Film Festival Awards 2011

bizarre
Assistant
Posts: 558
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 9:35 am

Film Festival Awards 2011

Postby bizarre » Sat Sep 10, 2011 5:32 pm

I do this thread on a couple other forums. Hopefully you find it useful.

A thread wherein I keep track of the major awards of the FIAPF accredited film festivals, also known as the 'A' festivals - Berlin, Cairo, Cannes, Karlovy Vary, Locarno, Mar del Plata, Montréal World, Moscow, San Sebastián, Shanghai, Tokyo and Venice - for general reference and comparison reasons. These twelve festivals are the most important competitive festivals on the circuit, and a knowledge of what is going on at them is important for anyone interested in keeping up to date with arthouse world cinema. I will update this chart throughout the year.

1st Prize or Equivalent
Berlin: A Separation / Jodaeiye Nader az Simin - Asghar Farhadi
Cairo: n/a
Cannes: The Tree of Life - Terrence Malick
Karlovy Vary: Restoration / Boker Tov, Adon Fidelman - Joseph Madmony
Locarno: Back to Stay / Abrir puertas y ventanas - Milagros Mumenthaler
Mar del Plata:
Montréal: Come As You Are / Hasta la Vista! - Geoffrey Enthoven
Moscow: The Waves / Las olas - Alberto Morais
San Sebastián:
Shanghai: Hayde Bre - Orhan Oğuz
Tokyo:
Venice: Faust - Aleksandr Sokurov

2nd Prize or Equivalent
Berlin: The Turin Horse / A Torinói ló - Tarr Béla
Cairo: n/a
Cannes: The Kid with a Bike / Le gamin au vélo - Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne
Cannes: Once Upon a Time in Anatolia / Bir zamanlar Anadolu'da - Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Karlovy Vary: Gypsy / Cigán - Martin Šulík
Locarno: Policeman / Hashoter - Nadav Lapid
Mar del Plata:
Montréal: Chronicle of My Mother / Waga haha no ki - Masato Harada
Moscow: Chapiteau-Show / Chapiteau-show - Sergei Loban
San Sebastián:
Shanghai: Mr. Tree / Hello! Shu xian sheng - Han Jie
Tokyo:
Venice: Terraferma - Emanuele Crialese

3rd Prize or Equivalent
Berlin: n/a
Cairo: n/a
Cannes: Poliss / Polisse - Maïwenn
Karlovy Vary: n/a
Locarno: Goodbye First Love / Un amour de jeunesse - Mia Hansen-Løve
Mar del Plata:
Montréal: n/a
Moscow: Sneakers / Ketsove - Ivan Vladimirov & Valeri Yordanov
San Sebastián:
Shanghai: Friday Killer / Mue puen dao prasook - Yuthlert Sippapak
Tokyo:
Venice: n/a

Best Director
Berlin: Ulrich Köhler - Sleeping Sickness / Schlafkrankheit
Cairo: n/a
Cannes: Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive
Karlovy Vary: Pascal Rabaté - Holidays by the Sea
Locarno: Adrian Sitaru - Best Intentions / Din dragoste cu cele mai bune intenţii
Mar del Plata:
Montréal: Brigitte Bertele - The Fire / Der Brand
Moscow: Wong Ching-po - Revenge: A Love Story / Fuk sau che chi sei
San Sebastián:
Shanghai: Han Jie - Mr. Tree / Hello! Shu xian sheng
Tokyo:
Venice: Cai Shangjun - People Mountain People Sea / Ren shan ren hai

Best Actor
Berlin: The male cast - A Separation / Jodaiye Nader az Simin
Cairo: n/a
Cannes: Jean Dujardin - The Artist
Karlovy Vary: David Morse - Collaborator
Locarno: Bogdan Dumitrache - Best Intentions / Din dragoste cu cele mai bune intenţii
Mar del Plata:
Montréal: *TIE* Danny Huston - Playoff
Montréal: *TIE* Borys Szyc - The Mole / Kret
Moscow: Carlos Álvarez-Nóvoa - The Waves / Las olas
San Sebastián:
Shanghai: Şevket Emrulla - Hayde Bre
Tokyo:
Venice: Michael Fassbender - Shame

Best Actress
Berlin: The female cast - A Separation / Jodaeiye Nader az Simin
Cairo: n/a
Cannes: Kirsten Dunst - Melancholia
Karlovy Vary: Stine Fischer Christensen - Cracks in the Shell / Die Unsichtbare
Locarno: María Canale - Back to Stay / Abrir puertas y ventanas
Mar del Plata:
Montréal: Fatemeh Motamed-Arya - Here Without Me / Inja bedoone man
Moscow: Urszula Grabowska - Joanna
San Sebastián:
Shanghai: Lv Xingchen - Folk Songs Singing / Lang zai dui men chang shan ge
Tokyo:
Venice: Deanie Ip - A Simple Life / Taojie

Best Screenplay
Berlin: The Forgiveness of Blood
Cairo: n/a
Cannes: Footnote / Hearat Shulayim
Karlovy Vary: n/a
Locarno: n/a
Mar del Plata:
Montréal: The Art of Love / L’art d’aimer
Moscow: n/a
San Sebastián:
Shanghai: Folk Songs Singing / Lang zai dui men chang shan ge
Tokyo:
Venice: Alps / Alpeis

FIPRESCI Prize
Berlin: The Turin Horse / A Torinói ló - Tarr Béla
Cairo: n/a
Cannes: Le Havre - Aki Kaurismäki
Karlovy Vary: Collaborator - Martin Donovan
Locarno: Back to Stay / Abrir puertas y ventanas - Milagros Mumenthaler
Mar del Plata:
Montréal: Black Thursday / Czarny czwartek - Antoni Krauze
Moscow: The Waves / Las olas - Alberto Morais
San Sebastián:
Shanghai: n/a
Tokyo:
Venice: Shame - Steve McQueen

Some information on dates:
The 2011 Berlin International Film Festival has passed. It ran between the 10th and 20th of February.
The 2011 Cairo International Film Festival has been cancelled this year.
The 2011 Cannes International Film Festival has passed. It ran between the 11th and 22nd of May.
The 2011 Karlovy Vary International Film Festival has passed. It ran between the 1st and 9th of July.
The 2011 Locarno International Film Festival has passed. It ran between the 3rd and 13th of August.
The 2011 Montréal World Film Festival has passed. It ran between the 18th and 28th of August.
The 2011 Mar del Plata International Film Festival will run between the 5th and 13th of November.
The 2011 Moscow International Film Festival has passed. It ran between the 23rd of June and the 2nd of July.
The 2011 San Sebastián International Film Festival will run between the 16th and 24th of September.
The 2011 Shanghai International Film Festival has passed. It ran between the 11th and 19th of June.
The 2011 Tokyo International Film Festival will run between the 22nd and 30th of October.
The 2011 Venice International Film Festival has passed. It ran between the 31st of August and the 10th of September.

The Sundance Film Festival is not FIAPF accredited but is also a significant event on the film circuit.

This year's awards were:
Feature Film Dramatic Competition: Like Crazy - Drake Doremus
World Cinema Dramatic Competition: Happy, Happy / Sykt lykkelig - Anne Sewitsky
Feature Film Documentary Competition: How to Die in Oregon - Peter Richardson
World Cinema Documentary Competition: Hell and Back Again - Danfung Dennis

The Toronto International Film Festival is perhaps the biggest film event of the year but it functions more as a film market than as a film festival. Its main awards are voted on by the filmgoing public.

Audience Award:

Next up is San Sebastián!

__________________

These were/are the In Competition lineups for each of the festivals:

BERLIN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
JURY:
President - Isabella Rossellini (Italian actress)
Jan Chapman (Australian producer)
Nina Hoss (German actress)
Aamir Khan (Indian actor)
Guy Maddin (Canadian director)
Jafar Panahi (Iranian director)
Sandy Powell (British costume designer)

A Mysterious World / Un mundo misterioso - Rodrigo Moreno
A Separation / Jodaeiye Nader az Simin - Asghar Farhadi
Come Rain, Come Shine / Saranghanda, saranghaji anneunda - Lee Yoon-ki
Coriolanus - Ralph Fiennes
If Not Us, Who? / Wer wenn nicht wir - Andres Veiel
Innocent Saturday / V subbotu - Aleksandr Mindadze
Lipstikka / Odem - Jonathan Sagall
Margin Call - JC Chandor
Our Grand Despair / Bizim büyük çaresizliğimiz - Seyfi Teoman
Sleeping Sickness / Schlafkrankheit - Ulrich Köhler
Tales of the Night / Les contes de la nuit - Michel Ocelot
The Forgiveness of Blood - Joshua Marston
The Future - Miranda July
The Prize / El premio - Paula Markovitch
The Turin Horse / A Torinói ló - Tarr Béla
Yelling to the Sky - Victoria Mahoney
__________________

CAIRO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

No festival this year.
__________________

CANNES INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
JURY:
President - Robert de Niro (American actor)
Martina Gusman (Argentinean actress)
Jude Law (British actor)
Mahamat Saleh-Haroun (Chadian director)
Nansun Shi (Hong Kong producer)
Uma Thurman (American actress)
Johnnie To (Hong Kong director)
Linn Ullmann (Norwegian critic)

Drive - Nicolas Winding Refn
Footnote / Hearat Shulayim - Joseph Cedar
Hanezu / Hanezu no tsuki - Naomi Kawase
Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai / Ichimei - Takashi Miike
House of Tolerance / L’Apollonide - Souvenirs de la maison close - Bertrand Bonello
Le Havre - Aki Kaurismäki
Melancholia - Lars von Trier
Michael - Markus Schleinzer
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia / Bir zamanlar Anadolu’da - Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Pater - Alain Cavalier
Poliss / Polisse - Maïwenn
Sleeping Beauty - Julia Leigh
The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
The Kid with a Bike / Le gamin au vélo - Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
The Skin I Live In / La piel que habito - Pedro Almodóvar
The Source / La source des femmes - Radu Mihăileanu
The Tree of Life - Terrence Malick
This Must Be the Place - Paolo Sorrentino
We Have a Pope / Habemus Papam - Nanni Moretti
We Need to Talk About Kevin - Lynne Ramsay
__________________

KARLOVY VARY INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
JURY:
President - Szabó István (Hungarian director)
Vladimír Balko (Slovakian director)
Michel Ciment (French critic)
Michel Demopoulos (Greek critic)
Edna Fainaru (Israeli critic)
Sibel Kekilli (German actress)
Pavel Strnad (Czech producer)

Bedouin / Beduin - Igor Voloshin
Collaborator - Martin Donovan
Cracks in the Shell / Die Unsichtbare - Christian Schwochow
Don’t Be Afraid / No tengas miedo - Montxo Armendáriz
Gypsy / Cigán - Martin Šulík
Heritage / Księstwo - Andrzej Barański
Holidays by the Sea - Pascal Rabaté
Lollipop Monster - Ziska Riemann
Restoration / Boker Tov, Adon Fidelman - Joseph Madmony
Romeo Eleven / Roméo Onze - Ivan Grbovic
Room 304 / Værelse 304 - Birgitte Stærmose
The Jewel / Il gioiellino - Andrea Molaioli
__________________

LOCARNO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
JURY:
President - Paulo Branco (Portuguese producer)
Louis Garrel (French actor)
Luca Guadagnino (Italian director)
Sandra Hüller (German actress)
Bettina Oberli (Swiss director)

Among Us / Onder ons - Marco van Geffen
Another Earth - Mike Cahill
Back to Stay / Abrir puertas y ventanas - Milagros Mumenthaler
Beirut Hotel - Danielle Arbid
Best Intentions / Din dragoste cu cele mai bune intenţii - Adrian Sitaru
Crulic - The Path to Beyond / Crulic - Drumul spre dincolo - Anca Damian
Goodbye First Love / Un amour de jeunesse - Mia Hansen-Løve
Last Days in Jerusalem / Tanathur - Tawfik Abu Wael
Last Screening / Dernière séance - Laurent Achard
Low Life - Nicolas Klotz
Mangrove - Frédéric Choffat, Julie Gilbert
Policeman / Hashoter - Nadav Lapid
Saudade - Katsuya Tomita
Seven Acts of Mercy / Sette opere di misericordia - Gianluca de Serio, Massimiliano de Serio
Smugglers’ Songs / Les chants de mandrin - Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche
Terri - Azazel Jacobs
The Loneliest Planet - Julia Loktev
The Year of the Tiger / El año del tigre - Sebastián Lelio
Tokyo Koen / Tōkyō kōen - Shinji Aoyama
Vol spécial - Fernand Mélgar
__________________

MAR DEL PLATA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

TBA
__________________

MONTRÉAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL
JURY:
President - Vicente Aranda (Spanish director)
Carmen Gagnon (Canadian citizen, winner of public entry contest)
Dino Gentili (Italian screenwriter)
Laurent Heynemann (French director)
Li Quinkuan (Chinese director)
Katharina Marie Schubert (German actress)
Bernard Seguin-Poirier (Canadian artist)

A Family of Three / Tage die bleiben - Pia Strietmann
Black Thursday / Czarny czwartek - Antoni Krauze
Chronicle of My Mother / Waga haha no ki - Masato Harada
Come As You Are / Hasta la Vista! - Geoffrey Enthoven
Coteau Rouge - André Forcier
David - Joel Fendelman
Dirty Hearts / Corações Sujos - Vicente Amorim
Five Square Metres / Cinco metros cuadrados - Max Lemcke
Here Without Me / Inja bedoone man - Bahram Tavakoli
La run - Demian Fuica
Lessons of a Dream / Der ganz große Traum - Sebastian Grobler
Life Back Then / Antoki no inochi - Takahisa Zeze
Once Upon a Time There Lived a Simple Woman / Zila-bila odna baba - Andrey Smirnov
Playoff - Eran Riklis
Tatanka - Giuseppe Gagliardi
The Art of Love / L’art d’aimer - Emmanuel Mouret
The Fire / Der Brand - Brigitte Bertele
The Law of Attraction / Wan you yin li - Zhao Tianyu
The Mole / Kret - Rafael Lewandowski
What a Beautiful Day / Che bella giornata - Gennaro Nunziante
__________________

MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
JURY:
President - Geraldine Chaplin (British actress)
Nikolai Dostal (Russian director)
Amos Gitai (Israeli director)
Arturo Ripstein (Mexican director)

American Translation - Pascal Arnold, Jean-Marc Barr
Chapiteau-Show / Chapiteau-show - Sergei Loban
Escalation / Escalade - Charlotte Silvera
Heart's Boomerang / Serdtsa Boomerang - Nikolay Khomeriki
I’ll Die Without You / Ushenod mgoni movkvdebi - Levan Tutberidze
In the Name of the Devil / W imieniu diabła - Barbara Sass-Zdort
Joanna - Feliks Falk
Leaving / Odcházení - Václav Havel
Montevideo, Taste of a Dream / Montevideo, bog to video - Dragan Bjelogrlić
Postcard / Ichimei no hagaki - Kaneto Shindô
Retrace / Visszatérés - Elek Judit
Revenge: A Love Story / Fuk sau che chi sei - Wong Ching-po
Sneakers / Ketsove - Ivan Vladimirov, Valeri Yordanov
Tabou - The Soul Is Stranger on Earth / Tabu - Es ist die Seele ein Fremdes auf Erden - Christoph Stark
The Other Family / La otro familia - Gustavo Loza
The Perfect Life / La vita facile - Lucio Pellegrini
The Waves / Las olas - Alberto Morais
__________________

SAN SEBASTIÁN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
JURY:
Guillermo Arriaga (Mexican screenwriter)
Bai Ling (Chinese actress)
Álex de la Iglesia (Spanish director)
Bent Hamer (Norwegian director)
Sophie Maintigneux (French cinematographer)
Frances McDormand (American actress)
Sophie Okonedo (British actress)

11 Flowers - Wang Xiaoshuai
Amen - Kim Ki-duk
Americano - Mathieu Demy
Blood of My Blood / Sangue do meu sangue - João Canijo
Happy End - Björn Runge
I Wish / Kiseki - Hirokazu Koreeda
No Rest for the Wicked / No habrá paz para los malvados - Enrique Urbizu
Rampart - Oren Moverman
Skylab / Le Skylab - Julie Delpy
Take this Waltz - Sarah Polley
The Deep Blue Sea - Terence Davies
The Double Steps / Los pasos dobles - Isaki Lacuesta
The Marziano’s Family / Los Marziano - Ana Katz
The Reasons of the Heart / Las razones del corazón - Arturo Ripstein
The Sleeping Voice / La voz dormida - Benito Zambrano
Unfair World / Adikos kosmos - Filippos Tsitos
__________________

SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
JURY:
President - Barry Levinson (American director)
Christopher Hampton (British screenwriter)
Yôichi Sai (Japanese director)
Trần Anh Hùng (French director)
Paz Vega (Spanish actress)
Wang Quan'an (Chinese director)
Zhang Jingchu (Chinese actress)

Ainom - Lorenzo Ceva Valla, Mario Garofalo
Alive and Ticking / Ein Tick anders - Andi Rogenhagen
Bunny Drop / Usagi Drop - Hiroyuki Tanaka
Folk Songs Singing / Lang zai dui men chang shan ge - Zhang Ming
Friday Killer / Mue puen dao prasook - Yuthlert Sippapak
Hayde Bre - Orhan Oğuz
Hydraulics - Yevgeni Serov
Maya - Pluton Vasi
Mr. Tree / Hello! Shu xian sheng - Han Jie
Rest on Your Shoulder / Jian shang die - Jacob Cheung
The Bones Tunnel / El túnel de los huesos - Nacho Garassino
The Good Neighbour / Unter Nachbarn - Stephan Rick
The Quest / Moner Manush - Goutam Ghose
There Be Dragons - Roland Joffé
Time Bends / E o Tempo Passa - Alberto Seixas Santos
Tomorrow’s Joe / Ashita no Joe - Fumihiko Sori
__________________

TOKYO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

TBA
__________________

VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
JURY:
President - Darren Aronofsky (American director)
Eija-Liisa Ahtila (Finnish visual artist)
David Byrne (American musician)
Todd Haynes (American director)
Mario Martone (Italian director)
Alba Rohrwacher (Italian actress)
André Téchiné (French director)

4:44 Last Day on Earth - Abel Ferrara
A Dangerous Method - David Cronenberg
A Simple Life / Taojie - Ann Hui
Alps / Alpeis - Yorgos Lanthimos
Carnage - Roman Polański
Chicken with Plums / Poulet aux prunes - Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi
Dark Horse - Todd Solondz
Faust - Aleksandr Sokurov
Himizu - Sion Sono
Life Without Principle / Dyut meng gam - Johnnie To
People Mountain People Sea - Cai Shangjun
Shame - Steve McQueen
Terrafirma / Terraferma - Emanuele Crialese
Texas Killing Fields - Ami Canaan Mann
That Summer / Un été brulant - Philippe Garrel
The Exchange / Hahithalfut - Eran Kolirin
The Ides of March - George Clooney
The Last Earthling / L’ultimo terrestre - Gian Alfonso Pacinotti
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy - Tomas Alfredson
Warriors of the Rainbow / Seediq Bale - Wei Te-sheng
When the Night / Quando la notte - Cristina Comencini
Wuthering Heights - Andrea Arnold

Return to “2011”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest