UAADB Predicton Contest

Jeffrey
Graduate
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 12:53 pm
Location: Lexington,  Kentucky

Postby Jeffrey » Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:44 pm

Picture: The Hurt Locker
Actor: Jeff Bridges
Actress: Sandra Bullock
Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz
Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique
Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Original Screenplay: Inglourious Basterds
Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air
Art Direction: Avatar
Cinematography: The White Ribbon
Film Editing: The Hurt Locker
Costume Design: The Young Victoria
Makeup: Star Trek
Original Score: Up
Original Song: The Weary King
Sound Mixing: Avatar
Sound Editing: Avatar/Hurt Locker
Visual Effects: Avatar
Animated Feature Film: Up
Foreign Film: The White Ribbon
Documentary Feature: The Cove
Documentary Short Subject: China's Unnatural
Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan, Province
Live Action Short Film: The New Tenants
Animated Short Film: A Matter of Loaf & Death

User avatar
Eric
Tenured
Posts: 2721
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 11:18 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Contact:

Postby Eric » Sun Mar 07, 2010 11:55 am

PICTURE: The Hurt Locker
Runner-Up: Inglourious Basterds
Should Win: Basterds or A Serious Man
Worst Nominee: The Blind Side, quite obviously

DIRECTOR: Kathryn Bigelow
Runner-Up: Quentin Tarantino
Should Win: Tarantino
Worst Nominee: James Cameron

ACTOR: Jeff Bridges
Runner-Up: Jeremy Renner
Should Win: Jeremy Renner
Worst Nominee: Morgan Freeman

ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock
Runner-Up: Meryl Streep
Should Win: Gabourey Sidibe
Worst Nominee: Carey Mulligan

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz
Runner-Up: None
Should Win: Waltz
Worst Nominee: Matt Damon

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mo'Nique
Runner-Up: None
Should Win: Mo'Nique
Worst Nominee: Maggie Gyllenhaal

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Inglourious Basterds
Runner-Up: The Hurt Locker
Should Win: A Serious Man
Worst Nominee: Up

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Up in the Air
Runner-Up: In the Loop
Should Win: In the Loop
Worst Nominee: An Education

ORIGINAL SCORE: Up
Runner-Up: Avatar
Should Win: Sherlock Holmes
Worst Nominee: Avatar

ORIGINAL SONG: Crazy Heart
Runner-Up: None
Should Win/Worst Nominee: Not really fond of any of these

CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Hurt Locker
Runner-Up: Avatar
Should Win: The White Ribbon
Worst Nominee: Avatar?

FILM EDITING: The Hurt Locker
Runner-Up: Inglourious Basterds
Should Win: The Hurt Locker
Worst Nominee: Precious

ART DIRECTION: Avatar
Runner-Up: Sherlock Holmes
Should Win: Sherlock Holmes
Worst Nominee: Nine

COSTUME DESIGN: The Young Victoria
Runner-Up: Bright Star

MAKEUP: Star Trek
Runner-up: Il Divo

BOTH SOUND CATEGORIES: Avatar
Runner-Up: The Hurt Locker

VISUAL EFFECTS: Avatar
Runner-Up: Star Trek

ANIMATED FILM: Up
Runner-Up: The Princess and the Frog
Should Win: Fantastic Mr. Fox
Worst Nominee: the Disney crap, undoubtedly

BEST ANIMATED SHORT: A Matter of Loaf and Death
Runner-Up: Logorama
Should Win: A Matter of Loaf and Death
Worst Nominee: Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: El Secreto de Sus Ojos
Runner-Up: Ajami

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: The Cove
Runner-Up: Which Way Home

DOCUMENTARY SHORT: China's Unnatural Disaster
Runner-Up: The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant

LIVE ACTION SHORT: Instead of Abracadabra
Runner-Up: The Door
Should Win: Miracle Fish
Worst Nominee: The New Tenants

User avatar
Sonic Youth
Laureate
Posts: 7359
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
Location: USA

Postby Sonic Youth » Sun Mar 07, 2010 11:32 am

Ballot edited to include short films.

Have a fun show, everyone!
"What the hell?"
Win Butler

Heksagon
Adjunct
Posts: 1101
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 10:39 pm
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Postby Heksagon » Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:23 am

Sorry for leaving it so late...

Picture: The Hurt Locker (Avatar)
Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker (James Cameron, Avatar)
Actor: Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart (Morgan Freeman, Invictus)
Actress: Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side (Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia)
Supp. Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds (Christopher Plummer, The Last Station)
Supp. Actress: Mo'Nique, Precious (Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air)
Orig. Screenplay: The Hurt Locker (Inglourious Basterds)
Adapt. Screenplay: Up in the Air (Precious)
Cinematography: Inglourious Basterds (The White Ribbon)
Editing: The Hurt Locker (District 9)
Art Direction: Avatar (Sherlock Holmes)
Costume Design: The Young Victoria (Bright Star)
Make-Up: Star Trek (The Young Victoria)
Orig. Score: Up (Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Orig. Song: "Weary Kind", Crazy Heart ("Almost There", The Princess and the Frog)
Sound Mixing: Avatar (The Hurt Locker)
Sound Editing: Avatar (The Hurt Locker)
Visual Effects: Avatar (District 9)
Animated Film: Up (Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Foreign Lingo: The White Ribbon (El secreto de sus ojos)
Feature Docu: The Cove (Burma VJ)
Short Docu: The Last Truck (China's Unnatural Disaster)
Animated Short: A Matter of Loaf and Death (Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty)
Live Action Short: Kavi (The Door)

dylanfan23
Temp
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:46 pm
Location: Belleville, NJ
Contact:

Postby dylanfan23 » Sat Mar 06, 2010 11:38 pm

Picture - Inglorious Basterds (Hurt Locker)
Director - Bigelow (Cameron)
Actor - Bridges (Clooney)
Actress - Streep (Bullock)
S. Actor - Waltz (Plummer)
S. Actress - Monique (Kendrick)
Adapted Screenplay - Up in the Air (In the Loop)
Original Screenplay - Inglorious Basterds (Hurt Locker)
Aninmated - Up (Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Score - Up (Avatar)
Original Song - Weary Kind (Almost There)
Editing - Hurt Locker (Inglorious Basterds)
Cinematography - White Ribbon (Hurt Locker)
Art Direction - Avatar (Sherlock Holmes)
Costume - Young Victoria (Bright Star)
Makeup - Star Trek (Young Victoria)
Soung Mixing - Avatar (Hurt Locker)
Soung Editing - Avatar (Hurt Locker)
Visual Effects - Avatar (District 9)
Foreign Language - White Ribbon (Ajami)
Documentary - Cove (Food Inc)
Doc Short - Last Truck (Music By Prudence)
Animated Short - Matter of Loaf... (Granny)
Live Short - Kavi (The Door)

Sabin
Laureate
Posts: 6895
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 12:52 am
Contact:

Postby Sabin » Sat Mar 06, 2010 11:16 pm

See you afterwards. Most of these I don't really know about. I wish they concerned films I cared about more.


BEST PICTURE
The Hurt Locker (Avatar)
Should Win: A Serious Man

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow (James Cameron)
Should Win: Bigelow

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges (George Clooney)
Should Win: Clooney, Firth, or Renner

BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock (Meryl Streep)
Should Win: Mulligan

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz (Woody Harrelson)
Should Win: Waltz

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mo'Nique (Anna Kendrick)
Should Win: Vera Farmiga

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Inglourious Basterds (The Hurt Locker)
Should Win: A Serious Man

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Up in the Air (Precious)
SHould Win: In the Loop

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Up (Avatar)
Should Win: Fantastic Mr. Fox

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Weary Kind", Crazy Heart ("Almost There" The Princess and the Frog)
Should Win: "The Weary Kind"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar (The Hurt Locker)
Should Win: The White Ribbon or Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

BEST FILM EDITING
The Hurt Locker (Avatar)
Should Win: The Hurt Locker

BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar (Sherlock Holmes)
Should Win: Sherlock Holmes

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Young Victoria (Nine)
Should Win: Bright Star

BEST MAKEUP
Star Trek (The Young Victoria)
Should Win: Not Star Trek. Haven't seen the others. Il Divo looks good.

BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar (The Hurt Locker)
Should Win: The Hurt Locker

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
Avatar (The Hurt Locker)
Should Win: Avatar

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar (District 9)
Should Win: Avatar

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Up (Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Should Win: Fantastic Mr. Fox

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
A Matter of Loaf and Death (Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty)
Should Win: dunno

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
El Secreto de Sus Ojos (The White Ribbon)
Should Win: I like A Prophet more than The White Ribbon but I've since been dwelling more on The White Ribbon's stronger moments. Honestly with Oscar's shift towards duller fare (The Lives of Others excepted), I'd be more than happy to see Michael Haneke win. Jacques Audiard is a different kind of filmmaker. Either one winning would be gratifying for me.

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Cove (Burma VJ)
Should Win: dunno.

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
China's Unnatural Disaster (Rabbit a la Berlin)
Should Win: dunno.

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Kavi (The Miracle Fish)
Should Win: dunno.




Edited By Sabin on 1267954336
“This is something, as long as we live in a world where something means anything. I’m not sure we do anymore. It seems serious, but do we live in a world devoid of consequences now? This seems like a seismic event, but it might be nothing.” John Oliver

The Original BJ
Emeritus
Posts: 3871
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm

Postby The Original BJ » Sat Mar 06, 2010 10:40 pm

My annual, long-winded post of predictions, musings, and snark.

BEST PICTURE
Will Win: The Hurt Locker
R/U: Avatar
Should Win: The Hurt Locker
Should Not Win: The Bland Side
Should Have Been Nominated: (500) Days of Summer

BEST DIRECTOR
Will Win: Kathryn Bigelow
R/U: James Cameron
Should Win: Bigelow
Should Not Win: Cameron
Should Have Been Nominated: Marc Webb

BEST ACTOR
Will Win: Jeff Bridges
R/U: Jeremy Renner
Should Win: Colin Firth
Should Not Win: Morgan Freeman
Should Have Been Nominated: Michael Stuhlbarg

BEST ACTRESS
Will Win: Meryl Streep, but I sort of want to predict something really crazy like Sidibe
R/U: Sandra Bullock
Should Win: Carey Mulligan
Should Not Win: Bullock
Should Have Been Nominated: Tilda Swinton

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Will Win: Christoph Waltz
R/U: Christopher Plummer
Should Win: Waltz
Should Not Win: Stanley Tucci
Not a Supporting Performance: Matt Damon
Should Have Been Nominated: Alfred Molina

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Will Win: Mo'Nique
R/U: Anna Kendrick
Should Win: Mo'Nique
Should Not Win: Penélope Cruz
Should Have Been Nominated: Julianne Moore

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Will Win: The Hurt Locker
R/U: Inglourious Basterds
Should Win: The Hurt Locker
Should Not Win: The Messenger
Should Have Been Nominated: (500) Days of Summer

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Will Win: Up in the Air
R/U: Precious
Should Win: Up in the Air
Should Not Win: Precious
Should Have Been Nominated: Fantastic Mr. Fox

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Will Win: El Secreto de Sus Ojos
R/U: A Prophet
Should Win: abstain, as I've only seen The White Ribbon (which would be a fine choice)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Will Win: The Cove
R/U: Food, Inc.
Should Win: The Cove (pending Which Way Home)
Should Not Win: The Most Dangerous Man in America
Should Have Been Nominated: The Beaches of Agnès

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Will Win: Up
R/U: Fantastic Mr. Fox
Should Win: Up, with nods to Fantastic Mr. Fox and Coraline
Should Not Win: The Secret of Kells
Should Have Been Nominated: Ponyo

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Will Win: The Weary Kind
R/U: Almost There
Should Win: The Weary Kind
Should Not Win: Loin de Paname
Should Have Been Nominated: All is Love

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Will Win: Up
R/U: Avatar
Should Win: Up
Should Not Win: Avatar
Should Have Been Nominated: A Single Man

BEST ART DIRECTION
Will Win: Sherlock Holmes (going out on a limb)
R/U: Avatar
Should Win: The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (why not?)
Should Not Win: Nine
Should Have Been Nominated: some goddamn cartoons

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Will Win: The Young Victoria
R/U: Bright Star
Should Win: Bright Star
Should Not Win: Nine
Should Have Been Nominated: Chéri

BEST MAKEUP
Will Win: Star Trek
R/U: The Young Victoria
Should Win: Il Divo
Should Not Win: The Young Victoria
Should Have Been Nominated: District 9

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Will Win: Avatar
R/U: The Hurt Locker
Should Win: The White Ribbon
Should Not Win: Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Should Have Been Nominated: A Single Man

BEST FILM EDITING
Will Win: The Hurt Locker
R/U: Avatar
Should Win: The Hurt Locker
Should Not Win: Precious: Based on the Novel 'The Joy of Frying an Egg' by Julia Child
Should Have Been Nominated: (500) Days of Summer

BEST SOUND MIXING
Will Win: Avatar
R/U: The Hurt Locker
Should Win: The Hurt Locker
Should Not Win: well, clearly Transformers shouldn't be anywhere near an Oscar stage
Should Have Been Nominated: District 9

BEST SOUND EDITING
Will Win: Avatar
R/U: The Hurt Locker
Should Win: Avatar
Should Not Win: these are all pretty good
Should Have Been Nominated: District 9

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Will Win: Avatar
R/U: District 9
Should Win: Avatar
Should Not Win: these are all pretty good too, but Star Trek

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Will Win: China's Unnatural Disaster
R/U: The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
Will Win: Instead of Abracadabra
R/U: Kavi

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Will Win: A Matter of Loaf and Death
R/U: The Lady and the Reaper

FilmFan720
Tenured
Posts: 3365
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
Location: Illinois

Postby FilmFan720 » Sat Mar 06, 2010 5:17 pm

Picture: The Hurt Locker (Avatar)
Animated Feature: Up (Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker (James Cameron, Avatar)
Actor: Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart (George Clooney, Up in the Air)
Actress: Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side (Meryl Streep, Julie and Julia)
Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds (Woody Harrelson, The Messenger)
Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air)
Original Screenplay: Inglourious Basterds (The Hurt Locker)
Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air (Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire)
Original Score: Up (Avatar)
Original Song: The Weary Kind, Crazy Heart (Loin de Paname, Paris 36)
Editing: The Hurt Locker (Avatar)
Cinematography: Avatar (The Hurt Locker)
Art Direction: Avatar (Sherlock Holmes)
Costume Design: The Young Victoria (Nine)
Makeup: Star Trek (The Young Victoria)
Sound Mixing: The Hurt Locker (Avatar)
Sound Editing: Avatar (The Hurt Locker)
Visual Effects: Avatar (Star Trek)
Foreign Film: El Secreto de Sus Ojos (A Prophet)
Documentary Feature: The Cove (Food, Inc.)
Documentary Short: The Last Truck (Music by Prudence)
Animated Short: A Matter of Loaf and Death (Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty)
Live Action Short: Kavi (The Door)
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12299
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:06 pm

Picture: Hurt Locker (Avatar)
Animated Feature: Up (Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Director: Bigelow (Tarantino)
Actor: Bridges (Clooney)
Actress: Bullock (Streep)
Supporting Actor: Waltz (Plummer)
Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique (Farmiga)
Original Screenplay: Inglourious Basterds (Hurt Locker)
Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air (Precious)
Original Score: Up (Avatar)
Original Song: The Weary Kind (Almost There)
Editing: Hurt Locker (Avatar)
Cinematography: Hurt Locker (White Ribbon)
Art Direction: Avatar (Sherlock Holmes)
Costume Design: Young Victoria (Coco Before Chanel)
Makeup: Young Victoria (Il Divo)
Sound Mixing: Avatar (Hurt Locker)
Sound Editing: Avatar (Hurt Locker)
Visual Effects: Avatar (District 9)
Foreign Film: Ajami (A Prophet)
Documentary Feature: Cove (Burma VJ)
Documentary Short: Last Truck (China's Unnatural Disaster)
Animated Short: A Matter of Loaf and Death (The Lady and the Reaper)
Live Action Short: Kavi (The Door)




Edited By OscarGuy on 1267912139
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

anonymous1980
Emeritus
Posts: 4970
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
Location: Manila
Contact:

Postby anonymous1980 » Sat Mar 06, 2010 8:39 am

I'll do this before I forget:

BEST PICTURE
The Hurt Locker
(r/u - Avatar)

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
(r/u - James Cameron)

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart

BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
(r/u - Meryl Streep)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker
(r/u - Inglourious Basterds)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
(r/u - Precious)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Up

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
The White Ribbon (Germany)
(r/u - El Secreto de sus Ojos)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Inglourious Basterds
(r/u - The Hurt Locker)

BEST FILM EDITING
The Hurt Locker
(r/u - Avatar)

BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
(r/u - The Young Victoria)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Up

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Weary Kind", Crazy Heart

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Young Victoria
(r/u - Coco Before Chanel)

BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar
(r/u - The Hurt Locker)

BEST SOUND EDITING
Avatar
(r/u - The Hurt Locker)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar

BEST MAKEUP
Star Trek

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Cove
(r/u - Burma VJ)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
China's Unnatural Disaster: Sichuan Province
(r/u - Last Truck)

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
The Door
(r/u - Kavi)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
A Matter of Loaf and Death

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 15068
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Postby Big Magilla » Sat Mar 06, 2010 1:12 am

Just a quick note - the only submissions I have received are the ones posted here. If anyone sent me a PM, I didn't receive it.

User avatar
Sonic Youth
Laureate
Posts: 7359
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
Location: USA

Postby Sonic Youth » Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:42 pm

Best Picture
The Hurt Locker
(Avatar)

Best Director
Katherine Bigelow
(James Cameron)

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges
(Jeremy Renner)

Best Actress
Meryl Streep
(Sandra Bullock)

Best Supporting Actor
Christophe Waltz
(Woody Harrelson)

Supporting Actress
Mo'Nique
(What's the point?)

Best Original Screenplay
Inglorious Basterds
(The Hurt Locker)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Up in the Air
(Precious)

Animated Film
Up
(Fantastic Mr. Fox)

Foreign Language Film
The Secret in their Eyes
(A Prophet)

Score
Up
(Fantastic Mr. Fox)

Song
"The Weary Kind"
("Almost There")

Editing
The Hurt Locker
(Avatar)

Cinematography
Avatar
(The Hurt Locker)

Art Direction
Avatar
(Sherlock Holmes)

Costume
The Young Victoria
(Bright Star)

Makeup
Star Trek
(The Young Victoria)

Sound
Avatar
(The Hurt Locker)

Sound Editing
Avatar
(The Hurt Locker)

Visual Effects
Avatar
(District 9)

Documentary
The Cove
(The Most Dangerous Man in America)

Documentary Short
China's Unnatural Disaster
(The Last Truck)

Animated Short
A Matter of Loaf and Death
(Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty)

Live Action Short
Kavi
(Instead of Abracadabra)




Edited By Sonic Youth on 1267979191
"What the hell?"

Win Butler

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 5962
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Postby Mister Tee » Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:40 pm

Picking blindly, as usual, in docs & shorts.

Film: The Hurt Locker (Inglourious Basterds)

Actor: Jeff Bridges (Colin Firth)

Actress: Meryl Streep (Sandra Bullock)

S. Actor: Christoph Waltz (Woody Harrelson)

S. Actress: Mo'Nique (Maggie Gyllenhaal)

Director: Kathryn Bigelow (James Cameron)

Ad. Screenplay: Up in the Air (Precious)

Or. Screenplay: Inglourious Basterds (The Hurt Locker)

Song: The Weary Kind (Almost There)

Cinematography: Avatar (The Hurt Locker)

Art Direction: Avatar (Sherlock Holmes)

Costumes: Young Victoria (Bright Star)

Sound Mixing: Avatar (Hurt Locker)

Editing: The Hurt Locker (Avatar)

Music Score: Up (Fantastic Mr. Fox)

Visual Effects: Avatar (District 9)

Sound Editing: Avatar (Hurt Locker)

Make Up: Star Trek (Young Victoria)

Animated: Up (Fantastic Mr. Fox)

Foreign Film: El Secreto de Sus Ojos (Un Prophete)

Doc. Feature: The Cove (The Most Dangerous Man in America)

Doc. Short: The Last Truck (China's Unnatural Disaster)

Live Short: Miracle Fish (Instead of Abracadabra)

Animated Short: A Matter of Loaf and Death (Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty)




Edited By Mister Tee on 1267846907

dws1982
Tenured
Posts: 2825
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 9:28 pm
Location: AL
Contact:

Postby dws1982 » Fri Mar 05, 2010 9:01 pm

Picture: The Hurt Locker (Avatar)

Director: Kathryn Bigelow (James Cameron)

Actor: Jeff Bridges (Jeremy Renner)

Actress: Sandra Bullock (Meryl Streep)

Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz (Woody Harrelson)

Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique (Maggie Gyllenhaal)

Original Screenplay: The Hurt Locker (Inglourious Basterds)

Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air (Precious)

Animated Feature: Up (Fantastic Mr Fox)

Foreign Language Film: Ajami (A Prophet)

Documentary Feature: The Cove (Which Way Home?)

Original Song: "The Weary Kind" ("Take It All")

Original Score: Up (Sherlock Holmes)

Cinematography: Avatar (The White Ribbon)

Film Editing: The Hurt Locker (Avatar)

Art Direction: Avatar (The Young Victoria)

Costume Design: The Young Victoria (Bright Star)

Makeup: Star Trek (The Young Victoria)

Sound Mixing: The Hurt Locker (Avatar)

Sound Editing: Avatar (The Hurt Locker)

Visual Effects: Avatar (District 9)

Documentary Short: China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province (The Last Truck: Closing Of A GM Plant)

Animated Short: Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty (A Matter Of Loaf And Death)

Live Action Short: Miracle Fish (The New Tenants)

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 15068
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Postby Big Magilla » Fri Mar 05, 2010 8:33 pm

The clock is ticking.


Return to “82nd Nominations and Winners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest