MUSIC/SCORE: T-Bone Burnett and Stephen Bruton, “Crazy Heart”
Runner-up: Alexandre Desplat, “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Philip Ivey, “District 9″
Runner-up: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, “Avatar”
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christian Berger, “The White Ribbon”
Runner-up: Barry Ackroyd, “The Hurt Locker”
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Runner-up: Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”
Runner-up: Peter Capaldi, “In the Loop”
SCREENPLAY: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”
Runner-up: Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche, “In the Loop”
DOCUMENTARY/NON-FICTION FILM: “The Beaches of Agnès” and “The Cove” (tie)
DOUGLAS E. EDWARDS INDEPENDENT/EXPERIMENTAL FILM/VIDEO: C.W. Winter and Anders Edstrom, “The Anchorage”
Forecasting LA
Best Film: Avatar (ru: The Hurt Locker)
Best Actor: Colin Firth in A Single Man (ru: Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker)
Best Actress: Gabourey Sidibe in Precious (ru: Carey Mulligan in An Education)
Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz in Inglorious Basterds (ru: Woody Harrelson on The Messenger and Zombieland)
Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick in Up In The Air (ru: Edith Scob in Summer Hours))
Best Director: James Cameron for Avatar (ru: Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker)
Best Screenplay: Inglorious Basterds (ru: Up In The Air)
Best Documentary: Anvil (ru: The Cove)
Cinematography: The White Ribbon (ru: The Hurt Locker)
Musical Score: Where The Wild Things Are (ru: Up)
Production Design: The Road (ru: Where The Wild Things Are)
Goddamn Cartoon: Up (ru: Fox)
First Film: A Single Man (ru: Moon)
Foreign Film: The White Ribbon (ru: Summer Hours)
Best Actor: Colin Firth in A Single Man (ru: Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker)
Best Actress: Gabourey Sidibe in Precious (ru: Carey Mulligan in An Education)
Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz in Inglorious Basterds (ru: Woody Harrelson on The Messenger and Zombieland)
Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick in Up In The Air (ru: Edith Scob in Summer Hours))
Best Director: James Cameron for Avatar (ru: Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker)
Best Screenplay: Inglorious Basterds (ru: Up In The Air)
Best Documentary: Anvil (ru: The Cove)
Cinematography: The White Ribbon (ru: The Hurt Locker)
Musical Score: Where The Wild Things Are (ru: Up)
Production Design: The Road (ru: Where The Wild Things Are)
Goddamn Cartoon: Up (ru: Fox)
First Film: A Single Man (ru: Moon)
Foreign Film: The White Ribbon (ru: Summer Hours)
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
Film: A Serious Man (RU: Up in The Air)
Actor: Colin Firth, A Single Man (RU: Matt Damon, The Informant!)
Actress: Carey Mulligan, An Education (RU: Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia; It´s Complicated)
Sup. Actor: Stanley Tucci, Julie & Julia, The Lovely Bones (RU: Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Basterds)
Sup. Actress: Mo Nique, Precious (RU: Anna Kendrick, Up in The Air)
Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker (RU: Jason Reitman, Up In The Air)
Screenplay: The Hurt Locker (RU: A Serious Man)
Cinematography: Inglorious Basterds (RU: The Hurt Locker)
Music Score : Up (RU: Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Production Design: Nine (RU: Inglorious Basterds)
Animated Film: Up (RU: Fantastic Mr. Fox)
First Film: (500) Days of Summer (RU: Moon)
Foreign Film: The White Ribbon (RU: Mother)
Documentary: The Cove (RU: Food Inc.)
Actor: Colin Firth, A Single Man (RU: Matt Damon, The Informant!)
Actress: Carey Mulligan, An Education (RU: Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia; It´s Complicated)
Sup. Actor: Stanley Tucci, Julie & Julia, The Lovely Bones (RU: Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Basterds)
Sup. Actress: Mo Nique, Precious (RU: Anna Kendrick, Up in The Air)
Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker (RU: Jason Reitman, Up In The Air)
Screenplay: The Hurt Locker (RU: A Serious Man)
Cinematography: Inglorious Basterds (RU: The Hurt Locker)
Music Score : Up (RU: Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Production Design: Nine (RU: Inglorious Basterds)
Animated Film: Up (RU: Fantastic Mr. Fox)
First Film: (500) Days of Summer (RU: Moon)
Foreign Film: The White Ribbon (RU: Mother)
Documentary: The Cove (RU: Food Inc.)
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19318
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Best Film - Up in the Air (r.u. - The Hurt Locker)
Best Foreign-Language Film - The White Ribbon (r.u. - Samson and Delilah)
Best Director - Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker (r.u. - Jason Reitman, Up in the Air)
Best Actor - George Clooney, Up in the Air (r.u. - Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart)
Best Actress - Carey Mulligan, An Education (r.u. - Penelope Cruz, Broken Embraces)
Best Supporting Actor - Woody Harrelson, The Messenger (r.u. - Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds )
Best Supporting Actress - Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air (r.u. Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air)
Best Screenplay - Up in the Air (r.u. - The Hurt Locker)
Best Cinematography - The Road (r.u. - The Hurt Locker)
Best Music Score - Inglourious Basterds (r.u. - Up)
Best Production Design - The Last Station (r.u. - Where the Wild Things Are)
Best Animated Film - Up (r.u. - Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Best First Film - (500) Days of Summer (r.u. - Moon)
Best Documentary - The Cove (r.u. - Food, Inc.)
Edited By Big Magilla on 1260718295
Best Foreign-Language Film - The White Ribbon (r.u. - Samson and Delilah)
Best Director - Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker (r.u. - Jason Reitman, Up in the Air)
Best Actor - George Clooney, Up in the Air (r.u. - Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart)
Best Actress - Carey Mulligan, An Education (r.u. - Penelope Cruz, Broken Embraces)
Best Supporting Actor - Woody Harrelson, The Messenger (r.u. - Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds )
Best Supporting Actress - Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air (r.u. Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air)
Best Screenplay - Up in the Air (r.u. - The Hurt Locker)
Best Cinematography - The Road (r.u. - The Hurt Locker)
Best Music Score - Inglourious Basterds (r.u. - Up)
Best Production Design - The Last Station (r.u. - Where the Wild Things Are)
Best Animated Film - Up (r.u. - Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Best First Film - (500) Days of Summer (r.u. - Moon)
Best Documentary - The Cove (r.u. - Food, Inc.)
Edited By Big Magilla on 1260718295
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4312
- Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm
Best Picture - Inglourious Basterds (ru: A Serious Man)
Best Director - Kathyrn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker (ru: James Cameron, Avatar)
Best Actor - Matt Damon, The Informant (ru: Colin Firth, A Single Man)
Best Actress - Carey Mulligan, An Education (ru: Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds)
Best Supporting Actor - Christopher Waltz, Inglourious Basterds (ru: Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles)
Best Supporting Actress - Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air (ru: Mo'Nique, Precious)
Best Screenplay - 500 Days of Summer (ru: A Serious Man)
Best Cinematography - Public Enemies (ru: Bright Star)
Best Production Design - The Fantastic Mr. Fox (ru: Coraline)
Best Music - Alexandre Desplat (ru: Marvin Hamlisch)
Best Documentary - The Cover (ru: The September Issue)
Best Animation - Up (ru: The Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Breakthrough Award - Marc Webber (ru: Neill Blomkamp)
Best Director - Kathyrn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker (ru: James Cameron, Avatar)
Best Actor - Matt Damon, The Informant (ru: Colin Firth, A Single Man)
Best Actress - Carey Mulligan, An Education (ru: Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds)
Best Supporting Actor - Christopher Waltz, Inglourious Basterds (ru: Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles)
Best Supporting Actress - Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air (ru: Mo'Nique, Precious)
Best Screenplay - 500 Days of Summer (ru: A Serious Man)
Best Cinematography - Public Enemies (ru: Bright Star)
Best Production Design - The Fantastic Mr. Fox (ru: Coraline)
Best Music - Alexandre Desplat (ru: Marvin Hamlisch)
Best Documentary - The Cover (ru: The September Issue)
Best Animation - Up (ru: The Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Breakthrough Award - Marc Webber (ru: Neill Blomkamp)
I really don't know this year. It would be a lot easier if Entertainment Weekly had announced their picks by now. They've given it to five of Lisa Schwarzbaum's Best Film of the Year (WALL-E, There Will Be Blood, Letters from Iwo Jima, Sideways, and About Schmidt) and two of Gleebs (American Splendor, Sideways). So in that case:
Best Film - Up in the Air (r.u. - The Hurt Locker)
Best Foreign-Language Film - A Prophet (r.u. - The White Ribbon)
Best Director - Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker (r.u. - Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man)
Best Actor - Colin Firth, A Single Man (r.u. - George Clooney, Up in the Air)
Best Actress - Carey Mulligan, An Education (r.u. - Tilda Swinton, Julia)
Best Supporting Actor - Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds (r.u. - Stanley Tucci, Julie & Julia AND The Lovely Bones)
Best Supporting Actress - Mo'Nique, Precious (r.u. - Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air)
Best Screenplay - Up in the Air (r.u. - A Serious Man)
Best Cinematography - The Road (r.u. - Where the Wild Things Are)
Best Music Score - Alexandre Desplat, Fantastic Mr. Fox AND A Prophet (r.u. - Michael Giacchino, Star Trek AND Up)
Best Production Design - The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (r.u. - Where the Wild Things Are)
Best Animated Film - Fantastic Mr. Fox (r.u. - Up)
Best First Film - (500) Days of Summer (r.u. - A Single Man)
Best Documentary - The Cove (r.u. - Food, Inc.)
Best Film - Up in the Air (r.u. - The Hurt Locker)
Best Foreign-Language Film - A Prophet (r.u. - The White Ribbon)
Best Director - Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker (r.u. - Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man)
Best Actor - Colin Firth, A Single Man (r.u. - George Clooney, Up in the Air)
Best Actress - Carey Mulligan, An Education (r.u. - Tilda Swinton, Julia)
Best Supporting Actor - Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds (r.u. - Stanley Tucci, Julie & Julia AND The Lovely Bones)
Best Supporting Actress - Mo'Nique, Precious (r.u. - Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air)
Best Screenplay - Up in the Air (r.u. - A Serious Man)
Best Cinematography - The Road (r.u. - Where the Wild Things Are)
Best Music Score - Alexandre Desplat, Fantastic Mr. Fox AND A Prophet (r.u. - Michael Giacchino, Star Trek AND Up)
Best Production Design - The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (r.u. - Where the Wild Things Are)
Best Animated Film - Fantastic Mr. Fox (r.u. - Up)
Best First Film - (500) Days of Summer (r.u. - A Single Man)
Best Documentary - The Cove (r.u. - Food, Inc.)
"How's the despair?"
-
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8637
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
I don't have any strong instincts about the LA Critics -- being announced in two installments tomorrow -- but tradition dictates a stab at the winners and runners-up:
Film: Up in the Air (The Hurt Locker)
Actor: Jeff Bridges (Colin Firth)
Actress: Meryl Streep (Carey Mulligan)
Sup. Actor: Christopher Waltz (Stanley Tucci, for J&J)
Sup. Actress: Mo Nique (Anna Kendrick)
Director: Kathryn Bigelow (James Cameron)
Screenplay: Up in the Air (A Serious Man)
Cinematography: The Hurt Locker (Avatar)
Design: Avatar (Nine)
Music: Up (Avatar)
First Film: Moon ((500) Days of Summer)
Foreign Film: The White Ribbon (The Maid)
(but I don't know the eligibility of A Prophet, which might trump either)
Documentary: The Cove (Food Inc.)
almost forgot
Animated: Up (Fantastic Mr. Fox)
though I root heartily for critics NOT to fall in line for Pixar for once
Edited By Mister Tee on 1260657994
Film: Up in the Air (The Hurt Locker)
Actor: Jeff Bridges (Colin Firth)
Actress: Meryl Streep (Carey Mulligan)
Sup. Actor: Christopher Waltz (Stanley Tucci, for J&J)
Sup. Actress: Mo Nique (Anna Kendrick)
Director: Kathryn Bigelow (James Cameron)
Screenplay: Up in the Air (A Serious Man)
Cinematography: The Hurt Locker (Avatar)
Design: Avatar (Nine)
Music: Up (Avatar)
First Film: Moon ((500) Days of Summer)
Foreign Film: The White Ribbon (The Maid)
(but I don't know the eligibility of A Prophet, which might trump either)
Documentary: The Cove (Food Inc.)
almost forgot
Animated: Up (Fantastic Mr. Fox)
though I root heartily for critics NOT to fall in line for Pixar for once
Edited By Mister Tee on 1260657994