2010 Oscar Shouldabeens

mojoe92
Graduate
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 4:27 am

Re: 2010 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby mojoe92 » Tue May 05, 2015 10:28 pm

L

Kellens101
Temp
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:47 am

Re: 2010 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Kellens101 » Fri Apr 03, 2015 6:06 pm

Oh, I just saw Shame this year.

Bog
Assistant
Posts: 802
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 12:39 am
Location: United States

Re: 2010 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Bog » Fri Apr 03, 2015 5:56 pm

This is all quite an endeavor here...not only are you a completist for actual Oscar nominees for 60 years or so but you're crushing out the latest Kiarostami, saw Dogtooth at what age 11? What possibly could have interested you in Shame at what age 12?

Kellens101
Temp
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:47 am

Re: 2010 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Kellens101 » Fri Apr 03, 2015 4:44 pm

Best Visual Effects
5. Hereafter
4. Iron Man 2
3. Alice in Wonderland
2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows Part 1
1. Inception

Best Sound Editing
5. Unstoppable
4. True Grit
3. Tron: Legacy
2. Inception
1. Toy Story 3

Best Sound Mixing
5. The King's Speech
4. Salt
3. True Grit
2. The Social Network
1. Inception

Best Makeup
3. Barney's Version
2. The Wolfman
1. The Way Back

Best Costume Design
5. The King's Speech
4. The Tempest
3. I Am Love
2. True Grit
1. Alice in Wonderland

Best Production Design
5. The King's Speech
4. True Grit
3. Alice in Wonderland
2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows Part 1
1. Inception

Best Cinematography
5. The King's Speech
4. Inception
3. The Social Network
2. True Grit
1. Black Swan

Best Film Editing
5. The King's Speech
4. The Fighter
3. 127 Hours
2. Black Swan
1. The Social Network

Best Original Song
4. Coming Home
3. If I Rise
2. I See the Light
1. We Belong Together

Best Original Score
5. The King's Speech
4. 127 Hours
3. How to Train Your Dragon
2. Inception
1. The Social Network

Best Adapted Screenplay
5. 127 Hours
4. True Grit
3. Winter's Bone
2. Toy Story 3
1. The Social Network

Best Original Screenplay
5. The Fighter
4. The King's Speech
3. Another Year
2. Inception
1. The Kids are All Right

Best Supporting Actress
5. Helena Bonham Carter
4. Hailee Steinfeld
3. Amy Adams
2. Melissa Leo
1. Jacki Weaver

Best Supporting Actor
5. Jeremy Renner
4. Geoffrey Rush
3. John Hawkes
2. Christian Bale
1. Mark Ruffalo

Best Actress
5. Michelle Williams
4. Jennifer Lawrence
3. Nicole Kidman
2. Natalie Portman
1. Annette Bening

Best Actor
5. Javier Bardem
4. Jeff Bridges
3. Colin Firth
2. Jesse Eisenberg
1. James Franco

Best Director
5. Tom Hooper
4. David O. Russell
3. Joel and Ethan Coen
2. David Fincher
1. Darren Aronofsky

Best Picture
10. The King's Speech
9. The Fighter
8. Winter's Bone
7. True Grit
6. 127 Hours
5. The Kids are All Right
4. Inception
3. Toy Story 3
2. Black Swan
1. The Social Network

Kellens101
Temp
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:47 am

Re: 2010 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Kellens101 » Fri Feb 20, 2015 1:59 pm

Best Picture: The Social Network
Best Director: Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan
Best Actor: James Franco in 127 Hours
Best Actress: Annette Bening in The Kids are All Right
Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo in The Kids are All Right
Best Supporting Actress: Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom
Best Original Screenplay: The Kids are All Right
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Social Network
Best Score: The Social Network
Best Art Direction: Inception
Best Costume Design: Alice in Wonderland
Best Editing: The Social Network
Best Cinematography: Black Swan
Best Makeup: Alice in Wonderland
Best Sound: Inception
Best Foreign Film: Dogtooth

mojoe92
Graduate
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 4:27 am

Re: 2010 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby mojoe92 » Tue Jul 30, 2013 6:16 am

Best Picture

Animal Kingdom
The Social Network - RUNNER UP
Blue Valentine - WINNER
Winter's Bone
The Kids Are Alright
Black Swan
Rabbit Hole
Biutiful
Somewhere
Inception

Best Director

Debra Granik- Winter's Bone
Derek Cianfrance- Blue Valentine - WINNER
Darren Aronofsky- Black Swan - RUNNER UP
Lisa Cholodenko- The Kids Are Alright
Christopher Nolan- Inception

Best Actress

Julianne Moore- The Kids Are Alright
Michelle Williams- Blue Valentine - WINNER
Rinko Kikuchi- Norwegian Wood
Jennifer Lawrence- Winter's Bone
Elisabeth Shue- Don McKay - RUNNER UP

Best Actor

Javier Bardem- Biutiful- WINNER
Colin Firth- The King's Speech
Ryan Gosling- Blue Valentine - RUNNER UP
Mark Wahlberg- The Fighter
Thomas Haden Church- Don McKay

Best Supporting Actress

Ashley Bell- The Last Exorcism- TIE- WINNER
Jacki Weaver- Animal Kingdom - TIE- WINNER
Juliette Lewis- Conviction
Whoopi Goldberg- For Colored Girls
Janet Jackson- Why Did I Get Married Too? - RUNNER UP

Best Supporting Actor

John Hawkes- Winter's Bone - WINNER
Andrew Garfield- The Social Network
Jeremy Renner- The Town
Charlie Day- Going the Distance
Kieran Culkin- Scott Pilgrim vs. the World- RUNNER UP

ksrymy
Adjunct
Posts: 1138
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:10 am
Location: Wichita, KS
Contact:

Re: 2010 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby ksrymy » Sat Jun 30, 2012 10:00 pm

Best Picture
01. Never Let Me Go
02. The Social Network
03. Certified Copy
04. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
05. Black Swan
06. The Ghost Writer
07. The Kids Are All Right
08. The Fighter
09. Winter's Bone
10. Toy Story 3

Best Actor
01. Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
02. Casey Affleck, The Killer Inside Me
03. Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
04. Jeff Bridges, True Grit
05. Mark Wahlberg, The Fighter

06. Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

Best Actress
01. Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
02. Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
03. Carey Mulligan, Never Let Me Go
04. Emma Stone, Easy A
05. Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone

06. Juliette Binoche, Certified Copy

Best Supporting Actor
01. Christian Bale, The Fighter
02. Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
03. Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
04. Jeremy Renner, The Town
05. Aaron Eckhart, Rabbit Hole

06. Armie Hammer, The Social Network

Best Supporting Actress
01. Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
02. Dianne Wiest, Rabbit Hole
03. Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer
04. Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
05. Amy Adams, The Fighter

06. Dale Dickey, Winter's Bone

Best Director
01. David Fincher, The Social Network
02. Mark Romanek, Never Let Me Go
03. Abbas Kiarostami, Certified Copy
04. Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
05. Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan

06. Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer
Last edited by ksrymy on Tue Mar 03, 2015 3:04 am, edited 9 times in total.
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald

User avatar
Precious Doll
Tenured
Posts: 3034
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: 2010 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Precious Doll » Wed Feb 29, 2012 6:00 am

flipp525 wrote:Precious Doll, I'm surprised that Charlotte Rampling (Life During Wartime) didn't make your list for Best Supporting Actress for her deranged barfly. Michael Lerner, though, is an excellent choice. Love the Please Give mentions, too. Great film.


Actually Charlotte just missed out. She was a real scene stealer in Life During Wartime.
"I have no interest in all of that. I find that all tabloid stupidity" Woody Allen, The Guardian, 2014, in response to his adopted daughter's allegations.

User avatar
flipp525
Laureate
Posts: 5705
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 7:44 am

Re: 2010 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby flipp525 » Tue Feb 28, 2012 5:08 pm

Precious Doll, I'm surprised that Charlotte Rampling (Life During Wartime) didn't make your list for Best Supporting Actress for her deranged barfly. Michael Lerner, though, is an excellent choice. Love the Please Give mentions, too. Great film.
"The mantle of spinsterhood was definitely in her shoulders. She was twenty five and looked it."

-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell

User avatar
Precious Doll
Tenured
Posts: 3034
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: 2010 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Precious Doll » Tue Feb 28, 2012 4:12 am

Best Film

1. Please Give
2. Carlos
3. Never Let Me Go
4. Life During Wartime
5. Mammuth

Best Director

1. Olivier Assayas for Carlos
2. Nicole Holofcener for Please Give
3. Mark Romanek for Never Let Me Go
4. Todd Solondz for Life During Wartime
5. Chang-dong Lee for Poetry

Best Actor

1. Gerard Depardieu for Mammuth
2. Edgar Ramirez for Carlos
3. Brian Geraghty for Easier with Practice
4. Benjamin Bratt for La Mission
5. Andy Garcia for City Island

Best Actress

1. Catherine Keener for Please Give
2. Jeong-hie Yun for Poetry
3. Allison Janney for Life During Wartime
4. Melanie Laurent for The Round Up
5. Tilda Swinton for I Am Love


Best Supporting Actor

1. Michael Lerner for Life During Wartime
2. Oliver Platt for Please Give
3. Geoffrey Rush for The King’s Speech
4. Tom Hardy for Inception
5. Ronnie Corbett for Burke and Hare

Best Supporting Actress

1. Yolande Moreau for Mammuth
2. Rebecca Hall for Please Give
3. Amanda Peet for Please Give
4. Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom
5. Yeo-Jong Yun for The Housemaid
"I have no interest in all of that. I find that all tabloid stupidity" Woody Allen, The Guardian, 2014, in response to his adopted daughter's allegations.

koook160
Graduate
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:57 am

Re: 2010 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby koook160 » Thu Dec 08, 2011 5:09 pm

Best Picture:

Black Swan
The Fighter
The Ghost Writer
Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
**The Social Network** WINNER
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit

Best Director:

Ben Affleck, The Town
**David Fincher, The Social Network** WINNER
Christopher Nolan, Inception
David O. Russel, The Fighter
Edgar Wright, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Best Actor:

Leonardo DiCaprio, Shutter Island
**Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network** WINNER
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

Best Actress:

Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
**Natalie Portman, Black Swan** WINNER
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Emma Stone, Easy A
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Actor:

Christian Bale, The Fighter
Kieran Culkin, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
**Jeremy Renner, The Town** WINNER
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

Best Supporting Actress:

Amy Adams, The Fighter
**Marion Cotillard, Inception** WINNER
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Chloe Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer

Okri
Tenured
Posts: 2529
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:28 pm
Location: Edmonton, AB

Re: 2010 Oscar Shoulabeens

Postby Okri » Fri Jun 03, 2011 10:33 pm

Good to see someone else praising Night Catches Us.

HarryGoldfarb
Assistant
Posts: 812
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 4:50 pm
Location: Venezuela

Re: 2010 Oscar Shoulabeens

Postby HarryGoldfarb » Sun May 29, 2011 5:03 pm

It is great to see that Carlos has been so warmly received. It might be a stupidity but in Venezuela, righ now, Edgar Ramírez is like a national heroe. I have tried not to comment on the film or his performance 'cause I think subjectivity in its worst form affects my judgment on it, but I do believe the guy did a superb job... I saw the complete version of Carlos and the whole thing is mindblowing...
Life is painless for the brainless.
- Fiyero

dws1982
Tenured
Posts: 2871
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 9:28 pm
Location: AL
Contact:

Re: 2010 Oscar Shoulabeens

Postby dws1982 » Sun May 29, 2011 1:35 pm

I guess I'm about finished with 2010. Still have a few stragglers left, but this is where I'm at right now.

Best Film:
1- Carlos (Olivier Assayas)
2- Ajami (Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani)
3- Let Me In (Matt Reeves)
4- A Prophet (Jacques Audiard)
5- Vincere (Marco Bellocchio)
6- The Social Network (David Fincher)
7- Animal Kingdom (David Michod)
8- Hereafter (Clint Eastwood)
9- True Grit (Joel and Ethan Coen)
10- Night Catches Us (Tanya Hamilton)

Best Director:
1- Olivier Assayas, Carlos
2- Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani, Ajami
3- Jacques Audiard, A Prophet
4- Marco Bellocchio, Vincere
5- Matt Reeves, Let Me In

Best Actor:
1- Edgar Ramirez, Carlos
2- Tahar Rahim, A Prophet
3- Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
4- Gerard Depardieu, Inspector Bellamy
5- Michael Fassbender, Fish Tank

Best Actress:
1- Giovanna Mezzogiorino, Vincere
2- Kim Hye-Ja, Mother
3- Annette Bening, Mother and Child
4- Katie Jarvis, Fish Tank
5- Kerry Washington, Night Catches Us

Best Supporting Actor:
1- Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
2- Armie Hammer, The Social Network
3- Miles Teller, Rabbit Hole
4- Johnny Simmons, The Greatest
5- Niels Arestrup, A Prophet

Best Supporting Actress:
1- Anika Noni Rose, For Colored Girls
2- Dianne Wiest, Rabbit Hole
3- Kimberly Elise, For Colored Girls
4- Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
5- Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer

Best Ensemble:
1- The Social Network
2- Ajami
3- Please Give
4- The Town
5- Animal Kingdomg

Best Original Screenplay:
1- Ajami
2- A Prophet
3- Carlos
4- Mother
5- Animal Kingdom

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1- Let Me In
2- The Ghost Writer
3- Red Riding Trilogy
4- The Social Network
5- The Town

Best Cinematography:
1- Vincere
2- Ajami
3- Hereafter
4- Carlos
5- White Material

Best Editing:
1- Carlos
2- The Social Network
3- Vincere
4- Ajami
5- A Prophet

Best Score:
1- The Social Network
2- Let Me In
3- Vincere
4- Night Catches Us
5- The Ghost Writer

Best Costume Design:
1- Carlos
2- Vincere
3- The Social Network
4- Winter’s Bone
5- I Am Love

Best Art Direction:
1- Vincere
2- Hereafter
3- The Ghost Writer
4- Winter’s Bone
5- True Grit

Best Makeup:
1- A Prophet
2- Carlos
3- True Grit

Best Sound Mixing:
1- The Social Network
2- Let Me In
3- A Prophet
4- Centurion
5- White Material

Best Sound Effects:
1- Shutter Island
2- Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
3- Salt

Best Visual Effects:
1- Hereafter
2- The Social Network
3- Inception

Jim20
Temp
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 7:54 pm
Location: Pasadena, CA
Contact:

Postby Jim20 » Wed May 18, 2011 2:39 am

PICTURE
127 Hours
Animal Kingdom
The Fighter
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part I
**The Illusionist**
Inception
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit

ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Leonardo DiCaprio, Shutter Island
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
**James Franco, 127 Hours**

ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
**Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit**
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

SUPPORTING ACTOR
**Christian Bale, The Fighter**

Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
Ben Mendelsohn, Animal Kingdom
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
**Amy Adams, The Fighter**

Marion Cotillard, Inception
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer

DIRECTOR
Ben Affleck, The Town
Sylvain Chomet, The Illusionist
**David Fincher, The Social Network**
Christopher Nolan, Inception
David O. Russell, The Fighter

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Animal Kingdom
Dogtooth
The Fighter
**Inception**
The King's Speech

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
127 Hours
The Illusionist
**The Social Network**
The Town
Toy Story 3

ART DIRECTION
**Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part I**
The Illusionist
Inception
Shutter Island
True Grit

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part I
**Inception**
Shutter Island
The Social Network
True Grit

COSTUME DESIGN
**Alice in Wonderland**

Shutter Island
The Tempest
TRON Legacy
True Grit

FILM EDITING
127 Hours
The Fighter
**Inception**
The Social Network
The Town

MAKEUP
Black Swan
TRON Legacy
**True Grit**

ORIGINAL SCORE
How To Train Your Dragon
**The Illusionist**
Inception
The Social Network
TRON Legacy

ORIGINAL SONG
**127 Hours - "If I Rise"**

Country Strong - "Coming Home"
How To Train Your Dragon - "Sticks & Stones"
Tangled - "I See The Light"
Toy Story 3 - "We Belong Together"

SOUND MIXING
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part I
The Illusionist
**Inception**
The Social Network
TRON Legacy

SOUND EDITING
How To Train Your Dragon
**Inception**
Toy Story 3
TRON Legacy
True Grit

VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part I
**Inception**
TRON Legacy



127 Hours - 5 nom, 2 wins
Animal Kingdom - 4 nom, 0 wins
The Fighter - 7 nom, 2 wins
Harry Potter - 5 nom, 1 wins
The Illusionist - 5 nom, 2 wins
Inception - 11 nom, 6 wins
The Social Network - 9 nom, 2 wins
The Town - 4 nom, 0 wins
Toy Story 3 - 4 nom, 0 wins
True Grit - 8 nom, 2 wins[/color]
Last edited by Jim20 on Fri Jan 25, 2013 9:16 pm, edited 2 times in total.


Return to “81st and Other 9th Decade Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest