Oscar contest
- rolotomasi99
- Professor
- Posts: 2108
- Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:13 pm
- Location: n/a
- Contact:
Best picture
Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. Milk
Director
Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. Milk
Actor
Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler
r.u. Sean Penn - Milk
Actress
Kate Winslet - The Reader
r.u. Melissa Leo - Frozen River
Supporting actor
Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight
r.u. Josh Brolin - Milk
Supporting actress
Viola Davis - Doubt
r.u. Penelope Cruz - Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Adapted Screenplay
Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Screenplay
Milk
r.u. Wall-E
Editing
Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. The Dark Knight
Cinematography
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r.u. Slumdog Millionaire
Set
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r.u. The Duchess
Costume
The Duchess
r.u. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Score
Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. Wall-E
Sound
The Dark Knight
r.u. Wall-E
Sound Editing
The Dark Knight
r.u. Wall-E
Visual Effects
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r.u. The Dark Knight
Make-up
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r.u. The Dark Knight
Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. Milk
Director
Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. Milk
Actor
Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler
r.u. Sean Penn - Milk
Actress
Kate Winslet - The Reader
r.u. Melissa Leo - Frozen River
Supporting actor
Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight
r.u. Josh Brolin - Milk
Supporting actress
Viola Davis - Doubt
r.u. Penelope Cruz - Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Adapted Screenplay
Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Screenplay
Milk
r.u. Wall-E
Editing
Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. The Dark Knight
Cinematography
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r.u. Slumdog Millionaire
Set
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r.u. The Duchess
Costume
The Duchess
r.u. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Score
Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. Wall-E
Sound
The Dark Knight
r.u. Wall-E
Sound Editing
The Dark Knight
r.u. Wall-E
Visual Effects
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r.u. The Dark Knight
Make-up
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r.u. The Dark Knight
"When it comes to the subject of torture, I trust a woman who was married to James Cameron for three years."
-- Amy Poehler in praise of Zero Dark Thirty director Kathryn Bigelow
-- Amy Poehler in praise of Zero Dark Thirty director Kathryn Bigelow
Best picture
Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. The Reader
Best director
Danny Boyle - Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. Stephen Daldry - The Reader
Best actor
Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler
r.u. Sean Penn - Milk
Best actress
Kate Winslet - The Reader
r.u. Meryl Streep - Doubt
Best supporting actress
Amy Adams - Doubt
r.u. Penelope Cruz - Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best supporting actor
Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight
r.u. Robert Downey Jr - Tropic Thunder
Best foreign language film
Waltz With Bashir - Israel
r.u. The Baader Meinhof Complex - Germany
Best animated feature film
Wall-E
r.u. Kung Fu Panda
Best adapted screenplay
Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. The Reader
Best original screenplay
Wall-E
r.u. Milk
Best original score
Defiance
r.u. Wall-E
Best original song
Down To Earth - Wall-E
r.u. Jai Ho - Slumdog Millionaire
Art direction
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r.u. The Duchess
Cinematography
Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. The Dark Knight
Costume design
The Duchess
r.u. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best documentary feature
Man on Wire
r.u. Encounters at the End of the World
Best documentary short subject
The Final Inch
r.u. The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306
Film editing
Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. The Dark Knight
Make-up
The Dark Knight
r.u. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best live action short film
New Boy
r.u. The Pig
Best animated short film
Presto
r.u. This Way Up
Sound editing
Wall-E
r.u. Slumdog Millionaire
Sound mixing
Wall-E
r.u. The Dark Knight
Visual effects
The Dark Knight
r.u. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. The Reader
Best director
Danny Boyle - Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. Stephen Daldry - The Reader
Best actor
Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler
r.u. Sean Penn - Milk
Best actress
Kate Winslet - The Reader
r.u. Meryl Streep - Doubt
Best supporting actress
Amy Adams - Doubt
r.u. Penelope Cruz - Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best supporting actor
Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight
r.u. Robert Downey Jr - Tropic Thunder
Best foreign language film
Waltz With Bashir - Israel
r.u. The Baader Meinhof Complex - Germany
Best animated feature film
Wall-E
r.u. Kung Fu Panda
Best adapted screenplay
Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. The Reader
Best original screenplay
Wall-E
r.u. Milk
Best original score
Defiance
r.u. Wall-E
Best original song
Down To Earth - Wall-E
r.u. Jai Ho - Slumdog Millionaire
Art direction
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r.u. The Duchess
Cinematography
Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. The Dark Knight
Costume design
The Duchess
r.u. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best documentary feature
Man on Wire
r.u. Encounters at the End of the World
Best documentary short subject
The Final Inch
r.u. The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306
Film editing
Slumdog Millionaire
r.u. The Dark Knight
Make-up
The Dark Knight
r.u. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best live action short film
New Boy
r.u. The Pig
Best animated short film
Presto
r.u. This Way Up
Sound editing
Wall-E
r.u. Slumdog Millionaire
Sound mixing
Wall-E
r.u. The Dark Knight
Visual effects
The Dark Knight
r.u. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
I made exactly one out-on-a-limb prediction. It's just a feeling I'm getting. Though I of course won't be surprised to be wrong.
Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
r-u: Milk
Director: Slumdog Millionaire
r-u: Milk
Actor: Sean Penn
r-u: Mickey Rourke
Actress: Kate Winslet
r-u: Meryl Streep
Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger
r-u: Josh Brolin
Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz
r-u: Marisa Tomei
Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
r-u: the Reader
Original Screenplay: Milk
r-u: In Bruges
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
r-u: the Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Song: Jai Ho
r-u: O Saya
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
r-u: the Dark Knight
Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
r-u: the Dark Knight
Art Direction: the Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r-u: the Duchess
Costumes: the Duchess
r-u: the Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Makeup: the Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r-u: Hellboy II
Sound Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
r-u: the Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: Slumdog Millionaire
r-u: Wall-E
Visual Effects: the Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r-u: the Dark Knight
Animated Feature: Kung Fu Panda
r-u: Wall-E
Animated Short: La Maison et Petit Cubes
r-u: This Way Up
Live-Action Short: Toyland
r-u: the New Boy
Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
r-u: the Final Inch
Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
r-u: Trouble the Water
Foreign-Language Feature: the Baader-Meinhoff Complex
r-u: Waltz With Bashir
Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
r-u: Milk
Director: Slumdog Millionaire
r-u: Milk
Actor: Sean Penn
r-u: Mickey Rourke
Actress: Kate Winslet
r-u: Meryl Streep
Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger
r-u: Josh Brolin
Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz
r-u: Marisa Tomei
Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
r-u: the Reader
Original Screenplay: Milk
r-u: In Bruges
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
r-u: the Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Song: Jai Ho
r-u: O Saya
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
r-u: the Dark Knight
Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
r-u: the Dark Knight
Art Direction: the Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r-u: the Duchess
Costumes: the Duchess
r-u: the Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Makeup: the Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r-u: Hellboy II
Sound Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
r-u: the Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: Slumdog Millionaire
r-u: Wall-E
Visual Effects: the Curious Case of Benjamin Button
r-u: the Dark Knight
Animated Feature: Kung Fu Panda
r-u: Wall-E
Animated Short: La Maison et Petit Cubes
r-u: This Way Up
Live-Action Short: Toyland
r-u: the New Boy
Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
r-u: the Final Inch
Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
r-u: Trouble the Water
Foreign-Language Feature: the Baader-Meinhoff Complex
r-u: Waltz With Bashir
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8006
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
Film
Slumdog Millionaire
(Benjamin Button)
Director
Danny Boyle
(David Fincher)
Actor
Sean Penn
(Mickey Rourke)
Actress
Kate Winslet
(Meryl Streep)
Supporting Actor
Heath Ledger
(Josh Brolin)
Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz
(Traraji P. Henson)
Adapted Screenplay
Slumdog Millionaire
(Benjamin Button)
Original Screenplay
Milk
(Wall-E)
Editing
Slumdog Millionaire
(The Dark Knight)
Cinematography
Slumdog Millionaire
(Benjamin Button)
Art Direction
Benjamin Button
(Changeling)
Costume
The Duchess
(Benjamin Button)
Makeup
Benjamin Button
(The Dark Knight)
Sound
Slumdog Millionaire
(The Dark Knight)
Sound Editing
The Dark Knight
(Wall-E)
Visual Effects
Benjamin Button
(The Dark Knight)
Score
Slumdog Millionaire
(Benjamin Button)
Song
"Jai Ho"
("Down to Earth")
Animated Film
Wall-E
(Kung-Fu Panda)
Foreign Language Film
The Class
(Waltz With Bashir)
Documentary
Man On Wire
(Trouble the Water)
Short
Toyland
(New Boy)
Documentary Short
The Witness: From the Balcolny of Room 306
(Smile Pinki)
Animated Short
La Maison en Petits Cubes
(Presto)
Slumdog Millionaire
(Benjamin Button)
Director
Danny Boyle
(David Fincher)
Actor
Sean Penn
(Mickey Rourke)
Actress
Kate Winslet
(Meryl Streep)
Supporting Actor
Heath Ledger
(Josh Brolin)
Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz
(Traraji P. Henson)
Adapted Screenplay
Slumdog Millionaire
(Benjamin Button)
Original Screenplay
Milk
(Wall-E)
Editing
Slumdog Millionaire
(The Dark Knight)
Cinematography
Slumdog Millionaire
(Benjamin Button)
Art Direction
Benjamin Button
(Changeling)
Costume
The Duchess
(Benjamin Button)
Makeup
Benjamin Button
(The Dark Knight)
Sound
Slumdog Millionaire
(The Dark Knight)
Sound Editing
The Dark Knight
(Wall-E)
Visual Effects
Benjamin Button
(The Dark Knight)
Score
Slumdog Millionaire
(Benjamin Button)
Song
"Jai Ho"
("Down to Earth")
Animated Film
Wall-E
(Kung-Fu Panda)
Foreign Language Film
The Class
(Waltz With Bashir)
Documentary
Man On Wire
(Trouble the Water)
Short
Toyland
(New Boy)
Documentary Short
The Witness: From the Balcolny of Room 306
(Smile Pinki)
Animated Short
La Maison en Petits Cubes
(Presto)
"What the hell?"
Win Butler
Win Butler
-
- Temp
- Posts: 463
- Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:34 pm
- Location: Milwaukee
Here are my (snooze-fest) predictions:
Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
ru: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Director: Danny Boyle
ru: Stephen Daldry
Actor: Sean Penn
ru: Mickey Rourke
Actress: Kate Winslet
ru: Meryl Streep
Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger
ru: Philip Seymour Hoffman
Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz
ru: Viola Davis
Animated Film: Wall-E
ru: Kung Fu Panda
Original Screenplay: Milk
ru: Wall-E
Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
ru: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Score: Slumdog Millionaire
ru: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Song: Jai Ho
ru: Down to Earth
Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
ru: The Dark Knight
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
ru: The Reader
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
ru: The Dark Knight
Costume: The Duchess
ru: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
ru: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
ru: Wall-E
Sound Editing: Wall-E
ru: Iron Man
Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
ru: The Dark Knight
Foreign: Waltz with Bashir
ru: Departures
Documentary: Man on Wire
ru: Encounters at the End of the World
Documentary Short: The Witness.....
ru: Smile Pinki
Live Action Short: Manon on the Asphault
ru: Spielzugland
Animated Short: La Maison de Petits cubes
ru: Presto
Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
ru: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Director: Danny Boyle
ru: Stephen Daldry
Actor: Sean Penn
ru: Mickey Rourke
Actress: Kate Winslet
ru: Meryl Streep
Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger
ru: Philip Seymour Hoffman
Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz
ru: Viola Davis
Animated Film: Wall-E
ru: Kung Fu Panda
Original Screenplay: Milk
ru: Wall-E
Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
ru: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Score: Slumdog Millionaire
ru: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Song: Jai Ho
ru: Down to Earth
Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
ru: The Dark Knight
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
ru: The Reader
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
ru: The Dark Knight
Costume: The Duchess
ru: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
ru: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
ru: Wall-E
Sound Editing: Wall-E
ru: Iron Man
Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
ru: The Dark Knight
Foreign: Waltz with Bashir
ru: Departures
Documentary: Man on Wire
ru: Encounters at the End of the World
Documentary Short: The Witness.....
ru: Smile Pinki
Live Action Short: Manon on the Asphault
ru: Spielzugland
Animated Short: La Maison de Petits cubes
ru: Presto
"Jesus! Look at my hands! Now really, I am too young for liver spots. Maybe I can merge them together into a tan."
Runners-up in brackets (is it runners-up or runner-ups?)
Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire (The Reader)
Best Director: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire (Steven Daldry)
Best Actor: Sean Penn, Milk (Mickey Rourke)
Best Actress: Kate Winslet, The Reader (Meryl Streep)
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight (J. Brolin)
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Viola Davis)
Best Original Screenplay: Dustin Lance Black, Milk (In Bruges)
Best Adapted Screenplay: Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire (The Reader)
Best Film Editing: Chris Dickens, Slumdog Millionaire (The Dark Knight)
Best Cinematography: Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Best Art Direction: Donald Graham and Victor Solfo, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Duchess)
Best Costume Design: Michael O'Connor, The Duchess (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Best Make-up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Hellboy)
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Dark Knight)
Best Song: "Down to Earth," WALL.E ("Jai Ho")
Best Original Score: A.R. Rahman, Slumdog Millionaire (WALL.E)
Best Sound Design: The Dark Knight (Slumdog Millionaire)
Best Sound Effects: The Dark Knight (WALL.E)
Best Foreign Language Film: The Baader Meinhoff Complex (Germany) (The Class, France)
Best Documentary: Man on Wire (Trouble the Water)
Best Documentary Short: The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306 (The Witness)
Best Animated Film: WALL.E (Kung Fu Panda)
Best Short Film, Animated: La Maison en Petites Cubes (Presto)
Best Short Film, Live Action: Toyland (Badboy)
Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire (The Reader)
Best Director: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire (Steven Daldry)
Best Actor: Sean Penn, Milk (Mickey Rourke)
Best Actress: Kate Winslet, The Reader (Meryl Streep)
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight (J. Brolin)
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Viola Davis)
Best Original Screenplay: Dustin Lance Black, Milk (In Bruges)
Best Adapted Screenplay: Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire (The Reader)
Best Film Editing: Chris Dickens, Slumdog Millionaire (The Dark Knight)
Best Cinematography: Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Best Art Direction: Donald Graham and Victor Solfo, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Duchess)
Best Costume Design: Michael O'Connor, The Duchess (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Best Make-up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Hellboy)
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Dark Knight)
Best Song: "Down to Earth," WALL.E ("Jai Ho")
Best Original Score: A.R. Rahman, Slumdog Millionaire (WALL.E)
Best Sound Design: The Dark Knight (Slumdog Millionaire)
Best Sound Effects: The Dark Knight (WALL.E)
Best Foreign Language Film: The Baader Meinhoff Complex (Germany) (The Class, France)
Best Documentary: Man on Wire (Trouble the Water)
Best Documentary Short: The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306 (The Witness)
Best Animated Film: WALL.E (Kung Fu Panda)
Best Short Film, Animated: La Maison en Petites Cubes (Presto)
Best Short Film, Live Action: Toyland (Badboy)
Best Picture - Slumdog Millionaire (R/U Milk)
Best Director - Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire (R/U Gus Van Sant, Milk)
Best Actor - Sean Penn, Milk (R/U Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler)
Best Actress - Kate Winslet, The Reader (R/U Meryl Streep, Doubt)
Best Supporting Actor - Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight (R/U Josh Brolin, Milk)
Best Supporting Actress - Viola Davis, Doubt (R/U Amy Adams, Doubt)
Best Original Screenplay - Milk (R/U WALL*E)
Best Adapted Screenplay - Slumdog Millionaire (R/U The Reader)
Best Score - Slumdog Millionaire (R/U WALL*E)
Best Song - "Jai Ho" ~ Slumdog Millionaire (R/U "Down to Earth" ~ WALL*E)
Best Foreign-Language Film - Departures (R/U Waltz with Bashir)
Best Animated Film - WALL*E (R/U Kung Fu Panda)
Best Animated Short - La Maison en Petits Cubes (R/U Presto)
Best Live Action Short - Toyland (R/U Bad Boy)
Best Documentary Feature - Man on Wire (R/U Trouble the Water)
Best Documentary Short - Smile Pinki (R/U The Witness)
Best Cinematography - Slumdog Millionaire (R/U The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Best Film Editing - Slumdog Millionaire (R/U The Dark Knight)
Best Art Direction - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (R/U The Duchess)
Best Costume Design - The Duchess (R/U The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Best Makeup - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (R/U Hellboy: The Golden Army)
Best Sound Mixing - The Dark Knight (R/U Slumdog Millionaire)
Best Sound Effects - The Dark Knight (R/U WALL*E)
Best Visual Effects - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (R/U The Dark Knight)
Edited By Sabin on 1235346814
Best Director - Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire (R/U Gus Van Sant, Milk)
Best Actor - Sean Penn, Milk (R/U Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler)
Best Actress - Kate Winslet, The Reader (R/U Meryl Streep, Doubt)
Best Supporting Actor - Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight (R/U Josh Brolin, Milk)
Best Supporting Actress - Viola Davis, Doubt (R/U Amy Adams, Doubt)
Best Original Screenplay - Milk (R/U WALL*E)
Best Adapted Screenplay - Slumdog Millionaire (R/U The Reader)
Best Score - Slumdog Millionaire (R/U WALL*E)
Best Song - "Jai Ho" ~ Slumdog Millionaire (R/U "Down to Earth" ~ WALL*E)
Best Foreign-Language Film - Departures (R/U Waltz with Bashir)
Best Animated Film - WALL*E (R/U Kung Fu Panda)
Best Animated Short - La Maison en Petits Cubes (R/U Presto)
Best Live Action Short - Toyland (R/U Bad Boy)
Best Documentary Feature - Man on Wire (R/U Trouble the Water)
Best Documentary Short - Smile Pinki (R/U The Witness)
Best Cinematography - Slumdog Millionaire (R/U The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Best Film Editing - Slumdog Millionaire (R/U The Dark Knight)
Best Art Direction - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (R/U The Duchess)
Best Costume Design - The Duchess (R/U The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Best Makeup - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (R/U Hellboy: The Golden Army)
Best Sound Mixing - The Dark Knight (R/U Slumdog Millionaire)
Best Sound Effects - The Dark Knight (R/U WALL*E)
Best Visual Effects - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (R/U The Dark Knight)
Edited By Sabin on 1235346814
"How's the despair?"
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4312
- Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm
It's Errol Morris's doc about U.S. torture policy.Greg wrote:BJ, what's Standard Operating Procedure about?
I suspect if the long-standing near-aversion to Morris didn't do it, it's Iraq doc overload that kept it out of the category. Still, it was as good as last year's winner, Taxi to the Dark Side, and merited a nomination.
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4312
- Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm
My annual takes-up-way-too-much-space-sorry-for-hogging-the-thread post:
PICTURE
Will Win: Slumdog Millionaire
R/U: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Should Win: Milk
Should Not Win: The Reader
Should Have Been Nominated: The Goddamn Cartoon
DIRECTOR
Will Win: Danny Boyle
R/U: David Fincher
Should Win: David Fincher
Should Not Win: Stephen Daldry
Should Have Been Nominated: Andrew Stanton
ACTOR
Will Win: Sean Penn
R/U: Mickey Rourke, though I've been feeling all day like he'll take it
Should Win: Sean Penn
Should Not Win: Richard Jenkins
Should Have Been Nominated: Leonardo DiCaprio
ACTRESS
Will Win: Kate Winslet
R/U: Meryl Streep
Should Win: Kate Winslet
Should Not Win: Angelina Jolie
Should Have Been Nominated: Poppy
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Will Win: Heath Ledger
R/U: Josh Brolin
Should Win: Heath Ledger
Should Not Win: Robert Downey, Jr.
Not a Supporting Performance: Philip Seymour Hoffman
Should Have Been Nominated: Emile Hirsch
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Will Win: Viola Davis
R/U: Penélope Cruz
Should Win: Viola Davis
Should Not Win: eh, I wouldn't be bothered by any of these gals
Should Have Been Nominated: Rosemarie DeWitt
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Will Win: Milk
R/U: WALL-E
Should Win: Milk
Should Not Win: Frozen River
Should Have Been Nominated: Rachel Getting Married
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Will Win: Slumdog Millionaire
R/U: The Reader
Should Win: Slumdog Millionaire
Should Not Win: The Reader, although I'm still trying to find the SCREENwriting in Doubt
Should Have Been Nominated: Revolutionary Road
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Will Win: Waltz With Bashir
R/U: The Class
Should Win: abstaining, though I like the two I've seen
Should Have Been Nominated: eligibility rules be damned, I'd vote A Christmas Tale in a walk
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Will Win: Trouble the Water
R/U: Man on Wire
Should Win: Trouble the Water (though I've not seen The Garden)
Should Have Been Nominated: Standard Operating Procedure
ANIMATED FEATURE
Will Win: WALL-E
R/U: Kung Fu Panda
Should Win: WALL-E
Should Not Win: anything but WALL-E
Should Have Been Nominated: Waltz With Bashir
ORIGINAL SONG
Will Win: Jai Ho
R/U: Down to Earth
Should Win: Jai Ho
Should Not Win: O Saya
Should Have Been Nominated: The Boss
ORIGINAL SCORE
Will Win: Slumdog Millionaire
R/U: WALL-E
Should Win: WALL-E
Should Not Win: Defiance
Should Have Been Nominated: Revolutionary Road
ART DIRECTION
Will Win: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
R/U: The Duchess
Should Win: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Should Not Win: The Duchess
Should Have Been Nominated: WALL-E
COSTUME DESIGN
Will Win: The Duchess
R/U: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Should Win: The Duchess
MAKEUP
Will Win: The Curious Case of Benjamin
R/U: The Dark Knight
Should Win: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Will Win: Slumdog Millionaire
R/U: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Should Win: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Should Not Win: The Reader
Should Have Been Nominated: Revolutionary Road
FILM EDITING
Will Win: Slumdog Millionaire
R/U: The Dark Knight
Should Win: Slumdog Millionaire
Should Not Win: Frost/Nixon
Should Have Been Nominated: WALL-E
SOUND MIXING
Will Win: The Dark Knight
R/U: Slumdog Millionaire
Should Win: WALL-E
Should Not Win: Wanted
Should Have Been Nominated: Paranoid Park
SOUND EDITING
Will Win: WALL-E
R/U: The Dark Knight
Should Win: WALL-E
Should Not Win: Wanted
Should Have Been Nominated: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
VISUAL EFFECTS
Will Win: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
R/U: Iron Man
Should Win: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
ANIMATED SHORT
Will Win: La Maison en Petits Cubes
R/U: Presto
LIVE ACTION SHORT
Will Win: Toyland
R/U: Bad Boy
DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Will Win: The Conscience of Nhem En
R/U: The Witness
PICTURE
Will Win: Slumdog Millionaire
R/U: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Should Win: Milk
Should Not Win: The Reader
Should Have Been Nominated: The Goddamn Cartoon
DIRECTOR
Will Win: Danny Boyle
R/U: David Fincher
Should Win: David Fincher
Should Not Win: Stephen Daldry
Should Have Been Nominated: Andrew Stanton
ACTOR
Will Win: Sean Penn
R/U: Mickey Rourke, though I've been feeling all day like he'll take it
Should Win: Sean Penn
Should Not Win: Richard Jenkins
Should Have Been Nominated: Leonardo DiCaprio
ACTRESS
Will Win: Kate Winslet
R/U: Meryl Streep
Should Win: Kate Winslet
Should Not Win: Angelina Jolie
Should Have Been Nominated: Poppy
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Will Win: Heath Ledger
R/U: Josh Brolin
Should Win: Heath Ledger
Should Not Win: Robert Downey, Jr.
Not a Supporting Performance: Philip Seymour Hoffman
Should Have Been Nominated: Emile Hirsch
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Will Win: Viola Davis
R/U: Penélope Cruz
Should Win: Viola Davis
Should Not Win: eh, I wouldn't be bothered by any of these gals
Should Have Been Nominated: Rosemarie DeWitt
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Will Win: Milk
R/U: WALL-E
Should Win: Milk
Should Not Win: Frozen River
Should Have Been Nominated: Rachel Getting Married
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Will Win: Slumdog Millionaire
R/U: The Reader
Should Win: Slumdog Millionaire
Should Not Win: The Reader, although I'm still trying to find the SCREENwriting in Doubt
Should Have Been Nominated: Revolutionary Road
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Will Win: Waltz With Bashir
R/U: The Class
Should Win: abstaining, though I like the two I've seen
Should Have Been Nominated: eligibility rules be damned, I'd vote A Christmas Tale in a walk
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Will Win: Trouble the Water
R/U: Man on Wire
Should Win: Trouble the Water (though I've not seen The Garden)
Should Have Been Nominated: Standard Operating Procedure
ANIMATED FEATURE
Will Win: WALL-E
R/U: Kung Fu Panda
Should Win: WALL-E
Should Not Win: anything but WALL-E
Should Have Been Nominated: Waltz With Bashir
ORIGINAL SONG
Will Win: Jai Ho
R/U: Down to Earth
Should Win: Jai Ho
Should Not Win: O Saya
Should Have Been Nominated: The Boss
ORIGINAL SCORE
Will Win: Slumdog Millionaire
R/U: WALL-E
Should Win: WALL-E
Should Not Win: Defiance
Should Have Been Nominated: Revolutionary Road
ART DIRECTION
Will Win: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
R/U: The Duchess
Should Win: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Should Not Win: The Duchess
Should Have Been Nominated: WALL-E
COSTUME DESIGN
Will Win: The Duchess
R/U: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Should Win: The Duchess
MAKEUP
Will Win: The Curious Case of Benjamin
R/U: The Dark Knight
Should Win: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Will Win: Slumdog Millionaire
R/U: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Should Win: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Should Not Win: The Reader
Should Have Been Nominated: Revolutionary Road
FILM EDITING
Will Win: Slumdog Millionaire
R/U: The Dark Knight
Should Win: Slumdog Millionaire
Should Not Win: Frost/Nixon
Should Have Been Nominated: WALL-E
SOUND MIXING
Will Win: The Dark Knight
R/U: Slumdog Millionaire
Should Win: WALL-E
Should Not Win: Wanted
Should Have Been Nominated: Paranoid Park
SOUND EDITING
Will Win: WALL-E
R/U: The Dark Knight
Should Win: WALL-E
Should Not Win: Wanted
Should Have Been Nominated: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
VISUAL EFFECTS
Will Win: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
R/U: Iron Man
Should Win: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
ANIMATED SHORT
Will Win: La Maison en Petits Cubes
R/U: Presto
LIVE ACTION SHORT
Will Win: Toyland
R/U: Bad Boy
DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Will Win: The Conscience of Nhem En
R/U: The Witness
-
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8654
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
Okay, no more delay. Runners-up in parens:
Film: Slumdog Millionaire)
(The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Actor: Sean Penn
(Mickey Rourke)
Actress: Kate Winslet
(Meryl Streep)
Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger
(Josh Brolin)
Supporting Actress: Amy Adams
(Penelope Cruz)
Director: Danny Boyle
(David Fincher)
Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
(Frost/Nixon)
Original Screenplay: Milk
(Wall E)
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
(The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Costumes: The Duchess
(The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
(The Dark Knight)
Sound Mixing: Wall E
(The Dark Knight)
Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
(The Dark Knight)
Song: Jai Ho
(Down to Earth)
Musical Score: Slumdog Millionaire
(The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
(Iron Man)
Sound Editing: Wall E
(The Dark Knight)
Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
(Hellboy 2: The Golden Army)
Animated Feature: Wall E
(Kung Fu Panda)
Foreign Language Film: The Class
(Waltz with Bashir)
Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
(Trouble the Water)
Documentary Short: The Conscience of Nhem En
(The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306)
Live Short: Toyland
(Bad Boy)
Animated Short: La Maison en Petits Cubes
(Presto)
Film: Slumdog Millionaire)
(The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Actor: Sean Penn
(Mickey Rourke)
Actress: Kate Winslet
(Meryl Streep)
Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger
(Josh Brolin)
Supporting Actress: Amy Adams
(Penelope Cruz)
Director: Danny Boyle
(David Fincher)
Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
(Frost/Nixon)
Original Screenplay: Milk
(Wall E)
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
(The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Costumes: The Duchess
(The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
(The Dark Knight)
Sound Mixing: Wall E
(The Dark Knight)
Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
(The Dark Knight)
Song: Jai Ho
(Down to Earth)
Musical Score: Slumdog Millionaire
(The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
(Iron Man)
Sound Editing: Wall E
(The Dark Knight)
Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
(Hellboy 2: The Golden Army)
Animated Feature: Wall E
(Kung Fu Panda)
Foreign Language Film: The Class
(Waltz with Bashir)
Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
(Trouble the Water)
Documentary Short: The Conscience of Nhem En
(The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306)
Live Short: Toyland
(Bad Boy)
Animated Short: La Maison en Petits Cubes
(Presto)
-
- Temp
- Posts: 316
- Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 6:43 pm
- Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Director: Danny Boyle- Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: David Fincher- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor: Sean Penn - Milk
Runner-Up: Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler
Best Actress: Meryl Streep - Doubt
Runner-Up: Kate Winslet - The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger- The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Josh Brolin- Milk
Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis - Doubt
Runner-Up: Marisa Tomei - The Wrestler
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Night
Best Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Night
Best Costume Design: The Duchess
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millonaire
Best Visual Effects: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Song: "Jay-Ho" - Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: "Down to Earth"-WALL-E
Best Animated Feature: WALL-E
Runner-Up: Kung Fu Panda
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz With Bashir
Runner-Up: The Class
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Runner-Up: Encounters at the End of the World
Best Documentary Short Subject: The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
Runner-Up: The Final Inch
Best Animated Short Film: Presto!
Runner-Up: La Maison en Petits Cubes
Best Live-Action Short Film: Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Runner-Up: Toyland
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Director: Danny Boyle- Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: David Fincher- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor: Sean Penn - Milk
Runner-Up: Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler
Best Actress: Meryl Streep - Doubt
Runner-Up: Kate Winslet - The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger- The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Josh Brolin- Milk
Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis - Doubt
Runner-Up: Marisa Tomei - The Wrestler
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Night
Best Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Night
Best Costume Design: The Duchess
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millonaire
Best Visual Effects: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Song: "Jay-Ho" - Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: "Down to Earth"-WALL-E
Best Animated Feature: WALL-E
Runner-Up: Kung Fu Panda
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz With Bashir
Runner-Up: The Class
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Runner-Up: Encounters at the End of the World
Best Documentary Short Subject: The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
Runner-Up: The Final Inch
Best Animated Short Film: Presto!
Runner-Up: La Maison en Petits Cubes
Best Live-Action Short Film: Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Runner-Up: Toyland
- OscarGuy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 13668
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
- Location: Springfield, MO
- Contact:
Picture: Slumdog (ru: Milk)
Animated Feature: WALL-E (ru: Kung Fu Panda)
Director: Danny Boyle (ru: David Fincher)
Actor: Sean Penn (ru: Mickey Rourke)
Actress: Kate Winslet (ru: Meryl Streep)
Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger (ru: Robert Downey Jr.)
Supporting Actress: Viola Davis (ru: Penelope Cruz)
Original Screenplay: Milk (ru: WALL-E)
Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog (ru: Benjamin Button)
Original Score: Slumdog (ru: Benjamin Button)
Song: "Jai Ho" (ru: "Down to Earth")
Editing: Slumdog (ru: Dark Knight)
Cinematography: Benjamin Button (ru: Slumdog)
Art Direction: Benjamin Button (ru: Duchess)
Costume Design: Duchess (ru: Benjamin Button)
Makeup: Benjamin Button (ru: Dark Knight)
Sound Mixing: Dark Knight (ru: Slumdog)
Sound Editing: WALL-E (ru: Dark Knight)
Visual Effects: Benjamin Button (ru: Dark Knight)
Foreign Film: The Class (ru: Revanche)
Documentary Feature: Man on Wire (ru: Trouble the Water)
Documentary Short: Witness from the Balcony (ru: Smile Pinki)
Animated Short: Presto (ru: This Way Up)
Live-Action Short: Toyland (ru: On the Line)
Animated Feature: WALL-E (ru: Kung Fu Panda)
Director: Danny Boyle (ru: David Fincher)
Actor: Sean Penn (ru: Mickey Rourke)
Actress: Kate Winslet (ru: Meryl Streep)
Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger (ru: Robert Downey Jr.)
Supporting Actress: Viola Davis (ru: Penelope Cruz)
Original Screenplay: Milk (ru: WALL-E)
Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog (ru: Benjamin Button)
Original Score: Slumdog (ru: Benjamin Button)
Song: "Jai Ho" (ru: "Down to Earth")
Editing: Slumdog (ru: Dark Knight)
Cinematography: Benjamin Button (ru: Slumdog)
Art Direction: Benjamin Button (ru: Duchess)
Costume Design: Duchess (ru: Benjamin Button)
Makeup: Benjamin Button (ru: Dark Knight)
Sound Mixing: Dark Knight (ru: Slumdog)
Sound Editing: WALL-E (ru: Dark Knight)
Visual Effects: Benjamin Button (ru: Dark Knight)
Foreign Film: The Class (ru: Revanche)
Documentary Feature: Man on Wire (ru: Trouble the Water)
Documentary Short: Witness from the Balcony (ru: Smile Pinki)
Animated Short: Presto (ru: This Way Up)
Live-Action Short: Toyland (ru: On the Line)
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Director: Danny Boyle- Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: David Fincher- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke- The Wrestler
Runner-Up: Sean Penn-Milk
Best Actress: Kate Winslet- The Reader
Runner-Up: Meryl Streep- Doubt
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger- The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Josh Brolin- Milk
Best Supporting Actress: Taraji P. Henson-The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: Viola Davis-Doubt
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Night
Best Art Direction: The Dark Night
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Costume Design: The Duchess
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millonaire
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Song: "Jay-Ho" - Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: "Down to Earth"-WALL-E
Best Animated Feature: WALL-E
Runner-Up: Kung Fu Panda
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz With Bashir
Runner-Up: The Class
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Runner-Up: Encounters at the End of the World
Best Documentary Short Subject: The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
Runner-Up: The Final Inch
Best Animated Short Film: Presto!
Runner-Up: La Maison en Petits Cubes
Best Live-Action Short Film: Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Runner-Up: Toyland
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Director: Danny Boyle- Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: David Fincher- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke- The Wrestler
Runner-Up: Sean Penn-Milk
Best Actress: Kate Winslet- The Reader
Runner-Up: Meryl Streep- Doubt
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger- The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Josh Brolin- Milk
Best Supporting Actress: Taraji P. Henson-The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: Viola Davis-Doubt
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Night
Best Art Direction: The Dark Night
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Costume Design: The Duchess
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: WALL-E
Best Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millonaire
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Song: "Jay-Ho" - Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: "Down to Earth"-WALL-E
Best Animated Feature: WALL-E
Runner-Up: Kung Fu Panda
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz With Bashir
Runner-Up: The Class
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Runner-Up: Encounters at the End of the World
Best Documentary Short Subject: The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
Runner-Up: The Final Inch
Best Animated Short Film: Presto!
Runner-Up: La Maison en Petits Cubes
Best Live-Action Short Film: Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Runner-Up: Toyland
"The only thing I regret about my past is the length of it. If I had to live my life again, I'd make the same mistakes... only sooner."--Tallulah Bankhead
Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Reader
Best Director: Danny Boyle
Runner-Up: David Fincher
Best Actor: Sean Penn
Runner-Up: Mickey Rourke
Best Actress: Kate Winslet
Runner-Up: Meryl Streep
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger
Runner-Up: Josh Brolin
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams
Runner-Up: Taraji P. Henson
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Runner-Up: In Bruges
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Reader
Best Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: Changeling
Best Costume Design: The Duchess
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Sound Editing: WALL-E
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: Defiance
Best Original Song: "Jai Ho", Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: "Down to Earth", WALL-E
Best Animated Feature: WALL-E
Runner-Up: Bolt
Best Foreign Language Film: Revanche
Runner-Up: The Class
Best Documentary Feature: Trouble the Water
Runner-Up: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short Subject: The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
Runner-Up: The Conscieence of Nhem En
Best Animated Short Film: Presto!
Runner-Up: This Way Up
Best Live-Action Short Film: Manon on the Asphault
Runner-Up: Toyland
Runner-Up: The Reader
Best Director: Danny Boyle
Runner-Up: David Fincher
Best Actor: Sean Penn
Runner-Up: Mickey Rourke
Best Actress: Kate Winslet
Runner-Up: Meryl Streep
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger
Runner-Up: Josh Brolin
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams
Runner-Up: Taraji P. Henson
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Runner-Up: In Bruges
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Reader
Best Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: Changeling
Best Costume Design: The Duchess
Runner-Up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Sound Editing: WALL-E
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Runner-Up: The Dark Knight
Best Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: Defiance
Best Original Song: "Jai Ho", Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-Up: "Down to Earth", WALL-E
Best Animated Feature: WALL-E
Runner-Up: Bolt
Best Foreign Language Film: Revanche
Runner-Up: The Class
Best Documentary Feature: Trouble the Water
Runner-Up: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short Subject: The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
Runner-Up: The Conscieence of Nhem En
Best Animated Short Film: Presto!
Runner-Up: This Way Up
Best Live-Action Short Film: Manon on the Asphault
Runner-Up: Toyland