1964 Oscar Shouldabeens
-
- Temp
- Posts: 341
- Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:47 am
Re: 1964 Oscar Shouldabeens
Best Picture
Contempt
Dr. Strangelove(winner)
Kwaidan
Mary Poppins
Onibaba
Best Director
Jean Luc Godard for Contempt
Masaki Kobayashi for Kwaidan
Stanley Kubrick for Dr. Strangelove(winner)
Kaneto Shindo for Onibaba
Robert Stevenson for Mary Poppins
Best Actor
Dirk Bogarde in The Servant
Richard Burton in Becket
Rex Harrison in My Fair Lady
Peter O'Toole in Becket
Peter Sellers in Dr. Strangelove(winner)
Best Actress
Julie Andrews in Mary Poppins
Anne Bancroft in The Pumpkin Eater
Audrey Hepburn in My Fair Lady
Kim Stanley in Seance on a Wet Afternoon(winner)
Constance Towers in The Naked Kiss
Best Supporting Actor
Sterling Hayden in Dr. Strangelove
Fredric March in Seven Days in May
George C. Scott in Dr. Strangelove(winner)
Lee Tracy in The Best Man
Peter Ustinov in Topkapi
Best Supporting Actress
Grayson Hall in The Night of the Iguana
Lila Kedrova in Zorba the Greek(winner)
Deborah Kerr in The Night of the Iguana
Ava Gardner in The Night of the Iguana
Ann Sothern in The Best Man
Best Original Screenplay
A Hard Day's Night
Diary of a Chambermaid
The Naked Kiss
Onibaba(winner)
The Organizer
Best Adapted Screenplay
Contempt
Dr. Strangelove(winner)
Goldfinger
Kwaidan
Mary Poppins
Contempt
Dr. Strangelove(winner)
Kwaidan
Mary Poppins
Onibaba
Best Director
Jean Luc Godard for Contempt
Masaki Kobayashi for Kwaidan
Stanley Kubrick for Dr. Strangelove(winner)
Kaneto Shindo for Onibaba
Robert Stevenson for Mary Poppins
Best Actor
Dirk Bogarde in The Servant
Richard Burton in Becket
Rex Harrison in My Fair Lady
Peter O'Toole in Becket
Peter Sellers in Dr. Strangelove(winner)
Best Actress
Julie Andrews in Mary Poppins
Anne Bancroft in The Pumpkin Eater
Audrey Hepburn in My Fair Lady
Kim Stanley in Seance on a Wet Afternoon(winner)
Constance Towers in The Naked Kiss
Best Supporting Actor
Sterling Hayden in Dr. Strangelove
Fredric March in Seven Days in May
George C. Scott in Dr. Strangelove(winner)
Lee Tracy in The Best Man
Peter Ustinov in Topkapi
Best Supporting Actress
Grayson Hall in The Night of the Iguana
Lila Kedrova in Zorba the Greek(winner)
Deborah Kerr in The Night of the Iguana
Ava Gardner in The Night of the Iguana
Ann Sothern in The Best Man
Best Original Screenplay
A Hard Day's Night
Diary of a Chambermaid
The Naked Kiss
Onibaba(winner)
The Organizer
Best Adapted Screenplay
Contempt
Dr. Strangelove(winner)
Goldfinger
Kwaidan
Mary Poppins
-
- Temp
- Posts: 340
- Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:35 pm
- Location: Asturias, Spain
Re: 1964 Oscar Shouldabeens
BEST PICTURE: My Fair Lady
BEST DIRECTING: George Cukor, My Fair Lady
BEST LEADING ACTOR: Peter Sellers, Dr. Strangelove
BEST LEADING ACTRESS: Jeanne Moreau, Le journal d'une femme de chambre
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Stanley Holloway, My Fair Lady
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lila Kedrova, Zorba the Greek
BEST SCREENPLAY: Le journal d'une femme de chambre
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Night of the Iguana
BEST DIRECTING: George Cukor, My Fair Lady
BEST LEADING ACTOR: Peter Sellers, Dr. Strangelove
BEST LEADING ACTRESS: Jeanne Moreau, Le journal d'une femme de chambre
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Stanley Holloway, My Fair Lady
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lila Kedrova, Zorba the Greek
BEST SCREENPLAY: Le journal d'une femme de chambre
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Night of the Iguana
"Rage, rage against the dying of the light". - Dylan Thomas
-
- Temp
- Posts: 341
- Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:47 am
Re: 1964 Oscar Shouldabeens
Best Picture: Dr. Strangelove
Best Director: Stanley Kubrick for Dr. Strangelove
Best Actor: Peter Sellers in Dr. Strangelove
Best Actress: Kim Stanley in Seance on a Wet Afternoon
Best Supporting Actor: George C. Scott in Dr. Strangelove
Best Supporting Actress: Lila Kedrova in Zorba the Greek
Best Original Screenplay: Onibaba
Best Adapted Screenplay: Dr. Strangelove
Best Score: The Pink Panther
Best Art Direction: Mary Poppins
Best Costume Design: My Fair Lady
Best Editing: Dr. Strangelove
Best Cinematography: Contempt
Best Sound: Mary Poppins
Best Foreign Film: Contempt
Best Director: Stanley Kubrick for Dr. Strangelove
Best Actor: Peter Sellers in Dr. Strangelove
Best Actress: Kim Stanley in Seance on a Wet Afternoon
Best Supporting Actor: George C. Scott in Dr. Strangelove
Best Supporting Actress: Lila Kedrova in Zorba the Greek
Best Original Screenplay: Onibaba
Best Adapted Screenplay: Dr. Strangelove
Best Score: The Pink Panther
Best Art Direction: Mary Poppins
Best Costume Design: My Fair Lady
Best Editing: Dr. Strangelove
Best Cinematography: Contempt
Best Sound: Mary Poppins
Best Foreign Film: Contempt
Last edited by Kellens101 on Tue Aug 11, 2015 7:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: 1964 Oscar Shouldabeens
BEST PICTURE
01. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (dir. Jacques Demy)
02. Woman in the Dunes (dir. Hiroshi Teshigahara)
03. The Pumpkin Eater (dir. Jack Clayton)
04. Onibaba (dir. Kaneto Shindô)
05. The Gospel According to St. Matthew (dir. Pier Paolo Pasolini)
06. Band of Outsiders (dir. Jean-Luc Godard)
07. Gertrud (dir. Carl Th. Dreyer)
08. The Naked Kiss (dir. Samuel Fuller)
09. Charulata (dir. Satyajit Ray)
10. Kwaidan (dir. Masaki Kobayashi)
BEST DIRECTOR
01. Hiroshi Teshigahara, Woman in the Dunes
02. Jacques Demy, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
03. Jack Clayton, The Pumpkin Eater
04. Kaneto Shindô, Onibaba
05. Pier Paolo Pasolini, The Gospel According to St. Matthew
BEST ACTOR
01. Eiji Okada, Woman in the Dunes
02. Tom Courtenay, King & Country
03. Peter Finch, The Pumpkin Eater
04. Dirk Bogarde, King & Country
05. Vincent Price, The Last Man on Earth
BEST ACTRESS
01. Anne Bancroft, The Pumpkin Eater
02. Madhabi Mukherjee, Charulata
03. Hideko Takamine, Yearning
04. Kyôko Kishida, Woman in the Dunes
05. Nobuko Otowa, Onibaba
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
01. George C. Scott, Dr. Strangelove: or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
02. Walter Matthau, Fail-Safe
03. Lee Tracy, The Best Man
04. Peter Ustinov, Topkapi
05. Fredric March, Seven Days in May
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
01. Nelly Benedetti, The Soft Skin
02. Diane Baker, Marnie
03. Grayson Hall, The Night of the Iguana
04. Ann Sothern, The Best Man
05. Agnes Moorehead, Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte
BEST SCREENPLAY
01. The Pumpkin Eater (Harold Pinter, based on the novel by Penelope Mortimer)
02. Woman in the Dunes (Kôbô Abe, Eiko Yoshida, based on the novel by Kôbô Abe)
03. Dr. Strangelove: or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, Peter George, based on the novel "Red Alert" by Peter George)
04. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy)
05. Band of Outsiders (Jean-Luc Godard, based on the novel "Fools' Gold" by Dolores Hitchens)
BEST FILM EDITING
01. A Hard Day's Night (John Jympson)
01. Séance on a Wet Afternoon (Derek York)
02. Band of Outsiders (Françoise Collin, Dahlia Ezove, Agnès Guillemot)
03. Onibaba (Toshio Enoki)
04. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Anne-Marie Cotret, Monique Teisseire)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
01. Red Desert (Carlo Di Palma)
02. Soy Cuba (Sergey Urusevskiy)
03. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jean Rabier)
04. Onibaba (Kiyomi Kuroda)
05. Woman in the Dunes (Hiroshi Segawa)
BEST ART DIRECTION
01. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Bernard Evein)
02. The Masque of the Red Death (Daniel Haller, Robert Jones)
03. The Unsinkable Molly Brown (E. Preston Ames, George W. Davis, Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt)
04. Blood and Black Lace (Arrigo Breschi)
05. My Fair Lady (Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton, Malcolm C. Bert, George James Hopkins)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
01. The Masque of the Red Death (Laura Nightingale)
02. What a Way to Go! (Edith Head, Moss Mabry)
03. My Fair Lady (Cecil Beaton)
04. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacqueline Moreau)
05. The Unsinkable Molly Brown (Morton Haack)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
01. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (original music by Michel Legrand, original songs by Michel Legrand and Jacques Demy)
02. A Fistful of Dollars (Ennio Morricone)
03. Zorba the Greek (Mikis Theodorakis)
04. Woman in the Dunes (Tôru Takemitsu)
05. Band of Outsiders (Michel Legrand)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
01. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg ("Je ne pourrai jamais vivre sans toi," music by Michel Legrand, lyrics by Jacques Demy, performed by Danielle Licari dubbing Catherine Deneuve)
02. The Pink Panther ("The Pink Panther Theme," music by Henry Mancini)
03. Goldfinger ("Goldfinger," music by John Barry, lyrics by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley, performed by Shirley Bassey)
04. A Hard Day's Night ("A Hard Day's Night," music and lyrics by John Lennon, performed by The Beatles)
05. A Hard Day's Night ("Can't Buy Me Love," music and lyrics by Paul McCartney, performed by The Beatles)
BEST SOUND
01. Goldfinger (Gordon K. McCallum, Dudley Messenger)
02. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (uncredited)
03. The Train (Jacques Carrère, Joseph de Bretagne, Jacques Maumont)
04. Onibaba (Tetsuya Ôhashi)
05. My Fair Lady (Francis J. Scheid, Murray Spivack)
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
01. Kwaidan (Ayako Sakurai, Shigeru Takagi)
02. 7 Faces of Dr. Lao (Sydney Guilaroff, William Tuttle)
03. My Fair Lady (Gordon Bau, Jean Burt Reilly)
04. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Christine Fornelli)
05. Mary Poppins (La Rue Matheron, Pat McNalley)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
01. Mary Poppins (Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Robert A. Mattey)
02. The Masque of the Red Death (George Blackwell)
03. Kwaidan (uncredited)
04. The Train (Jean Fouchet, Lee Zavitz)
05. Goldfinger (Frank George, John Stears)
FINAL TALLY
11 nominations: The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (4 wins)
7 nominations: Woman in the Dunes (2 wins)
6 nominations: Onibaba
5 nominations: The Pumpkin Eater (2 wins)
4 nominations: Band of Outsiders, My Fair Lady (1 win)
3 nominations: Goldfinger (1 win), A Hard Day's Night (1 win), Kwaidan (1 win), The Masque of the Red Death (1 win)
2 nominations: The Best Man, Charulata, Dr. Strangelove: or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1 win); The Gospel According to St. Matthew, King & Country, Mary Poppins (1 win), The Train, The Unsinkable Molly Brown
1 nomination: Blood and Black Lace, Fail-Safe, A Fistful of Dollars, Gertrud, Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte; The Last Man on Earth, Marnie, The Naked Kiss, The Night of the Iguana, The Pink Panther, Red Desert (1 win), Séance on a Wet Afternoon, Seven Days in May, 7 Faces of Dr. Lao, The Soft Skin (1 win), Soy Cuba, Topkapi, What a Way to Go!, Yearning, Zorba the Greek
01. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (dir. Jacques Demy)
02. Woman in the Dunes (dir. Hiroshi Teshigahara)
03. The Pumpkin Eater (dir. Jack Clayton)
04. Onibaba (dir. Kaneto Shindô)
05. The Gospel According to St. Matthew (dir. Pier Paolo Pasolini)
06. Band of Outsiders (dir. Jean-Luc Godard)
07. Gertrud (dir. Carl Th. Dreyer)
08. The Naked Kiss (dir. Samuel Fuller)
09. Charulata (dir. Satyajit Ray)
10. Kwaidan (dir. Masaki Kobayashi)
BEST DIRECTOR
01. Hiroshi Teshigahara, Woman in the Dunes
02. Jacques Demy, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
03. Jack Clayton, The Pumpkin Eater
04. Kaneto Shindô, Onibaba
05. Pier Paolo Pasolini, The Gospel According to St. Matthew
BEST ACTOR
01. Eiji Okada, Woman in the Dunes
02. Tom Courtenay, King & Country
03. Peter Finch, The Pumpkin Eater
04. Dirk Bogarde, King & Country
05. Vincent Price, The Last Man on Earth
BEST ACTRESS
01. Anne Bancroft, The Pumpkin Eater
02. Madhabi Mukherjee, Charulata
03. Hideko Takamine, Yearning
04. Kyôko Kishida, Woman in the Dunes
05. Nobuko Otowa, Onibaba
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
01. George C. Scott, Dr. Strangelove: or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
02. Walter Matthau, Fail-Safe
03. Lee Tracy, The Best Man
04. Peter Ustinov, Topkapi
05. Fredric March, Seven Days in May
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
01. Nelly Benedetti, The Soft Skin
02. Diane Baker, Marnie
03. Grayson Hall, The Night of the Iguana
04. Ann Sothern, The Best Man
05. Agnes Moorehead, Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte
BEST SCREENPLAY
01. The Pumpkin Eater (Harold Pinter, based on the novel by Penelope Mortimer)
02. Woman in the Dunes (Kôbô Abe, Eiko Yoshida, based on the novel by Kôbô Abe)
03. Dr. Strangelove: or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, Peter George, based on the novel "Red Alert" by Peter George)
04. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy)
05. Band of Outsiders (Jean-Luc Godard, based on the novel "Fools' Gold" by Dolores Hitchens)
BEST FILM EDITING
01. A Hard Day's Night (John Jympson)
01. Séance on a Wet Afternoon (Derek York)
02. Band of Outsiders (Françoise Collin, Dahlia Ezove, Agnès Guillemot)
03. Onibaba (Toshio Enoki)
04. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Anne-Marie Cotret, Monique Teisseire)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
01. Red Desert (Carlo Di Palma)
02. Soy Cuba (Sergey Urusevskiy)
03. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jean Rabier)
04. Onibaba (Kiyomi Kuroda)
05. Woman in the Dunes (Hiroshi Segawa)
BEST ART DIRECTION
01. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Bernard Evein)
02. The Masque of the Red Death (Daniel Haller, Robert Jones)
03. The Unsinkable Molly Brown (E. Preston Ames, George W. Davis, Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt)
04. Blood and Black Lace (Arrigo Breschi)
05. My Fair Lady (Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton, Malcolm C. Bert, George James Hopkins)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
01. The Masque of the Red Death (Laura Nightingale)
02. What a Way to Go! (Edith Head, Moss Mabry)
03. My Fair Lady (Cecil Beaton)
04. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacqueline Moreau)
05. The Unsinkable Molly Brown (Morton Haack)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
01. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (original music by Michel Legrand, original songs by Michel Legrand and Jacques Demy)
02. A Fistful of Dollars (Ennio Morricone)
03. Zorba the Greek (Mikis Theodorakis)
04. Woman in the Dunes (Tôru Takemitsu)
05. Band of Outsiders (Michel Legrand)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
01. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg ("Je ne pourrai jamais vivre sans toi," music by Michel Legrand, lyrics by Jacques Demy, performed by Danielle Licari dubbing Catherine Deneuve)
02. The Pink Panther ("The Pink Panther Theme," music by Henry Mancini)
03. Goldfinger ("Goldfinger," music by John Barry, lyrics by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley, performed by Shirley Bassey)
04. A Hard Day's Night ("A Hard Day's Night," music and lyrics by John Lennon, performed by The Beatles)
05. A Hard Day's Night ("Can't Buy Me Love," music and lyrics by Paul McCartney, performed by The Beatles)
BEST SOUND
01. Goldfinger (Gordon K. McCallum, Dudley Messenger)
02. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (uncredited)
03. The Train (Jacques Carrère, Joseph de Bretagne, Jacques Maumont)
04. Onibaba (Tetsuya Ôhashi)
05. My Fair Lady (Francis J. Scheid, Murray Spivack)
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
01. Kwaidan (Ayako Sakurai, Shigeru Takagi)
02. 7 Faces of Dr. Lao (Sydney Guilaroff, William Tuttle)
03. My Fair Lady (Gordon Bau, Jean Burt Reilly)
04. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Christine Fornelli)
05. Mary Poppins (La Rue Matheron, Pat McNalley)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
01. Mary Poppins (Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Robert A. Mattey)
02. The Masque of the Red Death (George Blackwell)
03. Kwaidan (uncredited)
04. The Train (Jean Fouchet, Lee Zavitz)
05. Goldfinger (Frank George, John Stears)
FINAL TALLY
11 nominations: The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (4 wins)
7 nominations: Woman in the Dunes (2 wins)
6 nominations: Onibaba
5 nominations: The Pumpkin Eater (2 wins)
4 nominations: Band of Outsiders, My Fair Lady (1 win)
3 nominations: Goldfinger (1 win), A Hard Day's Night (1 win), Kwaidan (1 win), The Masque of the Red Death (1 win)
2 nominations: The Best Man, Charulata, Dr. Strangelove: or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1 win); The Gospel According to St. Matthew, King & Country, Mary Poppins (1 win), The Train, The Unsinkable Molly Brown
1 nomination: Blood and Black Lace, Fail-Safe, A Fistful of Dollars, Gertrud, Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte; The Last Man on Earth, Marnie, The Naked Kiss, The Night of the Iguana, The Pink Panther, Red Desert (1 win), Séance on a Wet Afternoon, Seven Days in May, 7 Faces of Dr. Lao, The Soft Skin (1 win), Soy Cuba, Topkapi, What a Way to Go!, Yearning, Zorba the Greek
Last edited by ksrymy on Tue Jan 31, 2017 1:27 am, edited 48 times in total.
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19318
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Well according to Damien (in his book ''Inside Oscar'') all the songs you mention above were eligible.Cinemanolis wrote:Also which songs from "A Hard Day's Night" were eligible for the Oscars? I read somewhere that most of them were.
A Hard Day’s Night
And I Love Her
I Should Have Known Better
If I Fell
Tell Me Why
I'm Happy Just to Dance with You
Can't Buy Me Love
This Boy
However in another source i read that at least the last 2 were not eligible.
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1187
- Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 9:27 am
- Location: Greece
"Sunday In New York" is eligible for 1963 or 1964? It was released in NY in 1963, but the song was nominated at the Golden Globes of the following year.
Also which songs from "A Hard Day's Night" were eligible for the Oscars? I read somewhere that most of them were.
A Hard Day’s Night
And I Love Her
I Should Have Known Better
If I Fell
Tell Me Why
I'm Happy Just to Dance with You
Can't Buy Me Love
This Boy
However in another source i read that at least the last 2 were not eligible.
Also which songs from "A Hard Day's Night" were eligible for the Oscars? I read somewhere that most of them were.
A Hard Day’s Night
And I Love Her
I Should Have Known Better
If I Fell
Tell Me Why
I'm Happy Just to Dance with You
Can't Buy Me Love
This Boy
However in another source i read that at least the last 2 were not eligible.
--Bruce_Lavigne wrote:Best Lead Actress
Kim Stanley (Séance on a Wet Afternoon)
What a haunting performance. I absolutely agree.
Edited By Big Magilla on 1244992853
"The mantle of spinsterhood was definitely in her shoulders. She was twenty five and looked it."
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
-
- Graduate
- Posts: 197
- Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 1:47 pm
- Location: Boston
Best Picture
Dr. Strangelove, or... (Stanley Kubrick)
Best Director
Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove, or...)
Best Lead Actor
Rex Harrison (My Fair Lady)
Best Lead Actress
Kim Stanley (Séance on a Wet Afternoon)
Best Supporting Actor
Fredric March (Seven Days in May)
Best Supporting Actress
Lila Kedrova (Zorba the Greek)
Dr. Strangelove, or... (Stanley Kubrick)
Best Director
Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove, or...)
Best Lead Actor
Rex Harrison (My Fair Lady)
Best Lead Actress
Kim Stanley (Séance on a Wet Afternoon)
Best Supporting Actor
Fredric March (Seven Days in May)
Best Supporting Actress
Lila Kedrova (Zorba the Greek)
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Best Film
1. Séance on a Wet Afternoon
2. Unholy Desire
3. The Gospel According to St. Matthew
4. Red Desert
5. Fail Safe
Best Director
1. Bryan Forbes, Séance on a Wet Afternoon
2. Shohei Inamura, Unholy Desire
3. Pier Paolo Pasolini, The Gospel According to St. Matthew
4. Michelangelo Antonioni, Red Desert
5. Sidney Lumet, Fail Safe
Best Actor
1. Richard Attenborough, Séance on a Wet Afternoon
2. Peter Sellers, Dr. Strangelove
3. Dirk Bogarde, King and Country
4. Richard Harris, Red Desert
5. Francis Lacombrade, This Special Friendship
Best Actress
1. Kim Stanley, Séance on a Wet Afternoon
2. Nobujo Otowa, Onibaba
3. Ayako Wakao, Manji
4. Kyoko Kishida, Manji
5. Constance Towers, The Naked Kiss
Best Supporting Actor
1. Walter Matthau, Fail Safe
2. Tom Courtney, King and Country
3. Peter Ustinov, Topaki
4. Ronald Reagan, The Killers
5. Henry Fonda, Fail Safe
Best Supporting Actress
1. Angie Dickinson, The Killers
2. Grayson Hall, The Night of the Iguana
3. Shirley Jones, Bedtime Story
4. Angela Lansbury, The World of Henry Orient
5. Susan Lyon, The Night of the Iguana
Best Screenplay
1. Unholy Desire
2. Red Desert
3. Onibaba
4. A Married Woman
5. The Naked Kiss
Best Screenplay Adaptation
1. Séance on a Wet Afternoon
2. The Gospel According to St. Matthew
3. Fail Safe
4. Manji
5. This Special Friendship
Best Cinematography
1. Unholy Desire
2. Red Desert
3. Onibaba
4. Woman in the Dunes
5. A Married Woman
Best Editing
1. Séance on a Wet Afternoon
2. Band of Outsiders
3. A Married Woman
4. Onibaba
5. Fail Safe
Best Sound
1. Unholy Desire
2. Woman in the Dunes
3. Fail Safe
4. Dr. Strangelove
5. Robinson Crusoe on Mars
Best Art Direction
1. Dr. Strangelove
2. Robinson Crusoe on Mars
3. Fail Safe
4. Manji
5. Pale Flower
Best Costume Design
1. Manji
2. Pale Flower
3. Marnie
4. Bedtime Stories
5. Onibaba
Best Music
1. The Americanization of Emily
2. Marnie
3. Lilith
4. Séance on a Wet Afternoon
5. The World of Henry Orient
1. Séance on a Wet Afternoon
2. Unholy Desire
3. The Gospel According to St. Matthew
4. Red Desert
5. Fail Safe
Best Director
1. Bryan Forbes, Séance on a Wet Afternoon
2. Shohei Inamura, Unholy Desire
3. Pier Paolo Pasolini, The Gospel According to St. Matthew
4. Michelangelo Antonioni, Red Desert
5. Sidney Lumet, Fail Safe
Best Actor
1. Richard Attenborough, Séance on a Wet Afternoon
2. Peter Sellers, Dr. Strangelove
3. Dirk Bogarde, King and Country
4. Richard Harris, Red Desert
5. Francis Lacombrade, This Special Friendship
Best Actress
1. Kim Stanley, Séance on a Wet Afternoon
2. Nobujo Otowa, Onibaba
3. Ayako Wakao, Manji
4. Kyoko Kishida, Manji
5. Constance Towers, The Naked Kiss
Best Supporting Actor
1. Walter Matthau, Fail Safe
2. Tom Courtney, King and Country
3. Peter Ustinov, Topaki
4. Ronald Reagan, The Killers
5. Henry Fonda, Fail Safe
Best Supporting Actress
1. Angie Dickinson, The Killers
2. Grayson Hall, The Night of the Iguana
3. Shirley Jones, Bedtime Story
4. Angela Lansbury, The World of Henry Orient
5. Susan Lyon, The Night of the Iguana
Best Screenplay
1. Unholy Desire
2. Red Desert
3. Onibaba
4. A Married Woman
5. The Naked Kiss
Best Screenplay Adaptation
1. Séance on a Wet Afternoon
2. The Gospel According to St. Matthew
3. Fail Safe
4. Manji
5. This Special Friendship
Best Cinematography
1. Unholy Desire
2. Red Desert
3. Onibaba
4. Woman in the Dunes
5. A Married Woman
Best Editing
1. Séance on a Wet Afternoon
2. Band of Outsiders
3. A Married Woman
4. Onibaba
5. Fail Safe
Best Sound
1. Unholy Desire
2. Woman in the Dunes
3. Fail Safe
4. Dr. Strangelove
5. Robinson Crusoe on Mars
Best Art Direction
1. Dr. Strangelove
2. Robinson Crusoe on Mars
3. Fail Safe
4. Manji
5. Pale Flower
Best Costume Design
1. Manji
2. Pale Flower
3. Marnie
4. Bedtime Stories
5. Onibaba
Best Music
1. The Americanization of Emily
2. Marnie
3. Lilith
4. Séance on a Wet Afternoon
5. The World of Henry Orient
Last edited by Precious Doll on Sun Sep 15, 2019 8:30 am, edited 2 times in total.
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Picture:
*Dr. Strangelove*
Mary Poppins
My Fair Lady
The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg
Woman In The Dunes
Actor:
Richard Burton - Becket
Rex Harrison – My Fair Lady
Eiji Okada – Woman In The Dunes
Peter O’Toole - Becket
Peter Sellers – Dr. Strangelove
Actress:
*Julie Andrews – Mary Poppins*
Catherine Deneuve – The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg
Audrey Hepburn – My Fair Lady
Sachiko Hidari – The Insect Woman
Kim Stanley – Séance On A Wet Afternoon
Supporting Actor:
Julius Harris – Nothing But A Man
Sterling Hayden – Dr. Strangelove
Stanley Holloway – My Fair Lady
George C. Scott – Dr. Strangelove
Peter Ustinov - Topkapi
Supporting Actress:
Gladys Cooper – My Fair Lady
Edith Evans – The Chalk Garden
Glynis Johns – Mary Poppins
Agnes Moorehead – Hush… Hush Sweet Charlotte
Emanuelle Riva - Kapo
Director:
George Cukor – My Fair Lady
Jacques Demy – The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg
*Stanley Kubrick – Dr. Strangelove*
Robert Stevenson – Mary Poppins
Hiroshi Teshigahara – Woman In The Dunes
Original Screenplay:
*Jacques Demy – The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg*
Pietro Germi, Agenore Incrocci, Furio Scarpelli & Luciano Vincenzoni - Seduced And Abandoned
Keiji Hasebe & Shohei Imamura - The Insect Woman
Kogo Noda & Yasujiro Ozu - An Autumn Afternoon
Alun Owen - A Hard Day’s Night
Adapted Screenplay:
Kobo Abe - Woman In The Dunes
William Peter Blatty & Blake Edwards - A Shot In The Dark
Don DaGradi & Bill Walsh - Mary Poppins
*Peter George, Stanley Kubrick & Terry Southern - Dr. Strangelove*
Alan Jay Lerner - My Fair Lady
Foreign Film:
An Autumn Afternoon (Japan)
The Insect Woman (Japan)
The Lonely Wife (India)
*The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg (France)*
Woman In The Dunes (Japan)
*Dr. Strangelove*
Mary Poppins
My Fair Lady
The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg
Woman In The Dunes
Actor:
Richard Burton - Becket
Rex Harrison – My Fair Lady
Eiji Okada – Woman In The Dunes
Peter O’Toole - Becket
Peter Sellers – Dr. Strangelove
Actress:
*Julie Andrews – Mary Poppins*
Catherine Deneuve – The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg
Audrey Hepburn – My Fair Lady
Sachiko Hidari – The Insect Woman
Kim Stanley – Séance On A Wet Afternoon
Supporting Actor:
Julius Harris – Nothing But A Man
Sterling Hayden – Dr. Strangelove
Stanley Holloway – My Fair Lady
George C. Scott – Dr. Strangelove
Peter Ustinov - Topkapi
Supporting Actress:
Gladys Cooper – My Fair Lady
Edith Evans – The Chalk Garden
Glynis Johns – Mary Poppins
Agnes Moorehead – Hush… Hush Sweet Charlotte
Emanuelle Riva - Kapo
Director:
George Cukor – My Fair Lady
Jacques Demy – The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg
*Stanley Kubrick – Dr. Strangelove*
Robert Stevenson – Mary Poppins
Hiroshi Teshigahara – Woman In The Dunes
Original Screenplay:
*Jacques Demy – The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg*
Pietro Germi, Agenore Incrocci, Furio Scarpelli & Luciano Vincenzoni - Seduced And Abandoned
Keiji Hasebe & Shohei Imamura - The Insect Woman
Kogo Noda & Yasujiro Ozu - An Autumn Afternoon
Alun Owen - A Hard Day’s Night
Adapted Screenplay:
Kobo Abe - Woman In The Dunes
William Peter Blatty & Blake Edwards - A Shot In The Dark
Don DaGradi & Bill Walsh - Mary Poppins
*Peter George, Stanley Kubrick & Terry Southern - Dr. Strangelove*
Alan Jay Lerner - My Fair Lady
Foreign Film:
An Autumn Afternoon (Japan)
The Insect Woman (Japan)
The Lonely Wife (India)
*The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg (France)*
Woman In The Dunes (Japan)
-
- Temp
- Posts: 459
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 7:56 am
BEST PICTURE
Becket
*Dr. Strangelove
Goldfinger
Mary Poppins
My Fair Lady
BEST DIRECTOR
George Cukor, My Fair Lady
Peter Glenville, Becket
Guy Hamilton, Goldfinger
*Stanley Kubrick, Dr. Strangelove
Robert Stevenson, Mary Poppins
BEST ACTOR
Richard Burton, Becket
*Rex Harrison, My Fair Lady
Peter O'Toole, Becket
Anthony Quinn, Zorba the Greek
Peter Sellers, Dr. Strangelove
BEST ACTRESS
*Julie Andrews, Mary Poppins
Audrey Hepburn, My Fair Lady
Sophia Loren, Marriage Italian Style
Debbie Reynolds, The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Kim Stanley, Seance on a Wet Afternoon
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Stanley Holloway, My Fair Lady
Edmond O'Brien, Seven Days in May
*George C. Scott, Dr. Strangelove
Lee Tracy, The Best Man
Peter Ustinov, Topkapi
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Gladys Cooper, My Fair Lady
Edith Evans, The Chalk Garden
*Lila Kedrova, Zorba the Greek
Agnes Moorehead, Hush, Hush...Sweet Charlotte
Ann Sothern, The Best Man
Becket
*Dr. Strangelove
Goldfinger
Mary Poppins
My Fair Lady
BEST DIRECTOR
George Cukor, My Fair Lady
Peter Glenville, Becket
Guy Hamilton, Goldfinger
*Stanley Kubrick, Dr. Strangelove
Robert Stevenson, Mary Poppins
BEST ACTOR
Richard Burton, Becket
*Rex Harrison, My Fair Lady
Peter O'Toole, Becket
Anthony Quinn, Zorba the Greek
Peter Sellers, Dr. Strangelove
BEST ACTRESS
*Julie Andrews, Mary Poppins
Audrey Hepburn, My Fair Lady
Sophia Loren, Marriage Italian Style
Debbie Reynolds, The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Kim Stanley, Seance on a Wet Afternoon
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Stanley Holloway, My Fair Lady
Edmond O'Brien, Seven Days in May
*George C. Scott, Dr. Strangelove
Lee Tracy, The Best Man
Peter Ustinov, Topkapi
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Gladys Cooper, My Fair Lady
Edith Evans, The Chalk Garden
*Lila Kedrova, Zorba the Greek
Agnes Moorehead, Hush, Hush...Sweet Charlotte
Ann Sothern, The Best Man
"I can't stand a naked light bulb any more than I can a rude remark or a vulgar action." -- Blanche DuBois