UAADB Predicton Contest

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 14828
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Postby Big Magilla » Sun Feb 28, 2010 9:13 am

Thanks, Criddic.

User avatar
criddic3
Tenured
Posts: 2679
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 11:08 pm
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

Postby criddic3 » Sun Feb 28, 2010 2:08 am

I forgot Foreign Film. To preserve the integrity of my original list, I am adding a new reply rather than editing it.

I'll go with Un Prophete from France. Runner Up: El Secreto de Sus Ojos from Argentina.
"If you can't stand the nut on the left and you can't stand the nut on the right, go for the Johnson,” Jonathan S. Bush (10/21/2016)

User avatar
criddic3
Tenured
Posts: 2679
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 11:08 pm
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

Postby criddic3 » Sat Feb 27, 2010 3:12 pm

PICTURE:

The Hurt Locker (Up in the Air)

DIRECTOR:

Kathryn Bigelow (James Cameron)

ACTOR:

Jeff Bridges (Jeremy Renner)

ACTRESS:

Meryl Streep (Sandra Bullock)

SUPP. ACTOR:

Christoph Waltz (Christopher Plummer)

SUPP. ACTRESS:

Mo'Nique (Anna Kendrick)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

Inglourious Basterds (The Hurt Locker)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

Up in the Air (District 9)

ART DIRECTION:

Avatar (The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus)

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

The White Ribbon (Inglourious Basterds)

COSTUME DESIGN:

The Young Victoria (Bright Star)

FILM EDITING:

Avatar (The Hurt Locker)

ORIGINAL SCORE:

Up (Sherlock Holmes)

ORIGINAL SONG:

"The Weary Kind" ("Almost There")

MAKEUP:

Star Trek (Il Divo)

SOUND MIX:

Avatar (Star Trek)

SOUND EDIT:

Avatar (The Hurt Locker)

VISUAL F/X:

Avatar (Star Trek)

ANIMATED FEATURE:

Up (The Fantastic Mr. Fox)

ANIMATED SHORT:

A Matter of Loaf & Death (Granny O'Gramm's Sleepy Beauty)

LIVE-ACTION SHORT:

Instead of Abracadabra (Miracle Fish)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

The Cove (Burma VJ)

DOCUMENTARY SHORT:

China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province (The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant)
"If you can't stand the nut on the left and you can't stand the nut on the right, go for the Johnson,” Jonathan S. Bush (10/21/2016)

User avatar
VanHelsing
Assistant
Posts: 745
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 1:24 am
Contact:

Postby VanHelsing » Sat Feb 27, 2010 11:29 am

BEST PICTURE
Inglourious Basterds (RU -- The Hurt Locker)

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow (Quentin Tarantino)

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges (George Clooney)

BEST ACTRESS
Gabourey Sidibe (Carey Mulligan)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz (Christopher Plummer)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mo’Nique (Maggie Gyllenhaal)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Up in the Air (Precious)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Hurt Locker (Inglourious Basterds)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Up (Fantastic Mr. Fox)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
The Cove (Food Inc.)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
El Secreto de Sus Ojos (The White Ribbon)

BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar (Nine)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar (The Hurt Locker)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Young Victoria (Nine)

BEST FILM EDITING
The Hurt Locker (Inglourious Basterds)

BEST MAKEUP
Star Trek (Il Divo)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Up (Avatar)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Crazy Heart (Nine)

BEST SOUND EDITING
Avatar (The Hurt Locker)

BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar (The Hurt Locker)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
A Matter of Loaf and Death (La Dama y la Muerte)

BEST SHORT FILM (DOCUMENTARY)
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province (The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant)

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
Miracle Fish (Kavi)
With a Southern accent...
"Don't you dare lie to me!" and...
"You threaten my congeniality, you threaten me!"

-------

"You shouldn't be doing what you're doing. The truth is enough!"
"Are you and Perry?" ... "Please, Nelle."

Reza
Laureate
Posts: 7077
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Postby Reza » Fri Feb 26, 2010 7:52 am

My predictions:

Picture:
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Avatar
Director:
1. Kathryn Bigelow
2. Quentin Tarantino
Actor:
1. Jeff Bridges
2. Colin Firth
Actress:
1. Sandra Bullock
2. Meryl Streep
Supporting Actor:
1. Christoph Waltz
2. Christopher Plummer
Supporting Actress:
1. Monique
2. Vera Farmiga
Original Screenplay:
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Inglorious Basterds
Adapted Screenplay:
1. Up in the Air
2. An Education
Animated Film:
1. Up
2. Fantastic Mr Fox
Foreign Film:
1. Un Prophete
2. The White Ribbon
Score:
1. Up
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
Song:
1. "The Weary Kind"
2. "Almost There"
Editing:
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Inglourious Basterds
Cinematography:
1. The White Ribbon
2. Inglorious Basterds
Art Direction
1. Avatar
2. Sherlock Holmes
Costume:
1. The Young Victoria
2. Bright Star
Makeup:
1. The Young Victoria
2. Il Divo
Sound Mixing:
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Avatar
Sound Editing:
1. Avatar
2. The Hurt Locker
Visual Effects:
1. Avatar
2. District 9
Documentary
1. The Cove
2. Food, Inc
Documentary Short:
1. China's Unnatural Disaster
2. Music by Prudence
Animated Short:
1. Matter of Loaf and Death
2. Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Live Action Short:
1. Kavi
2. The New Tenants




Edited By Reza on 1267341220

Franz Ferdinand
Adjunct
Posts: 1259
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 3:22 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Contact:

Postby Franz Ferdinand » Fri Feb 26, 2010 1:27 am

Picture
1. The Hurt Locker (Avatar)

Director
1. Kathryn Bigelow (Quentin Tarantino)

Actor
1. Jeff Bridges (Jeremy Renner)

Actress
1. Sandra Bullock (Meryl Streep)

Supporting Actor
1. Christoph Waltz (Woody Harrelson)

Supporting Actress
1. Mo'Nique (Maggie Gyllenhaal)

Original Screenplay
1. Inglourious Basterds (The Hurt Locker)

Adapted Screenplay
1. Up in the Air (An Education)

Animated Film
1. Up (Fantastic Mr. Fox)

Foreign Film
1. Ajami (The White Ribbon)

Original Song
1. The Weary Kind, Crazy Heart (Loin de Paname, Paris 36)

Original Score
1. Up (Fantastic Mr. Fox)

Editing
1. The Hurt Locker (District 9)

Cinematography
1. The Hurt Locker (Avatar)

Art Direction
1. Avatar (Sherlock Holmes)

Costume Design
1. The Young Victoria (Bright Star)

Makeup
1. Star Trek (The Young Victoria)

Sound Mixing
1. The Hurt Locker (Avatar)

Sound Editing
1. The Hurt Locker (Avatar)

Visual Effects
1. Avatar (District 9)

Documentary Feature
1. The Cove (Food, Inc.)

Documentary Short
1. The Last Truck (China's Unnatural Disaster)

Animated Short
1. Matter of Loaf and Death (Logorama)

Live Action Short
1. Kavi (The New Tenants)

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 14828
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Postby Big Magilla » Thu Feb 25, 2010 10:12 pm

My predictions:

Picture:
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Avatar
Director:
1. Kathryn Bigelow
2. Quentin Tarantino
Actor:
1. Jeff Bridges
2. Jeremy Renner
Actress:
1. Meryl Streep
2. Sandra Bullock
Supporting Actor:
1. Christoph Waltz
2. Christopher Plummer
Supporting Actress:
1. Monique
2. Anna Kendrick
Original Screenplay:
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Inglorious Basterds
Adapted Screenplay:
1. Up in the Air
2. An Education
Animated Film:
1. Up
2. Fantastic Mr Fox
Foreign Film:
1. Un Prophete
2. The White Ribbon
Score:
1. Up
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
Song:
1. "The Weary Kind"
2. "Almost There"
Editing:
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Inglourious Basterds
Cinematography:
1. The Hurt Locker
2. The White Ribbon
Art Direction (limb #2):
1. Sherlock Holmes
2. Avatar
Costume:
1. The Young Victoria
2. Bright Star
Makeup:
1. The Young Victoria
2. Il Divo
Sound Mixing:
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Avatar
Sound Editing:
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Avatar
Visual Effects:
1. Avatar
2. District 9
Documentary
1. The Cove
2. Food, Inc
Documentary Short:
1. China's Unnatural Disaster
2. Music by Prudence
Animated Short:
1. Matter of Loaf and Death
2. Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Live Action Short:
1. Kavi
2. The New Tenants

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 14828
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Postby Big Magilla » Thu Feb 25, 2010 10:00 pm

A little over ten days to go and only three submissions. Please don't all wait until the last minute.

In the event of a tie, the earlier entry will be declared the tie-breaker.

barrybrooks8
Temp
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:34 pm
Location: Milwaukee

Postby barrybrooks8 » Tue Feb 23, 2010 1:12 am

Picture:
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Avatar
Director:
1. Kathryn Bigelow
2. James Cameron
Actor:
1. Jeff Bridges
2. Jeremy Renner
Actress:
1. Sandra Bullock
2. Meryl Streep
Supporting Actor:
1. Christoph Waltz
2. Christopher Plummer
Supporting Actress:
1. Monique
2. Vera Farmiga
Original Screenplay
1. Inglorious Basterds
2. The Hurt Locker
Adapted Screenplay (every year I select something that I know won't win but I pick it anyway)
1. Precious
2. Up in the Air
Animated Film:
1. Up
2. Fantastic Mr Fox
Foreign Film:
1. The White Ribbon
2. Un Prophete
Score
1. Up
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
Song
1. "The Weary Kind"
2. "Take it All"
Editing (going out on a limb):
1. District 9
2. The Hurt Locker
Cinematography:
1. Avatar
2. The White Ribbon
Art Direction (limb #2):
1. Sherlock Holmes
2. The Young Victoria
Costume:
1. The Young Victoria
2. Coco Before Chanel
Makeup
1. The Young Victoria
2. Star Trek
Sound Mixing
1. Avatar
2. Star Trek
Sound Editing
1. Avatar
2. The Hurt Locker
Visual Effects:
1. Avatar
2. District 9
Documentary
1. The Cove
2. Food, Inc
Documentary Short:
1. The Last Truck
2. China's Unnatural Disaster
Animated Short:
1. Matter of Loaf and Death
2. Logorama
Live Action Short
1. The New Tenants
2. Miracle Fish
"Jesus! Look at my hands! Now really, I am too young for liver spots. Maybe I can merge them together into a tan."

Hustler
Tenured
Posts: 2914
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:35 pm
Location: Buenos Aires-Argentina

Postby Hustler » Mon Feb 22, 2010 10:09 pm

Picture: The Hurt Locker
runner up: Avatar
Direction: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
runner up: James Cameron - Avatar
Original Screenplay: Mark Boal - The Hurt Locker
runner up: Quentin Tarantino - Inglorious Basterds
Adapted Screenplay: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner - Up In The Air
runner up: Nick Hornby - An Education
Lead Actor: Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
runner up: Colin Firth - A Single Man
Lead Actress: Meryl Streep-Julie & Julia
runner up: Carey Mulligan-An Education
Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglorious Basterds
runner up: Stanley Tucci-The Lovely Bones
Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique - Precious
runner up: Vera Farmiga- Up In The Air
Animated Feature: Up
runner up: The Princess And The Frog
Foreign Language Film: The White Ribbon - Germany
runner up: El Secreto de Sus Ojos- Argentina
Documentary Feature: The Cove
runner up: Food, Inc.
Original Song: "The Weary Kind" - Crazy Heart
runner up: "Take it All" - Nine
Original Score: Up
runner up: Fantastic Mr. Fox
Film Editing: The Hurt Locker
runner up: Inglorious Basterds
Cinematography: Avatar
runner up: Inglorious Basterds
Sound Mixing: Avatar
runner up: The Hurt Locker
Sound Editing: Up
runner up: The Hurt Locker
Art Direction: Sherlock Holmes
runner up: The Young Victoria
Costume Design: The Young Victoria
runner up: Nine
Visual Effects: Avatar
runner up: District 9
Makeup: Star Trek
runner up: The Young Victoria
Documentary Short Subject: The Last Truck: Closing Of A GM Plant
runner up: The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
Animated Short Subject: A Matter Of Loaf And Death
runner up: The Lady and the Reaper
Live Action Short Subject: The Door
runner up: Miracle Fish

Greg
Tenured
Posts: 2552
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:12 pm
Location: Greg
Contact:

Postby Greg » Mon Feb 22, 2010 7:02 pm

Appreciating the irony of my going first:

Picture: The Hurt Locker
runner up: Avatar
Direction: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
runner up: James Cameron - Avatar
Original Screenplay: Mark Boal - The Hurt Locker
runner up: Quentin Tarantino - Inglorious Basterds
Adapted Screenplay: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner - Up In The Air
runner up: Geoffrey Fletcher - Precious
Lead Actor: Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
runner up: George Clooney - Up In The Air
Lead Actress: Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
runner up: Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglorious Basterds
runner up: Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique - Precious
runner up: Anna Kendrick - Up In The Air
Animated Feature: Up
runner up: The Princess And The Frog
Foreign Language Film: The White Ribbon - Germany
runner up: Un Prophete - France
Documentary Feature: The Cove
runner up: Food, Inc.
Original Song: "The Weary Kind" - Crazy Heart
runner up: "Almost There" - The Princess And The Frog
Original Score: Up
runner up: Avatar
Film Editing: The Hurt Locker
runner up: Avatar
Cinematography: Avatar
runner up: The Hurt Locker
Sound Mixing: Avatar
runner up: The Hurt Locker
Sound Editing: Avatar
runner up: Star Trek
Art Direction: Avatar
runner up: The Young Victoria
Costume Design: The Young Victoria
runner up: Nine
Visual Effects: Avatar
runner up: Star Trek
Makeup: Star Trek
runner up: The Young Victoria
Documentary Short Subject: The Last Truck: Closing Of A GM Plant
runner up: Music By Prudence
Animated Short Subject: A Matter Of Loaf And Death
runner up: Logorama
Live Action Short Subject: The New Tenants
runner up: Kavi




Edited By Greg on 1266883555
"It is hard to think of anything more disempowering of the 0.01% than to recognize that we don't need them to pay for anything."

Stephanie Kelton

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 14828
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Postby Big Magilla » Mon Feb 22, 2010 3:23 pm

Post your predictions here or in a PM.

List winner and alternate. One point for each correct prediction, 1/2 point if your alternate wins.

No prize except bragging rights.


Return to “82nd Nominations and Winners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest