1963 Oscar Shouldabeens

1927/28 through 1997
Kellens101
Temp
Posts: 324
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:47 am

Re: 1963 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Kellens101 » Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:59 pm

Best Picture
8 1/2
Hud

Best Director
Federico Fellini
Martin Ritt

Best Actor
Paul Newman in Hud
Marcello Mastroianni in 8 1/2

Best Actress
Ingrid Thulin in The Silence
Rachel Roberts in This Sporting Life

Best Supporting Actor
Melvyn Douglas in Hud
Brandon DeWilde in Hud

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Neal in Hud
Margaret Rutherford in The VIPs

Best Original Screenplay
8 1/2
America America

Best Adapted Screenplay
Hud
The Leopard

Best Score
The Great Escape
How the West Was Won

Best Art Direction
The Leopard
Tom Jones

Best Costume Design
The Leopard
Tom Jones

Best Cinematography
Hud
The Leopard

Best Editing
8 1/2
The Birds

Best Sound
The Birds
The Great Escape

Kellens101
Temp
Posts: 324
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:47 am

Re: 1963 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Kellens101 » Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:38 pm

Best Picture
8 1/2(winner)
The Birds
High and Low
Hud
The Leopard

Best Director
Federico Fellini for 8 1/2(winner)
Alfred Hitchcock for The Birds
Akira Kurosawa for High and Low
Martin Ritt for Hud
Luchino Visconti for The Leopard

Best Actor
Albert Finney in Tom Jones
Richard Harris in This Sporting Life
Burt Lancaster in The Leopard
Marcello Mastroianni in 8 1/2
Paul Newman in Hud(winner)

Best Actress
Leslie Caron in The L-Shaped Room
Audrey Hepburn in Charade
Rachel Roberts in This Sporting Life
Jean Simmons in All the Way Home
Ingrid Thulin in The Silence(winner)

Best Supporting Actor
Brandon DeWilde in Hud
Melvyn Douglas in Hud(winner)
Hugh Griffith in Tom Jones
John Huston in The Cardinal
Burgess Meredith in The Cardinal

Best Supporting Actress
Edith Evans in Tom Jones
Patricia Neal in Hud(winner)
Margaret Rutherford in The VIPS
Lilia Skala in Lilies of the Field
Maggie Smith in The VIPS

Best Original Screenplay
8 1/2(winner)
America, America
High and Low
The Silence
Shock Corridor

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Birds
Charade
Hud(winner)
The Leopard
Tom Jones

CalWilliam
Graduate
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:35 pm
Location: Principality of Asturias, Spain

Re: 1963 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby CalWilliam » Sat Aug 08, 2015 9:29 am

BEST PICTURE: The Birds
BEST DIRECTING: Federico Fellini, 8 1/2
BEST LEADING ACTOR: Dirk Bogarde, The Servant
BEST LEADING ACTRESS: Ingrid Thulin, Tystnaden (The Silence)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Melvyn Douglas, Hud
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Patricia Neal, Hud
BEST SCREENPLAY: Hud
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hud
"Rage, rage against the dying of the light". - Dylan Thomas

Kellens101
Temp
Posts: 324
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:47 am

Re: 1963 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Kellens101 » Thu Feb 19, 2015 7:08 pm

Best Picture: 8 1/2
Best Director: Federico Fellini for 8 1/2
Best Actor: Paul Newman in Hud
Best Actress: Ingrid Thulin in The Silence
Best Supporting Actor: Melvyn Douglas in Hud
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Neal in Hud
Best Original Screenplay: 8 1/2
Best Adapted Screenplay: Hud
Best Score: The Great Escape
Best Art Direction: The Leopard
Best Costume Design: The Leopard
Best Editing: 8 1/2
Best Cinematography: Hud
Best Sound: The Birds
Best Foreign Film: 8 1/2

ksrymy
Adjunct
Posts: 1138
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:10 am
Location: Wichita, KS
Contact:

Re: 1963 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby ksrymy » Wed Jul 31, 2013 12:44 pm

BEST PICTURE
01. Contempt (dir. Jean-Luc Godard)
02. 8½ (dir. Federico Fellini)
03. Scorpio Rising (dir. Kenneth Anger)
04. The Leopard (dir. Luchino Visconti)
05. The House Is Black (dir. Forugh Farrokhzad)
06. Legend of a Duel to the Death (dir. Keisuke Kinoshita)
07. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (dir. Stanley Kramer)
08. Hud (dir. Martin Ritt)
09. Judex (dir. Georges Franju)
10. The Big City (dir Satyajit Ray)

BEST DIRECTOR
01. Federico Fellini, 8½
02. Jean-Luc Godard, Contempt
03. Kenneth Anger, Scorpio Rising
04. Luchino Visconti, The Leopard
05. Forugh Farrokhzad, The House Is Black

BEST ACTOR
01. Paul Newman, Hud
02. Marcello Mastroianni, 8½
03. Richard Harris, This Sporting Life
04. Maurice Ronet, The Fire Within
05. Tom Courtenay, Billy Liar

BEST ACTRESS
01. Jeanne Moreau, Bay of Angels
02. Ingrid Thulin, The Silence
03. Madhabi Mukherjee, The Big City
04. Shima Iwashita, Legend of a Duel to the Death
05. Rachel Roberts, This Sporting Life

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
01. Melvyn Douglas, Hud
02. James Fox, The Servant
03. Max von Sydow, Winter Light
04. Jack Palance, Contempt
05. Walter Matthau, Charade

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
01. Patricia Neal, Hud
02. Gena Rowlands, A Child Is Waiting
03. Julie Christie, Billy Liar
04. Claire Bloom, The Haunting
05. Wendy Craig, The Servant

BEST SCREENPLAY
01. Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, based on the novel "Il disprezzo" by Alberto Moravia)
02. 8½ (Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Brunello Rondi)
03. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (William Rose, Tania Rose)
04. The Big City (Satyajit Ray, based on the story "Abataranika" by Narendranath Mitra)
05. The Servant (Harold Pinter, based on the novella by Robin Maugham)

BEST FILM EDITING
01. Contempt (Agnès Guillemot, Lila Lakshmanan)
02. 8½ (Leo Cattozzo)
03. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (Gene Fowler Jr. , Robert C. Jones, Frederic Knudtson)
04. From Russia with Love (Peter R. Hunt)
05. Legend of a Duel to the Death (Yoshi Sugihara)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
01. Contempt (Raoul Coutard)
02. Hud (James Wong Howe)
03. The Leopard (Giuseppe Rotunno)
04. The Silence (Sven Nykvist)
05. 8½ (Gianni Di Venanzo)

BEST ART DIRECTION
01. The Leopard (Mario Garbuglia, Laudomia Hercolani, Giorgio Pes)
02. 8½ (Pietro Gherardi, Vito Anzalone)
03. Cleopatra (Herman A. Blumenthal, Hilyard M. Brown, Boris Juraga, Maurice Pelling, Jack Martin Smith, Elven Webb, Paul S. Fox, Ray Moyer, Walter M. Scott)
04. 55 Days at Peking (Veniero Colasanti, John Moore)
05. The Haunting (Elliot Scott, John Jarvis)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
01. The Leopard (Piero Tosi)
02. Cleopatra (Vittorio Nino Novarese, Leonor Fini)
03. 55 Days at Peking (Veniero Colasanti, John Moore)
04. Tom Jones (John McCorry)
05. 8½ (Pietro Gherardi, Leonor Fini)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
01. Contempt (Georges Delerue)
02. 8½ (Nino Rota)
03. Charade (Henry Mancini)
04. Legend of a Duel to the Death (Chûji Kinoshita)
05. The Great Escape (Elmer Bernstein)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
01. Charade ("Charade," music by Henry Mancini, lyrics by Johnny Mercer)
02. Papa's Delicate Condition ("Call Me Irresponsible," music by Jimmy Van Heusen, lyrics by Sammy Cahn, performed by Jackie Gleason)
03. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World ("It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World," music by Ernest Gold, lyrics by Mack David)
04. From Russia with Love ("From Russia with Love," music by John Barry, lyrics by Lionel Bart, performed by Matt Monro)
05. Fun in Acapulco ("Bossa Nova Baby," music by Mike Stoller, lyrics by Jerry Leiber, performed by Elvis Presley)

BEST SOUND
01. The Haunting (A. W. Watkins)
02. From Russia with Love (C. Le Mesurier, John W. Mitchell)
03. The Great Escape (Wayne Fury)
04. The Birds (Remi Gassmann, William Russell, Waldon O. Watson)
05. 55 Days at Peking (Milton C. Burrow, David Hildyard, Gordon K. McCallum, Otto Snel)

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
01. Black Sabbath (Otello Fava, Renata Magnanti)
02. Cleopatra (Albert De Rossi, Vivienne Walker, Robert J. Schiffer)
03. The Leopard (Maria Angelini, Albert De Rossi, Amalia Paoletti, Robert J. Schiffer)
04. The Nutty Professor (Nellie Manley, Jack Stone, Wally Westmore)
05. Tom Jones (Sarah Beber, Alex Garfath)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
01. The Birds (Ub Iwerks, Larry Hampton, Albert Whitlock)
02. Jason and the Argonauts (Ray Harryhausen)
03. From Russia with Love (Roy Field, John Stears, Frank George)
04. X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (John Howard)
05. The Haunting (Tom Howard)

FINAL TALLY
9 nominations: 8½ (1 win)
7 nominations: Contempt (5 wins)
6 nominations: The Leopard (2 wins)
5 nominations: Hud (3 wins)
4 nominations: From Russia with Love, The Haunting (1 win); It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World; Legend of a Duel to the Death
3 nominations: The Big City, Charade (1 win), Cleopatra, 55 Days at Peking, The Servant
2 nominations: Billy Liar, The Birds (1 win), The Great Escape, The House Is Black, Scorpio Rising, The Silence, This Sporting Life, Tom Jones
1 nomination: Bay of Angels (1 win), Black Sabbath (1 win), The Fire Within, Fun in Acapulco, Jason and the Argonauts, Judex, The Nutty Professor, Papa's Delicate Condition, X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes
Last edited by ksrymy on Mon Jan 02, 2017 6:31 pm, edited 44 times in total.
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 15149
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Re: 1963 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Big Magilla » Wed Feb 22, 2012 4:46 am

No, I placed him in the right year when I changed my criteria to year of New York release, but must have forgot to replace him with Elia Kazan (America America) when I went back to a combination of L.A. release dates, whichever came first. Thanks for the catch.

Reza
Laureate
Posts: 7409
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Re: 1963 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Reza » Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:02 am

Big Magilla wrote:Best Director
Robert Mulligan, To Kill a Mockingbird


I think you may have misplaced Mulligan in the wrong year.

Bruce_Lavigne
Graduate
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 1:47 pm
Location: Boston

Postby Bruce_Lavigne » Thu May 05, 2005 8:43 pm

...



Edited By Bruce_Lavigne on 1280944918

User avatar
Precious Doll
Tenured
Posts: 2902
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Postby Precious Doll » Sat Mar 26, 2005 4:42 am

Best Film

8 ½
**Mahanager
Muriel
Petit Soldat, Le
Tom Jones

Best Director

Frederico Fellini for 8 ½
Jean-Luc Godard for Le Petit Soldat
**Satyajit Ray for Mahanager
Alain Resnais for Mahanager
Tony Richardson for Tom Jones

Best Actor

Dirk Bogarde for The Servant
**Albert Finney for Tom Jones
Richard Harris for This Sporting Life
Kazuo Kasegawa for An Actor’s Revenge
Marcelo Mastroianni for 8 1/2

Best Actress

Julie Harris for The Haunting
Gunnel Lindblom for The Silence
Madhabi Mokherjee for Mahanager
**Rachel Roberts for This Sporting Life
Ingrid Thulin for The Silence

Best Supporting Actor

Brandon De Wilde for Hud
Melvyn Douglas for Hud
Jorgen Lindstrom for The Silence
Paul Lynde for Bye Bye Birdie
**Walter Mattheau for Charade

Best Supporting Actress

Claire Bloom for The Haunting
Wendy Craig for The Servant
Edith Evans for Tom Jones
Agnes Moorehead for Who’s Minding the Store
**Patricia Neal for Hud
"I think he sexually assaulted a child and I don't think that's right…It's gotten very quiet in here, but that's true." Susan Sarandon on Woody Allen, Cannes Film Festival 2016

MCAR
Graduate
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:57 am
Location: NY

Postby MCAR » Fri Jan 14, 2005 10:19 am

Picture:
Charade
*8 ½*
The Leopard
The Music Room
When A Woman Ascends The Stairs

Actor:
Chhabi Biswas -The Music Room
Cary Grant – Charade
Burt Lancaster – The Leopard
*Marcello Mastroianni – 8 ½*
Paul Newman - Hud

Actress:
Audrey Hepburn – Charade
Shirley MacLaine – Irma La Douce
Rachel Roberts – This Sporting Life
*Hideko Takamine – When A Woman Ascends The Stairs*
Ingrid Thulin – Winter Light

Supporting Actor:
James Coburn -Charade
Melvyn Douglas – Hud
Lou Jacobi – Irma La Douce
Walter Matthau - Charade
Tatsuya Nakadai – When A Woman Ascends The Stairs

Supporting Actress:
Julie Christie – Billy Liar
Wendy Hiller – Toys In The Attic
Lotte Lenya – From Russia With Love
*Patricia Neal – Hud*
Maggie Smith – The V.I.P.’s

Director:
Stanley Donen - Charade
*Frederico Fellini – 8 ½*
Mikio Naruse – When A Woman Ascends The Stairs
Satyajit Ray – The Music Room
Luchino Visconti – The Leopard

Original Screenplay:
Jean Cayrol -Muriel
Frederico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli & Brunello Rondi - 8 ½
Jakub Goldberg, Roman Polanski & Jerzy Skolimowski - Knife In The Water
Ryuzo Kikushima - When A Woman Ascends The Stairs
Ruggero Maccari, Dino Risi & Ettore Scola - The Easy Life

Adapted Screenplay:
Vladimir Bogomolov & Mikhail Papava - My Name Is Ivan
Pasquale Festa Campanile, Suso Cecchi d’Amico, Enrico Medioli, Massimo Franciosa & Luchino Visconti - The Leopard
Eijiro Hisaita, Ryuzo Kikushima, Akira Kurosawa & Hideo Oguni- High And Low
Satyajit Ray - The Music Room
Peter Stone - Charade

Foreign Film:
*8 ½ (Italy)*
High And Low (Japan)
The Leopard (Italy)
The Music Room (India)
When A Woman Ascends The Stairs (Japan)

Reza
Laureate
Posts: 7409
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

1963 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Reza » Mon Apr 14, 2003 12:57 pm

Best Picture
8 1/2
Hud
*The Leopard
Le Mépris
The Servant

Best Actor
Dirk Bogarde, The Servant
Richard Harris, This Sporting Life
Burt Lancaster, The Leopard
*Marcello Mastroianni, 8 1/2
Paul Newman, Hud

Best Actress
Sophia Loren, Yesterday Today and Tomorrow
*Jeanne Moreau, Bay of Angels
Nutan, Bandini
Rachel Roberts, This Sporting Life
Ingrid Thulin, The Silence

Best Supporting Actor
Brandon de Wilde, Hud
*Melvyn Douglas, Hud
James Fox, The Servant
John Huston, The Cardinal
Jack Palance, Le Mépris

Best Supporting Actress
Wendy Craig, The Servant
Lotte Lenya, From Russia With Love
Sarah Miles, The Servant
*Patricia Neal, Hud
Margaret Rutherford, The V.I.P.S.

Best Director
Federico Fellini, 8 1/2
Jean-Luc Godard, Le Mépris
Joseph Losey, The Servant
Martin Ritt, Hud
*Luchino Visconti, The Leopard
Last edited by Reza on Sun Feb 05, 2017 12:46 pm, edited 5 times in total.

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 15149
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

1963 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Big Magilla » Wed Jan 01, 2003 9:19 pm

1963

Best Picture
America America
The Cardinal

Hud
*Tom Jones

Best Actor
Albert Finney, Tom Jones
Richard Harris, This Sporting Life
Marcello Mastroianni, 8½
Paul Newman, Hud
*Sidney Poitier, Lilies of the Field

Best Actress
Leslie Caron, The L-Shaped Room
*Patricia Neal, Hud
Rachel Roberts, This Sporting Life
Jean Simmons, All the Way Home
Natalie Wood, Love with the Proper Stranger

Best Supporting Actor
Brandon De Wilde, Hud
*Melvyn Douglas, Hud
Hugh Griffith, Tom Jones
John Huston, The Cardinal
Roddy McDowall, Cleopatra

Best Supporting Actress
Dame Edith Evans, Tom Jones
Wendy Hiller, Toys in the Attic
*Margaret Rutherford, The V.I.P.s
Lilia Skala, Lilies of the Field
Maggie Smith, The V.I.P.s

Best Director
Federico Fellini, 8½
Elia Kazan, America America
Otto Preminger, The Cardinal
*Tony Richardson, Tom Jones
Martin Ritt, Hud


Return to “The Damien Bona Memorial Oscar History Thread”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest