Posted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 4:45 am
Best Film
1. The Children’s Hour
2. Viridiana
3. The End of Summer
4. The Innocents
5. La Notte
Best Director
1. William Wyler, The Children’s Hour
2. Luis Bunuel, Viridiana
3. Yasujiro Ozu, The End of Summer
4. Jack Clayton, The Innocents
5. Michelangelo Antonioni, La Notte
Best Actor
1. Marcello Mastroianni, La Notte
2. Paul Newman, The Hustler
3. Montgomery Clift, The Misfits
4. Clark Gable, The Misfits
5. Francisco Rabal, Viridiana
Best Actress
1. Shirley MacLaine, The Children’s Hour
2. Jean Moreau, La Notte
3. Deborah Kerr, The Innocents
4. Sophia Loren, Two Women
5. Audrey Hepburn, The Children’s Hour
Best Supporting Actor
1. Murray Melvin, A Taste of Honey
2. Gunnar Bjornstrand, Through a Glass Darkly
3. Jackie Gleason, The Hustler
4. George C. Scott, The Hustler
5. James Garner, The Children’s Hour
Best Supporting Actress
1. Fay Bainter, The Children’s Hour
2. Dora Bryan, A Taste of Honey
3. Piper Laurie, The Hustler
4. Eleonora Brown, Two Women
5. Patricia Neal, Breakfast at Tiffanys
Best Screenplay
1. The End of Summer
2. La Notte
3. The Misfits
4. Il Posto
5. Homicidal
Best Screenplay Adaptation
1. The Children’s Hour
2. Viridiana
3. The Innocents
4. Pigs and Battleships
5. Two Women
Best Cinematography
1. The Innocents
2. La Notte
3. The Hustler
4. Pigs and Battleships
5. The End of Summer
Best Editing
1. The Children’s Hour
2. Viridiana
3. Pigs and Battleships
4. The Innocents
5. Two Women
Best Sound
1. The Innocents
2. Last Year at Marienbard
3. Pigs and Battleships
4. The Hustler
5. Two Women
Best Art Direction
1. The Innocents
2. Viridiana
3. Pigs and Battleships
4. Breakfast at Tiffany’s
5. Electra
Best Costume Design
1. Breakfast at Tiffanys
2. Last Year at Marienbard
3. The Innocents
4. Pigs and Battleships
5. Electra
Best Music
1. Breakfast at Tiffany’s
2. The Innocents
3. The Children’s Hour
4. The Hustler
5. Pigs and Battleships
1. The Children’s Hour
2. Viridiana
3. The End of Summer
4. The Innocents
5. La Notte
Best Director
1. William Wyler, The Children’s Hour
2. Luis Bunuel, Viridiana
3. Yasujiro Ozu, The End of Summer
4. Jack Clayton, The Innocents
5. Michelangelo Antonioni, La Notte
Best Actor
1. Marcello Mastroianni, La Notte
2. Paul Newman, The Hustler
3. Montgomery Clift, The Misfits
4. Clark Gable, The Misfits
5. Francisco Rabal, Viridiana
Best Actress
1. Shirley MacLaine, The Children’s Hour
2. Jean Moreau, La Notte
3. Deborah Kerr, The Innocents
4. Sophia Loren, Two Women
5. Audrey Hepburn, The Children’s Hour
Best Supporting Actor
1. Murray Melvin, A Taste of Honey
2. Gunnar Bjornstrand, Through a Glass Darkly
3. Jackie Gleason, The Hustler
4. George C. Scott, The Hustler
5. James Garner, The Children’s Hour
Best Supporting Actress
1. Fay Bainter, The Children’s Hour
2. Dora Bryan, A Taste of Honey
3. Piper Laurie, The Hustler
4. Eleonora Brown, Two Women
5. Patricia Neal, Breakfast at Tiffanys
Best Screenplay
1. The End of Summer
2. La Notte
3. The Misfits
4. Il Posto
5. Homicidal
Best Screenplay Adaptation
1. The Children’s Hour
2. Viridiana
3. The Innocents
4. Pigs and Battleships
5. Two Women
Best Cinematography
1. The Innocents
2. La Notte
3. The Hustler
4. Pigs and Battleships
5. The End of Summer
Best Editing
1. The Children’s Hour
2. Viridiana
3. Pigs and Battleships
4. The Innocents
5. Two Women
Best Sound
1. The Innocents
2. Last Year at Marienbard
3. Pigs and Battleships
4. The Hustler
5. Two Women
Best Art Direction
1. The Innocents
2. Viridiana
3. Pigs and Battleships
4. Breakfast at Tiffany’s
5. Electra
Best Costume Design
1. Breakfast at Tiffanys
2. Last Year at Marienbard
3. The Innocents
4. Pigs and Battleships
5. Electra
Best Music
1. Breakfast at Tiffany’s
2. The Innocents
3. The Children’s Hour
4. The Hustler
5. Pigs and Battleships