Top Ten of 2006
C.R.A.Z.Y is a French-Canadian film released last year in Canada, and received just about every Genie Award in the lot last year. It is exceptionally tender, funny and wise coming - of - age film. You may have to hunt for it, of course(because it is Canadian) in a specialized video store, as it is not widely known in the US, I gather, if you people have not seen it.
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 3650
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
- Location: Illinois
Well, if Damien gives it a positive review, it must be something special. I am now intrigued to check it out. My wife wanted to see it, and I mocked her interest in the film, thinking it looked stupid. With a seal of approval from the cold-hearted Goddamned Cartoon hater, though, I will rush out and get it now.
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.
- Minor Myers, Jr.
--Damien wrote:--Reza wrote:--Damien wrote:3 Stars:
23. Monster House (Goddamn Cartoon)
Now what made you watch a ''goddamn cartoon'' - which appears to have received quite a high rating on your list?
I LOVE movies about haunted houses.
What about the remake of The Amityville Horror? :;):
Edited By Big Magilla on 1244997296
"...it is the weak who are cruel, and...gentleness is only to be expected from the strong." - Leo Reston
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
Jesus! Damien gives an animated film a positive review...
Haven't heard jack about CRAZY. If it tops, 'Dreamgirls' for Damien it must be worth some consideration.
Gotta say that although 'Shortbus' gives off a wonderful fuzzy feeling at the end that's as genuine as anything I've seen this year, the characterizations are just all over the place. And I find that hugely problematic.
Edited By Big Magilla on 1244997302
Haven't heard jack about CRAZY. If it tops, 'Dreamgirls' for Damien it must be worth some consideration.
Gotta say that although 'Shortbus' gives off a wonderful fuzzy feeling at the end that's as genuine as anything I've seen this year, the characterizations are just all over the place. And I find that hugely problematic.
Edited By Big Magilla on 1244997302
"How's the despair?"
--Akash wrote:--Damien wrote:3½ Stars:
13. Volver (Pedro Almodovar)
Yayy, another person who liked Volver! I think I'm the only one on this board who thought it was the best film of the year though. I'm still pissed that the Academy didn't nominate it for anything other than Actress. The Foreign Film omission is especially puzzling.
I still have Volver as #1 in my list - although I haven’t posted a new list since October, Volver would still be at the top. I have not, however, seen as many movies released last year as most others here.
Almodóvar’s films were a major inspiration for me, and one of the main reasons why I started watching non-English language films in the first place. Talk to Her and Bad Education were both my favourite films of their respective years (the latter is my favourite film of the decade so far), and once I’m "finished" with 2006, Volver will be near the top also - although I agree it isn’t one of Almodóvar’s best films.
Edited By Big Magilla on 1243663018
--Akash wrote:--Damien wrote:3½ Stars:
13. Volver (Pedro Almodovar)
Yayy, another person who liked Volver! I think I'm the only one on this board who thought it was the best film of the year though. I'm still pissed that the Academy didn't nominate it for anything other than Actress. The Foreign Film omission is especially puzzling.
I think Volver is relatively minor Almodovar, especially in comparison to Talk To Her and Bad Education. But minor Pedro is still so much better than most of what's out there.
Edited By Big Magilla on 1243663025
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
--Reza wrote:--Damien wrote:3 Stars:
23. Monster House (Goddamn Cartoon)
Now what made you watch a ''goddamn cartoon'' - which appears to have received quite a high rating on your list?
I LOVE movies about haunted houses.
Edited By Big Magilla on 1244997308
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
--Damien wrote:3½ Stars:
13. Volver (Pedro Almodovar)
Yayy, another person who liked Volver! I think I'm the only one on this board who thought it was the best film of the year though. I'm still pissed that the Academy didn't nominate it for anything other than Actress. The Foreign Film omission is especially puzzling.
Edited By Big Magilla on 1243663034
Like Daniel, I'm up to 40. Damn, I have a lot to catch up on.
4 Stars:
1. C.R.A.Z.Y. (Jean-Marc Vallée)
2. Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (Marc Rothemund)
3. Dreamgirls (Bill Condon)
4. Been Rich All My Life (Heather Lyn MacDonald)
5. The Black Dahlia (Brian De Palma)
6. Shortbus (John Cameron Mitchell)
7. V For Vendetta (James McTiegue)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
3½ Stars:
8. Clean (Olivier Assayas)
9. Army Of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville)
10. The Departed (Martin Scorsese)
11. Whassup Rockers (Larry Clark)
12. A Prairie Home Companion (Robert Altman)
13. Volver (Pedro Almodovar)
14. Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (Larry Charles)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
3 Stars:
15. Whole New Thing (Amnon Buchbinder)
16. Scoop (Woody Allen)
17. Water (Deepak Mehta)
18. Infamous (Doug McGrath)
19. The Queen (Stephen Frears)
20. The Notorious Bettie Page (Mary Herron)
21. The Blossoming Of Maximo Oliveros (Auraeus Solito)
22. For Your Consideration (Christopher Guest)
23. Monster House (Goddamn Cartoon)
24. The Devil Wears Prada (David Frankel)
25. A Stadium Story (Jevon Roush and Benjamin Rosen)
26. Stagedoor (Alexandra Shiva)
27. Giuliani Time (Kevin Keating)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
2 ½ Stars:
28. Sweet Land (Ali Selim)
29. The Lake House (Alejandro Agresti)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
2 Stars:
30. X-Men: The Last Stand (Brett Ratner)
31. Ask The Dust (Robert Towne)
32 Hollywoodland (Allen Coulter)
33. Grey Souls (Yves Angelo)
34. The Illusionist (Neil Burger)
35. Another Gay Movie (Todd Stephens)
36. An Inconvenient Truth (Davis Guggenheim)
37. Joyeux Noël (Christian Carion)
38. Babel (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
39. Universal 93 (Peter Greengrass)
40. Little Miss Sunshine (Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris )
41. Running With Scissors (Ryan Murphy)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
4 Stars:
1. C.R.A.Z.Y. (Jean-Marc Vallée)
2. Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (Marc Rothemund)
3. Dreamgirls (Bill Condon)
4. Been Rich All My Life (Heather Lyn MacDonald)
5. The Black Dahlia (Brian De Palma)
6. Shortbus (John Cameron Mitchell)
7. V For Vendetta (James McTiegue)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
3½ Stars:
8. Clean (Olivier Assayas)
9. Army Of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville)
10. The Departed (Martin Scorsese)
11. Whassup Rockers (Larry Clark)
12. A Prairie Home Companion (Robert Altman)
13. Volver (Pedro Almodovar)
14. Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (Larry Charles)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
3 Stars:
15. Whole New Thing (Amnon Buchbinder)
16. Scoop (Woody Allen)
17. Water (Deepak Mehta)
18. Infamous (Doug McGrath)
19. The Queen (Stephen Frears)
20. The Notorious Bettie Page (Mary Herron)
21. The Blossoming Of Maximo Oliveros (Auraeus Solito)
22. For Your Consideration (Christopher Guest)
23. Monster House (Goddamn Cartoon)
24. The Devil Wears Prada (David Frankel)
25. A Stadium Story (Jevon Roush and Benjamin Rosen)
26. Stagedoor (Alexandra Shiva)
27. Giuliani Time (Kevin Keating)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
2 ½ Stars:
28. Sweet Land (Ali Selim)
29. The Lake House (Alejandro Agresti)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
2 Stars:
30. X-Men: The Last Stand (Brett Ratner)
31. Ask The Dust (Robert Towne)
32 Hollywoodland (Allen Coulter)
33. Grey Souls (Yves Angelo)
34. The Illusionist (Neil Burger)
35. Another Gay Movie (Todd Stephens)
36. An Inconvenient Truth (Davis Guggenheim)
37. Joyeux Noël (Christian Carion)
38. Babel (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
39. Universal 93 (Peter Greengrass)
40. Little Miss Sunshine (Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris )
41. Running With Scissors (Ryan Murphy)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
Up to forty, and my other post is fairly close to dropping off of page 1.
01/31/07: Babel enters near the bottom.
****
1. L'Enfant (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
2. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron)
3. Flags of Our Fathers (Clint Eastwood)
4. Letters From Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood)
*** ½
5. The Black Dahlia (Brian De Palma)
6. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
7. Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (Marc Rothemund)
8. Borat: Cultural Learnings of America For Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (Larry Charles)
9. Infamous (Douglas McGrath)
10. Miami Vice (Michael Mann)
11. A Prairie Home Companion (Robert Altman)
12. Clean (Olivier Assayas)
***
13. The Queen (Stephen Frears)
14. United 93 (Paul Greengrass)
15. Dreamgirls (Bill Condon)
16. The Lake House (Alejandro Agresta)
17. Casino Royale (Martin Campbell)
18. V for Vendetta (John McTiegue)
19. Unknown White Male (Rupert Murray)
20. Tristram Shandy: A C ock and Bull Story (Michael Winterbottom)
21. Inside Man (Spike Lee)
22. When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts (Spike Lee)
23. The Devil Wears Prada (David Frankel)
24. Don't Come Knocking (Wim Wenders)
25. Brothers of the Head (Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe)
** ½
26. The Good Shepherd (Robert DeNiro)
27. Lady in the Water (M. Night Shyamalan)
28. World Trade Center (Oliver Stone)
29. The Proposition (John Hillcoat)
30. American Gun (Aric Avelino)
31. 4 (Ilya Khrjanovsky)
**
32. Little Miss Sunshine (Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris)
33. Friends With Money (Nicole Holofcener)
34. Brick (Rian Johnson)
35. Thank You For Smoking (Jason Reitman)
36. Why We Fight (Eugene Jarecki)
37. Bobby (Emilio Estevez)
38. Babel (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu)
* ½
39. Tsotsi (Gavin Hood)
40. Poseidon (Wolfgang Petersen)
*
worthless
41. Sorry, Haters (Jeff Stanzler)
42. Hard Candy (David Slade)
Up Next: The Departed, Pan's Labyrinth, Posiedon, Running Scared, Fateless, The Last King of Scotland
01/31/07: Babel enters near the bottom.
****
1. L'Enfant (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
2. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron)
3. Flags of Our Fathers (Clint Eastwood)
4. Letters From Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood)
*** ½
5. The Black Dahlia (Brian De Palma)
6. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
7. Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (Marc Rothemund)
8. Borat: Cultural Learnings of America For Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (Larry Charles)
9. Infamous (Douglas McGrath)
10. Miami Vice (Michael Mann)
11. A Prairie Home Companion (Robert Altman)
12. Clean (Olivier Assayas)
***
13. The Queen (Stephen Frears)
14. United 93 (Paul Greengrass)
15. Dreamgirls (Bill Condon)
16. The Lake House (Alejandro Agresta)
17. Casino Royale (Martin Campbell)
18. V for Vendetta (John McTiegue)
19. Unknown White Male (Rupert Murray)
20. Tristram Shandy: A C ock and Bull Story (Michael Winterbottom)
21. Inside Man (Spike Lee)
22. When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts (Spike Lee)
23. The Devil Wears Prada (David Frankel)
24. Don't Come Knocking (Wim Wenders)
25. Brothers of the Head (Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe)
** ½
26. The Good Shepherd (Robert DeNiro)
27. Lady in the Water (M. Night Shyamalan)
28. World Trade Center (Oliver Stone)
29. The Proposition (John Hillcoat)
30. American Gun (Aric Avelino)
31. 4 (Ilya Khrjanovsky)
**
32. Little Miss Sunshine (Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris)
33. Friends With Money (Nicole Holofcener)
34. Brick (Rian Johnson)
35. Thank You For Smoking (Jason Reitman)
36. Why We Fight (Eugene Jarecki)
37. Bobby (Emilio Estevez)
38. Babel (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu)
* ½
39. Tsotsi (Gavin Hood)
40. Poseidon (Wolfgang Petersen)
*
worthless
41. Sorry, Haters (Jeff Stanzler)
42. Hard Candy (David Slade)
Up Next: The Departed, Pan's Labyrinth, Posiedon, Running Scared, Fateless, The Last King of Scotland