My FINAL Predictions

User avatar
Sonic Youth
Laureate
Posts: 7436
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
Location: USA

Postby Sonic Youth » Mon Jan 24, 2011 3:11 pm

I'm not making predictions this year, but seeing the Razzie nomination thread this morning (heralding the final 24 hours before The Big Announcement) was a splash of cold water to the face. "The Oscar nomination announcement is really tomorrow morning?" I was thinking. "Really?" I mean, I knew but for some reason I never truly realised it until this morning.

So, let me wish everyone a Happy Oscar Nomination morning. Probably, more often than not, we hate this day. But we look forward to it like Christmas, and now here it is. I hope everyone has fun tomorrow. I know I will... or at least, I'll try to.
"What the hell?"
Win Butler

sijmen
Graduate
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 7:26 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Postby sijmen » Mon Jan 24, 2011 2:08 pm

Best Picture
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network
The Kids Are All Right
True Grit
127 Hours
The Town
Winter's Bone


Best Directing
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David O. Russell, The Fighter
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
David Fincher, The Social Network

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit


Best Original Screenplay
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech


Best Animated Feature
Toy Story 3
How to Train Your Dragon
Tangled


Best Documentary Feature
Waiting for Superman
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer
Precious Life


Best Foreign Language Film
Incendies
In a Better World
Biutiful
Life Above All
Outside the Law


Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
Clint Mansell, Black Swan
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, The Social Network
Hans Zimmer, Inception

Best Original Song
"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me", Burlesque
"If I Rise" - 127 Hours
"I See the Light", Tangled
"Chanson Illusionist", The Illusionist
"Shine", Waiting for Superman

Best Cinematography
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception
Danny Cohen, The King's Speech
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Roger Deakins, True Grit

Best Art Direction
Alice In Wonderland - Robert Stromberg, Karen O'hara
Black Swan - Thérèse Deprez, Tora Peterson
Inception - Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
The King's Speech - Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
True Grit - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Best Costume Design
Alice In Wonderland - Colleen Atwood
Black Swan - Amy Westcott
The King's Speech - Jenny Beavan
Made In Dagenham - Louise Stjernsward
True Grit - Mary Zophres

Best Makeup
Alice in Wonderland
The Wolfman
The Fighter


Best Film Editing
Black Swan, Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter, Pamela Martin
Inception, Lee Smith
The King's Speech, Tariq Anwar
The Social Network, Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter

Best Sound Mixing
Black Swan
Inception
Shutter Island
The Social Network
True Grit


Best Sound Editing
Black Swan
Inception
Shutter Island
The Social Network
True Grit


Best Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2

dws1982
Tenured
Posts: 2998
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 9:28 pm
Location: AL
Contact:

Postby dws1982 » Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:24 pm

BEST PICTURE
Black Swan
The Fighter
The Ghost Writer
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit

BEST DIRECTOR
Black Swan - Darren Aronofsky
The Fighter - David O. Russell
The King's Speech - Tom Hooper
The Social Network - David Fincher
True Grit - Joel and Ethan Coen

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
Colin Firth - The King's Speech
Ryan Gosling - Blue Valentine
Mark Wahlberg - The Fighter

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman - Black Swan
Hailee Steinfield - True Grit
Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale - The Fighter
Andrew Garfield - The Social Network
John Hawkes - Winter's Bone
Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams - The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
Barbara Hershey - Black Swan
Melissa Leo - The Fighter
Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Another Year
Black Swan
The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Ghost Writer
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Dogtooth
In a Better World
Incendies
Life Above All
Outside the Law

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Lottery
Precious Life
Restrepo
The Tillman Story
Waiting for "Superman"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
If I Rise (127 Hours)
I See the Light (Tangled)
Shine (Waiting for "Superman")
We Belong Together (Toy Story 3)
You Haven't Seen the Last of Me (Burlesque)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Ghost Writer
The King's Speech
Never Let Me Go
127 Hours
The Social Network

BEST ART DIRECTION
Alice in Wonderland
Inception
The King's Speech
The Tempest
True Grit

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
The King's Speech
The Tempest
True Grit

BEST MAKEUP
The Fighter
True Grit
The Wolfman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Black Swan
Inception
127 Hours
The Social Network
True Grit

BEST FILM EDITING
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network

BEST SOUND MIXING
Inception
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit

BEST SOUND EDITING
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1
Inception
Toy Story 3
TRON: Legacy
True Grit

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2
TRON: Legacy

User avatar
flipp525
Laureate
Posts: 5830
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 7:44 am

Postby flipp525 » Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:09 pm

BEST PICTURE
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

BEST DIRECTOR
Black Swan, Darren Aronofsky
The Fighter, David O. Russell
Inception, Christopher Nolan
The King's Speech, Tom Hooper
The Social Network, David Fincher

BEST ACTOR
Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
Tom Hardy, Inception
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Barbara Hershey, Black Swan
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Charlotte Rampling, Life During Wartime

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Never Let Me Go
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone
"The mantle of spinsterhood was definitely in her shoulders. She was twenty five and looked it."

-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 15737
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Postby Big Magilla » Mon Jan 24, 2011 12:59 pm

Uri wrote:
Reza wrote:
Big Magilla wrote:
Reza wrote:
Precious Doll wrote:*Jacki Weave will not be getting a nomination but I don't know who to include as the fifth slot is likely to be filled by someone with very few or even no precursors.

Vanessa Redgrave for Letters to Juliet would be a great choice for the fifth slot.

Yes, but I don't know anyone besides me who is predicting her. She's my one "out on a limb" prediction this year.

My predictions, along with Oscar Guy's; Film fan's adn Movie Wes' will be up at CinemaSight later today.

Don't know if Redgrave manages to get a nod but she wins my award for the best supporting performance of the year. She was luminous in a mediocre film.

I'm sorry, but I felt she was giving luminosity a bad name here. I was (really) happy she had the opportunity to go to Tuscany with her loved one at that particular dark period in her life, but it's an automatic pilot kind of acting. It's not Vanessa Redgrave being luminous but her being generically phoning in her admired luminous persona. It's a facsimile of a performance.

See it again, Uri. There is nothing phoned in or phony about that performance.
“‎Life is a shipwreck, but we must not forget to sing in the lifeboats.” - Voltaire

The Original BJ
Emeritus
Posts: 4206
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm

Postby The Original BJ » Mon Jan 24, 2011 11:53 am

BEST PICTURE
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

BEST DIRECTOR
Black Swan - Darren Aronofsky
The Fighter - David O. Russell
Inception - Christopher Nolan
The King's Speech - Tom Hooper
The Social Network - David Fincher

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
Colin Firth - The King's Speech
James Franco - 127 Hours
Ryan Gosling - Blue Valentine

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman - Black Swan
HaiLead - True Grit
Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale - The Fighter
Andrew Garfield - The Social Network
Jeremy Renner - The Town
Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams - The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
Mila Kunis - Black Swan
Melissa Leo - The Fighter
Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Ghost Writer
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful
In a Better World
Incendies
Life Above All
Outside the Law

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Inside Job
Precious Life
Restrepo
The Tillman Story
Waiting for "Superman"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Coming Home (Country Strong)
I See the Light (Tangled)
Shine (Waiting for "Superman")
We Belong Together (Toy Story 3)
You Haven't Seen the Last of Me (Burlesque)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Inception
The King's Speech
Never Let Me Go
127 Hours
The Social Network

BEST ART DIRECTION
Alice in Wonderland
Inception
The King's Speech
Shutter Island
True Grit

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
The King's Speech
The Tempest
True Grit

BEST MAKEUP
Alice in Wonderland
True Grit
The Wolfman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Black Swan
Inception
127 Hours
The Social Network
True Grit

BEST FILM EDITING
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network

BEST SOUND MIXING
Black Swan
Inception
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit

BEST SOUND EDITING
Black Swan
Inception
Toy Story 3
TRON: Legacy
True Grit

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1
Inception
Iron Man 2
TRON: Legacy

Uri
Adjunct
Posts: 1099
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 11:37 pm
Location: Israel

Postby Uri » Mon Jan 24, 2011 11:04 am

Reza wrote:
Big Magilla wrote:
Reza wrote:
Precious Doll wrote:*Jacki Weave will not be getting a nomination but I don't know who to include as the fifth slot is likely to be filled by someone with very few or even no precursors.

Vanessa Redgrave for Letters to Juliet would be a great choice for the fifth slot.

Yes, but I don't know anyone besides me who is predicting her. She's my one "out on a limb" prediction this year.

My predictions, along with Oscar Guy's; Film fan's adn Movie Wes' will be up at CinemaSight later today.

Don't know if Redgrave manages to get a nod but she wins my award for the best supporting performance of the year. She was luminous in a mediocre film.

I'm sorry, but I felt she was giving luminosity a bad name here. I was (really) happy she had the opportunity to go to Tuscany with her loved one at that particular dark period in her life, but it's an automatic pilot kind of acting. It's not Vanessa Redgrave being luminous but her being generically phoning in her admired luminous persona. It's a facsimile of a performance.

User avatar
VanHelsing
Assistant
Posts: 745
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 1:24 am
Contact:

Postby VanHelsing » Mon Jan 24, 2011 11:03 am

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan
David O. Russell - The Fighter
Christopher Nolan - Inception
Tom Hooper - The King's Speech
David Fincher - The Social Network

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jeff Bridges - True Grit
Robert Duvall - Get Low
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
Colin Firth - The King's Speech
James Franco - 127 Hours

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman - Black Swan
Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Christian Bale - The Fighter
John Hawkes - Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner - The Town
Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy Adams - The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
Mila Kunis - Black Swan
Melissa Leo - The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit
With a Southern accent...
"Don't you dare lie to me!" and...
"You threaten my congeniality, you threaten me!"

-------

"You shouldn't be doing what you're doing. The truth is enough!"
"Are you and Perry?" ... "Please, Nelle."

Reza
Tenured Laureate
Posts: 8160
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Postby Reza » Mon Jan 24, 2011 10:31 am

Big Magilla wrote:
Reza wrote:
Precious Doll wrote:*Jacki Weave will not be getting a nomination but I don't know who to include as the fifth slot is likely to be filled by someone with very few or even no precursors.

Vanessa Redgrave for Letters to Juliet would be a great choice for the fifth slot.

Yes, but I don't know anyone besides me who is predicting her. She's my one "out on a limb" prediction this year.

My predictions, along with Oscar Guy's; Film fan's adn Movie Wes' will be up at CinemaSight later today.

Don't know if Redgrave manages to get a nod but she wins my award for the best supporting performance of the year. She was luminous in a mediocre film.

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 15737
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Postby Big Magilla » Mon Jan 24, 2011 9:14 am

Reza wrote:
Precious Doll wrote:*Jacki Weave will not be getting a nomination but I don't know who to include as the fifth slot is likely to be filled by someone with very few or even no precursors.

Vanessa Redgrave for Letters to Juliet would be a great choice for the fifth slot.

Yes, but I don't know anyone besides me who is predicting her. She's my one "out on a limb" prediction this year.

My predictions, along with Oscar Guy's; Film fan's adn Movie Wes' will be up at CinemaSight later today.
“‎Life is a shipwreck, but we must not forget to sing in the lifeboats.” - Voltaire

rudeboy
Adjunct
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 8:00 am
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby rudeboy » Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:00 am

Best Picture

127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit

Best Director

Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David Fincher, The Social Network
Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
Christopher Nolan, Inception
David O. Russell, The Fighter

Best Actor

Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours

Best Actress

Annette Bening, The Kids are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Lesley Manville, Another Year
Julianne Moore, The Kids are All Right
Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale, The Fighter
Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
Barbara Hershey, Black Swan
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Original Screenplay

Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids are All Right
The King’s Speech

Best Adapted Screenplay

127 Hours
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit

Best Cinematography

Black Swan
Inception
Shutter Island
The Social Network
True Grit

Best Editing

Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network

Best Art Direction

Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Inception
The King’s Speech

Best Costume Design

Alice in Wonderland
Burlesque
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
The King’s Speech
The Tempest

Best Sound Mixing

Black Swan
How to Train Your Dragon
Inception
The Social Network
True Grit

Best Sound Editing

127 Hours
How to Train Your Dragon
Inception
The Town
Toy Story 3

Best Makeup

Alice in Wonderland
The Fighter
The Wolf Man

Best Visual Effects

Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2

Best Original Score

How to Train Your Dragon
Inception
The King’s Speech
Never Let Me Go
The Social Network

Best Animated Feature

Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
Toy Story 3

Best Foreign Language Film

Confessions (Japan)
Hors la Loi (Algeria)
In A Better World (Denmark)
Incendies (Canada)
Life, Above All (South Africa)




Edited By rudeboy on 1295874176

Reza
Tenured Laureate
Posts: 8160
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Postby Reza » Mon Jan 24, 2011 7:58 am

Precious Doll wrote:*Jacki Weave will not be getting a nomination but I don't know who to include as the fifth slot is likely to be filled by someone with very few or even no precursors.

Vanessa Redgrave for Letters to Juliet would be a great choice for the fifth slot.




Edited By Reza on 1295873991

User avatar
Precious Doll
Tenured
Posts: 3482
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Postby Precious Doll » Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:31 am

I'm only going to try and predict acting, director & foreign film

Actor

Jeff Bridges - True Grit
Robert Duvall - Get Low
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
Colin Firth - The King' Speech
James Franco - 127 Hours

Actress

Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence - Winter’s Bone
Julianne Moore - The Kids Are All Right
Natalie Portman - Black Swan
Hallee Steinfeld - True Grit

Supporting Actor

Christian Bale - The Fighter
Andrew Garfield - The Social Network
John Hawkes - Winter’s Bone
Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush - The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams - The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter - The King’s Speech
Mila Kunis - Black Swan
Melissa Leo - The Fighter
Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom*

Director

Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan
Joel & Ethan Coen - True Grit
David Fincher - The Social Network
Tom Hooper - The King’s Speech
Christopher Nolan - Inception

Foreign Language Film

Algeria - Hors la Loi
Canada - Incendies
Denmark - In a Better World
South Africa - Life, above All
Spain - Tambien la Lluvia

*Jacki Weave will not be getting a nomination but I don't know who to include as the fifth slot is likely to be filled by someone with very few or even no precursors.
"I have no interest in all of that. I find that all tabloid stupidity" Woody Allen, The Guardian, 2014, in response to his adopted daughter's allegations.

User avatar
Damien
Laureate
Posts: 6331
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:43 pm
Location: New York, New York
Contact:

Postby Damien » Mon Jan 24, 2011 3:11 am

BEST PICTURE
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

BEST ACTOR
Javier Bardem in Biutiful
Jeff Bridges in True Grit
Colin Firth in The King’s Speech
James Franco in 127 Hours
Mark Wahlberg in The Boxer

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening in The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone
Julianne Moore in The Kids Are All Right
Natalie Portman in Black Swan
Hallee Steinfeld in True Grit

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale in The Fighter
Andrew Garfield in The Social Network
John Hawkes in Winter’s Bone
Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush in The King’s SPeech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams in The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter in The King’s Speech
Barbara Hershey in Black Swan
Mila Kunis in Black Swan
Melissa Leo in The Fighter

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan
Joel & Ethan Coen for True Grit
David Fincher for The Social Network
Tom Hooper for The King’s Speech
David O. Russell for The Fighter

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Another Year – Mike Leigh
Black Swan – Mark Heyman, Andrew Heinz and John J. McLaughlinh
The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamsay and Eric Johnson
The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech – David Seldier

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Ghost Writer – Roman Polanski
The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin
The Town – Peter Craig, Ben Affleck and Aaron Stockard
True Grit – Joel and Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone – Debra Granik and Anna Rosselini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
Inception – Wally Pfister
Shutter Island – Robert Richardson
The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit – Roger Deakins

BEST FILM EDITING
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
The Town

BEST ART DIRECTION
Alice In Wonderland
Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech
Shutter Island

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alice In Wonderland
The King’s Speech
Robin Hood
Shutter Island
Tempest

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alice In Wonderland – Danny Elfman
The Ghost Writer – Alexander Desplat
Inception – Hans Zimmer
127 Hours – A. R. Rahman
The King’s Speech – Alexander Desplat

BEST SONG
“Chanson Illusionist” (The Illusionist)
“If I Rise” (127 Hours)
“Shine” (Waiting For Superman)
“We Belong Together” (Toy Story 2)
“You Haven’t Seen The Last Of Me Yet” (Burlesque)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice In Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deadly Hallows
Hereafter
Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World

BEST SOUND MIXING
Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
True Grit

BEST SOUND EDITING
Inception
127 Hours
Toy Story 3
Tron: Legacy
Unstoppable

BEST MAKEUP
Alice In Wonderland
True Grit
The Wolfman

BEST FOREIGN PICTURE
Biutiful (Mexico)
In A Better World (Denmark)
Incendies (Canada)
Life Above All (South Africa)
Tambien La Lluvia (Spain)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Earth Made Of Glass
Inside Job
Restrepo
The Tillman Story
Waiting For Superman

GODDAMN CARTOON
Despicable Me
Tangled
Toy Story 3
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell

User avatar
criddic3
Tenured
Posts: 2752
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 11:08 pm
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

Postby criddic3 » Mon Jan 24, 2011 2:41 am

BEST PICTURE

127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit


BEST DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky
Danny Boyle
David Fincher
Tom Hooper
Christopher Nolan

BEST ACTOR

Jeff Bridges
Robert Duvall
Jesse Eisenberg
Colin Firth
James Franco

BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening
Nicole Kidman
Jennifer Lawrence
Natalie Portman
Hilary Swank

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christian Bale
Andrew Garfield
Sam Rockwell
Mark Ruffalo
Geoffrey Rush

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams
Helena Bonham Carter
Mila Kunis
Melissa Leo
Hailee Steinfeld

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech


BEST ART DIRECTION

Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows, Part I
Inception
The King's Speech
Shutter Island


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
Shutter Island
True Grit


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
The King's Speech
The Tempest
True Grit


BEST FILM EDITING

Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Social Network
True Grit


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Biutiful (Mexico)
Confessions (Japan)
Dogtooth (Greece)
In a Better World (Denmark)
Life, Above All (South Africa)

BEST MAKEUP

Alice in Wonderland
The Fighter
The Wolfman


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

127 Hours
Alice in Wonderland
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network


BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"Coming Home," Country Strong
"If I Rise," 127 Hours
"Sticks & Stones," How to Train Your Dragon
"I See the Light," Tangled
"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me," Burlesque

BEST SOUND MIX

Alice in Wonderland
Inception
Iron Man 2
TRON Legacy
Unstoppable


BEST SOUND EDIT

Inception
Toy Story 3
TRON Legacy
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
True Grit


BEST VISUAL F/X

Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows, Part 1
Hereafter
Inception
TRON Legacy


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Genius Within: The Inner Life of Glenn Gould
Restrepo
Waiting for Superman


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Living for 32
One Thousand Pictures: RFK's Last Journey
Strangers No More
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang


BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Day & Night
Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage
Sensology


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

Ana's Playground
The Confession
Seeds of the Fall
Sma Barn, Stora Ord (Little Children, Big Words)
Wish 143
"If you can't stand the nut on the left and you can't stand the nut on the right, go for the Johnson,” Jonathan S. Bush (10/21/2016)


Return to “83rd Predictions and Precursors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest