2013 Oscar Shouldabeens

Kellens101
Temp
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:47 am

Re: 2013 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Kellens101 » Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:10 pm

My Oscar Category Rankings for 2013

Best Visual Effects
5. The Lone Ranger
4. Iron Man 3
3. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
2. Star Trek: Into Darkness
1. Gravity

Best Sound Editing
5. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
4. All is Lost
3. Captain Phillips
2. Lone Survivor
1. Gravity

Best Sound Mixing
5. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
4. Captain Phillips
3. Lone Survivor
2. Inside Llewyn Davis
1. Gravity

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
3. The Lone Ranger
2. Bad Grandpa
1. Dallas Buyers Club

Best Costume Design
5. The Invisible Woman
4. 12 Years a Slave
3. The Grandmaster
2. American Hustle
1. The Great Gatsby

Best Production Design
5. Gravity
4. American Hustle
3. 12 Years a Slave
2. The Great Gatsby
1. Her

Best Cinematography
5. Prisoners
4. Nebraska
3. Inside Llewyn Davis
2. The Grandmaster
1. Gravity

Best Film Editing
5. Dallas Buyers Club
4. 12 Years a Slave
3. American Hustle
2. Gravity
1. Captain Phillips

Best Original Song
4. Ordinary Love
3. Let it Go
2. Happy
1. The Moon Song

Best Original Score
5. The Book Thief
4. Philomena
3. Saving Mr. Banks
2. Her
1. Gravity

Best Adapted Screenplay
5. Philomena
4. Captain Phillips
3. The Wolf of Wall Street
2. 12 Years a Slave
1. Before Midnight

Best Original Screenplay
5. Dallas Buyers Club
4. Blue Jasmine
3. American Hustle
2. Nebraska
1. Her

Best Supporting Actress
5. Julia Roberts
4. Sally Hawkins
3. Jennifer Lawrence
2. June Squibb
1. Lupita Nyongo

Best Supporting Actor
5. Jonah Hill
4. Barkhad Abdi
3. Bradley Cooper
2. Jared Leto
1. Michael Fassbender

Best Actress
5. Judi Dench
4. Sandra Bullock
3. Amy Adams
2. Meryl Streep
1. Cate Blanchett

Best Actor
5. Christian Bale
4. Leonardo DiCaprio
3. Matthew McConaughey
2. Bruce Dern
1. Chiwitel Eijiofor

Best Director
5. Martin Scorsese
4. Alexander Payne
3. David O. Russell
2. Steve McQueen
1. Alfonso Cuaron

Best Picture
9. Philomena
8. Dallas Buyers Club
7. Captain Phillips
6. The Wolf of Wall Street
5. American Hustle
4. Nebraska
3. Her
2. 12 Years a Slave
1. Gravity

Kellens101
Temp
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:47 am

Re: 2013 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Kellens101 » Fri Feb 20, 2015 2:17 pm

Best Picture: Gravity
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron for Gravity
Best Actor: Chiwitel Eijiofor in 12 Years a Slave
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett in Blue Jasmine
Best Supporting Actor: Michael Fassbender in 12 Years a Slave
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyongo in 12 Years a Slave
Best Original Screenplay: Her
Best Adapted Screenplay: Before Midnight
Best Score: 12 Years a Slave
Best Art Direction: Her
Best Costume Design: The Great Gatsby
Best Editing: Captain Phillips
Best Cinematography: Gravity
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: American Hustle
Best Sound: Gravity
Best Foreign Film: Blue is the Warmest Color

dws1982
Tenured
Posts: 2868
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 9:28 pm
Location: AL
Contact:

Re: 2013 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby dws1982 » Sun Nov 30, 2014 10:55 pm

First Cousin Once Removed is one that's on my to-see list. I've heard nothing but great things about it.

FilmFan720
Tenured
Posts: 3393
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
Location: Illinois

Re: 2013 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby FilmFan720 » Sat Nov 29, 2014 12:56 pm

I still have a few left to see, but since I'm knee-deep in 2014 film catch-up now, this will have to do:

BEST FILM
1. Before Midnight (dir: Richard Linklater, USA)
2. Frances Ha (dir: Noah Baumbach, USA)
3. Inside Llewyn Davis (dir: Joel and Ethan Coen, USA)
4. Enough Said (dir: Nicole Holofcener, USA)
5. Nebraska (dir: Alexander Payne, USA)
6. Mud (dir: Jeff Nichols, USA)
7. The Hunt (dir: Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark)
8. The Great Beauty (dir: Paolo Sorrentino, Italy)
9. Gravity (dir: Alfonso Cuaron, USA)
10. The Way, Way Back (dir: Nat Faxon and Jim Rash, USA)

BEST DIRECTOR
1. Noah Baumbach, Frances Ha
2. Richard Linklater, Before Midnight
3. Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
4. Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis
5. Jeff Nichols, Mud

BEST ACTOR
1. Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station
2. Bruce Dern, Nebraska
3. Mads Mikkelsen, The Hunt
4. Oscar Isaacs, Inside Llewyn Davis
5. Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

BEST ACTRESS
1. Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha
2. Adele Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color
3. Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Enough Said
4. Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
5. Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular Now

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
2. James Gandolfini, Enough Said
3. Sam Rockwell, The Way, Way Back
4. Matthew McConaughey, Mud
5. Kyle Chandler, The Spectacular Now

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. June Squibb, Nebraska
2. Emma Watson, The Bling Ring
3. Annika Wedderkopp, The Hunt
4. Carey Mulligan, Inside Llewyn Davis
5. Allison Janney, The Way, Way Back

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. Enough Said; Nicole Holofcener
2. Before Midnight; Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke
3. Inside Llewyn Davis; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
4. Nebraska; Bob Nelson
5. The Way, Way Back; Nat Faxon and Jim Rash

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. The Spectacular Now; Tim Tharp and Scott Neustadter
2. The Bling Ring; Sofia Coppola
3. Captain Phillips; Billy Ray
4. 12 Years a Slave; John Ridley
5. Blue is the Warmest Color; Abellatif Kechiche and Ghalia Lacroix

BEST SCORE
1. Nebraska; Mark Orton
2. 12 Years a Slave; Hans Zimmer
3. Mud; David Wingo
4. American Hustle; Danny Elfman
5. Star Trek Into Darkness; Michael Giacchino

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
1. “Please Mr. Kennedy” from Inside Llewyn Davis
2. “For the Time Being” from The Way, Way Back
3. “For the First Time in Forever” from Frozen
4. “Let It Go” from Frozen
5. “Happy “ from Despicable Me 2

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Gravity
2. The Bling Ring
3. Prisoners
4. To the Wonder
5. Nebraska

BEST FILM EDITING
1. Gravity
2. Captain Phillips
3. The Bling Ring
4. Frances Ha
5. The Great Beauty

BEST ART DIRECTION
1. Gravity
2. The Great Gatsby
3. 12 Years a Slave
4. Inside Llewyn Davis
5. Parkland

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
2. The Great Gatsby
3. The Great Beauty
4. American Hustle
5. Inside Llewyn Davis

BEST SOUND
1. Gravity
2. Inside Llewyn Davis
3. Turbo
4. All Is Lost
5. Captain Phillips

BEST MAKE-UP
1. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
2. American Hustle
3. Prisoners
4. Dallas Buyers Club
5. 12 Years a Slave

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1. Gravity
2. Upside Down
3. Star Trek Into Darkness
4. World War Z
5. Iron Man 3

BEST ENSEMBLE
1. Nebraska
2. Enough Said
3. The Way, Way Back
4. American Hustle
5. Mud

BEST DOCUMENTARY
1. First Cousin Once Removed (dir: Alan Berliner, USA)
2. The Act of Killing (dir: Joshua Oppenheimer, USA)
3. The Square (dir: Jehane Noujaim, Egpyt)
4. Casting By (dir: Tom Donahue, USA)
5. We Share Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks (dir: Alex Gibney, USA)
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.

dws1982
Tenured
Posts: 2868
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 9:28 pm
Location: AL
Contact:

Re: 2013 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby dws1982 » Fri Nov 28, 2014 12:35 pm

Best Film:
1- Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen)
2- 12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen)
3- To the Wonder (Terrence Malick)
4- In the Fog (Sergei Lozintsev)
5- This is Martin Bonner (Chad Hartigan)
6- The Past (Asghar Farhadi)
7- The Selfish Giant (Clio Banard)
8- The Great Beauty (Paolo Sorrentino)
9- Fill the Void (Rama Burstein)
10- The Place Beyond the Pines (Derek Cianfrance)

Also liked, among the Best Picture nominees, Her, Captain Phillips, American Hustle and Gravity. Among other films, I liked Mud, Something in the Air, The Lone Ranger, Short Term 12, The Spectacular Now, Lone Survivor, Frances Ha, and plenty of others I'm probably forgetting.

Need to see: Drug War, Computer Chess, Like Someone In Love, Beyond the Hills, A Touch of Sin, Leviathan, and plenty of others. Other films like Ida, will be part of my "Best of 2014".

Best Director:
1- Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
2- Sergei Lozintsev, In the Fog
3- Paolo Sorrentino, The Great Beauty
4- Terrence Malick, To the Wonder
5- Joel and Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Actor:
1- Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
2- Paul Eenhoorn, This is Martin Bonner
3- Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
4- Chiwetel Eijiofor, 12 Years a Slave
5- Ali Mossafa, The Past

Best Actress:
1- Brie Larson, Short Term 12
2- Bereniece Bejo, The Past
3- Hadas Yaron, Fill the Void
4- Amy Adams, American Hustle
5- Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Best Supporting Actor:
1- Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
2- Dane DeHaan, The Place Beyond the Pines
3- Ben Mendelsohn, The Place Beyond the Pines
4- Keith Stanfield, Short Term 12
5- Yiftach Klein, Fill the Void

Best Supporting Actress:
1- Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave
2- Adepero Oduye, 12 Years a Slave
3- Rebecca Manley, The Selfish Giant
4- Amy Adams, Her
5- Octavia Spencer, Fruitvale Station

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1- In the Fog
2- 12 Years a Slave
3- The Selfish Giant
4- Short Term 12
5- The Spectacular Now

Best Original Screenplay:
1- Inside Llewyn Davis
2- This is Martin Bonner
3- Fill the Void
4- The Place Beyond the Pines
5- The Past

Best Cinematography:
1- The Great Beauty
2- Inside Llewyn Davis
3- To the Wonder
4- Something in the Air
5- 12 Years a Slave

Best Editing:
1- Lone Survivor
2- The Great Beauty
3- The Past
4- In the Fog
5- 12 Years a Slave

Best Score:
1- 12 Years a Slave
2- Lone Survivor
3- Gravity
4- Her
5- Nebraska

Best Sound:
1- In the Fog
2- Lone Survivor
3- Inside Llewyn Davis
4- The Place Beyond the Pines
5- The Lone Ranger

Best Costume Design:
1- American Hustle
2- 12 Years a Slave
3- Inside Llewyn Davis
4- Something in the Air
5- The Great Beauty

Best Production Design:
1- The Great Beauty
2- In the Fog
3- Her
4- The Selfish Giant
5- 12 Years a Slave

Best Makeup/Hairstyling:
1- American Hustle
2- The Lone Ranger
3- Lone Survivor
4- The Great Beauty
5- Dallas Buyer's Club

Best Visual Effects:
1- Gravity
2- World War Z
3- The Lone Ranger
Last edited by dws1982 on Sun Nov 30, 2014 10:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Precious Doll
Tenured
Posts: 3032
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: 2013 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Precious Doll » Fri Jul 25, 2014 5:19 am

Updated selections:

Best Film

1. Ida
2. Nebraska
3. Still Life
4. Behind the Candelabra
5. Like Father, Like Son


Best Director

1. Pawel Pawlikowski for Ida
2. Alexander Payne for Nebraska
3. Uberto Pasolini for Still Life
3. Steven Soderbergh for Behind the Candelabra
4. Hirokazu Koreeda for Like Father, Like Son


Best Actor

1. Michael Douglas for Behind the Candelabra
2. Oscar Isaac for Inside Llewyn Davis
3. Eddie Marsan for Still Life
4. Joaquin Phoenix for Her
5. Will Forte for Nebraska

Best Actress

1. Agata Kulesza for Ida
2. Rayna Campbell for Layla Fourie
3. Paulina Garcia for Gloria
4. Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine
5. Greta Gerwig for Frances Ha

Best Supporting Actor

1. Ben Foster for Kill Your Darlings
2. Rob Lowe for Behind the Candelabra
3. Marc-Andre Grondin for Vic + Flo Saw a Bear
4. Patrick d'Assumcao for Stranger by the Lake
5. Michael C. Hall for Kill Your Darlings

Best Supporting Actress

1. June Squibb for Nebraska
2. Yann Yann Yeo for Ilo Ilo
3. Marie Brassard for Vic + Flo Saw a Bear
4. Lily Collins for Stuck in Love
5. Sally Hawkins for Blue Jasmine
"I have no interest in all of that. I find that all tabloid stupidity" Woody Allen, The Guardian, 2014, in response to his adopted daughter's allegations.

anonymous1980
Laureate
Posts: 5035
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
Location: Manila
Contact:

Re: 2013 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby anonymous1980 » Tue Apr 01, 2014 1:33 pm

BEST PICTURE
The Act of Killing
Before Midnight
Frances Ha
The Grandmaster
Gravity
The Great Beauty
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street


BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Paolo Sorrentino, The Great Beauty
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
Joaquin Phoenix, Her
Robert Redford, All Is Lost

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
Judi Dench, Philomena
Brie Larson, Short Term 12

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Daniel Bruhl, Rush
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
James Franco, Spring Breakers
Matthew McConaughey, Mud
Sam Rockwell, The Way, Way Back

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave
June Squibb, Nebraska
Zhang Ziyi, The Grandmaster

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Nicole Holofcener, Enough Said
Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach, Frances Ha
Spike Jonze, Her
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis
Edgar Wright & Simon Pegg, The World's End

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight
Abdellatif Kechiche & Ghalia Lacroix, Blue is the Warmest Color
Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope, Philomena
Destin Cretton, Short Term 12
Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

Sabin
Laureate
Posts: 7139
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 12:52 am
Contact:

Re: 2013 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Sabin » Mon Mar 17, 2014 2:09 pm

So, this is basically how I do it now...

5 STARS
All-Time Favorite.

4 STARS
Films that aspire to and largely achieve greatness on their own terms.
Before Midnight (Richard Linklater)
Frances Ha (Noah Baumbah)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuaron)
Her (Spike Jonze)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen)
12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen)
The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)

3 STARS
Admirable films that fall short of the greatness they aspire to and/or movies that qualify as terrific entertainments despite shortcomings.
American Hustle (David O. Russell)
Blue is the Warmest Color (Abdellatif Kechiche)…mostly for the first half.
Captain Phillips (Phillip Greengrass)
C.O.G. (Kyle Alvarez)
In a World… (Lake Bell)
Laurence Anyways (Xavier Dolan)
Nebraska (Alexander Payne)
The Place Beyond the Pines (Derek Cianfrance)
Prince Avalanche (David Gordon Green)
Short Term 12 (Destin Cretton)
Star Trek Into Darkness (J.J. Abrams)
This Is The End (Seth Rogen & Evan Goldberg)
Upstream Color (Shane Carruth)
The World’s End (Edgar Wright)

TWO STARS
Somewhat diverting entertainments. Overly ambitious (or not enough) films with specific charms and merits that are noteworthy. First features indicative of strong potential to come.
Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen)
Computer Chess (Andrew Bujalski)
Crystal Fairy (Sebastian Silva)
Dallas Buyers Club (Jean-Marc Valée)
Don Jon (Joseph Gordon-Levitt)…really pushing it.
Enough Said (Nicole Holofcener)
Iron Man 3 (Shane Black)
It’s a Disaster (Todd Berger)
Monsters University (Dan Scanlon)
Much Ado About Nothing (Joss Whedon)
Out of the Furnace (Scott Cooper)
Pacific Rim (Guillermo Del Toro)…man, are those fights cool!
Prisoners (Denis Villeneuve)
The Spectacular Now (James Ponsoldt)

ONE STAR
Not for me. Maybe you?
Drinking Buddies (Joe Swanberg)
Fruitvale Station (Ryan Coogler)
Philomena (Stephen Frears)
Rush (Ron Howard)
Spring Breakers (Harmony Korine)
The Way, Way Back (Nat Faxon & Jim Rash)
NO RELEASE DATE YET:
Breaking the Girls (Jamie Babbit)
Bruno and Earle Go to Vegas (Simon Savory)
Big Gay Love (?)

AVOID
An ideologically loathsome and/or painfully incompetent experience.
Man of Steel (Zach Snyder)


Best Director
1. Spike Jonze, Her
2. Shane Carruth, Upstream Color
3. Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
4. Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
5. Joel & Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Actor
1. Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
2. Joaquin Phoenix, Her
3. Chiwetel Ejiofer, 12 Years a Slave
4. Bruce Dern, Nebraska
5. Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight

Best Actress
1. Adele Exarchopoulos, Blue is the Warmest Color
2. Suzanne Clement, Laurence Anyways
3. Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
4. Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha
5. Amy Semietz, Upstream Color

Best Supporting Actor
1. Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
2. Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
3. Emory Cohen, The Place Beyond the Pines
4. Denis O'Hare, C.O.G.
5. Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

Best Supporting Actress
1. Scarlett Johansson, Her
2. Gaby Hoffman, Crystal Fairy & The Magical Cactus and 2012
3. Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave
4. Adepero Oduye, 12 Years a Slave
5. Amy Adams, American Hustle

Best Screenplay
1. Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater, Before Midnight
2. Noah Baumbach & Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha
3. Joel & Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis
4. Bob Nelson, Nebraska
5. Spike Jonze, Her

Best Original Score
1. Mark Orton, Nebraska
2. Shane Carruth, Upstream Color
3. Explosions in the Sky, Prince Avalanche
4. Arcade Fire, Her
5. Dickon Hinchliffe & Eddie Vedder, Out of the Furnace

Best Cinematography
1. Hoyte van Hoytema, Her
2. Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
3. Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years a Slave (and The Place Beyond the Pines)
4. Emmanuel Lubeszi et al, Gravity
5. Shane Carruth, Upstream Color

Best Film Editing
1. Frances Ha
2. Inside Llewyn Davis
3. Nebraska
4. Upstream Color
5. 12 Years a Slave

Best Production Design
1. Her
2. Laurence Anyways
3. Pacific Rim
4. Inside Llewyn Davis
5. 12 Years a Slave

Best Costume Design
1. American Hustle
2. Laurence Anyways
3. Her
4. Blue is the Warmest Color
5. Rush

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
1. Prisoners
2. American Hustle
3. 12 Years a Slave

Best Sound Mixing
1. Upstream Color
2. Gravity
3. 12 Years a Slave
4. Captain Phillips
5. The World's End

Best Sound Effects
1. The World's End
2. Pacific Rim
3. Captain Phillips
4. Upstream Color
5. Iron Man 3

Best Visual Effects
1. Gravity
2. Pacific Rim
3. Star Trek Into Darkness
4. The World's End
5. Iron Man 3
"If you are marching with white nationalists, you are by definition not a very nice person. If Malala Yousafzai had taken part in that rally, you'd have to say 'Okay, I guess Malala sucks now.'" ~ John Oliver

User avatar
criddic3
Tenured
Posts: 2709
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 11:08 pm
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

Re: 2013 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby criddic3 » Thu Mar 13, 2014 7:04 pm

BEST PICTURE (Top Ten)

1. Gravity
2. Captain Phillips
3. Nebraska
4. American Hustle
5. 12 Years a Slave
6. The Conjuring
7. Wadjda
8. Blue is the Warmest Color
9. Lone Survivor
10. Saving Mr. Banks

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
David O. Russell, American Hustle

Greengrass was nominated for United 93 (2006). Russell won last year for Silver Linings Playbook. Payne and McQueen are first-timers in this category. Cuaron is also on his first as a director, and wins!

BEST ACTOR

Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

DiCaprio is on his 7th nod, and won twice before for acting. Dern, Ejiofor and McConaughey are debuting. Hanks breaks his losing streak, 6 previous nominations, with a comeback performance as Captain Phillips.

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Vera Farmiga, The Conjuring
Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks

Thompson has 3 previous acting nominations and one for writing. Blanchett has 4 prior nods. Farmiga and Gerwig appear for the first time, while fellow newcomer Bullock wins.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl, Rush
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Harrison Ford, 42
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

All first-time nominees! Ford narrowly missed a nomination for The Fugitive (1993) and has been on the BKM radar numerous other times, never managing a mention until now. Leto was on the "possibles list" for 2005's Lord of War, as was Fassbender for 2011's Shame. However, in his breakout movie role, Barkhad Abdi takes the prize. Interestingly, there has never been a repeat winner in this category.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Octavia Spencer, Fruitvale Station
June Squibb, Nebraska
Lili Taylor, The Conjuring

Lawrence won in Best Actress last year. Spencer was nominated for The Help (2011). Taylor gained a nod way back in 1991 for her lead role in Dogfight. Hawkins and Squibb, our winner, are new to my awards.

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
Her
Mud
Nebraska


Woody Allen has 3 wins in this category. Russell won last year in Adapted Screenplay. Jonze and Nichols are debuting, as is winner Bob Nelson.

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Before Midnight
Captain Phillips
Lone Survivor
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street


Winner Billy Ray had also been up for his screenplay of Shattered Glass (2003).

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

All is Lost
The Grandmaster
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

American Hustle
The Grandmaster
The Great Gatsby
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
12 Years a Slave


BEST FILM EDITING

American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Lone Survivor
Rush


BEST MAKEUP

American Hustle
Dallas Buyers Club
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
The Lone Ranger
Rush


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Book Thief
From Up on Poppy Hill
Gravity
Saving Mr. Banks
Warm Bodies


John Williams is the most honored nominee, with 24 total nominations (score and song) and 6 wins. Beltrami won for his "3:10 to Yuma" score in 2007. Newman is up for his 7th, and wins!

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"Young and Beautiful" from The Great Gatsby
"Let It Go" from Frozen
"The Moon Song" from Her
"I See Fire" from The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
"Please Mr. Kennedy" from Inside Llewyn Davis

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

American Hustle
Gravity
The Great Gatsby
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Oz: The Great & Powerful


BEST SOUND EDITING

All is Lost
Captain Phillips
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lone Survivor


BEST SOUND MIXING

Captain Phillips
Gravity
Lone Survivor
Pacific Rim
Rush


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
Star Trek Into Darkness
World War Z


BEST ANIMATED FILM

The Croods
Despicable Me 2
From Up on Poppy Hill
Frozen
Monsters University


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Blue is the Warmest Color (Belgium)
The Grandmaster (Hong Kong)
The Great Beauty (Italy)
The Hunt (Denmark)
Wadjda (Saudi Arabia)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

The Act of Killing
Room 237
The Square
Stories We Tell
20 Feet from Stardom


AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD (Voted on by the public): Frozen

TALLY:

Gravity = 10 noms/ 5 wins
Captain Phillips = 8 noms/ 3 wins
Nebraska = 6 noms/ 2 wins
American Hustle = 9 noms/ 0 wins
12 Years a Slave = 6 noms/ 1 win
Frozen = 2 noms/ 2 wins plus 1 Special Award
"If you can't stand the nut on the left and you can't stand the nut on the right, go for the Johnson,” Jonathan S. Bush (10/21/2016)

User avatar
Precious Doll
Tenured
Posts: 3032
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: 2013 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Precious Doll » Thu Jan 30, 2014 6:51 am

As I have now seen almost all of the major Oscar contenders (except for Dallas Buyers Club which I have zero interest in) I'll post my choices for 2013.

I still have a number of 'major' films from 2013 to see (Blue is the Warmest Colour, Heli, Zero Charisma, Escape From Tomorrow, Manilla Metro, Miss Violence, Omar, The Missing Picture, The Bastards, Stray Dog, At Berkeley, etc) so I will update this list in a few months time after I have hopefully seen most of the remaining films of note for 2013.

Based release in country of origin, not U.S. release dates.

Best Film

1. Ida
2. Nebraska
3. Behind the Candelabra
4. Like Father, Like Son
5. Gore Vidal: The United States of Amnesia

Best Director

1. Pawel Pawlikowski for Ida
2. Alexander Payne for Nebraska
3. Steven Soderbergh for Behind the Candelabra
4. Hirokazu Koreeda for Like Father, Like Son
5. Ethan & Joel Coen for Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Actor

1. Michael Douglas for Behind the Candelabra
2. Oscar Isaac for Inside Llewyn Davis
3. Joaquin Phoenix for Her
4. Will Forte for Nebraska
5. Bruce Dern for Nebraska

Best Actress

1. Agata Kulesza for Ida
2. Rayna Campbell for Layla Fourie
3. Paulina Garcia for Gloria
4. Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine
5. Greta Gerwig for Frances Ha

Best Supporting Actor

1. Ben Foster for Kill Your Darlings
2. Rob Lowe for Behind the Candelabra
3. Marc-Andre Grondin for Vic + Flo Saw a Bear
4. Patrick d'Assumcao for Stranger by the Lake
5. Michael C. Hall for Kill Your Darlings

Best Supporting Actress

1. June Squibb for Nebraska
2. Yann Yann Yeo for Ilo Ilo
3. Marie Brassard for Vic + Flo Saw a Bear
4. Lily Collins for Stuck in Love
5. Sally Hawkins for Blue Jasmine

Trivia: First time in years that 19 of the 20 listed actors are first time nominees for me. The exception being Bruce Dern.
"I have no interest in all of that. I find that all tabloid stupidity" Woody Allen, The Guardian, 2014, in response to his adopted daughter's allegations.

User avatar
Cinemanolis
Adjunct
Posts: 1156
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 9:27 am
Location: Greece

Re: 2013 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Cinemanolis » Thu Jan 23, 2014 3:33 pm

Haven't seen Philomena yet

BEST PICTURE
Before Midnight *
Frances Ha
The Great Beauty
Her
Nebraska

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
Spike Jonze – Her
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
Paolo Sorrentino – The Great Beauty *
Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Leonardo Di Caprio - The Wolf of Wall Street *
Will Forte - Nebraska
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club
Mads Mikkelsen – The Hunt

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine *
Julie Delpy – Before Midnight
Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue Is the Warmest Color
Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl – Rush
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave *
Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Margot Robbie – The Wolf of Wall Street
Lea Seydoux – Blue Is the Warmest Color
June Squibb – Nebraska *

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Frances Ha
Nebraska
The Hunt
Her *
The Past

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
12 Years a Slave
Before Midnight *
The Wolf of Wall Street
Blue Is the Warmest Color
Short Term 12

mojoe92
Graduate
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 4:27 am

Re: 2013 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby mojoe92 » Thu Jan 23, 2014 1:45 pm

Best Picture
Philomena
12 Years a Slave
Dallas Buyers Club
Frances Ha
The Conjuring
August: Osage County
Gravity
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
The East- WINNER
The Butler

Best Actress
Vera Farmiga- The Conjuring
Brie Larson- Short Term 12
Melissa McCarthy- The Heat
Oprah Winfrey- The Butler- WINNER
Greta Gerwig- Frances Ha

Best Actor
Matthew McConaghey- Dallas Buyers Club- WINNER
Chadwick Boseman - 42
Chiwetel Ejiofor- 12 Years A Slave
Joaquin Phoenix- Her
Tom Hanks- Captain Phillips

Best Supporting Actress
Lupita Nyong'o- 12 Years a Slave- WINNER
Jane Fonda- The Butler
Juliette Lewis- August: Osage County
Lili Taylor- The Conjuring
Marianne Jean-Baptiste- Violet & Daisy

Best Supporting Actor
Josh Gad- JOBS
Jared Leto- Dallas Buyers Club- WINNER
Alan Arkin- Grudge Match
Jean Dujardin- The Wolf of Wall Street
Lou Taylor-Pucci- Evil Dead

Best Director
Harmony Korine- Spring Breakers
Alfonso Cuaron- Gravity- WINNER
Steve McQueen- 12 Years a Slave
Lee Daniels- The Butler
John Wells- August: Osage County

ksrymy
Adjunct
Posts: 1138
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:10 am
Location: Wichita, KS
Contact:

Re: 2013 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby ksrymy » Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:15 pm

Best Picture
01. Nebraska
02. Her
03. Ida
04. The Wolf of Wall Street
05. Blue Is the Warmest Colour
06. Gravity
07. Stranger by the Lake
08. Upstream Color
09. The Hunt
10. We Are the Best!

Best Actor
01. Joaquin Phoenix, Her
02. Bruce Dern, Nebraska
03. Will Forte, Nebraska
04. Pierre Deladonchamps, Stranger by the Lake
05. Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

06. Mads Mikkelsen, The Hunt

Best Actress
01. Agata Kulesza, Ida
02. Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color
03. Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
04. Brie Larson, Short Term 12
05. Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha

06. Agata Trzebuchowska, Ida

Best Supporting Actor
01. Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
02. Colin Farrell, Saving Mr. Banks
03. Patrick d'Assumçao, Stranger by the Lake
04. Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
05. Matthew McConaughey, Mud

06. James Gandolfini, Enough Said

Best Supporting Actress
01. June Squibb, Nebraska
02. Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
03. Octavia Spencer, Fruitvale Station
04. Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
05. Léa Seydoux, Blue Is the Warmest Colour

06. Margot Robbie, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Director
01. Spike Jonze, Her
02. Alexander Payne, Nebraska
03. Pawel Pawlikowski, Ida
04. Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
05. Shane Carruth, Upstream Color

06. Abdellatif Kechiche, Blue Is the Warmest Colour
Last edited by ksrymy on Thu Jan 15, 2015 2:42 am, edited 20 times in total.
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald

Reza
Tenured Laureate
Posts: 7543
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Re: 2013 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Reza » Wed Jan 15, 2014 12:58 pm

Still got a few films to see.

Best Picture
Blue is the Warmest Color
The Great Gatsby
her
Inside Llewyn Davis
*Nebraska

Best Actor
Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Oscar Issac, Inside Llewyn Davis
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
*Joaquin Phoenix, her

Best Actress
*Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Adele Exarchopoulous, Blue is the Warmest Color
Deepika Padukone, Chenai Express
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr Banks

Best Supporting Actor
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Joel Edgerton, The Great Gatsby
*Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Will Forte, Nebraska
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
*Kristin Scott Thomas, Only God Forgives
Lea Seydoux, Blue is the Warmest Color
June Squibb, Nebraska


Best Director
Joel & Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis
Baz Luhrmann, The Great Gatsby
Spike Jonze, her
Abdellatif Kechiche, Blue is the Warmest Color
*Alexander Payne, Nebraska
Last edited by Reza on Wed Mar 26, 2014 6:13 am, edited 8 times in total.

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 15324
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

2013 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Big Magilla » Wed Jan 15, 2014 5:23 am

2013

Best Picture
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
*12 Years a Slave

Best Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
*Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
*Judi Dench, Philomena
Adele Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
*Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
Geoffrey Rush, The Book Thief

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Léa Seydoux, Blue Is the Warmest Color
*Octavia Spencer, Fruitvale Station
June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Director
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis
Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Spike Jonze, Her
*Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne, Nebraska


Return to “81st and Other 9th Decade Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests