as of 01/01/01:
BEST ACTOR
1. Casey Affleck in The Killer Inside Me
2. Gerard Depardieu in Inspector Bellamy
3. Kodi Smit-McPhee in Let Me In
4. Sean Penn in Fair Game
5. Anthony Mackie in Night Catches Us
BEST ACTRESS
1. Giovanna Mezzogiorno in Vincere
2. Katie Jarvis in Fish Tank
3. Barbara Sukowa in Vision: From the Life of Hildegard von Bingen
4. Tilda Swinton in I Am Love
5. Julianne Moore in The Kids Are All Right
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Niels Arestrupin Un Prophete
2. Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right
3. Brian O’Byrne in Brooklyn’s Finest
4. Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet in Army Of Crime
5. Paolo Bonacelli in The American
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Olivia Williams In The Ghost Writer
2. Maria Paiato in I Am Love
3. Rooney Mara in The Social Network
4. Helena Bonham Carter in The King’s Speech
5. Taylor Swift in Valentine's Day
Edited By Damien on 1293932753
BEST ACTOR
1. Casey Affleck in The Killer Inside Me
2. Gerard Depardieu in Inspector Bellamy
3. Kodi Smit-McPhee in Let Me In
4. Sean Penn in Fair Game
5. Anthony Mackie in Night Catches Us
BEST ACTRESS
1. Giovanna Mezzogiorno in Vincere
2. Katie Jarvis in Fish Tank
3. Barbara Sukowa in Vision: From the Life of Hildegard von Bingen
4. Tilda Swinton in I Am Love
5. Julianne Moore in The Kids Are All Right
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Niels Arestrupin Un Prophete
2. Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right
3. Brian O’Byrne in Brooklyn’s Finest
4. Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet in Army Of Crime
5. Paolo Bonacelli in The American
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Olivia Williams In The Ghost Writer
2. Maria Paiato in I Am Love
3. Rooney Mara in The Social Network
4. Helena Bonham Carter in The King’s Speech
5. Taylor Swift in Valentine's Day
Edited By Damien on 1293932753
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
It'll be a couple more months before I'm completely caught up with 2010's output, but here's where things stand at the beginning of the new year:
1. Vincere (Marco Bellocchio)
2. The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski)
3. Ajami (Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani)
4. Eccentricities Of A Blond-haired Girl (Manoel De Oliviera)
5. Fair Game (Doug Liman)
6. The King’s Speech (Tom Hooper)
7. Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold)
8. Night Catches Us (Tanya Hamilton)
9. The Killer Inside Me (Michael Winterbottom)
10. Inspector Bellamy (Claude Chabrol)
Edited By Damien on 1293932170
1. Vincere (Marco Bellocchio)
2. The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski)
3. Ajami (Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani)
4. Eccentricities Of A Blond-haired Girl (Manoel De Oliviera)
5. Fair Game (Doug Liman)
6. The King’s Speech (Tom Hooper)
7. Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold)
8. Night Catches Us (Tanya Hamilton)
9. The Killer Inside Me (Michael Winterbottom)
10. Inspector Bellamy (Claude Chabrol)
Edited By Damien on 1293932170
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19368
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
I'm still working on it, but this is what I've got so far:
Films I expected to like and did, although not as much as I thought I would:
The Social Network; 127 Hours; The Kids Are All Right; The Ghost Writer; The Town; Toy Story 3; The Secret in Their Eyes; A Prophet and The King's Speech.
Films I didn't expect to like, but did:
True Grit; Inception and Shutter Island.
Films I expected to like, but didn't:
Black Swan; Winter's Bone; Fish Tank; I Am Love and Please Give.
Still to see:
Fair Game; Rabbit Hole; Blue Valentine and Another Year.
Edited By Big Magilla on 1293913784
Films I expected to like and did, although not as much as I thought I would:
The Social Network; 127 Hours; The Kids Are All Right; The Ghost Writer; The Town; Toy Story 3; The Secret in Their Eyes; A Prophet and The King's Speech.
Films I didn't expect to like, but did:
True Grit; Inception and Shutter Island.
Films I expected to like, but didn't:
Black Swan; Winter's Bone; Fish Tank; I Am Love and Please Give.
Still to see:
Fair Game; Rabbit Hole; Blue Valentine and Another Year.
Edited By Big Magilla on 1293913784
****
1. Everyone Else (Maren Ade)
2. Dogtooth (Giogos Lanthimos)
***1/2
3. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (Edgar Wright)
4. I Love You Phillip Morris (Glenn Ficarra & John Requa)
5. Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy)
6. Winter's Bone (Debra Granik)
7. White Material (Claire Denis)
8. Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich)
9. The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski)
10. Megamind (Tom McGrath)
11. The Social Network (David Fincher)
12. Rabbit Hole (John Cameron Mitchell)
***
13. Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky)
14. Mother (Bong Joon-ho)
15. Shutter Island (Martin Scorsese)
16. Greenberg (Noah Baumbach)
17. The Fighter (David O. Russell)
**1/2
18. True Grit (Joel & Ethan Coen)
19. The Kids Are All Right (Lisa Cholodenko)
20. Hot Tub Time Machine (Steve Pink)
21. A Prophet (Jacques Audiard)
22. Get Him to the Greek (Nicholas Stoller)
23. The Town (Ben Affleck)
24. Animal Kingdom (David Michod)
25. Stone (John Curran)
26. Tron Legacy (Joseph Kosinski)
27. Enter the Void (Gasper Noe)
28. Iron Man 2 (Jon Favreau)
29. Blue Valentine (Derek Cianfrance)
30. The King's Speech (Tom Hooper)
31. The A-Team (Joe Carnahan)
32. Holy Rollers (Kevin Asch)
33. Inception (Christopher Nolan)
34. Please Give (Nicole Holofcener)
35. Kick-Ass (Matthew Vaughn)
**
36. 127 Hours (Danny Boyle)
37. Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (Oliver Stone)
38. Life During Wartime (Todd Solondz)
39. Cyrus (The Duplass Brothers)
40. Solitary Man (Brian Koppelson)
*1/2
41. Get Low (Aaron Schneider)
42. It's Kind of a Funny Story (Anna Boden/Ryan Fleck)
1. Everyone Else (Maren Ade)
2. Dogtooth (Giogos Lanthimos)
***1/2
3. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (Edgar Wright)
4. I Love You Phillip Morris (Glenn Ficarra & John Requa)
5. Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy)
6. Winter's Bone (Debra Granik)
7. White Material (Claire Denis)
8. Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich)
9. The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski)
10. Megamind (Tom McGrath)
11. The Social Network (David Fincher)
12. Rabbit Hole (John Cameron Mitchell)
***
13. Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky)
14. Mother (Bong Joon-ho)
15. Shutter Island (Martin Scorsese)
16. Greenberg (Noah Baumbach)
17. The Fighter (David O. Russell)
**1/2
18. True Grit (Joel & Ethan Coen)
19. The Kids Are All Right (Lisa Cholodenko)
20. Hot Tub Time Machine (Steve Pink)
21. A Prophet (Jacques Audiard)
22. Get Him to the Greek (Nicholas Stoller)
23. The Town (Ben Affleck)
24. Animal Kingdom (David Michod)
25. Stone (John Curran)
26. Tron Legacy (Joseph Kosinski)
27. Enter the Void (Gasper Noe)
28. Iron Man 2 (Jon Favreau)
29. Blue Valentine (Derek Cianfrance)
30. The King's Speech (Tom Hooper)
31. The A-Team (Joe Carnahan)
32. Holy Rollers (Kevin Asch)
33. Inception (Christopher Nolan)
34. Please Give (Nicole Holofcener)
35. Kick-Ass (Matthew Vaughn)
**
36. 127 Hours (Danny Boyle)
37. Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (Oliver Stone)
38. Life During Wartime (Todd Solondz)
39. Cyrus (The Duplass Brothers)
40. Solitary Man (Brian Koppelson)
*1/2
41. Get Low (Aaron Schneider)
42. It's Kind of a Funny Story (Anna Boden/Ryan Fleck)
"How's the despair?"
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
1. Please Give (Nicole Holofcener)
2. Carlos (Olivier Assayas)
3. Life During Wartime (Todd Solondz)
4. Mammuth (Gustave de Kervern & Benoit Delepine)
5. Poetry (Chang-dong Lee)
6. White Material (Claire Denis)
7. I Am Love (Luca Guadagnino)
8. Honey (Semih Kaplanoglu)
9. The Housemaid (Sang-soo Inn)
10. Heartbeats (Xavier Dolan)
Edited By Precious Doll on 1293790726
2. Carlos (Olivier Assayas)
3. Life During Wartime (Todd Solondz)
4. Mammuth (Gustave de Kervern & Benoit Delepine)
5. Poetry (Chang-dong Lee)
6. White Material (Claire Denis)
7. I Am Love (Luca Guadagnino)
8. Honey (Semih Kaplanoglu)
9. The Housemaid (Sang-soo Inn)
10. Heartbeats (Xavier Dolan)
Edited By Precious Doll on 1293790726
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)